Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Dépendance

Private Gallery
Dépendance
Rue du marché aux porcs 4
1000 Brussels
Belgium
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +32 (0)2 2177400
fax +32 (0)2 2177401
www.dependance.be
 
Opening hours:
We, Th, Fr  14:00-18:00
Sa  12:00-18:00
and by appointment

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Tobias Rehberger  222
Haegue Yang  302
Thomas Bayrle  359
Henrik Olesen  369
Andreas Slominski  460



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Haegue Yang  302 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  The Greene Naftali Gallery, USA 21 8
  Galerie Nagel Draxler, Germany 21 8
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 18 15
  Galerie Bärbel Grässlin, Germany 16 4
  Galerie NEU, Germany 16 2



 
 Art Fairs
abc art berlin contemporary (11, 12)
Art Basel Art Basel (09, 10)
Art Brussels Art Brussels (05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
Art Cologne (05)
Art Rotterdam Art Rotterdam (09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
Art-O-Rama (11)
Artissima Artissima (11)
FIAC FIAC (09, 12, 13)
Frieze Art Fair New York (13, 14)
Frieze London (12, 13)
LISTE Art Fair Basel LISTE Art Fair Basel (06, 07, 08, 12, 13)
 
 Artists
Richard Aldrich  1975, US
Thomas Bayrle  1937, DE
Michael Beutler  1976, DE
Karina Bisch  1974, FR
Henning Bohl  1975, DE
Michaela Eichwald  1967, DE
Olivier Foulon  1976, BE
Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys  1965, BE
Julia Horstmann  1974, DE
Sergej Jensen  1973, DK
Michael Krebber  1954, DE
Kalin Lindena  1977, DE
Linder  1954, UK
Michaela Meise  1976, DE
Isa Melsheimer  1968, DE
Stefan Müller  1971, DE
Martin Neumaier  1970, DE
Henrik Olesen  1967, DK
Thomas Palme  1953, DE
Tobias Rehberger  1966, DE
Michael Riedel  1972, DE
Matthias Schaufler  1964, DE
Nora Schultz  1975, DE
Hanna Schwarz  1975, DE
Andreas Slominski  1959, DE
Lucie Stahl  1977, DE
Josef Strau  1957, AT
Gregor Wright  1975
Haegue Yang  1971, KR
 
 Previous Exhibitions   64
2013
  Solo showPeter Waechtler
  Solo showMichael Krebber
  Solo showKarl Holmqvist Square One
  Solo showMerlin Carpenter Police
  Solo showHanna Schwarz: Inner Piece
  Solo showOscar Tuazon

2012
  Solo showSimon Thompson
  Group showIf There Would Be A Face, This Would Be A Cat
  Solo showPlankton
  Solo showWaste
  Solo showThilo Heinzmann - Porcelain Paintings
  Solo showFelix
  Solo showHalf of What I Say
  Solo showStehimbiss

2011
  Solo showContemporary Art Daily
  Solo showMaster of Colors
  Solo showDas dumme Gummituch, 1980 - 1990
  Group showFaces
  Solo showBeauty is where i am not
  Group showBirgit Megerle / Amelie von Wulffen

2010
  Solo showThe Balalaika Moment
  Solo showForm Follows Information Exchange
  Group showThilo Heinzmann/Martin Neumaier
  Solo showYour Clock Will Never Fade Like A Flower
  Group showHenrik Olesen / Kirsten Pieroth
  Solo show2001, Stanley Kuhblicks Odyssee im Weltraum

2009
  Solo showOf Two Bodies as One
  Solo showF.T.W.
  Solo showThe Opening
  Group showà une condition - on one condition
  Solo showChris Kraus - Films
  Solo showJos De Gruyter & Harald Thys

2008
  Group show27 november - 21 january 2009
  Solo showKarl Holmqvist - down and out
  Group showThomas Bayrle / Andreas Slominski
  Solo showLucie Stahl
  Solo showNora Schultz - Hidden Fox
  Solo showMichael Beutler - Stuck o flab
  Group showNEU at dépendance

2007
  Solo showLisa Jugert - Simon Dybbroe Møller
  Solo showHaegue Yang - Foxed in the forest
  Solo showOlivier Foulon - Sprung in die Neuzeit - Un seul ou plusieurs loups ?
  Solo showHarald Thys
  Solo showJosef Strau

2006
  Group showLindena/Neumaier - Weg! Hoog zonboequet
  Solo showLinder - Let me go where my pictures go
  Solo showIsa Melsheimer
  Solo showTobias Rehberger - ah non, je ne fais plus ça
  Solo showMatthias Schaufler - Prison et paradis * Salon et communisme * Gilmore girls
  Group showHanna Schwarz - Julia Horstmann

2005
  Group showMichaela Meise / Henning Bohl - Spiritus
  Solo showamours modernes
  Solo showMichaela Eichwald - God of emptiness, privilège
  Solo showHenrik Olesen - Le corps sous la peau est une usine surchauffée
  Group showLucie Stahl / Stefan Müller - Poka
  Group showpalme, deroubaix, wright

2004
  Solo showMichael Beutler - Propper en droog
  Solo showMichael S. Riedel - Nichael Z. Rieber
  Solo showMichael Krebber - Unfinished too soon
  Group showLiquidation totale
  Solo showHaegue Yang - unfolding
  Group showKalin Lindena / Martin Neumaier - Wie Donnerhall

2003
  Solo showPridgar & Jurt
  Solo showSergej Jensen - Stürme der Jugend
 
Last update: 9 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.