Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Aargauer Kunsthaus

Public Institution
Aargauer Kunsthaus
Aargauerplatz
5001 Aarau
Switzerland
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +41 (0) 62 835 23 30
fax +41 (0) 62 835 23 29
www.aargauerkunsthaus.ch
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00
Th  10:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Roman Signer  143
Leiko Ikemura  307
Manfred Mohr  868
Hans Richter  918
Wilhelm Lehmbruck  1008



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Markus Raetz  673 13
Stefan Gritsch  3927 13
Max Matter  8956 11
Hugo Suter  7505 10
Silvia Bächli  801 10



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland 39 18
  Museum Haus Konstruktiv, Switzerland 31 9
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 28 8
  Espace de l’art concret, France 27 9
Lehmbruck Museum Lehmbruck Museum, Germany 24 3



 
 Public exhibitions   4
30.01. - 10.04. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showCaravan 1/2016: Katharina Anna Wieser

30.01. - 10.04. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showCamille Graeser und die Musik

30.01. - 10.04. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showCeal Floyer - On Occasion

30.01. - 10.04. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showJos Nünlist - Andere Wege
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1959
 
 Artists
René Auberjonois  1872-1957, CH
Karl Ballmer  1891-1958, CH
Hartmut Böhm  1938, DE
Mario Comensoli  1922-1993, CH
Christian Denzler  1966, CH
Helmut Federle  1944, CH
Johann Heinrich Füssli  1741-1825, CH
Camille Graeser  1892-1980, CH
Eric Hattan  1955, CH
huber.huber  CH
Leiko Ikemura  1951, JP
Hans Josephsohn  1920-2012, CH
Wilhelm Lehmbruck  1881-1919, DE
Verena Loewensberg  1912-1986, CH
Richard Paul Lohse  1902-1988, CH
Luigi Lurati  1936-1967, CH
Dominique Lämmli  1964, CH
Anna Meyer  1964, CH
Otto Meyer-Amden  1885-1933, CH
Manfred Mohr  1938, DE
Karim Noureldin  1967, CH
Hans Richter  1888-1976, DE
Albrecht Schnider  1958, CH
Roman Signer  1938, CH
Louis Soutter  1871-1942, CH
Sophie Taeuber-Arp  1889-1943, CH
Caspar Wolf  1735-1783, CH
 
 Previous Exhibitions   277
2015
  Solo showChristian Marclay - Action
  Solo showCaravan 3/2015: Kyra Tabea Balderer
Description Group showNachtbilder
  Solo showhuber.huber - Plötzlich ging die Sonne unter
  Solo showHans Schärer - Madonnen & Erotische Aquarelle
  Solo showCaravan 2/2015
  Solo showAdolf Stäbli - Meine Malerei ist Erlebnis, nicht Erfindung
  Solo showMiriam Cahn - körperlich - corporel
  Solo showCaravan 1/2015: Bertold Stallmach

2014
Description Group showAuswahl 14
  Group showAuf der Grenze
  Solo showSophie Taeuber-Arp - Heute ist Morgen
Description Group showDocking Station
  Solo showCaravan 3/2014: Max Leiß
  Group showOhne Achtsamkeit beachte ich alles. Robert Walser und die bildende Kunst
  Solo showCaravan 2/2014: Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky
  Solo showVeronika Spierenburg - Manor Kunstpreis 2013
  Solo showCaravan 1/2014: Matthias Wyss

2013
  Group showKunst fürs Kunsthaus - Editionen des Aargauischen Kunstvereins 1991 – 2013
  Group showAuswahl 13
  Solo showDieter Meier - In Conversation
  Solo showAnna Iduna Zehnder
  Solo showCARAVAN 3/2013: David Berweger
  Group showRhythm in it
  Group showCut! - ideokunst aus der Sammlung
  Solo showCARAVAN 2/2013: Karin Lehmann
  Group showHidden reserves
  Solo showCARAVAN 1/2013: Michael Blaser

2012
  Group showWhat exactly is gray?
  Group showAuswahl 12 - Aargauer Künstlerinnen und Künstler
  Group showLa jeunesse est un art - Jubiläum Manor Kunstpreis 2012
  Solo showKris Martin - Every Day of the Weak
  Solo showCaravan 2/2012: Niklaus Wenger
  Group showLichtsensibel
  Solo showRoman Signer - Strassenbilder und Super-8-Filme
  Group showBlick - Künstler/innen arbeiten mit dem Ringier Bildarchiv
  Solo showCARAVAN 1/2012: Daniel Karrer

