Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

ASU Art Museum - Arizona State University Art Museum

Public Institution
ASU Art Museum - Arizona State University Art Museum
Mill Avenue
Tempe, AZ 85287-2911
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 480 965 27 87
fax +1 480 965 52 54
asuartmuseum.asu.edu
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  10:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
John Baldessari  7
William Kentridge  21
Nam June Paik  34
Vik Muniz  99
Robert Motherwell  225



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Enrique Chagoya  1059 12
Sue Coe  3961 11
Jon Haddock  9097 9
Denis Gillingwater  57394 8
Los Carpinteros  647 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 112 48
  George Adams Gallery, USA 99 11
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 84 23
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 78 38
  Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, USA 71 38



 
 Public exhibitions   2
25.01. - 26.04. (9 days remaining)
  Solo showEduardo Sarabia - Moctezuma's Revenge

12.08. - 06.06. (still more than 1 month)
Description Group showThis Is Not America: Resistance, Protest and Poetics
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1950
 
 Artists
Bob Adams  
John Ahearn  1951, US
Pierre Alechinsky  1927, BE
Efrain Almeida  1964, BR
Juan Carlos Alom  1964, CU
Pedro Álvarez  1967-2004, CU
Chris Antemann  
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
John Taylor Arms  1887-1952, US
Robert Arneson  1930-1992, US
John James Audubon  1785-1851, US
Rudy Autio  1926-2007, US
Belkis Ayón  1967-1999, CU
John Baldessari  1931, US
John Bankston  1963, US
Dorothy Gill Barnes  
Abel Barroso  1971, CU
Leonard Baskin  1922-2000, US
Tanya Batura  1974, US
José Bechara  1957, BR
Sue de Beer  1973, US
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Sandow Birk  1962, US
Derek Boshier  1937, UK
Frank Brangwyn  1867-1956, UK
Jacqueline Brito  
Yamilys Brito  1972, CU
Félix Hilaire Buhot  1847-1898, FR
George Burr  
Deborah Butterfield  1949, US
Lydia Buzio  
Iván Capote  1973, CU
Tiago Carneiro da Cunha  1973, BR
Los Carpinteros  CU
Franklin Cassaro  1962, BR
Enrique Chagoya  1953, MX
Michael Ray Charles  1967, US
Gordon Cheung  1975, UK
Dale Chihuly  1941, US
Patricia Clark  
Sue Coe  1951, UK
Alejandro Colunga  1948, MX
Robbie Conal  1944, US
Pedro Coronel  1923-1985
Rafael Coronel  1931, MX
John Steuart Curry  1897-1946, US
Philip Curtis  1907-2000, US
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Rick Dillingham  1952-1994, US
Gustave Doré  1832-1883, FR
David Driesbach  1922, US
Kerr Eby  1889-1946, US
David Ellsworth  1944
Carlos Estévez  1969, CU
Laszlo Feteke  
Chris Finley  1971, US
Vernon Fisher  1943, US
Walton Ford  1960, US
René Francisco  1960, CU
Carlos Garaicoa  1967, CU
Aimée García  1972, CU
Sam Gilliam  1933, US
Denis Gillingwater  , US
Leon Golub  1922-2004, US
Luis Gómez  1968, CU
Leonel Góngora  1932-1999, CO
Francisco de Goya  1746-1828, ES
Gordon Grant  1875-1963, US
David Griggs  1975, AU
William Gropper  1897-1978, US
George Grosz  1893-1959, DE, US
Jon Haddock  1960
Shôji Hamada  1894-1978, JP
Yôzô Hamaguchi  1909-2000, JP
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Stanley William Hayter  1901-1988, UK
Sean Henry  1965, UK
Harry Hermy  
