Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Amon Carter Museum

Public Institution
Amon Carter Museum
3501 Camp Bowie Boulevard
Fort Worth, TX 76107-2695
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 817 738 1933
www.cartermuseum.org
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Walker Evans  139
Robert Frank  280
Ansel Adams  419
Berenice Abbott  493
Edward Weston  516



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Charles M. Russell  16102 12
Eliot Porter  3630 9
Laura Gilpin  10207 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 119 40
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 60 28
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 59 28
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 59 23
  ICP - International Center of Photography, USA 46 22



 
 Public exhibitions   1
08.07. - 11.01. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showBenito Huerta - Lone Star Portraits
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1961
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Ansel Adams  1902-1984, US
John James Audubon  1785-1851, US
George Bellows  1882-1925, US
James Gilchrist Benton  1820-1881, US
David F. Berry  
Albert Bierstadt  1830-1902, US
William Merritt Chase  1849-1916, US
Frederic Edwin Church  1826-1900, US
Thomas Cole  1801-1848, US
Carlotta Corpron  1901-1988, US
Stuart Davis  1894-1964, US
Roy DeCarava  1919-2009, US
Willard van Dyke  1906-1986, US
Thomas Eakins  1844-1916, US
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Edward Everett  1818-1903
Robert Frank  1924, CH, US
Laura Gilpin  1891-1979, US
William Harnett  1848-1892, US, IE
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
John K. Hillers  1843-1925, DE
Lewis Hine  1874-1940, US
William Henry Jackson  1843-1942, US
Darius Kinsey  1871-1945, US
Gertrude Käsebier  1852-1934, US
Dorothea Lange  1895-1965, US
Robert Laurent  1890-1970, US
Russell Lee  1903-1986, US
Laura Letinsky  1962, CA
Buffalo Meat (Oewotoh)  1847-1917
Barbara Morgan  1900-1992, US
Elie Nadelman  1882-1946, US
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Timothy H. O'Sullivan  1840-1882, US
John Frederick Peto  1854-1907, US
Eliot Porter  1901-1990, US
Frederic Remington  1861-1909, US
Arthur Rothstein  1915-1985, US
Augustus Saint-Gaudens  1848-1907, US
Ben Shahn  1898-1969, US
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Stephen Shore  1947, US
Clara Estelle Sipprell  1885-1975, US, CA
Erwin E. Smith  1886-1947, US
Luther Smith  
Alfred Stieglitz  1864-1946, US
Paul Strand  1890-1976, US
Karl Struss  1886-1981, US
Bessie Potter Vonnoh  1872-1955, US
Carleton Watkins  1829-1916, US
Edward Weston  1886-1958, US
Clarence Hudson White  1871-1925, US
Charles H. Williamson  1826-1874
Marion Post Wolcott  1911-1990, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   262
2014
  Solo showArchibald Motley - Jazz Age Modernist

2013
  Solo show¡Hombre! Prints by José Guadalupe Posada
  Group showColor! American Photography Transformed
  Solo showJohn Albok's Neighborhood
  Solo showLeonard Baskin: Indian Portraits
  Solo showRomare Bearden: A Black Odyssey
  Solo showSedrick Huckaby: Hidden in Plain Site
  Group showBig Pictures
  Solo showMarie Cosindas: Instant Color
  Solo showEd Ruscha: Made in California

2012
  Solo showLarry Sultan’s Homeland: American Story
  Group showTo See as Artists See: American Art from The Phillips Collection
  Group showAmerican Vanguards: Graham, Davis, Gorky, de Kooning and Their Circle, 1927–1942
  Solo showRuth Asawa: Organic Meditations
  Solo showSargent’s Youthful Genius: Paintings from the Clark
  Solo showRomance Maker: The Watercolors of 
Charles M. Russell

2011
  Solo showJohn Marin: Modernism at Midcentury
  Solo showWill Barnet: Relationships, Intimate and Abstract, 1935–1965
  Solo showSubhankar Banerjee: Where I Live I Hope to Know

2010
  Group showAmerican Modern: Abbott, Evans, Bourke-White
  Group showConstructive Spirit: Abstract Art in South and North America, 1920s–50s
  Solo showAnsel Adams: Eloquent Light
  Solo showLeon Polk Smith: The Tamarind Lithography Workshop
  Group showAmerican Moderns on Paper: Masterworks from the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
  Group showMasterworks of American Photography: Popular Culture

2009
  Solo showEdward S. Curtis: The North American Indian
  Group showThe Harmon and Harriet Kelley Collection of African-American Art: Works on Paper
  Solo showHigh Modernism: Alfred Stieglitz and His Legacy
  Solo showBarbara Crane: Challenging Vision

