Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

303 Gallery

Private Gallery
303 Gallery
507 W 24th Street
New York City, NY 10011
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1-212-255 1121
fax +1-212-255.0024
www.303gallery.com
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  10:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Hans-Peter Feldmann  26
Rodney Graham  55
Ceal Floyer  203
Jeppe Hein  240
Doug Aitken  377



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Karen Kilimnik  1046 14
Collier Schorr  1528 12
Rodney Graham  55 12
Sue Williams  1318 11
Hans-Peter Feldmann  26 11



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 24 3
  MoMA PS1, USA 23 14
  Galerie Eva Presenhuber, Switzerland 21 5
  Mehdi Chouakri, Germany 16 1



 
 Public exhibitions   2
05.06. - 25.07. (in 43 days)
  Solo showFlorian Maier-Aichen

17.04. - 31.05. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showDominique Gonzalez-Foerster - Euqinimod & Costumes
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1984
Director(s): Lisa Spellman
Employees: Mari Spirito
 
 Art Fairs
The ADAA Art Show (13, 14)
The Armory Show The Armory Show (00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11)
Art Basel Art Basel (02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13)
Art Basel Hong Kong Art Basel Hong Kong (13)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 13)
FIAC FIAC (08, 11, 12, 13)
Frieze Art Fair New York (12, 13, 14)
Frieze London (03, 04, 05, 06, 10, 11, 12, 13)
Paris Photo (13)
Paris Photo Los Angeles Paris Photo Los Angeles (14)
 
 Artists
Doug Aitken  1968, US
Valentin Carron  1977, CH
Hans-Peter Feldmann  1941, DE
Ceal Floyer  1968, UK
Karel Funk  1971, CA
Maureen Gallace  1960, US
Tim Gardner  1973, US
Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster  1965, FR
Rodney Graham  1949, CA
Mary Heilmann  1940, US
Jeppe Hein  1974, DK
Jens Hoffmann  
Larry Johnson  1959, US
Matt Johnson  1978, US
Jacob Kassay  1984, US
Karen Kilimnik  1962, US
Elad Lassry  1977, IL
Florian Maier-Aichen  1973, DE
Nick Mauss  1980, DE
Mike Nelson  1967, UK
Kristin Oppenheim  1959, US
Eva Rothschild  1972, UK
Collier Schorr  1963, US
Stephen Shore  1947, US
Sue Williams  1954, US
Jane & Louise Wilson  UK
 
 Previous Exhibitions   180
2014
Description and image Solo showCollier Schorr - 8 Women
  Solo showSue Williams - WTC, WWIII, Couch Size

2013
  Solo showJacob Kassay - IJK
  Solo showElad Lassry
  Solo showJane and Louise Wilson
  Solo showRodney Graham
  Solo showDoug Aitken - 100 Yrs, Part 2
  Solo showDoug Aitken - 100 Yrs

2012
  Group showThe Perfect Show
  Solo showMatt Johnson
  Group showKaren Kilimnik & Kim Gordon
  Group showMarxism
  Solo showLarry Johnson
  Solo showRichard Prince - 14 Paintings
  Solo showValentin Carron - The dirty grey cube (you) turns around sadly and screams at us (he) "ca-tarac-ta"
  Solo showHans-Peter Feldmann
  Solo showNick Mauss - The desire for the possibility of new images

2011
  Solo showEva Rothschild - The Heart of the Thousand Petalled Lotus
  Solo showCeal Floyer
  Group showThe Art of Climbing Mountains
Description Solo showFlorian Maier-Aichen
Description Solo showKaren Kilimnik
  Solo showJeppe Hein

2010
  Solo showDjordje Ozbolt
  Solo showCollier Schorr - Journals & Notebooks
  Solo showSue Williams - Al-Qaeda is the CIA
  Group showClosed for Installation
  Group showOne Leading Away from Another
  Solo showRodney Graham
  Solo showKarel Funk
  Solo showMike Nelson
  Solo showInka Essenhigh - The Old New Age

2009
  Solo showTim Gardner
  Solo showNick Mauss
  Solo showHans-Peter Feldmann
  Solo showStephen Shore
  Group show3 Artists Selected by Dan Graham and a work by Dan Graham
  Solo showCeal Floyer
  Solo showValentin Carron - Aurore
  Solo showFlorian Maier-Aichen
  Solo showMary Heilmann - Two-Lane Blacktop
  Group showMary's Choice

2008
  Solo showDjordje Ozbolt
  Solo showAnne Chu
  Solo showDoug Aitken - Migration
  Solo showJane and Louise Wilson
  Solo showRodney Graham
  Solo showJeppe Hein - Please
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik

2007
  Solo showThomas Demand - Yellowcake
  Solo showCollier Schorr - There I Was
  Group showThree for Society
  Solo showEva Rothschild
  Solo showKarel Funk
  Solo showDoug Aitken
  Group showBrave New Year

