Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Aspen Art Museum

Public Institution
Aspen Art Museum
590 N. Mill Street
Aspen, CO 81611
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1 970 925 8050
fax +1 970 925 8054
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  10:00-18:00
Su  12:00-18:00

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Anne Collier  673 3
Friedrich Kunath  1185 3
Jim Hodges  650 3
William Wegman  309 3

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 277 168
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 272 31
  Pace Gallery - NY, USA 219 47
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 190 133
  MoMA PS1, USA 165 202

 Public exhibitions   5
04.11. - 19.02. (in 7 days)
  Solo showMary Ramsden: (In / It)

04.11. - 19.02. (in 7 days)
  Solo showJulian Schnabel

29.07. - 08.12. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showGabriel Orozco

22.04. - 30.10. (3 days remaining)
  Solo showLynda Benglis

14.10. - 22.01. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showCeal Floyer
Foundation year: 1979
Director(s): Heidi Zuckerman Jacobson
 Previous Exhibitions   207
  Group showThe Revolution Will Not Be Gray
  Solo showJohn Outterbridge: Rag Man
  Solo showAlan Shields: Protracted Simplicity (1966–1985)
  Solo showJudith Scott - Bound and Unbound
  Solo showMickalene Thomas: Mentors, Muses, and Celebrities
  Solo showRachel Rose

  Group showA Fragile But Marvelous Life
  Solo showRyan Gander: Make every show like it's your last
  Solo showDiana Thater: gorillagorillagorilla
  Solo showAnna Sew Hoy: Magnetic Between
  Solo showLiz Larner - X
  Solo showChris Ofili: Night and Day
  Solo showAnne Collier
  Group showThe Blue of Distance
  Solo showRodney McMillian: Landscape Paintings
  Group showSecond Chances
  Group showStories We Tell Ourselves
  Solo showR o c k f a l l
  Solo showda iḍā e piṅgalā a iḍā e iḍā o piṅgalā e piṅgalā

  Solo showwith personal thanks to their contractual thingness
  Solo showDécor: A Conquest
  Solo showNick Relph
  Solo showAgnes Martin
  Solo showLutz Bacher
  Solo showCai Guo-Qiang: Moving Ghost Town
  Solo showRosemarie Trockel: Less Sauvage than Others
  Group showDavid Hammons Yves Klein / Yves Klein David Hammons
  Solo showJim Hodges: With Liberty and Justice For All (A Work in Progress)
  Solo showShigeru Ban: Humanitarian Architecture
  Solo showTomma Abts: Mainly Drawings
  Solo showErnesto Neto: Gratitude
  Solo showTom Sachs: Miffy Fountain and My Melody
  Solo showAmy Sillman: one lump or two

  Solo showHolt Quentel
  Group showTrapping Lions in the Scottish Highlands
  Solo showLorna Simpson: Works on Paper
  Solo showHayley Tompkins
  Solo showRob Pruitt
  Solo showThea Djordjadze
  Solo showMonika Sosnowska
  Solo showKathrin Sonntag: Green Doesn’t Matter When You’re Blue

  Solo showMorgan Fisher - Conversations
  Group showBlock, Pillar, Slab, Beam
  Group showContinental Drift
  Solo showAmelie von Wulffen
  Solo showLucio Fontana: Ceramics
  Group showThe Residue of Memory
  Solo showSimon Denny
  Solo showMark Grotjahn
  Solo showIan Kiaer

Description Group showLook Up and Stay in Touch
Description Solo showHuma Bhabha
Description Group showRoaring Fork Open
  Solo showDon ZanFagna
  Solo showHaegue Yang
  Solo showStephen Shore
  Solo showCathy Wilkes
  Group showThe Anxiety of Photography
  Solo showNico Muhly
  Solo showMark Manders: Parallel Occurrences/Documented Assignments

  Solo showMamma Andersson
  Solo showRoger Hiorns
Description Solo showSusan Philipsz
  Solo showMarlo Pascual
  Solo showSergej Jensen
  Group showRestless Empathy
  Solo showDave McKenzie
  Group showDisembodied
  Solo showMark Bradford

  Solo showKris Martin
  Solo showClaire Fontaine - After Mao April After Marx June
  Solo showFred Tomaselli
Description and image Group showNo Sound
Description Solo showPeter Coffin
  Solo showJim Hodges
  Solo showMai-Thu Perret

  Group showNow you see it
  Group showARAC@AAM: Anderson Ranch at the Aspen Art Museum
  Solo showLisa Anne Auerbach
  Solo showPhil Collins: soy mi madre
  Group showUnknown Pleasures
  Solo showImaginary Thing
  Solo showAida Ruilova - The Singles 1999 - Now
  Solo showFriedrich Kunath - Rising vs. Setting
  Solo showJeremy Deller: Marlon Brando, Pocahontas, and Me
  Solo showYan Lei: Sparkling - Aspen

  Solo showKaren Kilimnik
  Group showTo the Wall
  Solo showAvner Ben-Gal - Sudden Poverty
  Group showSculptors Drawing
  Solo showNicole Wermers
  Solo showKoo Jeong-A
  Group showLike color in picutres
  Solo showTonico Lemos Auad

