Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Dallas Museum of Art

Public Institution
Dallas Museum of Art
1717 North Harwood
Dallas, TX 75201
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (214) 922-1200
www.dm-art.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-17:00
Th  11:00-21:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
Gerhard Richter  4
Thomas Ruff  11
Sigmar Polke  15
Henri Matisse  36



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Edward G. Eisenlohr  87936 11
Pablo Picasso  2 9
Frank Reaugh  76224 8
Childe Hassam  2788 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 249 49
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 135 30
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 102 7
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 87 37
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 74 34



 
 Public exhibitions   1
14.09. - 04.01. (9 days remaining)
  Solo showIsa Genzken: Retrospective
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1903
 
 Artists
Doug Aitken  1968, US
John Alexander  1945, US
Allora & Calzadilla  US, CU
Jesse Amado  1951, US
David Baker  
Matthew Barney  1967, US
David Bates  1952, US
Michael Bevilacqua  1966, US
Pierre Bonnard  1867-1947, FR
Julie Bozzi  1943, US
Constantin Brancusi  1876-1957, RO
Chris Burden  1946, US
Paul Cézanne  1839-1906, FR
Frederic Edwin Church  1826-1900, US
Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot  1796-1875, FR
Gustave Courbet  1819-1877, FR
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Edgar Degas  1834-1917, FR
Steve Dennie  
Henri Fantin-Latour  1836-1904, FR
Heide Fasnacht  1951, US
Patrick Faulhaber  1946, US
Fergus Feehily  1968, IE
Vernon Fisher  1943, US
Paul Gauguin  1848-1903, FR
David Gibson  , UK
Vincent van Gogh  1853-1890, NL
JT Grant  1956, US
Joe Havel  
Alexandre Hogue  1898-1994, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Terrell James  1955, US
Luis Jiménez  1940-2006, US
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Lucas Johnson  
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Edward & Nancy Reddin Kienholz  1927-1994, US
Bill Komodore  1932, US, GR
Sharon Kopriva  
Annette Lawrence  1965, US
Jim Love  1927-2005, US
Édouard Manet  1832-1883, FR
Julia Mangold  1966, DE
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
David McManaway  1927, US
Melissa Miller  1951, US
Michael Miller  1962, US
Keith Milow  1945, UK
Tatsuo Miyajima  1957, JP
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Sarah Morris  1967, UK
Gerald Murphy  1888-1964, US
Kermit Oliver  1942, US
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Camille Pissarro  1830-1903, FR
Michelangelo Pistoletto  1933, IT
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Linda Ridgway  1947, US
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
John Singer Sargent  1856-1925, US
Peter Saul  1934, US
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Alfred Sisley  1839-1899, FR
Hassel Smith  1915-2007, US
Leon Polk Smith  1906-1996, US
Lee N. Smith III  1950
Al Souza  1944, US
Gael Stack  1941, US
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec  1864-1901, FR
Bill Viola  1951, US
Maurice de Vlaminck  1876-1958, FR
Édouard Jean Vuillard  1868-1940, FR
Danny Williams  1950, US
Dick Wray  1933, US
Andrew Wyeth  1917-2009, US
Judy Youngblood  
Larry Zox  1936-2006, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   591
2014
  Solo showConcentrations 57: Slavs and Tatars
  Group showMind’s Eye: Masterworks on Paper from David to Cézanne
  Solo showFrom the Village to Vogue: The Modernist Jewelry of Art Smith
  Solo showKäthe Kollwitz: A Social Activist in the Era of World War I
Description Solo showAlexandre Hogue: The Erosion Series

2013
  Solo showRobert Smithson in Texas
  Solo showHopper Drawing: A Painter’s Process
  Solo showConcentrations 56: Stephen Lapthisophon—coffee, seasonal fruit, root vegetables, and “Selected Poems”
  Solo showJim Hodges: Give More Than You Take
  Solo showKoki Tanaka
  Solo showCindy Sherman
  Solo showChagall: Beyond Color
  Solo showLoren Mozely: Structural Integrity

2012
  Solo showConcentrations 55: Karla Black
  Solo showVariations on Theme
  Solo showOmer Fast: 5000 Feet Is the Best
  Solo showFocus On: Nobuo Sekine
  Solo showFlower of the Prairie: George Grosz’s Impressions of Dallas, 1952
  Group showYouth and Beauty: Art of the American Twenties
  Group showTexas in the Twenties: Prints, Drawings, and Photographs from Lone Star Collections
  Group showFace To Face: International Art At The Dma
  Group showYoung Masters 2012
  Solo showMark Manders: Parallel Occurrences/Documented Assignments