Nicholas Herrera  
Lillian & Pat Hickman Elliot  
Morris Henry Hobbs  1892-1967, US
William Hogarth  1697-1764, UK
Winslow Homer  1836-1910, US
Todd Hoyer  1952, US
Roberto Huezo  
David Huffman  1963, US
Hung Liu  1948, CN
William Hunter  1947
Stephane Janssen  
Luis Jiménez  1940-2006, US
Jun Kaneko  1942, JP
Kcho  1970, CU
Rockwell Kent  1882-1971, US
William Kentridge  1955, ZA
Charles Klabunde  , US
Utagawa Kuniyoshi  1798-1861, JP
Peter Kuper  1958, US
Armin Landeck  1905-1984, US
Clare Leighton  1898-1989, US
Marilyn Levine  1935, CA
David Levinthal  1949, US
Martin Lewis  1881-1962, US
Charles Locke  
Margaret Lowengrund  1905-1957
Luo Xiao Ping  
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle  1961, ES
Alfredo Manzo Cedeno  
John Marin  1870-1953, US
Meira Marrero  1969, CU
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Maria Poveka Martinez  
James McNeill Whistler  1834-1903, US
Leopoldo Mendez  1902-1969, MX
Louis Mendez  1929, US
Carlos Mérida  1891-1984, GT
Tracey Moffatt  1960, AU
Cirenaica Moreira  1969, CU
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Philip C. Moulthrop  1947, US
Raul Mourão  1967, BR
Lucio Muniain  
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Eric Nelsen  
Richard Notkin  1948, US
Oscar Oiwa  1965, US, BR
Nathan Oliveira  1928, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Miguel Palma  1964, PT
Panamarenko  1940, BE
Maurizio Pellegrin  1956, IT
Joseph Pennell  1857-1926, US
Giovanni Battista Piranesi  1720-1778, IT
Eduardo Ponjuán  1956, CU
José Guadalupe Posada  1854-1913, MX
Néstor Quiñones  1963, VE
Louise Radochonski  
Sandra Ramos  1969, CU
Lynn M. Randolph  
Diego Rivera  1886-1957, MX
Steve Roden  1964, US
Fernando Rodríguez  
Ruben Rosas  
Ed Rossbach  1910-2002, US
Santana  1947, ES
Claudette Schreuders  1973, ZA
Esterio Segura  1970, CU
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
David Alfaro Siqueiros  1896-1974, MX
Jack Slentz  1963, US
Jaune Quick-To-See Smith  1940, US
Nancy Spero  1926-2009, US
Gilbert Stuart  1755-1828, US
Angus Suttie  1946-1993, UK
Paul Szep  
Akio Takamori  1950, JP
Rufino Tamayo  1899-1991, MX
Alison Elizabeth Taylor  1974, US
José Angel Toirac  1966, CU
Tip Toland  
Tonel  1958, CU
Francesc Torres  1948, ES
Xavier Toubes  1947, ES
Gabriella Trembacka  
Peter Voulkos  1924-2002, US
Patti Warashina  1940, US
Lynd Ward  1905-1985, US
Reynold Henry Weidenaar  1915-1985, US
Kurt Weiser  1950, US
Howard Werner  1951, US
Charles White  1918-1979, US
Frances Whitehead  1953, US
William T. Wiley  1937, US
Grant Wood  1892-1942, US
Xiaoze Xie  1966, CN
Osvaldo Yero  1969, CU
 
 Previous Exhibitions   206
2013
  Group showTurn off the Sun: Selections from la Colección Jumex

2012
  Solo showTrajectory: Miguel Palma
  Solo showAnt Farm Media Van v.08 [Time Capsule]
  Group showPerforming for the Camera

2011
  Solo showSecuring a free state: The Second Amendment Project – Jennifer Nelson, Social Studies 7
  Solo showJuan Downey: The Invisible Architect
  Solo show100 Museums: Paintings of Buildings That Have Paintings Inside
  Group showMiracle Report: Julianne Swartz and Ken Landauer, Social Studies 8 Just Animals
  Solo showDulce: Bisque Without Borders
  Solo showMuntadas: About Academia
  Solo showCitadel
  Solo showIt's not just black and white: Gregory Sale - Social Studies Project 6