  Solo showMarkus Schinwald
  Solo showAmy Adler
  Solo showJavier Téllez
  Group showBelief and Doubt
  Solo showPedro Reyes
  Solo showDoug Aitken
  Solo showDistinguished Artist in Residence - Javier Téllez
  Solo showMy Barbarian - Silver Minds
  Solo showYutaka Sone - X-Art Show
  Group showHaving New Eyes

  Solo showRichard Tuttle - It’s a Room for 3 People
  Solo showSimon Evans - How to get about
Description and image Group showGirls' Night Out
Description and image Group showDesign ≠ Art: Functional Objects from Donald Judd to Rachel Whiteread
  Solo showKendell Geers: Hung, Drawn and Quartered
  Solo showKatie Grinnan: Rubble Division
Description and image Solo showCarlos Garaicoa

Description Solo showDirk Skreber
Description and image Group showFrom Pollock to Marden:Post-War Works on Paper from the Collection of Susan and
Description and image Solo showOlafur Eliasson
  Solo showRoxy Paine
  Solo showEd Ruscha: Mountain Paintings

  Solo showNew Work 8: Angela Bulloch
  Solo showGregor Schneider
  Solo showFerenc Berko: Seen and Seen Again
  Solo showLaura Owens
  Solo showNew Work 7: John Currin, works on paper
  Solo showRobert Mangold

  Solo showLouise Bourgeois: The Early Work
  Solo showNew Work 6: Gregory Crewdson, Twilight
  Solo showVito Acconci: Acts of Architecture
  Solo showNew Work 5: Christian Jankowski

  Solo showThomas Demand
  Solo showNew Work 4: Kay Rosen: Up and Down
  Group showWarhol/Koons/Hirst: Cult and Culture
  Solo showBrad Kahlhammer: Almost American
  Group showNew Work 3: Wallworks, Ingrid Calame/Paul Morrison
  Solo showTom Friedman

  Solo showWillem De Kooning: In Process
  Solo showNew Work 2: Anna Gaskell
  Solo showCornelia Parker: Edge of England
  Solo showNew Work 1: Elizabeth Peyton
  Solo showIlya Kabakov: The Boat of My Life
  Solo showMark Bennett: Tell-A-Vision

  Solo showMichael Kenna Photographs
  Solo showJasper Johns: The Screenprints

  Solo showBill Viola - The Crossing
  Solo showLiza Lou
  Solo showWalton Ford
  Solo showImages of Steel and Steam: O. Winston Link Railroad photographs

  Solo showTony Oursler Installation
  Solo showNancy Rubins Installation

  Solo showAlan Rath video and sculpture
  Solo showPat Oleszko: Guise on Dolls: signatures at an exhibition

  Solo showAndy Goldsworthy: Stone Work in America
  Solo showRobin Winters
  Solo showMichael David Paintings
  Solo showWilliam Wegman Photographs

  Solo showJames Turrell: Ghost Wedge

  Solo showYvonne Thomas Paintings
  Solo showPaul Soldner: A Retrospective
  Solo showWalter Valentini
  Solo showEric Moss Architecture

  Solo showBryan Hunt: sculpture and drawings
  Solo showJanet Fish Paintings
  Solo showSandy Skoglund: The Green House
  Solo showBart Prince

  Solo showWilliam Dunlap: Panorama of the American Landscape
  Solo showDan Sprick
  Solo showDuane Michals: photographs (IDCA)
  Solo showGeorge Sugarman

  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn Graphics 1981-88
  Solo showKim Mcconell
  Solo showRoland Roure
  Solo showAna Mendieta

  Solo showPeter Saul

  Solo showRobert Kushner
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe: selected paintings
  Solo showVito Acconci: Domestic Trappings

  Group showAlexis Smith/Joseph Cornell: Parallels
  Solo showRobert Adams: Summer Nights
  Solo showJenny Holzer: Recent Work

  Solo showFairfield Porter: The Late Watercolors
  Solo showPhotographs by David Hockney
  Solo showEileen Lewis: photographs

  Solo showThe Unique Vision of Joel-Peter Witkin: photographs
  Solo showIDCA Exhibition: Richard Haas
  Group showTwo Painters of the American West: Albert Bierstadt and Thomas Moran
  Solo showGraceland: Photographs by William Eggleston

  Solo showWorking People: Photographs by Milton Rogovin
  Solo showSusan Rothenberg: Recent Paintings
  Solo showBuckminster Fuller: A Retrospective
  Solo showBetty Woodman: The Aspen Garden Room
  Solo showJohn Buck: Recent Tableaux and Sculpture
  Solo showItalo Scanga: Recent Sculpture and Drawing
  Solo showAndy Warhol in the 1980's

  Solo showMarilyn Duke: mixed media drawings
  Solo showThe Work of Charles W. Moore
  Solo showTom Benton Political Posters
  Solo showSculpture by Deborah Butterfield
  Solo showEdward Hopper: Development of an American Artist

  Solo showPeter Lodato
  Solo showPaul Sarkisian
  Solo showJohn Deandrea

  Solo showFrank Mechau: Artist of Colorado
  Solo showSouthwest Artists Series: Ferenc Berko: selected photographs 1937-79
  Solo showRauschenberg in the Rockies
  Solo showWilliam Wegman
  Group showKi Davis/Rebecca Davis
  Solo showHerbert Bayer Photographs

  Solo showDiane Lewy: A Tribute
  Solo showWilliam Wegman

  Solo showShigeko Kubota: video sculpture
Last update: 26 August 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.