2011
  Solo showMark Bradford
  Solo showAfterlife: The Story of Henri Matisse’s “Ivy in Flower”
  Group showSilence and Time
Description Group showConcentrations 54: Matt Connors and Fergus Feehily
  Group show2011 Young Masters Exhibition
  Solo showGustav Stickley and the American Arts & Crafts Movement
  Solo showLine and Form: Frank Lloyd Wright and the Wasmuth Portfolio

2010
  Group showBig New Field: Artists in the Cowboys Stadium Art Program
  Solo showRe-Seeing the Contemporary: Selected from the Collection
  Group showTexas Sculpture
  Solo showCenter for Creative Connections: Living Room
  Solo showMéxico 200 - José Guadalupe Posada: The Birth of Mexican Modernism
  Group showMéxico 200 Tierra y Gente: Modern Mexican Works on Paper
  Solo showLuc Tuymans
  Group showCoastlines: Images of Land and Sea
  Group showThe Lens of Impressionism: Photography and Painting Along the Normandy Coast, 1850–1874

2009
  Solo showJacob Lawrence: The Life of Toussaint L’Ouverture
  Group showPerformance/Art
  Solo showThe Artistic Furniture of Charles Rohlfs
  Group showAll the World’s a Stage: Celebrating Performance in the Visual Arts
Description Group showPrivate Universes: Media Works
Description Group showPrivate Universes
  Solo showWillie Doherty: Requisite Distance
  Solo showLife in Space: Staging Identity
  Group showAmerican Art 1950s–1970s

2008
  Solo showTake your time: Olafur Eliasson
  Solo showOpening Tutankhamun’s Tomb: The Harry Burton Photographs
   Insider Art: Works by Dallas Museum of Art Staff
  Group showLone Star Legacy II: The Barrett Collection of Contemporary Texas Art
  Group showContemporary Photographs: Recent Acquisitions
  Solo showMaking It New - The Art and Style of Sara and Gerald Murphy
  Solo showOn Kawara: 10 Tableaux and 16,952 Pages
  Group showEither Side of Gray: Exploring Black and White
  Solo showBluebonnets and Beyond: Julian Onderdonk, American Impressionist
  Solo showDiscovering Texas: The Works of Robert Jenkins Onderdonk
  Solo showJ. M. W. Turner
  Solo showReflection of a Man: The Photographs of Stanley Marcus

2007
  Solo showLeonora Carrington: What She Might Be
  Solo showGabriel Orozco: Inner Circles of the Wall
  Solo showPhil Collins: the world won't listen
  Solo showAway from It All: American Travels from the Collection of Works on Paper
  Group showExpressionism: German and Austrian Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection
  Group showThe Société Anonyme: Modernism for America
  Group showLone Star Legacy: The Barrett Collection of Early Texas Art
  Group showA Tribute to Pauline Gill Sullivan
  Solo showConcentrations 51 - Mark Handforth
  Group showFast Forward: Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art
  Solo showMatisse painter as sculptor

2006
  Group showVan Gogh - Sheaves of Wheat
  Solo showConcentrations 50: Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla
  Solo showJames Brooks at the Dallas Museum of Art - A Celebration
  Group showBeyonsense: The Russian Avant-garde and the Illustrated Book, 1913–1920
  Solo showThe Art of Richard Tuttle
  Group showModernism in American Silver: 20th-Century Design
  Solo showLouis Comfort Tiffany - Artist for the Ages
  Group showCapturing Motion
  Solo showMiguel Angel Rios - A Morir (til Death)
  Solo showCharles Sheeler's "Power" Series

2005
  Solo showRobert Ryman
  Group showThere and Back Again: Selections from the Graham D. Williford Collection of American Art
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg, Artist–Citizen: Posters for a Better World
  Solo showConcentrations 48 - Charline von Heyl
  Solo showVariation on a Theme: Three “Olumeye” by Olowe of Ise
  Solo showPeter Doig - Works on Paper
  Group showDialogues - Duchamp, Cornell, Johns, Rauschenberg
  Group showEast Meets West
  Group showFrom Albright to Zinnias - American Works on Paper from the Permanent Collection
Description Solo showGordon Parks - Half Past Autumn: Selections from the...
  Group showContemporary Drawings: A Selection from the Gift of Mr. and Mrs. I. C. Deal
Description Solo showConcentrations 47: Jim Lambie
Description and image Solo showWilliam Eggleston: Los Alamos
  Solo showConcentrations 46: Daniel Roth, Zones of Dissolution
  Solo showRobert Smithson - Retrospective

