Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Crocker Art Museum

Public Institution
Crocker Art Museum
216 O Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 916 264 1179
fax +1 916 264 7372
www.crockerartmuseum.org
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  286
André Kertész  333
Ansel Adams  430
Georgia O'Keeffe  536
Edward Weston  602



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Betye Saar  1848 2
Childe Hassam  3192 2



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  George Adams Gallery, USA 124 8
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 117 31
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 99 33
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 57 41
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 52 31



 
 Public exhibitions   2
29.06. - 21.09. (in 67 days)
  Group showAfrican American Art

16.02. - 11.05. (still more than 2 weeks)
  Solo showJules Tavernier
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1885
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Andreas Achenbach  1815-1910, DE
Oswald Achenbach  1827-1905, DE
Eugen Adam  1818-1880, DE
Ansel Adams  1902-1984, US
Robert Adamson  1821-1848, UK
Suzanne Adan  1946, US
Karl August Aerttinger  1803-1876, DE
Robert Arneson  1930-1992, US
Rick Arnitz  1949, US
Henry Bacon  1839-1912, US
Hilary Baker  1948, US
Federico Barocci  1528-1612, IT
Fra Bartolomeo  1472-1517, IT
Jacopo Bassano  1515-1592, IT
Francesco Battaglioli  1710-1796, IT
Peter Baumgartner  1834-1911, DE
Herbert Bayer  1900-1985, AT, US
Robert Bechtle  1932, US
Gabriele Bella  1730-1782, IT
Susannah Bettag  , UK
Albert Bierstadt  1830-1902, US
Elmer Bischoff  1916-1991, US
Edwin Howland Blashfield  1848-1936, US
Abraham Bloemaert  1564-1651, NL
Jan Frans van Bloemen  1622-1749, BE
Pieter van Bloemen  1657-1720, BE
Hendricksz. Bogaert  1582-1649, NL
Rosa Bonheur  1822-1899, FR
Andries Dirksz. Both  1612-1641, NL
François Boucher  1703-1770, FR
Robert Brady  
Bartolomeus Breenbergh  1599-1657, NL
Anne Bremer  1868-1923, US
Jean-François Brémond  1807-1868, FR
Samuel Marsden Brookes  1816-1892, US
Alburtus Browere  1814-1887, US
Christopher Brown  1951, US
Joan Brown  1938-1990, US
Jan Brueghel  1568-1625, BE
Pieter Brueghel the Younger  1564-1638, BE
Charles Le Brun  1619-1690, FR
George de Forest Brush  1855-1941, US
Norton Bush  1834-1894, US
Giuseppe Cadenasso  1858-1918, IT
Guiseppe Cades  1750-1799, IT
Francesco del Cairo  1607-1665, IT
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Jacques Callot  1592-1635, FR
Domenico Campagnola  1500-1564, IT
Vittore Carpaccio  1460-1526, IT
Giuseppe Cesari  1568-1640, IT
Phillippe de Champaigne  1602-1674, BE
Thomas Chapman  1975, US
Pier Francesco Cittadini  1616-1681, IT
Colin Campbell Cooper  1858-1937, US
Hans Coper  1920-1981, UK
Michel Corneille  1642-1708, FR
Robert Cremean  1932, US
Imogen Cunningham  1883-1976, US
Mary Curtis Richardson  1848-1931, US
Jacques-Louis David  1748-1825, FR
Roy De Forest  1930-2007, US
Edwin Deakin  1838-1923, US
Gideon Jacques Denny  1830-1886, US
Stephen DeStaebler  1933-2011, US
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Willem van Diest  1610-1673, NL
Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich  1712-1774, DE
Maynard Dixon  1875-1946, US
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
Gaspard Dughet  1615-1675, IT
Karel Dujardin  1622-1678, NL
Albrecht Dürer  1471-1528, DE
Friedrich Eibner  1825-1877, DE
Adrianus Eversen  1818-1897, NL
Filippo Falciatore  1718-1768, IT
Frans Francken  1581-1642, BE
Johann Freyberger  1571-1632, DE
Frederick Carl Frieseke  1874-1939, US
Francis Frith  1822-1898, UK
Eduard Gebhardt  1838-1925, DE
Christian Friedrich Gille  1805-1899, DE
Claude Gillot  1673-1722, FR