2010
  Group showCollecting Contemporary Art: The FUNd at ASU Art Museum
  Group showOpen for Business
  Solo showA Chosen Path: the Ceramic Art of Karen Karnes
  Solo showGravity was Everywhere Back Then
  Solo showSigns and Signals from the Periphery
  Group showForged Power: Ferran Mendoza, Alvaro Sau and William Wylie. A Moving Targets initiative.
  Solo showWanxin Zhang: A Ten Year Survey
  Solo showAltered States: Paintings by Gordon Cheung from the Stéphane Janssen Collection

2009
  Group showNowhere to Hide: Three Artists in the Desert
  Solo showSocial Studies - Jillian McDonald: Alone Together in the Dark
  Group showI'm Keeping an Eye on You
  Group showTitans ll: Viola Frey & Robert Arneson
  Group showTITANS: Robert Arneson & Viola Frey
  Solo showSocial Studies: Project 4, Paulo Nenflidio
  Solo showEden Revisited: The Ceramic Art of Kurt Weiser
  Solo showBreathing is Free: 12,756.3; New Work by Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba

2008
  Solo showNadia Hironaka: The Late Show
Description and image Group showThe Other Mainstream II
  Group showMIDSTREAM: New Ceramics from the Heartland
  Group showSelections from the Ovitz Family Collection
  Group showSelections from the Ovitz Family Collection
  Solo showSusan Beiner - Synthetic Reality
  Group showMonumental proportions
  Solo showJosh Greene - Some Parts Might Be Greater than the Whole
  Group showCarl Andre / Tim Hawkinson
  Group showA Human Impulse - Figuration from the Diane and Sandy Besser Collection

2007
  Group showMoulthrop Generations
  Solo showThe Ceramic Art of David Shaner
  Group showBusiness as Usual - New Video from China Cao Fei and Yang Fudong
  Solo showJarbas Lopes - Cicloviaérea
  Solo showSean Duffy: The Grove
Description Group showRenegade Clay: Five Views from the West
  Group showConnectivity Stage 1
Description Group showASU Herberger College School of Art Faculty 2006-2007
  Group showDrawing from History. Permanent Collection and Loans
  Group showArt Inspires Music. Interdisciplinary Gallery Project 3
  Solo showConnivences - Stefan De Jaeger / Stéphane Janssen
  Group showRAKU - Origins, Impact and Contemporary Expression

2006
  Solo showGardening with Oscar Oiwa
  Group showNew American City - Artists Look Forward
  Group showDwell
  Group showA Ceramic Legacy - Selections from the Stéphane Janssen and R. Michael Johns Col
  Solo showThe Ceramics of R. Michael Johns
  Group showNew Acquisitions—Contemporary Art
  Group showNew Acquisitions - Prints
  Group showNEW Acquisitions - Latin America

2005
  Group showIntertwined - Contemporary Baskets from the Sara and David Lieberman Collection
  Solo showJaune Quick-To-See Smith - Paintings and Prints
  Group showRegeneration - Contemporary Chinese Art from China and the U.S.
  Solo showBetween Clouds And Memory - Akio Takamori, A Mid-Career Survey
  Solo showStella Lai - Let's Stop Pretending
  Solo showAraceli Herrera - Mexico through the Lens
Description and image Solo showMark Newport - Super Heroics
Description and image Group show90-Day Loans - From The Broad Art Foundation and the Ovitz Family Collection
Description and image Solo showLook Alikes - The Decal Plates of Howard Kottler
Description and image Group showFur, Feathers And Family - Our Relationship With Animals
Description and image Solo showAnthony Goicolea - Photographs, Videos and Drawings
Description and image Group showRampa - Signaling New Latin American Art Initiatives
  Group showHerberger College School of Art Faculty - 2004-2005 Exhibition
  Group showCeramics in Arizona
Description and image Group showThe Other Mainstream - Selections from the Collection of Mikki and Stanley Weith