2004
  Group showSomething All Our Own: The Grant Hill Collection of African American Art
  Solo showChris Van Allsburg
  Group showMasterworks of French Painting, "Bonjour, Monsieur Courbet!": The Bruyas Collection of the Musée Fabre, Montpellier
  Solo showConcentrations 45: Helen Mirra
  Solo showLothar Baumgarten - Carbon
  Group showBefore Impressionism: French 19th-Century Art at the Dallas Museum of Art
  Solo showWorlds and Dreams of Salvador Dali
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly in Dallas
  Solo showMatthew Buckingham - A Man of the Crowd - Concentraions 44
  Solo showJesus Moroles - Rock, Roll, and Play

2003
Description Group showPassion for Art: 100 Treasures 100 Years
Description and image Group showCelebrating Sculpture : Modern and Contemporary Works from Dallas Collections
  Solo showJacques Callot - The Miseries of War
  Solo showEija-Liisa Ahtila - Talo I The House
  Solo showConcentrations 43: Maureen Gallace

2002
  Solo showSigmar Polke: Recent Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showAnne Vallayer-Coster - Painter to the Court of Marie-Antoinette
Description Solo showEd Young - The Child in Me
  Solo showConcentrations 42: Lothar Hempel
  Solo showThomas Struth
  Solo showSigmar Polke - Recent Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showAnri Sala - Concentrations 41

2001
Description Solo showDavid Small - A David Small World
  Solo showMaki Tamura - Concentrations 40
  Solo showJohn Pomara - Concentrations 39
  Solo showWolfgang Laib - a retrospective
  Solo showThomas Moran and the Spirit of Place
  Solo showHenry Moore - Sculpting the 20th Century
  Group showFelix Gonzalez-Torres/Joseph Bueys
  Solo showMatthew Ritchie - The Slow Tide - Concentrations 38

2000
  Solo showJane and Louise Wilson - Concentrations 37
  Solo showTatsuo Miyajima - Untitled
  Solo showDoug Aiken - these restless minds
  Solo showGunther Gerzso Remembered - 1915-2000
  Solo showAnnette Lawrence - Concentrations 36
  Solo showJasper Johns: New Paintings and Works on Paper
  Solo showGerhard Richter in Dallas Collections
  Solo showRichard Patterson - Concentrations 35
  Solo showDegas to Picasso - Painters, Sculptors, and the Camera
  Solo showShirin Neshat - Concentrations 34

1999
Description Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe - The Poetry of Things
  Solo showDavid Wiesner - Watch the Skies!
  Group showDoug Aitken, Diamond Sea - Concentrations 33
  Group showPicasso, Braque, Gris - Cubists and Their Friends
  Solo showBrice Marden - Work of the 1990s: Paintings, Drawings, and Prints

1998
Description Solo showBill Viola - The Crossing
  Solo showThe World of William Joyce
  Group showAnne Chu, Bonnie Collura - Concentrations 32
  Solo showThe Pictorial Wit of William Hogarth
  Solo showPatrick Faulhaber - Concentrations 31
  Solo showDavid Diaz - Going Home
  Solo showJasper Johns: Process and Printmaking
Description Solo showLinda Ridgway - A Survey

1997
  Solo showLuis Jimenez: Working Class Heroes, Images from the Popular Culture
  Solo showThomas Hart Benton: Prints, Letters, and Photographs
  Solo showConcentrations 29: Per Kirkeby

1996
  Solo showVictorian Romance: Sir Edward Coley Burne–Jones's Pilgrim at the Gate of Idleness
  Solo showConcentrations 28: Matthew McCaslin, Harnessing Nature
  Group showViews of Windsor by Thomas and Paul Sandby From the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
  Solo showMarc Chagall: Scenes from the Bible Lithographs

1995
  Solo showThe Prints of Roy Lichtenstein
  Group showEncounters 6: Peter Halley and Rachel Hecker

1994
  Solo showDale Chihuly: Installations 1964–1994
  Group showEncounters 5: Damien Hirst and Tracy Hicks
  Solo showJonathan Borofsky from the Patsy R. and Raymond D. Nasher Collection
  Solo showSusan Rothenberg: Paintings and Drawings