2011
  Group showWinterwelten aus der Sammlung
  Solo showDieter Roth - Selbste
  Solo showMarianne Engel - Manor Kunstpreis 2011
  Solo showCaravan 2/2011: Mohéna Kühni
  Solo showMai-Thu Perret: The Adding Machine
  Solo showChristian Rothacher: Eine Retrospektive
  Solo showCaravan 1/2011: Augustin Rebetez
  Group showVoici un dessin suisse 1990-2010
  Solo showWirtschaftslandschaft Davos
  Solo showHotel Dolores

2010
  Group showIm Reich der Zeichnung - Bildwelten zwischen Traum und Wirklichkeit
  Group showAuswahl 10
  Group showYesterday Will Be Better - Mit der Erinnerung in die Zukunft
  Solo showCARAVAN 3/2010: Esther Kempf
  Group showtempi passati
  Solo showUgo Rondinone - Die Nacht aus Blei
  Solo showCARAVAN 2/2010: Markus Uhr
  Solo showFiona Tan - Rise and Fall
  Solo showHugo Suter - Fotografien 1969-2009
  Solo showCARAVAN 1/2010: Nathalie Bissig
  Group showAbstraktionen II

2009
  Solo showCARAVAN 5/2009: Taiyo Onorato&Nico Krebs
  Group showAuswahl 09
  Solo showTeresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler
  Solo showCARAVAN 4/2009: Annette Amberg
  Solo showThomas Galler - Manor Kunstpreis
  Solo showCARAVAN 3/2009: Omar Alessandro
  Group showMemorizer - Der Sammler Andreas Züst
  Group showUngegenständliche Tendenzen aus der Sammlung
  Group showStipendium Vordemberge-Gildewart - 12 junge Kunstpositionen
Description and image Solo showCARAVAN 2/2009: Dunja Herzog
Description and image Solo showAlex Hanimann -Conceptual Games
  Solo showSandra Boeschenstein - Wie weit ist es hinter den Augen hell
  Solo showCARAVAN 1/2009: Francisco Sierra

2008
  Solo showCaravan 2/2008 - Ausstellungsreihe für junge Kunst: Ana Strika
  Group showSymmetrie - Vom Spiel mit der Regel
  Group showAuswahl 08
  Solo showMark Wallinger
  Solo showCaravan 1/2008 - Ausstellungsreihe für junge Kunst: Linda Herzog
  Group showGeschichten von stummen Dingen
  Solo showRolf Winnewisser - Retrospektive
  Group showKleines Personarum – Der Sammlung ins Gesicht geschaut - Porträts aus der Graphischen Sammlung des Aargauer Kunsthauses
  Solo showLutz & Guggisberg - Leben im Riff
  Solo showChristine Streuli - Fusion Food
  Group showDunkelschwestern

2007
  Solo showRoland Guignard 1917-2004
  Solo showAndreas Zybach - Mannor-Kunstpreis
  Group showScenes and Sequences - Peter Blum Edition, New York
  Solo showUmgestülpter Engel _ Die Editionen von Thomas Virnich
  Solo showDieter Roth - Ringobjekte und Teppich Nr. 3
  Solo showVon der Liebe und anderen Dämonen. Martin Disler: Werke 1979-1996

2006
  Group showGast Auswahl 06
  Group showHope + Despair
  Group showZiegelrain '67-'75
  Solo showRoman Signer
  Solo showAlbrecht Schnider
  Solo showPer Kirkeby

2005
  Solo showBridget Riley
  Solo showSophie Taeuber-Arp
  Solo showMarkus Raetz

2004
  Solo showEvelyn Hofer
  Solo showThomas Huber
  Solo showRobert Barry
  Solo showBinia Bill
  Solo showIngrid Wildi

2003
  Group showNeue Räume

2002
  Solo showChristoph Rütimann - Waschsalon
  Solo showDaniel Robert Hunziker
  Group show20 Jahre Manor Kunstpreis

2001
  Solo showCaspar Wolf

2000
  Group showDas Gedächtnis der Malerei
  Solo showEric Hattan
  Solo showVarlin
  Group showZobrist/Waeckerlin, Koorder, Claudia & Julia Müller
  Solo showMatias Spescha
  Solo showDominique Lämmli

1999
  Solo showRené Zäch
  Solo showHugo Weber
  Group showLouise Bourgeois - Meret Oppenheim - Ilse Weber
  Solo showJohn Berger
  Group showRobert Müller - Dieter Roth - Hans Schärer - Josef Herzog