2004
  Group showSelections From Point Of View - An Anthology of the Moving Image
  Solo showDennis Oppenheim - Alternative Current
  Group showPolitical Satire Then and Now
  Group showBritish Ceramic Masterworks - Highlights from the Anne and Sam Davis Collection
  Solo showLandscape in the Fireplace
  Group showWhen I grow up...
  Solo showThe Long Day - Sculpture by Claudette Schreuders
  Group showHumor, Irony and Wit - Ceramic Funk from the Sixties and Beyond
  Group showChicano(a) Art - from the M.A.R.S. Collection
  Solo showBlue Memory - Paintings by Tran Trong Vu
  Solo showPersonal Doping - Video Installations by Agnieszka Kalinowska

2003
  Solo showGary Hill - Language Willing
  Group showCuban Art from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showLuo Xiaoping - Time Square Series
  Group showBeyond Boundries - The Yixing Influence on Contemporary American Ceramics
  Group showAndy Warhol and the Pop Aesthetic - Permanent Collection and Loans
  Group showGadgets and Gizmos
  Group showCeramics Faculty Selects - Clay from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showPhilippe Bradshaw - Chains and Videos
  Group showMuseum Store Collects
  Solo showHelen Frankenthaler - Hearts
  Group showCoBrA - From the Collection of Stéphane Janssen
  Group showShared Passion - Lieberman Collection of Contemporary Ceramics and Craft
  Solo showSue Coe - The Tragedy of War Series

2002
  Solo showAdam Chodzko - Limbo Land and A Place for
  Group showThe History of American Printmaking
  Group showSubjectivity - Photography of Themselves
  Solo showMark Klett - Ideas About Time
  Solo showPipilotti Rist - Sip My Ocean and other videos
  Solo showEmbracing Night - New Ceramics by Farraday Newsome Sredl
  Solo showThe Aftermath (9/11) - Photographs by Janis Lewin
  Solo showLindsay Hebberd - Cultural Portraits of India
  Solo showTopsy Turvy - Sculpture by Alison Saar
  Solo showHung Liu - New Paintings

2001
  Group showNot Quite Myself Today - Video Works by Eight Artists
  Solo showEugene Grigsby - Works on Paper
  Solo showJoel-Peter Witkin - Photographs - Works from a Valley Collection
  Solo showCops and Robbers - Drawings by Lucio Muniain
  Solo showAndreas Gursky - Photographs
  Group showEd Rossbach - Katherine Westphal - Ties That Bind
  Solo showAlfredo Manzo Cedeno - The Boys of Summer
  Solo showShirin Neshat - Rapture - Film Installation and Photographs
  Group showContemporary Art Furniture
  Solo showThe Wayfarer's Journey - A Film Installation by Gita Farid
  Group showRhapsody - Selections from Valley Collections
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge - Works from Valley Collections
  Group showNooks and Crannies - Installations in Non-Gallery Spaces

2000
  Solo showDwelling - A Video Installation by Corina Gamma
  Group showNo Absolutes - Contemporary Art from the Region
  Solo showFragile Monuments - Paper Sculpture by Jyung Mee Park
  Solo showScreenshots - A project by Jon Haddock for the exhibition No Absolutes
  Solo showÖyvind Fahlström - The Complete Multiples
  Group showFrogs and Dogs - David Gilhooly and Roy De Forest
  Group showSpectrum - An Idea of History
  Solo showSloane McFarland - Phacaeans
  Solo showHelme Prinzen - Sky Maps
  Group showSites Around the City - Arts and Environment
  Group showArizona State University - School of Art Faculty Exhibition
  Solo showAngela Ellsworth - Club Extra

1999
  Group showThe Eye of the Collector - Works from the Lipman Collection of American Art
  Group showThe Mix - Permanent Collection and Loans
  Solo showJim Campbell - Transforming Time - Electronic Works 1990-1999
  Solo showBob Carey
  Solo showResonating - Denise Green
  Solo showStephane Janssen
  Group showFace Off - Paintings by Michael Ray Charles and Jean-Michel Basquiat
  Solo showJules Heller
  Group showAnne and Sam Davis Ceramic Collection
  Group showSig-alert