Hendrick Goltzius  1558-1616, NL
François Guerin  -1791, FR
William Hahn  1829-1887, US
Shôji Hamada  1894-1978, JP
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Willem Claesz. Heda  1594-1680, NL
David de Heem  1570-1632, NL
Jan Davidsz. de Heem  1606-1683, NL
Robert Henri  1865-1929, US
Carl Adalbert Hermann  1791-1845, DE
David Octavius Hill  1802-1870, UK
Thomas Hill  1829-1908, UK
Clarence Hinkle  1880-1960, US
Hans Hofmann  1880-1966, US
Johann Evangelist Holzer  1709-1740
Melchior de Hondecoeter  1636-1695, NL
Gerrit van Honthorst  1590-1656, NL
Jean-Baptiste Marie Huet  1745-1811, FR
Arthur Hughes  1832-1915, UK
Jean-Auguste Dominique Ingres  1780-1876, FR
Oliver Jackson  1935, US
Stephen J. Kaltenbach  1940, US
William Keith  1838-1911
Rockwell Kent  1882-1971, US
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
Dong Kingman  1910-2000, US, CN
Johann Christian Klengel  1751-1824, DE
Christoph Heinrich Kniep  1755-1825, DE
Wouter Knijff  1607-1693, NL
Gregory Kondos  1923, US
Giovanni Lanfranco  1582-1647, IT
Dorothea Lange  1895-1965, US
Peter Lely  1618-1680, UK
Franklin Jay Lewis  1838-1910, US
Mary Amanda Lewis  1877-1953, US
Nicolaes Maes  1632-1693, NL
Hans Makart  1840-1884, AT
Christian Friedrich Mali  1832-1906, NL
William L. Marple  1827-1910, US
Xavier Martinez  1869-1943, MX
David Maxim  1945
Lodovico Mazzanti  1686-1775, IT
M. Evelyn McCormick  
Ludwig Meixner  1828-1885, DE
Pier Francesco Mola  1612-1666, CH
Klaes Molenaer  -1676, NL
Wright Morris  1910-1998, US
Charles Christian Nahl  1818-1878, DE
Otto & Gertrud Natzler  
Manuel Neri  1930, US
Caspar Netscher  1639-1684, NL
Eugen Neuhaus  1879-1963, DE
Irving Norman  1910-1989, PL
Theobald Reinhold von Oër  1807-1885, DE
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Palamedesz. Palamedes II  1633-1705, NL
Bartolomeo Passarotti  1529-1592, IT
Pierre Patel  1605-1676, FR
Roland Petersen  1926, DK, US
Clayton Pinkerton  1930-1993, US
Johann Gottlieb Prestel  1739-1808, DE
Pieter Jansz. Quast  1606-1647, NL
Joseph Raffael  1933, US
Alan Rath  1959, US
Bernhard Reinhold  1824-1892, DE
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Johann Elias Ridinger  1698-1767, DE
Lucie Rie  1902-1995, UK
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Roland Risse  1835-1900, DE
Hubert Robert  1733-1808, FR
Johann Heinrich Roos  1631-1685, DE
Johann Michael Rottmayr  1654-1730, DE
Théodore Rousseau  1812-1867, FR
Jacob van Ruisdael  1628-1682, NL
Raymond Saunders  1934, US
Roelant Savery  1578-1639, NL
Frederick Schafer  1839-1927, US
Adolf Schreyer  1828-1899, DE
Cornelis Schut  1597-1655, BE
Guillaume Seignac  1870-1924, FR
Tatsuzo Shimaoka  1919-2007, JP
Tracey Snelling  1970, US
Moses Soyer  1899-1974, US
Will Sparks  1862-1937, US
Alfred Stevens  1823-1906, BE
Joseph Karl Stieler  1781-1858, DE
Elizabeth Strong  1855-1934, US
Rufino Tamayo  1899-1991, MX
Edmund Charles Tarbell  1862-1938, US
Jules Tavernier  1844-1899, US
Antonio Tempesta  1555-1630, IT
Abraham Tenier  1629-1670, BE
David Teniers  1610-1690, BE
Wayne Thiebaud  1920, US
Peter Vandenberge  1935, NL
Otto van Veen  1556-1629, NL
Adriaen van de Velde  1636-1672, NL
Albert Venus  1842-1871, DE
Simon Jacobsz. de Vlieger  1601-1653, NL
Peter Voulkos  1924-2002, US
Julian Walbridge Rix  1851-1903, US
Carleton Watkins  1829-1916, US
Roger Weik  1949, US
Thaddeus Welch  1844-1919, US
Edward Weston  1886-1958, US
David Wetzl  1958, US
Minor White  1908-1976, US
Adolf Friedrich Georg Wichmann  1820-1866, DE
William T. Wiley  1937, US
Thomas Willeboirts  1614-1654, BE
Jacob de Wit  1695-1754, NL
Marion Post Wolcott  1911-1990, US
Beatrice Wood  1893-1998, US
Theodore Wores  
Philips Wouwerman  1619-1668, NL
Sydney Jones Yard  1855-1909, US
Adrian Zingg  1734-1816, CH
 