1993
  Solo showJenny Holzer: The Venice Installation
  Group showEncounters 4: Renee Green World Tour and Ray Smith
  Group showEncounters 3: Cady Noland and Doug MacWithey
  Solo showDallas Collects Jean–Michel Basquiat

1992
  Solo showNam June Paik's TV Clock
  Solo showPhotographs of Egypt by Carolyn Brown
  Group showEncounters 2: Gunther Forg and Skeet McAuley
  Group showEncounters 1: John Hernandez and Rainer Ganahl
  Solo showDocumenting New York: Photographs by Berenice Abbott

1991
  Solo showConcentrations 27: Georg Herold, Images Perdues
  Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright: Preserving an Architectural Heritage, Decorative Designs from the Domino's Pizza Collection
  Solo showConcentrations 26: Celia Alvarez Munoz, Abriendo Tierra/ Breaking Ground
  Solo showMark Tobey from the Clark Collection
  Solo showPaul Greenberg, Figures in Space: Photographs of Portugal
  Solo showSpirit and Place, Photographs of Indonesia by John Gollings

1990
  Solo showConcentrations 25: Harry Geffert
  Solo showEd Paschke: Paintings
  Solo showConcentrations Xxii: Max Neuhaus, Two Sides Of The Same Room

1989
  Solo showPhillip Guston: 50 Years of Painting
  Solo showPatrick Faigenbaum: Roman Portraits
  Solo showKenneth J. Hale: Recent Prints
  Solo showConcentrations Xxi: Gael Stack
  Solo showDonald Judd

1988
  Solo showConcentrations Xix: Peter Fischli/david Weiss
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe 1887–1986
  Solo showCharles Sheeler - paintings, drawings, photographs
  Solo showConcentrations Xviii: Bert Long
  Solo showCindy Sherman
  Solo showAnsel Adams and American Landscape Photography: Selections from the Southland Corporation Collection
  Solo showConcentrations Xvii: Vernon Fisher, Lost For Words
  Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright: In the Realm of Ideas (Usonian Automatic House)

1987
  Solo showConcentrations Xvi: Mary Lucier, Wilderness
  Solo showJacob Lawrence, American Painter
  Solo showViews of Japan: Modern Woodblock Prints by Hiroshi Yoshida
  Solo showElizabeth Murray: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showHenry Moore Maquettes
  Solo showConcentrations XV: Matt Mullican

1986
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg, Work from Four Series: A Sesquicentennial Exhibition
  Solo showConcentrations Xiv: Pat Steir, The Brueghel Series
  Solo showBeni Montresor's Set Designs for Dallas Ballet's "Swan Lake"
  Solo showHiroshige: The Fifty–Three Stages of the Tokaido
  Solo showAaron Siskind: Fifty Years
  Group showSitings
  Solo showFrancesco Clemente
  Solo showAn American Painter in Paris: Gerald Murphy
  Solo showConcentrations Xiii: Nic Nicosia

1985
  Solo showNaum Gabo - Sixty Years of Constructivism
  Solo showConcentrations XI: Luis Jimenez

1984
  Solo showVisions: James Surls, 1974–1984
  Solo showConcentrations X: Jenny Holzer
  Solo showBonnard - the late paintings
  Solo showMagdalena Abakanowicz
  Solo showRodin's Gates of Hell
  Solo showJasper Johns: Savarin Monotypes
  Solo showConcentrations IX: Richard Long

1983
  Solo showConcentrations Viii: Dalton Maroney
  Solo showPicasso the Printmaker: Graphics from the Marina Picasso Collection
  Solo showJoel Shapiro
  Solo showThe Work of Atget: The Art of Old Paris

1982
  Solo showConcentrations Vii: Deborah Butterfield
  Solo showPatricia Johanson: A Project for the Fair Park Lagoon
  Solo showConcentrations VI: Al Souza
  Solo showFernand Leger
  Solo showConcentrations V: Judith Murray

1981
  Solo showConcentrations IV: Alain Kirili, Recent Sculpture
  Solo showArshile Gorky, 1904–1948: A Retrospective
  Group showConcentrations Iii: Betsy Muller/andrea Rosenberg
  Solo showHenri Cartier–Bresson: Photographer
  Solo showConcentrations II: Ann Lee Stautberg
  Solo showConcentrations I: Richard Shaffer

