Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Art Gallery of Greater Victoria

Public Institution
Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
1040 Moss Street
V8V 4P1 Victoria, BC
Canada
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1(250)3844171
fax +1 (250) 361.3995
www.aggv.bc.ca
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Joàn Miró  83
Georges Rouault  2006
Alexander Archipenko  2574
Emily Carr  2762
Ludwig Meidner  2821



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Roland Brener  81895 4
Mowry T. Baden  22728 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 62 5
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 25 5
  Musée d´art contemporain de Montréal, Canada 23 3
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 18 5
  Vancouver Art Gallery, Canada 16 1



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1951
 
 Artists
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, UA
Joane Cardinal-Schubert  1942, CA
Emily Carr  1871-1945, CA
Fred Douglas  1935-2005
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Ludwig Meidner  1884-1966, DE
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Jean-Paul Mousseau  1933-1991, CA
Georges Rouault  1871-1958, FR
 
 Previous Exhibitions   154
2013
  Solo showDavid Blackwood
  Solo showKoshashin
  Group showTraces

2012
  Solo showVirtuous Vendetta
  Solo showDevoted Play
  Solo showWilliam Kurelek - The Messenger
  Solo showRick Leong: The Phenomenology of Dusk

2011
  Solo showPromising Objects
  Group showCollected Resonance
  Solo showThe Further Adventures of Girl
  Group showCultural, Temporal and Imagined
  Solo show☹ You Blew It
  Group showDown the Garden Path
  Group showSilent as Glue
  Solo showThe LAB: 250 REMIX

2010
  Solo showLAB 10.2: Erratic Room
  Solo showDaniel Laskarin - Agnostic Objects (things persist)
  Solo showLAB 10.1: Little Wars (Make Me)
  Solo showThe Triumph of Mischief
  Solo showLab 10.0: The Last Picture Show
  Solo showJames Gordaneer - A Life in Painting
  Group showGreat New Wave - Contemporary Art from Japan

2009
  Solo showLAB 9.3: Kate Wilson, Collages in Motion and Artificial Dreams
  Solo showLAB 9.2: Mary-Anne McTrowe, Crocheting the Database
  Solo showLAB 9.1: Mike McLean, Range
  Solo showLAB 9.0: Marcy Adzich, A Magic Particular
  Group showAssume Nothing: New Social Practice

2008
  Solo showLAB 8.3: Reconstitution Nicholas and Sheila Pye
  Solo showYoko Takashima: Blend
  Solo showLab 8.2: Kaie:ri Nikawera:ke (four directions) - Jackson 2bears
  Solo showDon Jean-Louis: Silver Works
  Solo showLab 8.1: street games (an exercise in lightness)
  Solo showAlthea Thauberger: Chelsea Girls
  Solo showWARHOL: Larger Than Life
  Solo showLab 8.0: Over My Dead Body, Caleb Speller
  Solo showLab 7.5: Hedgerow Series
  Group showSosaku Hanga: The Creative Prints of Japan
  Solo showWOODROW: Graeme Patterson
  Solo showLAB 7.4: Interactive Translocation

2007
  Solo showLAB 7.3: Pagoda Pads, Karen Tam
  Group showTransporters: Contemporary Salish Art
  Solo showMarianne Nicolson: The Return of Abundance
  Solo showFeast for a Scavenger
  Solo showLAB 7.2: 360 Degree Video: a Guided Tour of the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
  Solo showWoodblock Prints of Kiyoshi Saito
  Solo showRobert Youds: beautifulbeautiful artificial field
  Group showPassing Through: Iain Baxter& Photographs 1958-1983
  Solo showLAB 7.1: The Holland Drawings: Remastering the Architectural Landscape
  Solo showLAB 7.0: inFORM | deFORM | reFORM, Marcia Huyer
  Solo showRodin: A Magnificent Obsession, Sculpture from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Foundation
  Group showLab 6.5: The Fortress of History
  Solo showLAB 6.4: The Vegetarians

2006
  Group showLAB 6.3: In Growing
  Group showFantastic Frameworks: Architectural Utopias + Designs for Life
  Solo showLAB 6.2. Romances
  Solo showMaxwell Bates: At the Crossroads of Expressionism
  Solo showBill Burns: Safety Gear for Small Animals
  Group showWitness Marks: The Exotic Close to Home
  Solo showToni Onley: Flight Paths
  Solo showLAB 6.1. Witness Marks: The Exotic Close to Home
  Solo showLAB 6.0: High Early, Gary Pearson
  Solo showAbraham Anghik Ruben
  Solo showLAB 5.5: Improvisation Space, Alisdair MacRae
  Group showFull Space: Modern Art from the Firestone Collection
  Group showBody & Soul: Chinese Figure Painting of the 20th Century
  Group showMowry Baden & Roland Brener: Part 2