2008
  Solo showMary Lucier: The Plains of Sweet Regret
  Group showAllen Jones and Nicholas Krushenick: Tamarind Lithography Workshop
  Solo showSentimental Journey: The Art of Alfred Jacob Miller
  Solo showMarsden Hartley and the West: The Search for an American Modernism
  Solo showNell Dorr: From Everlasting to Everlasting
  Solo showLouise Nevelson: Tamarind Lithography Workshop
  Solo showFort Worth Landmarks in the 1950s: Watercolors by Bror Utter
  Group showIntimate Modernism: Fort Worth Circle Artists in the 1940s

2007
  Solo showNathan Oliveira: Tamarind Lithography Workshop
  Solo showAccommodating Nature: The Photographs of Frank Gohlke
  Solo showChimneys and Towers: Charles Demuth’s Late Paintings of Lancaster
  Solo showForging an American Identity: The Art of William Ranney
  Solo showWilliam H. Johnson’s World on Paper

2006
  Solo showAudubon’s Passion
  Group showRegarding the Land: Robert Glenn Ketchum and the Legacy of Eliot Porter
  Group showReinventing America - Three Modern Views on Paper
  Solo showFocus on Photographs - Man Ray’s Électricité
  Solo showLewis Hine - Children of Texas

2005
  Solo showEdward Hopper in Four Acts
  Solo showLaura Wilson: Avedon at Work
  Group showAlfred Stieglitz and Georgia O'Keeffe at Lake George
  Solo showKipton Kumler - A Portfolio of Plants

2004
  Solo showBrent Phelps - Photographing the Lewis and Clark Trail

2003
  Solo showEdward Weston - Life Work
  Solo showJames Otto Lewis and The Aboriginal Port-Folio, 1835–1836
  Solo showWildlife and Western Heroes: Alexander Phimister Proctor, Sculptor
  Solo showA Faithful and Vivid Picture - Karl Bodmer’s North American Prints
  Solo showFocus on Photographs - Erwin E. Smith
  Solo showCasting a Spell - Winslow Homer, Artist and Angler

2002
  Solo showEliot Porter - The Color of Wildness
  Solo showCarl Mydans - American Photojournalist
  Solo showThe Master Prints of Edward S. Curtis - Portraits of Native America
  Solo showLaura Gilpin and the Navajo - An Enduring Friendship
  Solo showStuart Davis - Prints and Drawings
  Solo showThe Spirit of Buildings - Laura Gilpin’s Architectural Photography
  Group showWoodland Portraits: Photographs by Eliot Porter and Jeannette Klute

2001
  Solo showRobert Adams - True West
  Solo showAvedon’s American West
  Group showLaura Gilpin and Eliot Porter in New Mexico
  Group showWorks on Paper by Remington and Russell

1999
  Solo showWilliam Sidney Mount Painter of American Life

1998
  Solo showPicture Man - Charles Russell’s Watercolors
  Solo showImagining the Open Range - Erwin E. Smith, Cowboy Photographer

1997
  Solo showA Passion for Birds: Eliot Porter’s Photography
  Solo showCharles Sheeler in Doylestown: American Modernism and the Pennsylvania Tradition
  Solo showStage Folk: Caricatures of the New York Stage by Al Frueh

1996
  Solo showThe Shores of a Dream: Yasuo Kuniyoshi’s Early Work in America
  Solo showLifting the Veil: Robert S. Duncanson and the Emergence of the African–American Artist
  Solo showThomas Eakins and the Swimming Picture

1995
  Solo showNew York to Hollywood: Photographs by Karl Struss
  Solo showThomas Cole’s Paintings of Eden

1994
  Solo showCharles M. Russell: Sculptor
  Solo showThomas Hovenden: Intimate Insights
  Group showHow the West Was Made: Fact and Fiction in the Works of Remington and Russell
  Solo showOminous Hush: The Thunderstorm Paintings of Martin Johnson Heade

1993
  Solo showEliot Porter: The Landscape of Home
  Solo showHomecoming: William H. Johnson and Afro–America, 1938–1946
  Solo showGertrude Käsebier, Photographer
  Solo showLaura Gilpin: The Early Work
  Solo showTurner’s Frontier
  Solo showBror Utter
  Solo showThe Paintings of George Bellows

1992
  Solo showWord Painter: The Illustrated Letters and Watercolors of Charles M. Russell
  Solo showAlfred Jacob Miller: Watercolors of the American West
  Solo showWilliam M. Harnett
  Solo showRalph Earl: The Face of the Young Republic
  Solo showPhotographs by W. Eugene Smith: A Recent Gift

