Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Asheville Art Museum

Public Institution
Asheville Art Museum
2 South Pack Square
Asheville, NC 28802-1717
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 828 2533227
fax +1 828 2574503
www.ashevilleart.org
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Alex Katz  64
Kara Walker  156
Carrie Mae Weems  311
Red Grooms  1869
Thomas Hart Benton  2380



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Mark Peiser  25713 3
Sherri Woods    2
S. Tucker Cooke    2
Kenny Piepper    2
Jack Tworkov  11774 2



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 28 14
  Marlborough Chelsea, USA 24 4
  Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, USA 21 9
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 20 11



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1948
 
 Artists
Rob Amberg  1947
Ben Aronson  1958, US
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Isabel Bishop  1902-1988, US
Tarleton Blackwell  1956, US
Georgia Blizzard  
Beverly Buchanan  1940, US
Karthleen Campbell  1941, US
James Chapin  1887-1975, US
Ivan Chermayeff  1932, UK
Raymond Coins  1904-1998, US
Valdir Cruz  1952, BR
Pierre Daura  1896-1976, ES, US
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
Douglas Ellington  
Howard Finster  1916-2001, US
Joseph Fiore  1925-2008, US
Isac Friedlander  1890-1968, US
Arnold Friedman  1879-1946, US
Joseph Fulop  1898-1983
Dwinell Grant  1912-1992, US
Cathryn Griffin  1955
Red Grooms  1937, US
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Alex Katz  1927, US
Audrey Kirschner  , US
Alexander Zerdin Kruse  1890, US
Russell T. Limbach  1904-1971, US
George Luks  1867-1933, US
Rod MacKillop  1940, US
Medrie MacPhee  1953, CA
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
George Masa  1881-1933, JP
James McElhinney  1952, US
Lisa Morphew  1951, US
John Noble  1913-1983, FR
Kevin B. O'Callahan  1902-1977, US
Betty Parish  1910-1986
Mark Peiser  1938, US
Benjamin Porter  1950
Susan Raines  
Orville Robertson  1957
Kenneth Snelson  1927, US
Raphael Soyer  1899-1987, US
Julian Stanczak  1928, PL
Walter B. Stephen  1875-1961
Jimmy Lee Sudduth  1910-2007, US
Stephen Talasnik  1955, US
Kara Walker  1969, US
Kent Washburn  1939
Barbara Wasserman  1934
Carrie Mae Weems  1953, US
Grant Wood  1892-1942, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   36
2013
  Solo showCityscapes by Ben Aronson

2012
  Solo showMind / Body / Earth
  Group showChasing the Image
  Solo showFlux Cuts: Experiments in Film
  Solo showArt / Sewn
  Solo showHigh, Low and In Between
  Solo showFiore/Drawing
  Solo showThe Essential Idea: Robert Motherwell's Graphic Works
  Group showAncient Forms, Modern Minds: Contemporary Cherokee Ceramics
  Solo showPrime Time: New Media Juried Exhibitio
  Group showFire on the Mountain

2011
  Group showThe New Materiality: Digital Dialogues at the Boundaries of Contemporary Craft
  Group showHomage²

2010
  Group showThe Director's Cut I: 1995 - 2010
  Solo showSewell Sillman: Pushing Limits
  Solo showSallie Middleton: A Life in the Forest
  Solo showHands in Harmony: Traditional Crafts and Music in Appalachia, Photographs by Tim Barnwell
  Group showLimners to Facebook: Portraiture from the 19th to the 21st Century

2009
  Solo showLorna Blaine Halper: The Space Between
  Solo showRuth Asawa: Drawing in Space
  Solo showResponse and Memory: The Art of Beverly Buchanan
  Solo showMapping the Mountains: The Photographs of George Masa
  Solo showEva Zeisel: The Shape of Life
  Solo showChristo and Jeanne-Claude: Projects

2008
  Solo showWilliam Christenberry: Site/Possession
  Group showLife’s Rich Pageant: A Centennial Celebration of The Eight
  Solo showPleasant Journeys and Good Eats Along the Way: A Retrospective of Paintings by John Baeder
  Group showUncommon Expressions: The Drawings of Sigmund Abeles and Jerome Witkin
  Group showTime is of the Essence : Contemporary Landscape Art
  Solo showMaud Gatewood: Catching the Moment
  Solo showNace Brock: Painter, Poet and Photographer

2007
  Group showLasting Gifts IV: Recent Acquisitions to the Permanent Collection
  Group showA Tale of Two Cities - Eugene Atget's Paris & Berenice Abbott's New York

2006
  Group showUnder the Skin: Tattoos and Contemporary Culture
  Group showBlack Mountain College: Its Time and Place

2000
  Group showEndings and Beginnings Millenial Juried Exhibition
 
Last update: 16 May 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.