2005
  Solo showLAB 5.4: Wish You Were Here (At Odds with Emily) d. bradley muir
  Solo showLAB 5.3: Multitasker Megan Dickie
  Solo showTakao Tanabe
  Group showThe Sobey Award Touring Exhibition 2004
  Solo showGeneral Idea Editions
  Solo showThe Mr. Peanut Mayorality Campaign of 1974
  Solo showLAB 5.1: Graeme Patterson The Games Room
  Solo showLAB 5.0: Adrienne Lai Recollected
  Solo showPat Martin Bates: Destinations, Navigations, Illuminations
  Solo showByron Johnston: Between the Lines - Part 2
  Group showMowry Baden and Roland Brener: Thirty Years in Victoria
  Group showBirds, Beasts, Blossoms and Bugs: 20th Century Chinese Painting
  Solo showLAB 4.5:Elizabeth Mackenzie Child of Slow Time

2004
  Group showBeauty Queens
  Solo showThe LAB 4.4: Ralph Stanbridge Daumier and Dystopia
  Solo showThe LAB 4.3: John Luna The Red Room
  Solo showSugimoto Hiroshi: A Pilgrimage to Ancient Cities
  Solo showAllyson Clay: Imaginary Standard Distance
  Solo showHerbert Siebner: A Celebration
  Solo showThe LAB 4.2: Farheen Haq - Breathing Space
  Solo showThe LAB 4.1: Jeremy Turner Psychomanteum: Emily Carr
  Solo showThe LAB 4.0: Tim van Wijk Landscape Generator
  Solo showE.J. Hughes
  Solo showThe LAB 3.5: Christopher Butterfield Pavillion of Heavenly Trousers

2003
  Group showSilver - dreams, screens and theories
  Solo showThe LAB 3.4: Ann Newdigate Familiars
  Solo showPaul Drury: A Centennial Exhibition
  Solo showLaurel Woodcock: take me, I'm yours
  Solo showThe LAB 3.2: Tamsin (T.) Clarke Fringe Lake Campsite
  Group showThe Group of Seven in Western Canada
  Solo showYoko Takashima: face-scape
  Group showJapanese Print Masters: Hiroshi Yoshida and his Son Toshi
  Solo showThe LAB 3.1: Roy Green Black Lab
  Solo showPierre Dorion: Solo
  Solo showThe LAB 3.3: Wendy Welch Order of Blue: A Contingent Agreement
  Solo showThe LAB 3.0: Tyler Hodgins The Work Project
  Group showA Little Bit of Funk
  Solo showThe LAB 2.6: Daniel Laskarin Relapse (just like that)
  Solo showRobert Wise: Dynaflow
  Solo showAndrew Hunter: Peake's Folly

2002
  Solo showThe LAB 2.5: Althea Thauberger: New Day Jubilee
  Solo showSandra Meigs: Reverie

2001
  Solo showEmily Carr
  Solo showJoe Norris
  Solo showMyfanwy Pavelic
  Group showearthly gestures
  Solo showGeorge Wallace
  Solo showMarlene Creates
  Group showEyeCandy: Victoria Open
  Solo showChang Dai-chien

2000
  Solo showStencil Prints by Sadao Watanabe
  Group showSlippage
  Group showSend in the Clowns
  Group showMemoirs - Transcribing Loss
  Group showCLOSE-UP: Contemporary Art from Taiwan
  Group showThe Beaver Hall Women Painters and their Contemporaries
  Group showSaito & Sekino
  Solo showThrough My Fathers Eyes
  Solo showFirst Son
  Group showArtful Transformations

1999
  Solo showIvan Eyre Conspectus: Myth, Memory and the Studio Paintings from 1956 – 1998
  Solo showDrawings by Mimmo Paladino Inspired by the Poetry of P.K. Page

1983
  Group showRepères : art actuel au Québec = Repères : Quebec art now

1963
  Solo showArchitectural Watercolours By Eric William Drury
  Solo showWoodcuts By Walter J. Phillips
  Solo showLandscapes By Bessie Fry Symons
  Group showCeramics By Thomas Kakinuma And Zoltan Kiss
  Solo showAlice Carey: Portraits And Landscapes
  Solo showFruits Of A "wander Year" - Impressions Of Europe By Herbert Siebner
  Solo showRoy Kiyooka: Recent Collages
  Solo showChildren's Portraits By Gladys Sawyer
  Group showPaintings By Warren Brandon, Michael Morris
  Solo showEmily Carr
  Solo showKathe Kollwitz: Graphics And Sculpture

1962
  Solo showPaintings By Maxwell Bates
  Solo showRobert Cooper: Paintings From Paris
  Solo showDavid Milne: The War Years
  Solo showRecent Paintings By Donald Harvey
  Solo showGraham Collier: Recent Paintings
  Group showFlower Paintings By Richard Ciccimarra And Fenwick Lansdowne
  Solo showMargaret Peterson
  Solo showEugene Berman: Drawings And Watercolours
  Solo showWill Menelaws: Paintings And Drawings
  Solo showPaintings By Ina D.d. Uhthoff, Frs, Bcsa
  Solo showPaintings By Dorothy Rice-jones
  Solo showGrace Melvin: Recent Watercolours
  Solo showBrian Travers-smith
  Solo showWilliam B. Mayrs
 
Last update: 28 August 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.