1980
  Solo showFrederic Church's The Icebergs
  Solo showGeorges Vantongerloo
  Solo showMaria Nordman/Texas
  Group showConstructivism and the Geometric Tradition: Selections from the McCrory Corporation Collection

1979
  Solo showGiacometti
  Solo showCarl Andre Sculpture 1959–1977
  Solo showAvedon: Photographs 1947–77
  Group showCallot and Goya

1978
  Solo showBridget Riley: Works 1959–1978
  Solo showHerbert Distel: The Museum of Drawers
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: The Mouse Museum and the Ray Gun Wing
  Solo showO'Neil Ford, Texas Architect
  Solo showAnimal Sculptures in Marble by Jane B. Armstrong

1977
  Solo showCalder's Universe
  Group showTwo Centuries of Black American Art

1976
  Solo showEdvard Munch
  Solo showWorks by Henry Moore from Dallas Collections

1975
  Solo showProjects Iii: Raffaele Martini
  Solo showPiranesi Prints and Drawings
  Solo showProjects II: Bruce Cunningham
  Solo showProjects I: David McManaway

1974
  Solo showThe Degas Bronzes
  Solo showRobert Smithson: Drawings

1973
  Solo showMax Ernst: Inside the Sight
  Solo showVelox Ward
  Solo showSam Francis Paintings 1947–1972

1972
  Solo showRobert Graham
  Solo showJames Brooks
  Solo showBurgoyne Diller

1971
  Solo showGeorge Rickey Retrospective Exhibition
  Group showFour Painters: Conlon, Cote, Hacklin, Rafoss
  Solo showRichard Tuttle

1970
  Solo showPhotographs by Clyde Dilley

1969
  Solo showDavid Smith
  Solo showJean Arp Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showJulius Bissier: A Retrospective

1968
  Solo showFranz Kline, 1910 - 1962
  Solo showMark Tobey Retrospective
  Solo showBoyd Mefferd: Light in Motion

1967
  Solo showAlexander Archipenko: A Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showVan Gogh Exhibition of Watercolors and Drawings
  Solo showWilliam Brice: Selection of Drawings, 1955–1966
  Solo showClara Williamson Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showPicasso: Two Concurrent Retrospective Exhibitions

1966
  Solo showAaron Siskind: Photographer
  Solo showWilliam Baziotes Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showGeorge Ortman: Constructions/Paintings/Drawings
  Solo showCharles H. Currier: Victorian Photographer
  Solo showJean Dubuffet Retrospective

1965
  Solo showKurt Schwitters: A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showAntonio Frasconi, 1952–1963
  Solo showTom Benrimo Retrospective
  Solo showThe Art of Piet Mondrian

1964
  Solo showAuguste Rodin, 1840–1917: An Exhibition of Sculptures and Drawings
  Solo showBen Nicholson Retrospective

1963
  Solo showPhotographs by Jason Hailey: The Selective Eye
  Solo showToni Frissell: Photographs–A Number of Things
  Solo showWilliam T. Ranney: Paintings

1962
  Solo showThe Sculpture of Herbert Ferber
  Solo showJohn Marin Exhibition
  Solo showFrederick O'Hara Prints

1961
  Solo showPaintings and Prints by Stanley William Hayter
  Solo showAlfred Eisenstaedt Photos: Witness to His Times
  Solo showE. G. Eisenlohr Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showCarl Morris Retrospective Show
  Solo showRichard Neutra Retrospective
  Solo showCalvin Holmes Prints
  Solo showJoseph Stella Drawings

1960
  Solo showRene Magritte in America
  Solo showH. O. Kelly Retrospective
  Solo showThe Traveling World of Pablo Picasso
  Solo showThe Theater of Norman Bel Geddes
  Solo showHans Vincenz
  Solo showOtis Dozier: Paintings
  Solo showDrawings by Ufert Wilke

1959
  Solo showJames Boynton Drawings
  Solo showJanet Klute Photographs
  Solo showPottery by Marguerite Wildenhain

1958
  Solo showEverett Spruce: Paintings
  Solo showGyorgy Kepes: Paintings
  Solo showDan Wingren: Paintings
  Solo showGeorge Bellows: Prints and Drawings
  Solo showWinston Churchill: The Painter

1957
  Solo showPeter Takal Drawings
  Solo showWorks by Toulouse–Lautrec
  Solo showBror Utter Exhibition/Fort Worth Land Marks
  Solo showDavid Pryor Adickes
  Solo showKarl Hofer Sketchbook