1991
  Solo showNature’s Chaos: Photographs by Eliot Porter
  Solo showCarl Wimar: Chronicler of the Missouri River Frontier
  Solo showPortraits of Women Air Force Service Pilots by Anne Noggle: For God, Country, and the Thrill of It
  Solo showArthur Wesley Dow and His Influence

1990
  Solo showCast and Recast: Sculpture by Frederic Remington in the Amon Carter Museum Collection
  Solo showGeorge N. Barnard: Photographer of Sherman’s Campaign
  Solo showClara Sipprell: Pictorial Photographer
  Group showOf Time and Place: Walker Evans and William Christenberry
  Solo showVisual Poetry: The Drawings of Joseph Stella
  Solo showWorthington Whittredge
  Solo showRobert Adams: To Make It Home: Photographs of the American West

1989
  Solo showHand, Eye and Stone: The Lithographs of Thomas Hart Benton
  Solo showBourke-White: A Retrospective
  Solo showRobert Mills: Designs for Democracy
  Solo showSign Language: Contemporary Southwest Native America: Photographs by Skeet McAuley
  Solo showBruce Goff: Toward Absolute Architecture
  Solo showOscar Bluemner: Landscapes of Sorrow and Joy
  Solo showWhere Images Come From: Drawings and Photographs by Frederick Sommer
  Solo showThe flag paintings of Childe Hassam
  Solo showWinslow Homer: Paintings of the Civil War

1988
  Solo showJohn Sloan: Spectator of Life
  Solo showViews of Texas, 1852–1856: Watercolors by Sarah Ann Lillie Hardinge
  Solo showGeorge Bellows: The Artist and His Lithographs, 1916–1924
  Solo showSupreme Instants: The Photographs of Edward Weston
  Solo showLaton A. Huffman: Frontier Photographer
  Solo showFrancis W. Edmonds: American Master in the Dutch Tradition

1987
  Solo showEliot Porter
  Solo showThe Architecture of Richard Morris Hunt
  Solo showCertain Places: Photographs by William Clift
  Solo showJohn Storrs
  Solo showW. Eugene Smith: Let Truth Be the Prejudice

1986
  Group showNew Landscapes
  Solo showStuart Davis: Graphic Work and Related Paintings
  Solo showBerenice Abbott: Paris Portraits
  Solo showWinslow Homer Watercolors
  Solo showPeople of the Forest: Photographs of the Maya by Gertrude Blom
  Solo showLaura Gilpin: An Enduring Grace

1985
  Solo showJohn Haberle: Master of Illusion
  Solo showIn the American West: Photographs by Richard Avedon
  Solo showCarl Mydans: A Photojournalist’s Journey through War and Peace
  Solo showMonotypes by Maurice Prendergast from the Terra Museum of American Art
  Solo showRichard Kern’s Watercolors
  Solo showCervin Robinson: Photographs, 1958–1983
  Solo showCharles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture

1984
  Solo showA Writer’s Eye: An Exhibition of Field Study Drawings by Paul Horgan
  Solo showWeston in Mexico
  Solo showViews of a Vanishing Frontier
  Group showThree Documentary Photographers
  Solo showAnsel Adams Photographs
  Solo showThe Prints of Louis Lozowick
  Solo showThe Early Landscapes of Frederic Edwin Church, 1845–1854

1983
  Solo showSelections from the Karl Struss Estate
  Solo showImportant Information Inside: The Still–Life Paintings of John F. Peto
  Solo showCarleton E. Watkins: Photographer of the American West
  Solo showCharles Willson Peale and His World

1982
  Solo showPaul Strand: The Mexican Portfolio
  Solo showCast and Recast: The Sculpture of Frederic Remington
  Solo showAlfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail

1981
  Solo showWilliam Henry Jackson, Mammoth Plate Photographs
  Solo showGeorge Catlin: The Artist and the American Indian
  Solo showJamie Wyeth
  Solo showThe Graphic Art of Mary Cassatt
  Solo showCarleton Watkins Photographs

1980
  Solo showCarlotta Corpron: Designer with Light
  Solo showMarsden Hartley
  Solo showThe Most Remarkable Scenery: Thomas Moran’s Watercolors of the American West
  Group showW. H. Jackson and J. K. Hillers Photographs
  Solo showJose Guadalupe Posada

1979
  Solo showWalt Kuhn, A Classic Revival
  Solo showMyron Wood, Photographs of Colorado and New Mexico
  Solo showBill Gollings, Cowboy Artist

1978
  Solo showThe Utah Photographs of George Edward Anderson
  Group showTwo Portfolios: Manuel Alvarez Bravo and Elliott Erwitt
  Solo showCaroline Vaughan Photographs
  Solo showLaura Gilpin Retrospective
  Solo showThe Forgotten Season: Winter Landscapes by George Durrie
  Solo showRodeo of John A. Stryker

