Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Bellevue Arts Museum

Public Institution
Bellevue Arts Museum
510 Bellevue Way NE
Bellevue, WA 98004
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 425.519.0770
www.bellevuearts.org
 

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
William Morris  7997 3
Cappy Thompson  56785 3
Paul Marioni  38075 3
Dale Chihuly  1519 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 83 2
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 56 12
  Greg Kucera Gallery, USA 48 16
  Glasmuseet Ebeltoft, Denmark 40 20
  Traver Gallery - Seattle, USA 37 32



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1947
 
 Previous Exhibitions   73
2013
  Group showA World of Paper, a World of Fashion: Isabelle de Borchgrave Meets Mariano Fortuny
  Group showTelling Tales: Narrative Works by Nate Steigenga, Cappy Thompson, and Anna Torma
  Solo showRick Araluce: The Minutes, the Hours, the Days
  Solo showPatti Warashina: Wit and Wisdom
  Group showAldo and Marirosa Ballo
  Group showLove Me Tender
  Solo showManeki Neko

2012
  Solo showModern Twist
  Solo showNikki McClure
  Group showHigh Fiber Diet
Description Group showMaking Mends
  Solo showDirk Staschke: Falling Feels a Lot Like Flying
  Solo showTwining Structure with Light: The Jewelry of Mary Lee Hu
  Solo showKnitted, Knotted, Twisted & Twined: The Jewelry of Mary Lee Hu
  Group showPush Play: The 2012 Nceca Invitational

2011
  Solo showGeorge Nelson: Architect | Writer | Designer | Teacher
  Group showTravelers: Objects of Dream and Revelation
  Solo showCathy McClure: Midway
  Group showConvergence Zone
  Solo showWanxin Zhang: A Ten Year Survey
  Group showThe Mysterious Content of Softness
  Solo showMaster of Deception: The Furniture of John Cederquist

2010
  Solo showApril Surgent: Into the Surface
  Solo showGinny Ruffner: Aesthetic Engineering, The Imagination Cycle
  Solo showArline Fisch: Creatures from the Deep
  Group showThe Art of Discovery - The Northwest Art Collection of the Junior League of Seattle
  Solo showLisa Gralnick: The Gold Standard
  Group showEyes for Glass: The Price Collection
  Solo showBeth Levine: First Lady of Shoes

2009
  Solo showJohn Buck: Iconography
  Solo showEdge of the Sublime: Enamels by Jamie Bennett
  Solo showRobert Sperry: Bright Abyss
  Solo showThe Miniature Worlds of Bruce Metcalf
  Group showÜberPortrait
  Solo showJudy Hill: The Self Transparent
  Solo showMichael Peterson: Evolution | Revolution
  Group showThe Book Borrowers: Contemporary Artists Transforming the Book

2008
  Group showIntertwined: Contemporary Baskets from the Sara and David Lieberman Collection
  Solo showRandy Shull: Crossing Boundaries
  Solo showEtsuko Ichikawa: Traces of the Molten State
  Solo showTip Toland: Melt, The Figure in Clay
  Solo showJohn Grade: Disintegration, Scultpure through Landscape
  Solo showSherry Markovitz: Shimmer, Paintings and Sculptures 1979 - 2007
  Solo showMandy Greer: Dare alla Luce
  Solo showAnna Skibska: Follow the Line: The Path to Form
  Solo showEden Revisited: The Ceramic Art of Kurt Weiser
  Group showMaterial Terrain: A Sculptural Exploration of Landscape and Place

2007
  Solo showRussel Wright Living with Good Design
  Solo showEd Pien: Haven
  Solo showGord Peteran - Furniture Meets Its Maker
  Solo showA Tapestry of Memories: The Art of Dinh Q. Lę
  Solo showRaymond Loewy: Designs for a Consumer Culture
  Solo showThe Premonition, Paul Marioni
  Solo showThe Garden of Things
  Group showWomen's Tales, Four Leading Israeli Jewelers
  Solo showBarbara Cooper, re:Growth

2006
  Solo showTurning Wood Into Art: The Jane and Arthur Mason Collection
  Solo showWilliam Morris: Native Species, The George R. Stroemple Collection
  Solo showAmerican Tapestry Alliance Biennial 6
  Solo showDim Sum at the On-On Tea Room: The Jewelry of Ron Ho
  Solo showMohamed Zakariya, Islamic Calligrapher
  Solo showGarry Knox Bennett: Call Me Chairmaker
  Group showOn Mapping: New Perspectives with a Common Thread
  Solo showStudio Glass: Decorative and Functional Objects
  Solo showRozome Masters of Japan
  Group showWrapped in Color: Kimonos by Tim Harding, Jackets by Jon Eric Riis
  Solo showThomas Mann: Storm Cycle, An Artist Responds to Hurricane Katrina
  Solo showMaureen McCabe

2005
  Group showLooking Forward, Glancing Back: Northwest Designer Craftsmen at 50
  Solo showFiber Arts International 2004
  Solo showDavid Chatt
  Group showTaking Shape: Pilchuck Glass School in the '70s
  Group showThe Artful Teapot: 20th Century Expressions from the Kamm Collection
 
Last update: 8 September 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.