1956
  Solo showReginald Marsh

1955
  Solo showVirgil Beavers: Theatre Designs
  Solo showTamajiro Habano: Paintings
  Solo showDouglas Sand Paintings
  Solo showSalvador Dali: Jewels

1954
  Solo showCharles M. Russell: Drawings
  Solo showRoberto Burle Marx: Brazilian Landscape Architecture
  Solo showMerritt Mauzey: Lithographs
  Solo showSaul Steinberg: Drawings
  Solo showMary Bruce Sharon: Paintings

1953
  Solo showKarl Drerup: Enamels
  Solo showYoshida Toshi: Prints
  Solo showWoody Crumbo: Serigraphs
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe: Paintings
  Solo showEmilio Amero: Lithographs
  Solo showOlin Travis: 50 Years of Painting in Dallas

1952
  Solo showE.M. Schiwetz: Watercolors of Texas Cotton Industry
  Solo showHarding Black: Ceramics
  Solo showLautrec's Paris ‘90
  Solo showKay Harris: Photographs
  Solo showGeorge Grosz: Impressions of Dallas
  Group showFrench Painting–Courbet to Picasso
  Solo showErnest Freed: Prints
  Solo showE. G. Eisenlohr
  Solo showBlanche McVeigh: Prints
  Solo showEdward Kaminski: Photographs
  Solo showJack Hillmer: Architectural Panels and Photos
  Solo showHoward Cook

1951
  Solo showThomas Hart Benton: Lithographs
  Solo showMerritt Mauzey: Lithographs
  Solo showBartlett Hayes
  Solo showCurtis Mayborn: Photographs of Cats
  Solo showImaginary Portraits by Marcel Vertes
  Solo showRobert Howe: Photographs
  Solo showForrest Bess
  Solo showFrank Dolejska: Paintings
  Group showFeininger & Tunnard: Watercolors
  Solo showDon Bear: Drawings
  Solo showReynold Arnould: Frescos & Other Works
  Solo showE.M. Schiwetzer: Drawings
  Solo showAlexander Archipenko: 100th One–Man Show
  Solo showDesign by Alvin Lustig

1950
  Solo showIvan Mestrovic: Drawings
  Solo showPaul Linwood Gittings: Photographs
  Solo showE.G. Eisenlohr: Paintings
  Solo showBernard Leach: Pottery
  Solo showHerman Miller Furniture
  Solo showMobiles & Stabiles by Fred Dreher
  Solo showTom Lea: Paintings/Western Beef Cattle
  Solo showJohn Rogers: Photographs
  Solo showWill Barnet: Prints

1949
  Solo showRio Grande–River of Destiny––Photographs by Laura Gilpin
  Solo showWooden Craft Work by Prestini
  Solo showU. Stephen Johnson: Photographs
  Solo showJ. Morley–Fletcher Textiles Exhibition
  Solo showKoloman Sokol: Prints
  Solo showFrancis Adams Comstock: Lithographs
  Solo showRaiberto Comini: Photographs of Italy
  Solo showChen Chi: Watercolors
  Solo showHarrison Stevens: Watercolors
  Solo showJose Cisneros: Illustrations
  Solo showA Retrospective Exhibition of the Life Work of Ernest L. Blumenschein: Paintings

1948
  Group showThree Contemporary Mexican Artists: Rivera, Tamayo, and Siqueiros
  Solo showSet Designs for the Starlight Operetta by Peter Wolf
  Solo showRussell Vernon Hunter: Paintings
  Solo showDon Freeman: Drawings
  Solo showEugene Deutch: Ceramics
  Solo showDorothy LaSelle: Drawings
  Solo showGeorge Fred Keck: Domestic Architecture
  Solo showHildegarde Haas: Prints
  Solo showClara Williamson: Paintings
  Solo showCarlotta Corpron: Photographs
  Solo showWayman Adams: Paintings
  Solo showTom Lea: Drawings and Illustrations
  Solo showCharles W. Hawthorne: Paintings
  Solo showBill Bomar: Paintings
  Solo showXavier Gonzales: Paintings

1947
  Solo showWilliam Lester: Paintings
  Solo showFrank Lloyd Wright: Drawings
  Solo showJean Charlot: Paintings from Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
  Solo showBarbara Maples
  Solo showG. Livingston Wooley
  Solo showJerry Schofield: Drawings
  Solo showDon Brown: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showDow Simpson
  Solo showFred Darge
  Solo showVictor Lallier
  Solo showLucille Jeffries
  Solo showArtine Smith
  Solo showClarence J. Laughlin: Photographs
  Solo showHans Hofmann: Paintings

