Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Public Institution
Albright-Knox Art Gallery
1285 Elmwood Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14222-1096
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 716-882-8700
fax +1 716-882-1958
www.albrightknox.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  11:00-17:00
Su  12:00-17:00
Albright-Knox Art Gallery

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Gerhard Richter  5
Thomas Ruff  11
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Louise Bourgeois  13



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Robert Therrien  1590 7
Pablo Picasso  2 7
Bruce Nauman  3 6
Janine Antoni  691 5
Clyfford Still  4267 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 254 100
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 201 19
  Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, USA 100 80
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 98 34
  Gagosian Gallery , USA 81 30



 
 Public exhibitions   4
11.07. - 04.01. (still more than 5 months)
  Group showPrinted Editions In The Sixties And Seventies

05.07. - 14.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showSincerely Yours: Treasures Of The Queen City

21.06. - 16.11. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showLucas Samaras - Reflections

31.05. - 14.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showEllie Ga - It Was Restored Again
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1905
 
 Artists
Afro  1912-1976, IT
Yaacov Agam  1928, IL
Getulio Alviani  1939, IT
Janine Antoni  1964, BS
Polly Apfelbaum  1955, US
Stephan Balkenhol  1957, DE
Joe Barnes  , US
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Uta Barth  1958, DE
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
David Batchelor  1955, UK
Tim Bavington  1966, UK
Romare Bearden  1911-1988, US
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
John Beech  1964, UK
Lynda Benglis  1941, US
Linda Besemer  1957, US
Rosa Bonheur  1822-1899, FR
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
Cecily Brown  1969, UK
Jean-Marc Bustamante  1952, FR
Ingrid Calame  1965, US
Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller  CA
Vija Celmins  1938, US
Willie Cole  1955, US
Robert Colescott  1925-2009, US
Andy Collins  1971, US
Joseph Cornell  1903-1972, US
Gustave Courbet  1819-1877, FR
Petah Coyne  1953, US
Leonardo Cremonini  1925, IT
Gregory Crewdson  1962, US
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Karin Davie  1965, CA
Constance DeJong  1947, US
Eugène Delacroix  1798-1863, FR
Robert Delaunay  1885-1941, FR
Philip-Lorca diCorcia  1953, US
Rineke Dijkstra  1959, NL
Guy Dill  1946, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Moira Dryer  1957-1992, CA
Inka Essenhigh  1969, US
Elger Esser  1967, DE
Helmut Federle  1944, CH
Teresita Fernández  1968, US
Roland Flexner  1944, FR
Gianfranco Foschino  1983, CL
Zipora Fried  1963, IL
Hamish Fulton  1946, UK
Barnaby Furnas  1973, US
Adam Fuss  1961, UK
Anna Gaskell  1969, US
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
Gelatin  AT
Liam Gillick  1964, UK
Robert Gober  1954, US
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
Felix Gonzalez-Torres  1957-1996, CU
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
Ann Hamilton  1956, US
David Hammons  1943, US
David Hare  1917-1992, US
William Harnett  1848-1892, US, IE
Rachel Harrison  1966, US
Mona Hatoum  1952, LB
David Haxton  1943, US
Arturo Herrera  1959, VE
Edward Hicks  1780-1849, US
Callum Innes  1962, UK
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Jim Isermann  1955, US
Valerie Jaudon  1945, US
Frida Kahlo  1907-1954, MX
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Per Kirkeby  1938, DK
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Udomsak Krisanamis  1966, TH
Gregory Kucera  1974, US
Jim Lambie  1964, UK
Luisa Lambri  1969, IT
Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt  1948, US
Liz Larner  1960, US
Jacob Lawrence  1917-2000, US
Julio Le Parc  1928, AR
Nikki S. Lee  1970, KR
Matts Leiderstam  1956, SE
Sherrie Levine  1947, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
Robert Lobe  1945, US
Alberto Magnelli  1888-1971, IT
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle  1961, ES
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Franz Marc  1880-1916, DE
Josiah McElheny  1966, US
Patrick McFarlin  1939, US
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
François Morellet  1926, FR
Malcolm Morley  1931, UK
Sarah Morris  1967, UK
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
James Nares  1953, UK
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Ernesto Neto  1964, BR
Louise Nevelson  1900-1988, US
Richard Nonas  1936, US
Ruben Ochoa  1974, US
João Onofre  1976, PT
Tony Oursler  1957, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Roxy Paine  1966, US
Mimmo Paladino  1948, IT
Victor Pasmore  1908-1998, UK
Evan Penny  1953, CA
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Ken Price  1935-2012, US
Martin Puryear  1941, US
Alan Rath  1959, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Kelly Richardson  1972, CA
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
James Rosenquist  1933, US
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Lucas Samaras  1936, US, GR
Thomas Scheibitz  1968, DE
Richard Serra  1939, US
Laurie Simmons  1949, US
Charles Simonds  1945, US
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
Hassel Smith  1915-2007, US
Kiki Smith  1954, US
Julian Stanczak  1928, PL
Jennifer Steinkamp  1958, US
Clyfford Still  1904-1980, US
Suh Do-Ho  1962, KR
Rufino Tamayo  1899-1991, MX
Sam Taylor-Wood  1967, UK
Fred Tomaselli  1956, US
Joaquín Torres-García  1874-1949, UY
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Jehan Georges Vibert  1840-1902, FR
Dieter Villinger  1947, DE
Kara Walker  1969, US
Erika Wanenmacher  1955, US
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Gillian Wearing  1963, UK
Peter Wegner  1963, US
Andro Wekua  1977, GE
Tom Wesselmann  1931-2004, US
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Rachel Whiteread  1963, UK
Sue Williams  1954, US
Jordan Wolfson  1960, US
Clare Woods  1972, UK
Andrea Zittel  1965, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   209
2014
  Solo showMillie Chen: Tour