1998
  Group showArizona State University - School of Art Faculty Exhibition
  Group showContemporary Art from Cuba - Irony and Survival on the Utopian Island
Description Solo showSalute, Walt Witman - Recent Photographs by Duane Michals
  Solo showMartin Mull - 20/20
  Solo showRenie Breskin Adams - Inside Out
  Solo showPaul Jacoulet
  Solo showJose Bermudez
  Group showAnother Arizona
  Solo showMillennial Myths - Paintings by Lynn Randolph
  Solo showKaren Finley - 1-900-All-Karen

1997
  Solo showPhysical Fiction: Electronic Installations by Sara Roberts
  Solo showEl Lugar de la Ausencia: Jordi Teixidor
  Solo showA Procession: Paintings by Philip C. Curtis from Valley Collections
  Group showToken City: Muriel Magenta and Michael Udow
  Group showDis/Functional

1996
  Solo showHeidi Kumao: Hidden Mechanisms
  Solo showLuca Buvoli: Silent Sight
  Solo showRobert Rahway Zakanitch
  Solo showHeel of the Boot: Prints by Sue Coe
  Solo showJames Magee: Books Boxes, Texts, videos
  Solo showBill Viola: Buried Secrets

1995
  Solo showMartina Shenal: Tinker. Tailor. Soldier. Spy
  Solo showWhistler Prints
  Solo showPeep Land: Paintings by Jane Dickson
  Solo showBruce Metcalf
  Solo showTamarra Kaida - The Curtain Falls: Russian/American Stories

1994
  Solo showFritz Scholder: Dreaming With Open Eyes: Thirty Years of Sculpture
  Solo showAnnie Lopez - Big Sister/Little Sister
  Solo showPeter Greenaway
  Solo showDeborah Wozniak - Salt Stories
  Solo showRicardo Anguia's Crazy Chilango Circus of Painting, Boxes and Suitcases
  Solo showAmerican Potters: Mary & Edwin Scheir
  Solo showBenito Huerta:To Preserve Negate, Transend
  Solo showNathan Ward - Fourth Degree
  Group showJohn Ahearn / Rigoberto Torres : South Bronx Hall of Fame & Other Realities
  Solo showJuan Rodrigo Llaguno

1993
  Solo showCecilie Arcari: I Am This, This
  Solo showFrancesc Torres: Too Late For Goya
  Solo showEnrique Chagoya
  Solo showA Journey West: The Graphic Art of Arnold Ronnebeck
  Solo showAnna E. Klumpke: Duty and the Dedicated Spirit
  Solo showJenny Holzer: Under A Rock
  Solo showNam June Paik: Time For Change
  Solo showNoe Baez: Aerolsol Art
  Solo showPaul Soldner: A Retrospective
  Solo showPatrick Clancy: Haunted Maps

1992
  Solo showDenis Gillingwater
  Solo showJacques Callot: The Human Condition
  Solo showGregory Barsamian: Persistance of Vision
  Solo showJohn Risseeuw: The Cabbage Head Press/Pyracantha Press
  Solo showJudith Baca: Sites and Insights 1970-1992

1991
  Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright: The Natural Pattern of Structure
  Solo showDon Bendal: Ceramics
  Solo showJoe Tyler: Botanical Sculpture
  Solo showFelice Lucero-Giaccardo

1990
  Solo showAnne Pixley
  Solo showDenis Gillingwater
  Solo showJacob Lawrence

1989
  Solo showA Moving Point of Balance: Beth Ames-Swartz
  Solo showRon Gaskowski: Fantasy Sculpture Garden
  Solo showJohn Cage: Graphic Works
  Solo showOtto Rigan
  Solo showWolf Gowin

1983
  Group showSylvain P. Cousineau, Serge Murphy, Yana Sterbak : menues manœuvres
 
Last update: 9 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.