1946
  Solo showAdolph Poldrugac: Paintings
  Solo showJack Erwin: Watercolors
  Solo showE. M. Schiwetz: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showDeForrest Judd: Paintings
  Solo showHarold Sims: Watercolors
  Solo showOtis Dozier: Drawings
  Solo showEwald Vetter: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showHoward Cook: Prints and Drawings
  Solo showCharles Umlauf: Sculpture and Drawings

1945
  Solo showHazel McKinley: Watercolors
  Solo showMuriel Branegan Bacon: Watercolors
  Solo showReid Crowell
  Solo showCaroline Rosenbaum
  Solo showCharles T. Bowling
  Solo showJoseph Imhof: Prints
  Solo showFlorence McClung
  Solo showBen Culwell: War Paintings
  Solo showE. G. Eisenlohr: Drawings
  Solo showHence Griffith
  Solo showFrank S. Webb
  Solo showClyde C. Clack
  Solo showPerry Nichols
  Solo showWilliam Zorach: Sculpture and Watercolors

1944
  Solo showEddie Deis: Photographs
  Solo showWalt Wiggins: Photographs
  Solo showGrace Crockett
  Solo showRalph McKensie: Book Illustrations
  Solo showClemens Jameson
  Solo showOtis Dozier: Paintings, Gouaches, Drawings
  Solo showAlexandre Hogue: Production Drawings
  Solo showFred Darge: Paintings of Bougainville
  Solo showEarl Moore: Animal Photographs
  Solo showEd Bearden
  Solo showBarbara Maples: Paintings
  Solo showVictor Lallier: Paintings

1943
  Solo showDonald Vogel: An Invitation Through the Frame
  Solo showLt. Bill Lumpkins: Watercolors
  Solo showLucille Jeffries: Paintings
  Solo showRenee Lahm: Gouaches
  Solo showWilliam Cole: Botanical Paintings
  Solo showArtine Smith: Paintings
  Solo showJohn Knott: War Cartoons
  Solo showJessie Aline White: Prints
  Solo showCoreen M. Spellman: Prints
  Solo showHoward Cook: Prints and Drawings
  Solo showInez Staub Elder: One–Man Show
  Solo showEugene Kingman: Prints
  Solo showEmil Bisttram
  Solo showCarlos Merida: Crayon Paintings
  Solo showLucille Land Lacy: Prints
  Solo showBarbara Latham Cook: Book Illustrations
  Solo showIndian Pictographs in Texas by Forrest Kirkland
  Solo showBror Utter: Prints
  Solo showBlanche McVeigh: Prints
  Solo showMarie Delleney
  Solo showCarl Benton Compton: Prints
  Solo showDoel Reed: Aquaprints

1942
  Solo showEloise Reid Thompson: Botanical Watercolors
  Solo showEdmund Kinzinger: Prints
  Solo showDow Simpson
  Solo showLawrence Barrett: Prints
  Solo showOctavio Medellin: Sculpture
  Solo showAnne Goldthwaite: Watercolors
  Solo showOtis Dozier: Prints
  Solo showThetis Lemmon
  Solo showMarie Delleney
  Solo showRosalie Speed
  Solo showJohn Taylor Arms: Prints
  Solo showJ. Donald Walp
  Solo showW. Frederic Jarvis
  Solo showFrank S. Webb
  Solo showVictor Lallier

1941
  Solo showPearl Porterfield
  Solo showCaroline Rosenbaum
  Solo showHoward Cook
  Solo showDonald Vogel
  Solo showBarbara Maples
  Solo showFletcher Martin: Paintings
  Solo showLucille Jeffries
  Solo showVincent Van Gogh
  Solo showStella Lamond
  Solo showFlorence McClung
  Solo showFred Darge
  Solo showLeland Curtis
  Solo showAdele Brunet
  Solo showMerritt Mauzey
  Solo showRandall Davey
  Solo showCharles Bowling
  Solo showRoland Beers
  Solo showAdelle Herring

1940
  Solo showInez Staub Elder: Paintings
  Solo showJerry Bywaters: Paintings
  Solo showKathe Kollwitz: Prints
  Solo showWilliam Ritschel: Paintings
  Solo showOlin Travis
  Solo showBertha Landers
  Solo showHari Kidd: Paintings
  Solo showFredrick Taubes
  Solo showWilliam Lester: Paintings
  Solo showLouis Eilshemius
  Solo showDegas Exhibition
  Solo showEmil Bisttram: Paintings
  Solo showMarsden Hartley: Paintings
  Solo showThomas Hart Benton
  Solo showMargo Allen: Sculpture