2013
  Solo showKota Ezawa: Redrawn
  Solo showKen Price: Slow and Steady Wins the Race, Works on Paper, 1962–2010
  Solo showRobert Therrien
  Solo showR. B. Kitaj: Don’t Listen to the Fools
  Solo showTrine Lise Nedreaas: Yana and Noname
  Group showSweet Dreams, Baby! Life Of Pop, London To Warhol
  Solo showKelly Richardson: Legion
  Solo showAgnes Martin: The New York–Taos Connection (1947–1957)
  Solo showDennis Maher: House of Collective Repair
  Group showLooking Out And Looking In: A Selection Of Contemporary Photography

2012
  Group showDecade: Contemporary Collecting 2002–2012
  Group showEducation Exhibition
  Group showBeauty, Life, and Spirit: A Celebration of Greek Culture
  Group showCalloused (2012 Future Curators Exhibition)
  Group showWish You Were Here: The Buffalo Avant-garde in the 1970s

2011
  Group showSewing The Seeds Of Creativity: Southeast Artists’ First Showing (education Exhibition)
  Group showThe Long Curve: 150 Years of Visionary Collecting at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery
  Group showLiving Art: A. Conger Goodyear And Sculpture
Description Solo showVictoria Sambunaris: Taxonomy of a Landscape
Description Group showFull Color Depression: First Kodachromes from America’s Heartland
Description Solo showVirocode: A Disappearance of the Source
  Group showCelebrate Differences: Disability Awareness (education Exhibition)
  Solo showSangha An Installation By Kathryn Walker
  Group showVideosphere: A New Generation
  Solo showNo Limitations (Education Exhibition)
  Group showraw (2011 Future Curators Exhibition)
  Group showSpotlight on the Collection Artists in Depth: Arp, Miró, Calder
  Solo showPipilotti Rist: Dwelling (within)
  Group showSurveyor

2010
  Solo showPaul Pfeiffer: In the Zone
  Group showBeyond/In Western New York 2010: Alternating Currents
  Solo showRemix: Sol Lewitt
  Group showTelling Tales
  Solo showREMIX: Sol LeWitt
  Solo showClyfford Still
  Group showECHO: Sampling Visual Culture
  Group showPhotography by Women Artists
  Solo showThe Automatiste Revolution: Montreal 1941–1960
  Solo showGuillermo Kuitca: Everything, Paintings and Works on Paper, 1980 – 2008
  Group showFifty Works for Fifty States: The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection

2009
  Group showTopographies
  Solo showBeyond the Line: Paintings and Project 2000–2008
  Solo showROBERT MANGOLD Beyond the Line: Paintings and Project 2000–2008
  Group showIn Good Company: Figurative Drawings from the Collection
  Solo showIngrid Calame: Step on a Crack…
  Solo showFletcher Benton: The Alphabet
  Group showWALL ROCKETS: Contemporary Artists and Ed Ruscha
  Group showBad Habits
  Group showStrange Brew: The 1960s
  Solo showFrida Kahlo: Through the Lens of Nickolas Muray
  Solo showGuillermo Kuitca: Everything, Paintings and Works on Paper, 1980–2008
Description and image Group showAction/Abstraction: Pollock, de Kooning, and American Art, 1940–1976
  Solo showBruce Jackson: Cummins Wide