1977
  Solo showBen Shahn: A Retrospective, 1898–1969
  Solo showAnsel Adams: Photographs of the Southwest

1976
  Solo showThomas Eakins - A Family Album
  Solo showDean Brown: Photographs of Death Valley
  Solo showGlenn La Fontaine Sculpture
  Solo showArthur T. Lee Watercolors
  Solo showFerenc Berko: Images of Nature

1975
  Group showThe Face of Liberty
  Solo showFrank Gohlke Photographs
  Solo showEadweard Muybridge: The Stanford Years, 1872–1882
  Solo showThe King Ranch, 1939–1944: A Photographic Essay
  Solo showJames Madison Alden, 1834–1922

1974
  Solo showWilliam H. Jackson Photographs
  Solo showAudubon Quadrupeds
  Solo showThe Photographs of Laton Alton Huffman
  Solo showGreene & Greene: Architects in the Residential Style

1973
  Solo showDrawings by George Morrison
  Solo showEliot Porter Retrospective
  Solo showKrazy Kat: Original Cartoon Drawings by George Herriman
  Solo showPhotographs by Liliane De Cock
  Solo showFrederic Remington Retrospective

1972
  Solo showBarbara Morgan Photographs
  Solo showThe Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America
  Solo showSelection of I. J. Benjamin Lithographs
  Solo showVelox Ward
  Solo showMax Weber: The Years 1906–1916
  Solo showNordfeldt the Painter
  Solo showAlfred Jacob Miller
  Solo showAlbert Bierstadt
  Solo showPaintings by Isabelle Johnson

1971
  Solo showThe Big Thicket: A Way of Life
  Solo showOut of the Silence
  Solo showPueblo Architecture of the Southwest
  Solo showLeonard Baskin
  Solo showPaul Kane’s Frontier
  Solo showPhotographs by Diane Hopkins

1970
  Solo showWynn Bullock Photographs
  Solo showDrawings by John Marin
  Solo showPaintings by Philip C. Curtis
  Solo showSouthwest Color: Photographs by E. J. Poulsen
  Solo showThomas Eakins: His Photographic Works
  Solo showGeorge Catlin’s The LaSalle Series
  Solo showThe Artist Was A Young Man

1969
  Solo showA Personal Country
  Solo showThe Passion of Ahab
  Solo showThe Mexican Portfolio
  Solo showPortfolio One
  Solo showAdolf Dehn Retrospective
  Solo showMarin in New Mexico: 1929 and 1930
  Solo showA Retrospective Exhibition of the Architecture of Mies van der Rohe
  Solo showW. H. D. Koerner: Illustrating the Western Myth

1968
  Solo showHudson River Portfolio
  Solo showThe Enduring Navaho
  Solo showKhasa Goes to the Fiesta
  Solo showThe Eloquent Light
  Group showExhibit Honoring Harry Jackson, Susan M. Summer Pogzeba, and Wolfgang Pogzeba
  Group showGravestone Rubbings by Ann Parker/Avon Neal
  Solo showHaight–Ashbury, 1967

1967
  Solo showCady Wells, A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showWard Lockwood, A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Prints and Drawings
  Solo showThe American Country Woman
  Solo showPatterns of Beauty
  Solo showFrank Mechau, 1904–1946, A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showThe Architectural Genius of Bernard Ralph Maybeck
  Solo showHow a Lithograph Is Made: Jose Luis Cuevas

1966
  Solo showTexas Homes of the Nineteenth Century
  Solo showThe Birds of America by J. J. Audubon
  Solo showBrett Weston: Photographs
  Solo showCamposantos: A Photographic Essay
  Solo showThe Drawings of Andrew Dasburg
  Solo showGeorgia O’Keeffe

1965
  Solo showEarly Western Trails and Some Ghost Towns
  Solo showPaintings and Watercolors by Henry F. Farny
  Solo showPhotographs by Edward Weston

1964
  Solo showSam Houston’s Texas
  Solo showPeter Hurd, The Gate and Beyond
  Solo showCharles M. Russell’s Miniature Wax Sculpture
  Solo showIllustrated Letters by Charles M. Russell

1963
  Solo showWolfgang Pogzeba Sculpture
  Solo showHarry Jackson Sculptures

1962
  Solo showEd Borein Etchings
  Solo showGeorge Catlin Paintings
  Solo show101 Sketches by Seth Eastman
  Solo showAdam Clark Vroman: Photographer of the Southwest
  Solo showPaper Talk, The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell
  Solo showPeter Moran Sketches

1961
  Solo showHarry Jackson Sculptures and Drawings
  Solo showOn the Warpath, Pipe of Peace
  Group showInaugural Exhibition
 
Last update: 12 August 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.