1939
  Solo showLeonard Misonne: 50 Photographs
  Solo showWaldo Pierce
  Solo showClinton B. King: Paintings
  Solo showJames Prestini: Wood Turnings
  Solo showNura Ulreich: Paintings
  Solo showFrank Reaugh Exhibition
  Solo showEdmond Kinzinger: Pastels and Drawings
  Solo showFred Dreher: Batiks
  Solo showWard Lockwood: Drawings and Prints
  Solo showAudubon Prints from the Collection of Alexandre Hogue
  Solo showVlaminck: Paintings
  Solo showDaumier Prints
  Solo showHovsep Pushman

1938
  Solo showLeon Kroll: Paintings
  Solo showFrances Failings: Watercolors
  Solo showMilford Zornes
  Solo showGoya Prints
  Solo showDon Brown Exhibition
  Solo showRussell Cowels Exhibition
  Group show3 German Painters

1937
  Solo showBarse Miller: Watercolors
  Solo showAnders Zorn: Etchings
  Solo showWill Henry Stevers Exhibition

1936
  Solo showBertha E. Jaques
  Solo showRobert Austin: Prints and Drawings

1935
  Solo showThomas W. Nason: Woodblocks
  Solo showKaroly Fulop: Paintings, Sculpture, Watercolors
  Group showMetalwork by Esther Webb, Velma Davis, and Mary Loving Smith
  Solo showPerry Nichols: Modern Furniture
  Solo showIan Duff MacKnight: Prints

1934
  Solo showLucien Abrams: Paintings
  Solo showOlin Travis: One–Man show
  Solo showStephen De Hospodar: Block Prints
  Solo showThetis Lemmon: Metalcraft
  Solo showMary Aubrey Keating: Watercolors
  Group showExhibition of Arthur B. Davies and Albert P. Ryder

1933
  Solo showGwendolyn Meux: Paintings
  Solo showRoberto Montenegro: Paintings and Drawings

1932
  Solo showThomas Stell: One–Man Show
  Solo showC. M. Spellman
  Solo showHelen Blumenshein: Drawings
  Solo showWilliam Schwartz: Watercolors and Designs
  Solo showRotky: Color Block Prints
  Solo showFrank Klepper: One–Man Show
  Solo showRodin: Small Sculptures
  Solo showOlin Travis: 30 Drawings of Imaginative Subjects
  Solo showRussell Vernon Hunter: Paintings of West Texas
  Solo showMary Bonner: Etchings
  Solo showRuby Stone: One–Man Show
  Solo showArnold Ronnebeck: Sculpture and Photographs
  Solo showE. G. Eisenlohr: Paintings

1931
  Group showMerton and Kay Scott Watercolors
  Solo showHallsthammer: Wood Sculpture
  Solo showKelly Stevens: Paintings of Texas and the Southwest
  Solo showMary L. T. Sanford: Portraits of Children
  Solo showWilliam Schwartz: Paintings and Lithographs
  Solo showJean Crawford Adams: Paintings

1930
  Group showSculpture By Maillol and Kolbe
  Solo showEdward Bruce: Paintings
  Solo showBirger Sandzen: Paintings and Lithographs
  Solo showWayman Adams: Portraits
  Solo showBenson Moore: Etchings of Bird and Animal Life
  Solo showVictor Higgins

1929
  Group showModernist French Paintings
  Solo showNan Sheets: Paintings

1927
  Group showExhibition Of Painting and Sculpture by Leading Living American Artists

1926
  Group showPaintings By The Brothers De Zubiaurre (Ramon & Valentin) at Melrose Court

1925
  Group showFifth Annual Exhibition of The Dallas Art Association at Stoneleigh Court

1923
  Group showFourth Annual Exhibition of The Dallas Art Association

1922
  Group showThird Annual Exhibition: American Art From The Days Of The Colonists To Now

1921
  Group showSecond Annual American and European Art Exhibition

1919
  Group showFirst Annual Exhibition: Contemporary International Art

1914
  Solo showJonas Lie

1905
  Group showSecond Annual Exhibition of The Dallas Art Association

1903
  Group showFirst Annual Exhibition of The Dallas Art Association
 
Last update: 1 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.