Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Andersen's Copenhagen

Private Gallery
Andersen's Copenhagen
Amager Strandvej 50B
2300 Copenhagen
Denmark
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +45 - 46 97 84 37
tel +45 - 32 95 92 35
fax +45 - 32 95 92 35
www.andersen-s.dk
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  12:00-17:00
Sa  12:00-15:00
 
Andersens Contemporary - Berlin
Invalidenstr. 50-51
10557 Berlin
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
Andersen's Copenhagen

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Olafur Eliasson  40
Henrik Olesen  381
Anselm Reyle  406
Tomas Saraceno  565
Katja Strunz  591



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Daniel Lergon  2450 5
Anselm Reyle  406 5
Olafur Eliasson  40 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Stalke Galleri / Stalke Out Of Space / Artstamp.dk, Denmark 40 5
  Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, USA 23 3
  Den Frie Centre of Contemporary Art, Denmark 19 9
  ARKEN Museum for Moderne Kunst, Denmark 15 6



 
Profile
Foundation year: 2005
Director(s): Claus Andersen
Employees: Francesca Astesani / Jeanette Lindholdt Madsen / Scot W. Surdez - Director
 
 Art Fairs
abc art berlin contemporary (09, 10, 11)
ARCOmadrid (06, 11, 12, 14)
The Armory Show The Armory Show (13, 14, 15)
Art Basel Art Basel (07)
Art Basel Hong Kong Art Basel Hong Kong (13, 14, 15)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (07, 08, 09, 13)
Art Brussels Art Brussels (08)
Art Cologne (10, 14)
ART Copenhagen ART Copenhagen (06, 07, 11)
ART FORUM Berlin (10)
Art Herning (13)
Artissima Artissima (09, 13, 14)
ArtRio (12)
CHART | ART FAIR (13, 14)
Frieze London (06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12)
Hong Kong International Art Fair (12)
Hot Art Fair (06)
MARKET (13)
The NADA Art Fair (14)
Zona Maco Mexico Zona Maco Mexico (14)
 
 Artists
Peter Bonde  1958, DK
Kaucyila Brooke  1952, US
Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda  US, JP
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
FOS  1971, DK
Thilo Heinzmann  1969, DE
Ulrik Heltoft  1973, DK
Ingen Frygt  DK
Daniel Lergon  1978, DE
Albert Mertz  1920-1990, DK
Simon Dybbroe Møller  1976, DK
Henrik Olesen  1967, DK
Anselm Reyle  1970, DE
Thiago Rocha Pitta  1980, BR
Pia Rönicke  1974, DK
Tomas Saraceno  1973, AR
Anja Schwörer  1971, DE
Aurelia Sellin  1979, DE
Katja Strunz  1970, DE
Anna Fro Vodder  1974, DK
Theis Wendt  1981, DK
Per Wizén  1966, SE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   40
2014
Description and image Solo showMichelangelo Pistoletto
  Solo showKatja Strunz - Present Past
  Solo showPaul Fägerskiöld

2013
Description and image Solo showTheis Wendt - Excavation
  Solo showTomás Saraceno

2012
  Solo showDaniel Lergon: Rost
Description and image Solo showThilo Heinzmann - Tacmo
  Solo showfos - Bageri
  Solo showThiago Rocha Pitta - Nostalgia of Pangea

2011
Description and image Solo showJason Dodge
Description and image Solo showAnselm Reyle
Description and image Solo showPia Rönicke - Dream and action find equal support in it
Description and image Solo showPeter Bonde - Mirror Foil
Description and image Group showTrue Faith

2010
Description and image Solo showSimon Dybbroe Møller - The whole of it
Description and image Solo showUlrik Heltoft - A-Part-Two
Description and image Group showPeter Bonde & Jason Rhoades - Half Snowball
Description and image Solo showMakiko Kudo
Description and image Solo showTomas Saraceno

2009
Description and image Solo showThilo Heinzmann
Description and image Solo showDaniel Lergon: 3K
Description and image Solo showSimon Dybbroe Møller - two recent works
Description and image Solo showAlbert Mertz - Works
Description and image Solo showIngen Frygt - Galshus/God of the Electric Void II / Project Space
Description and image Solo showOlafur Eliasson - Your Watercolour Machine

2007
Description and image Solo showAurelia Sellin - Controluce
Description and image Solo showGæoudjiparl / Goodiepal
Description and image Solo showthiago rocha pitta - heritage
Description and image Solo showAnja Schwörer
Description and image Solo showDaniel Lergon - "K"

2006
Description and image Solo showMalene Landgreen - Jade
Description and image Solo showGordon Matta Clark - Moment to Moment Space
  Solo showKaucyila Brooke
Description Group showBoisterous- loud and energetic - group show
Description and image Solo showAnselm Reyle - VALLEY OF THE SNAKE LADIES
  Solo showOmgivelser

2005
  Solo showSøren Jensen - Centrum
  Solo showIngen Frygt - Sick Little Oyster
  Solo showPia Rönicke - Without a Name
  Group showThe Opening - group show
 
Last update: 5 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.