Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Bendigo Art Gallery

Public Institution
Bendigo Art Gallery
42 View Street
3550 Bendigo, VIC
Australia
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +61 (0)3 5443 4991
fax +61 (0)3 5443 6586
www.bendigoartgallery.com.au
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Tracey Moffatt  381
Patricia Piccinini  1514
John Nixon  1601
Rosemary Laing  1880
Mike Parr  2038



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Bill Henson  2230 5
Polixeni Papapetrou  3108 4
Patricia Piccinini  1514 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Australia 102 13
  IMA Institute of Modern Art, Australia 47 20
  Martin Browne Contemporary, Australia 46 5
  Anna Schwartz Gallery - Melbourne, Australia 45 10
  Art Gallery of New South Wales, Australia 41 31



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1887
Director(s): Karen Quinlan
Employees: Leanne Fitzgibbon, Tracy Cooper-Lavery, Tansy Curtin
 
 Artists
Kate Beynon  1970, AU
Garry Bish  1950, AU
Peter Booth  1940, UK
Arthur Boyd  1920-1999, AU
Rupert Bunny  1864-1947, AU
Stephen Bush  1958, AU
Abraham Louis Buvelot  1814-1888, CH
Tony Conway  1955, US
Grace Cossington Smith  1892-1984, AU
Aleks Danko  1950, AU
Dinosaur Designs  , AU
Emily Floyd  1972, AU
Louise Forthun  1959, AU
Dale Frank  1959, AU
Neville French  1955, AU
Rosalie Gascoigne  1917-1999, AU, NZ
Samuel Thomas Gill  1818-1880, UK
Melinda Hawkes  
Bill Henson  1955, AU
Gretchen Hillhouse  
Robert Jacks  1947, AU
Sue James  
Mathew Jones  , AU
Liana Kabel  
Emily Kame Kngwarreye  1910-1996, AU
Thomas Benjamin Kennington  1856-1916
Lene Kuhl Jakobsen  
Rosemary Laing  1959, AU
Chris Langlois  1969, AU
Christopher Langton  1974, ZA
Janet Laurence  1947, AU
Tim Maguire  1958, UK
Frederick McCubbin  1855-1917, AU
Tracey Moffatt  1960, AU
Geoffrey Nees  
John Nixon  1949, AU
John Olsen  1928, AU
Polixeni Papapetrou  1960, AU
Mike Parr  1945, AU
Stieg Persson  1959, AU
Patricia Piccinini  1965, AU
Janine Pilven  
Margaret Preston  1875-1963, AU
Kerry Punton  
Tom Roberts  1856-1931, UK
George Rowe  1797-1864, UK
Herbert Gustave Schmalz  1856-1935, UK
Tracey Sharkey  
Thomas Sheard  
Sally Smart  1960, AU
Sneak Design  
Arthur Streeton  1867-1943, AU
Monica Szwaja  
Imants Tillers  1950, AU
Peter Tyndall  1951, AU
Jenny Watson  1951, AU
Fred Williams  1927-1982, AU
Walter Withers  1854-1914
John Wolseley  1938, UK
Thomas Wright  
John Young  1956, AU
 
 Previous Exhibitions   65
2013
  Group showArthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize

2012
  Solo showBill Henson
  Solo showThe Riverina Series
  Group showPaul Guest Prize 2012
  Solo showMcCubbin Last Impressions 1907-17

2011
  Solo showMade in Hollywood
  Solo showThe Lost Modernist
  Solo showDont Play on the Mullock
  Solo showYour Move
  Group showThe White Wedding Dress
  Group showAmerican Dreams
  Solo showHere is There

2010
  Solo showMid-Air: Robyn Burgess
  Solo showMcCubbin: Last Impressions 1907-17
  Solo showExcellence of Ware
  Solo showMan for the Job
  Solo showWhiteley's Zoo

2009
  Solo showThe 80s
  Solo showWorking Through/Turing Pages
  Solo showThe Edge of Reason: Australian Women Photographers
  Solo showColour by Numbers
  Solo showArthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize 2009
  Solo showA Camera on the Somme
  Solo showExperimenta Playground
  Solo showEssential Referencing
  Group showLoop

2008
  Solo showHeadspace: Garry Bish
  Solo showA moment in time
  Solo showGeorge Lambert: Gallipoli and Palestine landscapes
  Group showThe Enchanted Forest: New Gothic Storytellers
  Solo showLandmarks and Milestones: The FM Courtis Collection
  Group showGift of Rod Fyffe
  Solo showLives and Times
  Solo showThe Space in Between
  Solo showSnapshots and Stories
  Solo showA To Z

2007
  Group showThe long weekend - Australian artists in France
  Solo showBrendan Lee - Between a Rock
  Solo showPaddy Bedford
  Solo showReading between the Lines: Ruth Lee
  Group showStrange Cargo: Contemporary Art as a State of Encounter
Description Solo showKatherine Hattam - Innocent Works
Description Solo showStephen Turpie - The Cavern Series
  Group showBendigo Work on Paper Price & Millowick Photography Price

2006
Description Group showThe World´s Most Photographed
  Solo showDaniel von Sturmer - Screen Test
  Group showDecade: Acquisitions 1996 - 2006
Description Solo showKaren Ward - Transition
  Group showRobert Jacks Drawing Prize
  Solo showDavid Moore - A Vision 1927-2003
  Solo showCallum Morton - Babylonia
  Group showHarold Cazneaux & Cecil Bostock - Family Portraits
Description Group showTainted Love: Contemporary Developments in Landscape
Description Solo showChristopher Beaumont - Still Life Painting
  Solo showDavid Rankin - Works 1967-2004
Description Solo showCharles Rennie Mackintosh - Designs for a Modern World

2005
  Solo showCecil Beaton - Portraits
  Group showMegan Campbell & Greer Honeywill - Ground Cover
  Solo showRobert Jacks - Work on Paper
  Solo showGeoff Nees - Black White

2003
  Solo showDreamchild

2002
  Group showWhy Make Prints

2000
  Group showTelling Tales: The Child in Contemporary Photography
  Group showStriking

1997
  Solo showElvis Immortal
 
Last update: 13 January 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.