2008
  Solo showFiguratively Speaking: Sculpture from the Collection
  Solo showFrom Tusk to Tail: Animals and Art
Description Group showWorks on Paper: The Natalie and Irving Forman Collection
  Group showOp Art Revisited
  Group showREMIX: Recent Acquisitions, Works on Paper
  Group showREMIX : Recent Acquisitions
  Solo showJennifer Steinkamp
  Group showIn the City: Works on Paper from the Collection

2007
  Solo showREMIX: Color and Light
  Group showThe Panza Collection: An Experience of Color and Light
  Group showDrawing Architecture: The L.J. Cella Collection
  Solo showMatthew Barney: Drawing Restraint 9
  Solo showKen Heyman: Pop Portraits
  Solo showFrancis Bacon: Paintings from the 1950s
  Group showCollective Identity: Expressionism to Realism and the Art of Printmaking in Germany

2006
  Group showSurface Matter: Collage from the collection
  Solo showAndrea Zittel: Critical Space
  Solo showChuck Close: Self-Portraits 1967–2005
  Solo showPetah Coyne: Above and Beneath the Skin
  Solo showKarin Davie - Dangerous Curves
  Group showOn View - Stellar Works from the Collection
  Group showFormal Exchange - The Albright-Knox Art Gallery and Latin America

2005
  Group showThe Wall - Reshaping Contemporary Chinese Art
Description and image Group showExtreme Abstraction
  Group showThe Natalie and Irving Forman Collection
  Group showBeyond/In Western New York 2005
  Solo showClyfford Still - Paintings from the Collection
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe and New Mexico - A Sense of Place

2004
Description and image Solo showFranz West: Recent Sculptures
  Group showIn Focus - Themes in Photography
Description and image Group showBodily Space: Works from the Permanent Collection
Description and image Group showEnglish Prints from the Collection
Description and image Group showBodily Space: New Obsessions in Figurative Sculpture
  Solo showRodin - A Magnificent Obsession-Sculpture
Description and image Group showRobert Motherwell and Frank Stella: Prints from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showJohn Beech from The Collection
Description and image Solo showJulie Mehretu: Drawing Into Painting

2003
  Solo showAn Optical Experience: Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showKara Walker - The Emancipation Approximation
  Solo showToshiko Mori
  Solo showArchitecture into Form
  Group showMaterials - Metaphors - Narratives
  Solo showJanine Antoni - Incarnate
  Solo showOdilon Redon (1840-1916) - The Temptation of Saint Anthony
  Group showWatercolors from the Collection
  Group showMasterworks from The Phillips Collection
  Solo showThe Drawings of Ruben Goldberg
  Solo showAn Eye for Satire - The Lithographs of Honoré-Victorin Daumier
  Solo showThe Drawings of Rube Goldberg
  Solo showPaul Noble
  Solo showFrank Moore - Green Thumb in a Dark Eden
  Solo showNew Room of Contemporary Art: Paul Noble
  Solo showLaylah Ali - Paintings on Paper

2002
  Group showModigliani & the Artists of Montparnasse
  Solo showAlex Katz
  Solo showA Look at Romare Bearden
  Solo showEdwin Dickinson - Dreams and Realities
  Solo showThe Spirit of Joseph Cornell
  Group showFollowing A Line - Drawings from the Permanent Collection

2001
  Group showThe Triumph of French Painting - Masterpieces from Ingres to Matisse
  Group showFresh - Recent Acquisitions
  Solo showJohn Bisbee - Arc and Plume
  Solo showLeon Golub - Paintings 1950-2000

2000
  Group showPhotographs of Artists
  Group showA Walk through the Paper Forest:
  Solo showCathy de Monchaux
  Solo showClyfford Still
  Solo showJames Tissot - Victorian Life/Modern Love
  Solo showEugène Leroy
  Group showIn Western New York 2000
  Solo showSean Scully - Works on Paper, 1975-1996

