Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Casino Luxembourg - Forum d'art contemporain

Public Institution
Casino Luxembourg - Forum d'art contemporain
41, rue Notre-Dame - B.P. 345
L-2013 Luxembourg
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +352 (0) 225045
fax +352 (0) 229595
Opening hours:
Mo, We, Fr  11:00-19:00
Th  11:00-20:00
Sa, Su  11:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Nedko Solakov  182
Maurizio Nannucci  813
Jacques Charlier  2423
Koen Theys  5634

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Wim Delvoye  238 6
Sylvie Blocher  4851 5

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst (S.M.A.K.), Belgium 19 4
  Galerie Fortlaan 17, Belgium 14 1
  Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen (MuHKA), Belgium 11 4
  ARNDT, Germany 11 1

Foundation year: 1954
Jacques Charlier  1939, BE
Maurizio Nannucci  1939, IT
Christian Pantzer  
Nedko Solakov  1957, BG
Koen Theys  1963, BE
 Previous Exhibitions   140
  Solo showLara Almarcegui
  Solo showDavid Brognon & Stéphanie Rollin

  Solo showThe Oracular Illusion
  Solo showOk, You've Had Your Fun
  Group showPhantom Of Civilization
  Group showMemory Lab IV – Transit
Description Solo showM+M - 7 Tage

  Solo showEric Schockmel - Macrostructure
  Solo showPatrick Bernatchez - Lost In Time
  Group showHlysnan: The Notion And Politics Of Listening
  Solo showRúna Egilsdóttir - Hljóð
Description and image Solo showStijn Ank – Vector
  Group showThe Unmanned
  Solo showUntitled

  Solo showBrent Birnbaum
  Solo showChristodoulos Panayiotou
  Group showAltars Of Madness
  Solo showDes formes d'égale résistance
  Solo showAndrea Van Der Straeten – [as If]
  Solo showMarco Godinho – Invisible More Visible More Invisible

  Solo showGast Bouschet & Nadine Hilbert
  Group showAtelier Luxembourg
  Solo showWesley Meuris
Description Solo showL.A. Raeven – Ideal Individuals
  Solo showDaniel Jacoby: Latsempoar

Description Group showFound in Translation - Chapter L
  Group showSecond Lives : Jeux masqués et autres Je
  Solo showHalf of the Darkness
  Group showAfk (away From Keyboard)

  Solo showBruno Peinado
  Group showEveryday(s)

Description Group showSK–INTERFACES
  Solo showEdgar Honetschläger: Edopolis
Description and image Group showGreat Expectations - Contemporary Photography Looks At Today'S Bitter Years
Description Solo showAude Moreau - Tirer le ciel
  Solo showIgor Eskinja

Description Group showSoft Manipulation - who is afraid of the new now?
  Solo showJanek Simon - A Sequence Of Events In A Space
  Solo showProject Room : Emilie Pitoiset
  Solo showAnne Marie Jugnet / Alain Clairet
  Solo showProject Room : Philippe Jacq
  Group showDon’t Worry - Be Curious
  Group showLocked in
  Solo showEmily Bates - love scenes
  Group showP2P
  Solo showProject Room : Marion Möller
  Group showVolume(s)

  Solo showWim Delvoye - Cloaca 2000-2007
  Group showCapricci (possibilités d’autres mondes)
  Group showWelcome to Our Neighbourhood
  Group showL'oeil-Écran Ou La Nouvelle Image

  Group showOn/Off
  Group showMutations I
  Solo showLuva Vitone
  Group showRaconte moi / Tell me
  Solo showSu-Mei Tse
  Solo showSophie MacCorquodale

  Group showJoy
  Group showL'humanité mise à nu et l'art en frac, même
  Group showEn Attente
  Solo showSeamus Farrel
  Group showSous les ponts, le long de la rivière II
  Group showPaysages - Constructions et Simulations
  Solo showMark Lewis - Landscapes
  Group showCantos
  Group showRécidive

  Solo showSimone Decker
  Solo showMichael Light - 100 Suns
  Group showRe:Location
  Solo showZbigniev Libera - Positive
  Solo showGerry Schum

  Solo showNedko Solakov - A 12 1/3 (And Even More) Year Survey
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge – Olu Oguibe
  Solo showHeinz Cibulka - Bildgenerationen/2
  Solo showIzima Kaoru - Landscapes With A Corpse
  Solo showCarine & Elisabeth Krecke - Photographies Fictives
  Solo showOlaf Nicolai - Odds And Ends
  Solo showChristian Ragot - Intime Collection
  Group showSomething about Love
  Group showNext Flag 1 - Ingrid Mwangi & Godfried Donkor
  Group showRe:Location 4
  Group showUn Bel Ete 3

  Solo showSylvie Blocher - Living Pictures And Other Human Voices
  Group showGrosses Pointures
  Group showOpen House
  Group showl'Effet Larsen
  Group showRe-Location

  Solo showPeter Friedl
  Solo showMarc Trivier
  Group showAudit
  Solo showReliquaire Pour Un Culte De Venus
  Group showPower - A Working Title
  Group showSous Les Ponts, Le Long De La Riviere...
  Group showConfidences - Parce Que C'etait Lui, Parce Que C'etait Moi
  Group showLuxembourg, Les Luxembourgeois
  Solo showStanley Brouwn

  Group showMany Colored Objects Placed Side By Side To Form A Row Of Many Colored Objects
  Group showWorld Music Days
  Group show...Entre Femmes
  Solo showSam Samore - Pathological Tales/Schizophrenic Stories
  Group showStrange Paradise
  Group showLight Pieces

  Group showNikolaus-Cusanus-Weinkultur-Förderpreis
  Solo showDenis Pondruel - Poncifs habitables
  Solo showJacques Charlier - Art Forever
  Group showArs Viva 99/00 - Grenzgänge
  Group showP.O. Box
  Group showFaiseurs D'histoires
  Solo showSturtevant
  Solo showJim Shaw - Everything Must Go 1974-1999
  Group showVeronica's Revenge - Photographies De La Collection Lac-Suisse
  Solo showSusann Walder - Hurra, Die Weltrevolution Ist Da!

  Group showGare de l'est
  Group showThe Hess Collection - New Works
  Solo showGrazia Toderi - Centro
  Solo showInviter 7/ - Patrick Bougelet
  Solo showJohn Armleder - Wall Paintings
  Solo showSimone Decker - To be Expected
  Solo showHills Snyder - Gloville

  Group showAffinités Électives - Peinture Européenne En Dialogue
  Solo showInviter 6/ - Michel Aubry
  Group showUn Bel Ete
  Solo showInviter 5 / Sherrie Levine
  Solo showDidier Bay

  Solo showProjet C.E.E.
  Solo showInviter 4 / Martine Cloots
  Group showStanze pour la peinture
  Solo showInviter 3 / Giovanni Anselmo
  Group showActions Urbaines
  Group showPhotopeintres
  Solo showInviter 2 / Peter Downsbrough
  Group showSculptures - 7 Attitudes
  Solo showSean Scully : The Catherine Paintings & Watercolours
  Solo showInviter 1 / Pascal Convert
  Group showAcquisitions Récentes Du Musée National D'histoire Et D'art
  Group showArret sur images

  Group showMain Stations - Nouveaux Départs Dans L'art Depuis 1950
  Group showWege des Expressionismus
  Solo showEdward Steichen - Photographe
Last update: 10 February 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.