 Previous Exhibitions   62
2014
  Solo showSam Francis

2013
  Group showThe epic and the intimate
  Solo showJess Collins
  Solo showSuper Bowls
  Solo showGregory Kondos

2012
  Solo showAmerican Chronicles
  Solo showCelestia Realms
  Group showHerman van Swanevelt and Camille Corot
  Solo showA Chosen Path: The Ceramic Art of Karen Karnes
  Solo showMel Ramos: 50 Years of Superheroes, Nudes, and Other Pop Delights
  Solo showGong Yuebin: Site 2801
  Solo showSurveying Judy Chicago: 1970-2010
  Solo showEdgar Payne: The Scenic Journey

2011
  Solo showClayton Bailey's World of Wonders
  Group showLandscapes from the Age of Impressionism
  Group showTranscending Vision: American Impressionism, 1870–1940
  Solo showDaniel Douke: Bytes of Reality
  Solo showJohn Buck: Iconography
  Solo showGottfried Helnwein: Inferno of the Innocents

2010
  Solo showPaul Jenkins: The Color of Light

2009
  Solo showMeadows and Mountains: The Art of William F. Jackson
  Solo showFantasies and Fairy-Tales: Maxfield Parrish and the Art of the Print
  Solo showAnimals in the Drawing Room: Portraits by Mari Kloeppel

2008
  Solo showEdwin Deakin: California Painter of the Picturesque

2007
  Solo showGrandma Moses: Grandmother to the Nation
  Solo showSkinned - The Art of Robert Cremean
  Solo showEchoes of the Earth - Ceramics by Toshiko Takaezu
  Solo showHomes for the Disembodied: An Installation by Mary Tuma
  Group showYosemite 1938: On the Trail with Ansel Adams and Georgia O'Keeffe
  Solo showBetye Saar: Extending the Frozen Moment

2006
  Solo showAllen Ginsberg: Beat Generation Photographer
  Solo showDark Metropolis: Irving Norman's Social Surrealism
  Solo showCraters from Fire: Ceramics by James Lovera
  Solo showM. C. Escher: Rhythm of Illusion

2005
  Solo showEmbracing Tradition: Ink Landscapes by Arnold Chang
  Solo showMarsden Hartley: American Modern
  Group showAccommodations of Desire: Surrealist Works on Paper Collected by Julien Levy
  Solo showFooling the Eye, Fooling the Mind: Burnished Drawings by Don Reich
  Group showHairStories
  Solo showRaoul Dufy: Works from the Crocker’s Permanent Collection
  Solo showWatching the Sacramento Kings: Photographs by Vesna Pavlovic

2004
  Group showNeo Mod: Recent Northern California Abstraction
  Solo showEdward Weston: Life Work
  Solo showBrett Weston: The 1961 Portfolio
  Group showSan Francisco and the Second Wave: The Blair Collection of Bay Area Abstract Expressionism
  Solo showAh Leon: The Bridge

2003
  Solo showDance Lines: Photographs by Stuart Allen
  Solo showStrange Fruit: New Paintings by Hung Liu
  Group showPangaea - A Portfolio of Contemporary Photography
  Solo showKnock on Wood: Sculpture by Michael Stevens
  Group showAfrican-American Art and Artifacts
  Group showBeyond the Mines: The Art of Gold

2002
  Group showThe Pilot Hill Collection of Contemporary Art
  Solo show100 Meditations: Sculpture by Sam Hernandez
  Group showThe Ceramic art of Laura Andreson and Lucie Rie
  Solo showThe London Observer - Engravings by William Hogarth
  Solo showBarococo: Ceramiques by Tony Natsoulas
  Solo showAlbert Bierstadt “Discovers” America, 1859 - 1893
  Solo showThe Majestic Lens: Carleton Watkins's Yosemite
  Solo showThe Art of Fred Dalkey
  Solo showHenry Sugimoto - Painting an American Experience

2001
  Group showAlmost Warm and Fuzzy: Childhood and Contemporary Art
 
Last update: 29 October 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.