1999
  Solo showGerrit Engel - Buffalo Grain Elevators
  Solo showAmerican Landscapes - Recent Paintings by Inka Essenhigh
  Group showLandscape at the Millennium
  Group show0044 - Contemporary Irish Artists in Britain
  Solo showAngela Grauerholz - Sententia I to LXII
  Solo showMonet at Giverny - Masterpieces from the Musée Marmottan
  Group showCarved, Modeled, Assembled, Welded, Drawn

1998
  Solo showSophie Ristelhueber

1997
  Solo showBill Viola: The Messenger
  Solo showMichael Ray Charles
  Solo showMichel Verjux

1996
  Group showBeing & time - the emergence of video projection
  Solo showBernd and Hilla Becher

1995
  Solo showArshile Gorky - the breakthrough years

1994
  Solo showThe paintings of Sylvia Plimack Mangold

1993
  Solo showJess, a grand collage, 1951-1993
  Solo showClyfford Still: the Buffalo and San Francisco Collections

1992
  Solo showSusan Rothenberg - paintings and drawings
  Solo showJoshua Neustein - the carbon series
  Solo showMoshe Kupferman - between oblivion and remembrance

1990
  Solo showA distanced land - the photographs of John Pfahl
  Solo showWilliam Blake, the book of Job and Dante's Inferno

1989
  Group showThe Appropriate object

1988
  Solo showJan Henle - topographical film drawings
  Solo showGeorge Catlin : an American view

1987
  Group showStructure to resemblance : work by 8 American sculptors

1986
  Solo showBeverly Pepper: Sculpture in Place
  Solo showJacob Lawrence : the Harriet Tubman series

1985
  Solo showDouglas Huebler : crocodile tears
  Solo showMilton Rogovin : the forgotten Ones

1984
  Solo showHollis Frampton, recollections - recreations
  Solo showFrançois Morellet - Systems
  Solo showThe expendable Ikon : works by John McHale
  Solo showMario Merz : paintings and constructions
  Solo showJan Kotik : the painterly object

1983
  Solo showRobert Motherwell
  Solo showAnders Knutsson : luminous paintings
  Solo showCharles Clough : recent work
  Solo showAlan Saret: Had Heaven, Phase Iii, Buffalo

1982
  Solo showJudy Pfaff
  Solo showSurfacing images : the paintings of Joe Zucker, 1969 - 1982
  Solo showFernand Leger

1981
  Solo showJoseph Piccillo : drawings on canvas and paper
  Group showFigures, forms and expressions
  Solo showChilde Hassam
  Solo showSheila Isham, recent work
  Solo showJohn Baldessari: Selected Works

1980
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett, selected works
  Solo showMiró, selected paintings
  Solo showNancy Graves : a survey 1969/1980
  Solo showSonia Delaunay a retrospective

1979
  Solo showPiero Dorazio - a retrospective
  Solo showRichard Artschwager's theme(s)
  Solo showDonald Blumberg
  Group showEight sculptors

1978
  Solo showBen Nicholson - fifty years of his art
  Solo showmachine vision
  Solo showJiri Kolar : transformations

1977
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg
  Solo showCharles Simonds: Temenos
  Solo showAntoni Tàpies

1976
  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn : paintings and drawings, 1943 - 1976
  Solo showdream displacement and other projects
  Solo showDrawings an Other Work by Edward Ruscha

1975
Description Solo showMilton Rogovin
  Solo showThe Consummate Mask of Rock
  Solo showBradley Walker Tomlin : a retrospective view

1972
  Solo showSam Francis: paintings, 1947-1972

1971
  Group showSix painters
  Solo showRockne Krebs

1970
  Group showModular painting

1969
  Solo showMario Ceroli
  Solo showMichelangelo Pistoletto

1968
  Group show6 artists, 6 exhibitions
  Solo showNaum Gabo

1967
  Group showDine, Oldenburg, Segal : painting/sculpture

1966
  Solo showWatercolors by Winslow Homer, 1836-1910

1965
  Solo showKenzo Okada, paintings, 1931-1965

1963
  Solo showCharles Burchfield, recent paintings

1962
  Solo showAndrew Wyeth, temperas, water colors, and drawings
  Solo showPaintings by Lars Gustaf Sellstedt

1952
  Group showExpressionism in American Painting

1929
  Solo showExhibition of a retrospective group of paintings representative of the life work of Childe Hassam

1913
  Solo showConstantin Meunier
 
Last update: 27 May 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.