Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur

Public Institution
Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur
Postplatz
7002 Chur
Switzerland
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +41 (0)81 2572868
fax +41 (0)81 2572172
www.buendner-kunstmuseum.ch
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00
Th  10:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Alberto Giacometti  60
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  146
Leiko Ikemura  307
Ferdinand Hodler  892
Helmut Federle  1038



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Gaudenz Signorell  16260 11
Gaspare O. Melcher  21188 11
Hannes Vogel  20334 9
Gabriela Gerber & Lukas Bardill  11460 8
Hans Danuser  6600 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 41 5
  Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland 37 11
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 23 2
  Galerie Luciano Fasciati, Switzerland 22 2



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1957
 
 Art Fairs
Art Bodensee Art Bodensee (07, 09, 11, 13, 14)
 
 Artists
Elisabeth Arpagaus  
Paul Camenisch  1893-1970, CH
Mario Comensoli  1922-1993, CH
Helmut Federle  1944, CH
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Augusto Giacometti  1877-1947, CH
Giovanni Giacometti  1868-1933, CH
Ferdinand Hodler  1853-1918, CH
Leiko Ikemura  1951, JP
Angelica Kauffmann  1741-1807, CH
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Albert Müller  1897-1926, CH
Josef Felix Müller  1955, CH
Werner Neuhaus  1897-1934, CH
Not Vital  1948, CH
Hermann Scherer  1893-1927, DE
Giovanni Segantini  1858-1899, IT
Matias Spescha  1925-2007, CH
Jules Spinatsch  1964, CH
Pascale Wiedemann  1966, CH
 
 Previous Exhibitions   103
2014
  Solo showHeiner Kielholz
  Solo showGiro Annen
  Solo showDavid Weiss - Werke 1968 bis 1979
  Solo showAndrea Garbald

2013
  Group showJahresausstellung Der Bündner Künstlerinnen Und Künstler
  Solo showMargret Rufener
  Solo showGerda Steiner & Jörg Lenzlinger - Nationalpark
  Group showUninhabitable Objects
  Solo showMirko Baselgia - Primavera
  Group showAnsichtssache - 150 Jahre Architekturfotografie In Graubünden

2012
  Group showJahresausstellung der Bündner Künstlerinnen und Künstler
  Solo showRémy Zaugg - Projection
  Solo showAdrian Schiess - Nizza schön, 14˚
  Solo showPräparat Bergsturz
  Solo showAndré Thomkins - Lackskins
  Solo showLos - Vaclav Pozarek - Library Of Sculpture

2011
  Group showJahresausstellung Der Bündner Künstlerinnen Und Künstler 2011
  Group showPLATZNOT - PLATZWECHSEL DIE SAMMLUNG IN BEWEGUNG
Description and image Group showAlberto Giacometti: Neu Gesehen
Description and image Group showDie heroischen Jahre. Lenz Klotz und Matias Spescha

2010
  Group showDirector’S Choice. Die Andere Jahresausstellung
  Solo showGap in the Real
  Group showFOTO SZENE GR Albert Steiners Erben
Description and image Solo showGiovanni Giacometti. Farbe im Licht
  Group showDie vergessene Generation Anny Vonzun zum 100. Geburtstag

2009
  Group showJahresausstellung der Bündner KünstlerInnen
  Solo showCorsin Fontana – Eine Retrospektive
Description Group showGefrorene Momente
  Group showVermessen. Strategien zur Erfassung von Raum
  Group showBildteppiche von Ernst Ludwig Kirchner und Lise Gujer: Unbekannte Entwürfe und Vorlagen

2008
  Group showJahresausstellung der Bündner KünstlerInnen
  Solo showMonika von Aarburg - MANOR-Kunstpreis
   «AM NABEL DER WELT». ART FROM GRAUBÜNDEN
  Solo showUrsula Palla – Stranger in Paradise. Videoarbeiten und Installationen 2001–2008
  Group showExpressionismus aus den Bergen

2007
  Solo showAngelicamad!
  Group showFleischeslust – oder die Lust an der Darstellung des Fleischlichen
  Solo showH.R. Giger - Das Schaffen vor "Alien", 1961-1976
  Group showVon Tag zu Tag
  Solo showGiovanni Giacometti - Arbeiten auf Papier