1998
  Solo showAdolf Weber
  Solo showUrsula Fischer-Klemm
  Solo showJürg Kreienbühl
  Group showFerdinand Hodler - Piet Mondrian - Eine Begegnung
  Solo showHelmut Federle : Black Series I + II und Nachbarschaft der Farben
  Solo showElisabeth Vary
  Solo showCecile Bart
  Solo showSabine Baumann
  Group showIm Reich der Zeichnung

1997
  Solo showGuido Nussbaum
  Solo showAnnelies Strba
  Group showRenee Levi / Kiki Lamers / Pia Fries
  Solo showDirk Reinartz
  Solo showPia Fries
  Solo showHugo Suter
  Solo showSol Lewitt

1996
  Solo showProjektionsmaschinen : Peter Fischer, 1994-1996
  Solo showCarmen Perrin
  Solo showRobert Müller
  Solo showJan Schoonhoven
  Solo showJan Hubertus
  Solo showIngeborg Lüscher
  Group showOh Cet Echo

1995
  Solo showBeat Zoderer
  Solo showMax Matter
  Solo showBruno Bertozzi: Versuche zu einer fiktiven Architecktur 1984-1995
  Group showKaro-Dame : konstruktive, konkrete und radikale Kunst von Frauen von 1914 bis heute
  Solo showVaclav Pozarek
  Group showOhne Titel. Eine Sammlung zeitgenössischer Schweizer Kunst

1994
  Solo showStefan Gritsch
  Solo showUrs Lüthi - Editionen
  Solo showJürg Stäuble
  Group showKatalanische Skulptur im 20. Jahrhundert
  Solo showPeter Hächler
  Solo showClaude Loewer
  Solo showMarc-Antoine Fehr
  Solo showChristoph Storz: Etliches, öfters

1993
  Group showZeitgenössische Kunst aus Schweden
  Solo showHans Schärer - Terra capricciosa
  Solo showWilli Schoder - ausgewählte Werke 1959-1992

1992
  Solo showVerena Loewensberg - Retrospektive

1991
  Group showEva Schlegel, Silvia Bächli, Bruno Jakob
  Solo showTamas Soos
  Solo showMarianne Kuhn
  Solo showRudolf Urech-Seon
  Solo showHeiner Richner - Skulpturen und Zeichnungen
  Solo showCuno Amiet - Hoffnung und Vergänglichkeit
  Solo showJoachim Bandau
  Group showIn Nebel aufgelöste Wasser des Stromes : Hommage à Caspar Wolf

1990
  Solo showMarianne Geiger
  Solo showKarl Ballmer. 1891-1958, der Maler
  Solo showStefan Gritsch
  Solo showGertrud Debrunner
  Group showRadikal auf Papier
  Solo showAdrian Schiess

1989
  Solo showJosef Herzog
  Group showHöhe x Breite x Farbe
  Solo showHans Danuser in Vivo: 93 Fotografien
  Solo showSophie Taeuber-Arp: zum 100. Geburtstag
  Solo showGaspare O. Melcher - Werke 1971-1988
  Solo showWalter Fähndrich - Musik für Räume

1988
  Solo showHeinrich Gisler
  Group showSculpture: material and abstraction, 2x5 points of view
  Solo showRicco
  Solo showLuigi Lurati
  Solo showHenri Presset - sculptures 1959 - 1988

1987
  Group showMarc-Antoine Fehr, Christoph Gredinger und Otto Grimm
  Solo showAlbert Siegenthaler
  Solo showHeiner Kielholz: Bilder 1972-1986
  Solo showOtto Kälin - Wandmalerei

1986
  Solo showAlfred Portmann : Bilder und Zeichnungen 1956-1976
  Solo showAldo Walker - Arbeiten seit 1964
  Solo showRudolf Härdi - eine Skulptur
  Solo showAldo Solari
  Group showPhotographie : Felix Stephan Huber, Beat Streuli
  Solo showKlaudia Schifferle - Bilder und Zeichnungen
  Solo showWilhelm Jaeger
  Solo showChristoph Storz - Stellung zur Lage
  Solo showOlivier Mosset: Recent Work

1985
  Solo showJürg Kreienbühl
  Solo showAlice Bailly - Werke 1908-1923
  Solo showComensoli - Malerei 1945-1985
  Group showAusgang, Text : 7 bildnerische Antworten zum Buch "Der Entwurf" von Klaus Merz