2006
  Solo showMaureen Gallace
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik
  Group showA Broken Arm
Description and image Solo showStephen Shore
  Solo showCeal Floyer
  Solo showInka Essenhigh
Description and image Solo showFlorian Maier-Aichen

2005
  Solo showDavid Thorpe - A vexed and troubled Englishman sees a parting in the fog which is a glimpse of the glory, Or a sweet sip
  Solo showSue Williams
  Group showPassport to Painting
  Solo showTim Gardner
Description and image Solo showMary Heilmann
Description and image Solo showLaylah Ali

2004
  Solo showHans-Peter Feldmann
  Solo showJane and Louise Wilson - Erewhon
  Solo showKarel Funk
  Solo showRodney Graham
  Solo showThomas Demand
  Solo showCollier Schorr

2003
  Solo showAnne Chu
  Solo showStephen Shore
  Group showWithin Hours We Would be im the Middle of Nowhere
  Solo showLiz Larner - East of What?
  Solo showMaureen Gallace
  Solo showTim Gardner

2002
Description and image Solo showInka Essenhigh
  Solo showDoug Aitken
  Group showSunday Afternoon
  Solo showSue Williams
Description and image Solo showKaren Kilimnik - Drawings for the ARMORY
  Solo showKristin Oppenheim - Black Sabbath

2001
  Solo showCollier Schorr - Forests and Fields
  Solo showRodney Graham - The Phonokinetoscope
Description Group showOvernight to Many Cities: Tourism and Travel at Home and Away
  Solo showTim Gardner
  Solo showThomas Demand
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik

2000
  Solo showSue Williams
  Solo showJane and Louise Wilson
  Solo showHans-Peter Feldmann
  Solo showLaylah Ali
  Solo showStephen Shore
  Solo showMaureen Gallace
  Solo showKristin Oppenheim
  Solo showTim Gardner

1999
  Solo showStephen Murphy
  Solo showCollie Schorr - Excuse Me While I Kiss The Sky
  Group showCaught
  Solo showLiz Larner
  Group showNo Place Rather than Here
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik

1998
  Solo showDoug Aitken

1997
  Solo showMaureen Gallace

1996
  Solo showSue Williams
  Solo showKristin Oppenheim
  Solo showPaul Bloodgood - Jack's Name Painting
  Solo showMeyer Vaisman
  Solo showThomas Ruff
  Solo showHans-Peter Feldmann

1995
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija
  Solo showElke Krystufek
  Solo showRodney Graham
  Solo showAndreas Gursky

1994
  Solo showCollier Schorr
  Solo showSue Williams
  Solo showDoug Aitken
  Group showBill Burns & Alex Bag
  Solo showLiz Larner
  Solo showKristin Oppenheim
  Solo showDaniel Oates

1993
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik
  Solo showAshley King
  Solo showAnne Doran
  Solo showThomas Ruff
  Solo showVito Acconci
  Solo showSuzanne McClelland
  Group showHans-Peter Feldmann, Rodney Graham, Allen Ruppersberg

1992
  Solo showDaniel Oates
  Solo showLauren Szold
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija
  Solo showSue Williams
  Group showOne Leading To Another

1991
  Solo showDavid Cabrera
  Solo showLiz Larner
  Solo showAndreas Gursky
  Group showTrue To Life
  Solo showMichael Rees
  Solo showLarry Johnson
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik, Sue Williams, Gavin Brown
  Solo showCollier Schorr

1990
  Solo showKaren Sylvester
  Solo showPruitt Early
  Group showKaren Kilimnik, Sue Williams, Gavin Brown
  Group showPaintball
  Solo showThomas Ruff
  Solo showCollier Schorr
  Solo showPeter Halley - Kodaliths

1989
  Solo showDuncan Grant - X Drawings 1992-1960
  Solo showDavid Cabrera
  Solo showAndreas Gursky
  Group showClegg and Guttmann, Andreas Gursky, Meg Webster
  Solo showKaren Sylvester
  Solo showThomas Ruff
  Solo showLiz Larner
  Group showThomas Ruff, Fischli Weiss, Bernd and Hilla Becher
  Solo showLarry Johnson

1988
  Group showRobert Gober, Yves Klein, Dan Flavin
  Solo showKaren Sylvester
  Group showChristopher Wool, Bob Gober
  Solo showAnne Doran
  Group showA Deer Manger, A Dress Pattern, Farthest Sea Water, and a Signature
  Group showLiz Larner, Richard Morrison, Charles Ray, Nayland Blake

1987
  Solo showDavid Levinthal
  Solo showDavid Cabrera
  Solo showLarry Johnson
  Solo showDavid Robbins
  Solo showJames Casabere

1986
  Group showGroup Exhibition

1985
  Group showGroup Exhibition
  Solo showStephen Frailey
  Solo showGerard Malanga - Purity Without Innocense

1984
  Group showGroup Exhibition
  Solo showFrank Majore

1983
  Group showRichard Prince, David Robbins
 
Last update: 9 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.