2006
  Solo showGabriela Gerber / Lukas Bardil - See how the land lies
  Group showVon Rodin bis Tàpies
  Solo showCul zuffel e l’aura dado - Gion A. Caminada
  Group showAndreas Walser – Gaudenz Signorell: Ein Dialog
  Solo showAlberto Giacometti - Paris sans fin

2005
Description and image Solo showWalter Casanova
Description and image Solo showBruce Nauman – Druckgrafik aus öffentlichen Schweizer Sammlungen
Description and image Solo showÜber Tälern und Menschen – Das fotografische Werk von Albert Steiner
  Solo showMatias Spescha - Per ils otgonta

2004
  Solo showZilla Leutenegger
  Solo showGiovanni Segantini - Zeichnungen
  Solo showElisabeth Arpagaus - Malerei und Fotografie

2003
  Solo showMathias Balzer - Retrospektive
  Group showAugusto Giacometti im Dialog mit Alice Bailly, Giovanni Giacometti, ...
  Group showSternstunden-Von Angelika Kauffmann bis Hans Danuser
  Solo showLeonhard Meisser - 1902-1977

2002
Description Group showMan spricht über dich! - 100 Jahres GSBK - Hanni Bay, Maia Aeschbach
  Solo showTausend Blicke, Kinderporträts von Emil Brunner aus dem Bündner Oberland 1943/44
  Solo showAlois Carigiet - Die frühen Jahre
  Solo showFranz Gertsch - Monumentale Holzschnitte
  Solo showKurt Caviezel - Points of View

2001
  Solo showGuido Baselgia - hochland
  Solo showCatrin Lüthi K - HERZ/BAU/WERKE
  Solo showGregori Bezzola - Ordnung
  Solo showGeorg Baselitz - peintre-graveur

2000
  Group showgrauer star - junge bündner fotografie
  Solo showAlberto Giacometti - Stampa-Paris

1999
  Solo showMax Seiler - Ein vergessener Churer Künstler
  Solo showPascale Wiedemann - Treibhaus
  Solo showHermann Scherer - Skulpturen, Gemälde, Druckgraphik
  Solo showAngelika Kauffmann - Retrospektive
  Solo showMartin Disler - Die letzten Aquarelle

1998
  Solo showLenz Klotz - Druckgraphik und Gemälde 1954-1997
Description Solo showEmil Nolde - Aquarelle und Zeichnungen
  Group showIm Reich der Zeichnung
  Solo showPeter Zumthor - Häuser 1886-1997

1997
  Solo showPonziano Togni - Druckgraphiker
  Solo showGiovanni Giacometti
  Solo showMarkus Casanova, Skulpturen
  Solo showVerlorene Welten, Ernst Brunner - Photographien

1996
  Group showUnter 36
  Solo showHans Beat Wieland
  Solo showJoseph Beuys: Kleine Zeichnungen

1995
  Solo showErnst Ludwig Kirchner: Unbekannte Zeichnungen
  Solo showGaspare O. Melcher: La forza dell'elevazione

1994
  Solo showAndreas Walser: Chur 1908-1930 Paris
  Solo showErich Heckel: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Druckgraphik
  Solo showClaude Sandoz: Ornamente des Alltags
  Group showGesichte

1993
  Solo showHans Danuser: Wildwechsel
  Solo showEmil Schumacher: Blätter aus dem Engadin
  Solo showMatias Spescha: Die Druckgraphik 1953-1992
  Solo showRichard Serra: Neue Druckgraphik

1992
  Solo showAlbert Müller: Gemälde, Skulpturen, Zeichnungen 1924-1926
  Solo showPeter Emch: Druckgraphik und Zeichnungen 1980-1991

1991
  Solo showNot Vital: Druckgraphik & Multiples
  Solo showSol LeWitt: Wall Drawing
  Solo showBarnett Newman: 18 cantos
  Solo showGaudenz Signorell: Abtastungen
  Solo showAlois Karl Höllrigl
  Solo showMichael Pankoks

1990
  Solo showPablo Picasso. Druckgraphik 1905-1970

1987
  Group show16 Schweizer Kuenstler mit Druckgraphik der 80er Jahre
 
Last update: 24 June 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.