1984
  Group showRite, Rock, Rêve - Jeune Peinture francaise
  Solo showBertram Schoch

1982
  Solo showHans Schärer: Malereien und Zeichnungen von 1950 bis 1982
  Solo showHugo Suter
  Solo showMartin Hürlimann: Begegnung mit China
  Solo showPhilippe Visson
  Solo showRemy Zaugg - le Singe Peintre
  Solo showPeter Stämpfli
  Solo showJakob Greuter

1981
  Solo showEduard Spörri - Skulpturen und Zeichnungen
  Group show4.2 : Amaretti, Christoph Gossweiler, Josef Herzog, Guido Nussbaum
  Solo showJakob Strasser: Retrospektive 1896-1978
  Group showKarl F. Schobinger, Bernhard Schobinger, Martin Bruggmann: Zeichnungen und Schmuck
  Solo showMarkus Raetz
  Solo showAlois Wey

1980
  Group showJean Pfaff, Heiner Richner, Jürg Stäuble, Hannah Villiger
  Group showRoland Guignard / Paul Suter
  Solo showErnst Morgenthaler - Bilder und Zeichnungen aus dem Nachlass
  Solo showAlfred Hofkunst - reportage du lac de Neuchâtel, 24 Stunden in 32 Bildern
  Solo showTheodor Bally. aus seinem Nachlass.

1979
  Solo showHermann Huber Retrospektive
  Solo showRichard Seewald
  Solo showUrs Lüthi

1978
  Solo showGustave Buchet
  Solo showRobert Müller : Skulpturen
  Solo showBruno Müller - Zeichnungen, Malerei, Graphik

1977
  Group showUrsula Fischer-Klemm, Hans Eric Fischer - Gemälde Zeichnungen
  Solo showWalter Kuhn - Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Graphik
  Solo showFelix Hoffmann: Retrospektive
  Group showCollaborations. Richard Hamilton, Dieter Roth
  Solo showVarlin 1900-1977 - Retrospektive

1976
  Group showOutside
  Solo showJohann Robert Schuerch
  Solo showDer polnische Maler Jan Janczak aus der Sammlung R.

1975
  Solo showMichael Grossert - sculpteur
  Group show4 Obwaldner Künstler

1974
  Solo showAdolf Weber

1973
  Solo showEmma Kunz
  Solo showPeter Hächler / Italo Valenti
  Solo showJürg Kreienbühl
  Solo showTheodor Bally - Retrospektive
  Solo showNicolas Schoffer

1972
  Solo showErwin Rehmann. Retrospektive 1948-1972
  Group showKonfrontation 3: Erich Hauser, Eugène Dodeigne, Stahlplastiken, Bronze- und Steinskulpturen
  Solo showHans Falk

1971
  Solo showEduard Spörri - Plastik
  Solo showAdolf Herbst. Malerei
  Solo showKarl Prantl - Skulpturen
  Solo showAntonio Calderara - Aquarelle
  Solo showFranz Pabst - Plastik
  Solo showWerner Holenstein - Malerei
  Group showKonfrontation 2: Mathematisch-konkrete Kunst : Surrealismus

1969
  Solo showAlfred Hrdlicka - Druckgraphik und Plastik
  Group showEmil Anner / Josef Reber
  Solo showPaul Flora - Zeichnungen.
  Solo showMüller-Brittnau. Gemälde und Werke aus der Sammlung des Malers
  Group showCarl Roesch, Jakob Probst, Franz Fischer, Albert Siegenthaler

1968
  Group showHans Eric Fischer / Heinz Schwarz
  Solo showJulius Bissier - Gedächtnisausstellung

1967
  Group showRoland Guignard / Ilse Weber

1966
  Solo showRene Auberjonois
  Group showOtto Abt / Otto Staiger
  Solo showHans Purrmann
  Solo showFritz Pauli - Radierungen

1964
  Solo showErnst Morgenthaler - Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichungungen aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers
  Solo showAdolf Hölzel - Gemälde, Glasbilder, Pastelle, Zeichnungen

1963
  Solo showGedächtnisausstellung Arthur Dätwyler
  Solo showWilhelm Schmid

1962
  Solo showOtto Wyler

1961
  Solo showEugen Maurer
  Solo showEduard Spörri
  Solo showLouis Soutter

1960
  Solo showKarl Hügin
  Solo showWalter Gessner: Gemälde, Zeichnungen
  Solo showFelix Hoffmann: Theaterskizzen
  Group showKarl Ballmer - Erwin Rehmann
 
Last update: 14 January 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.