Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Dunedin Public Art Gallery

Public Institution
Dunedin Public Art Gallery
30 The Octagon
Dunedin
New Zealand
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +64 (0)3 4774000
fax +64 (0)3 474 3250
www.dunedin.art.museum
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Claude Monet  239
Bill Culbert  2513
Peter Robinson  2586
Edward Burne-Jones  2833
Michael Parekowhai  3714



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Frances Hodgkins  10422 11
Ralph Hotere  21355 7
Colin McCahon  7436 5
Michael Morley  12978 4
Bill Culbert  2513 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Auckland Art Gallery, New Zealand 75 26
  Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu, New Zealand 57 28
  Wellington City Gallery, New Zealand 40 22
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 37 6
  Sue Crockford Gallery, New Zealand 25 6



 
 Public exhibitions   1
23.11. - 27.04. (7 days remaining)
  Solo showSeung Yul Oh - Moamoa
 
 Artists
Laurence Aberhart  1949, NZ
Henry Alken  1776-1850, UK
Rita Angus  1908-1970, NZ
Edward le Bas  1904-1966, UK
Edward Burne-Jones  1833-1898, UK
Nicholas Chevalier  1828-1902, AU
John Constable  1776-1837, UK
Walter Crane  1845-1915, UK
George Cruikshank  1792-1878, UK
Bill Culbert  1935, NZ
Don Driver  1930, NZ
Andrew Drummond  1951, NZ
Stanhope Alexander Forbes  1857-1947, IE
Jacqueline Fraser  1956, NZ
William Powell Frith  1819-1909, UK
Thomas Gainsborough  1727-1788, UK
Charles Frederick Goldie  1870-1947, NZ
Kate Greenaway  1846-1901, UK
Jeffrey Harris  1949, NZ
Hiroshige  1797-1858, JP
Frances Hodgkins  1869-1947, NZ
Hokusai  1760-1849, JP
John Hoppner  1758-1810, UK
Ralph Hotere  1931-2013, NZ
Megan Jenkinson  
Richard Killeen  1946, NZ
Thomas Lawrence  1769-1830, UK
John Thomas Linnell  1792-1882, UK
Claude Lorrain  1600-1682, FR
Colin McCahon  1919-1987, NZ
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Milan Mrkusich  1925, NZ
Anne Noble  1954, NZ
Michael Parekowhai  1968, NZ
Peter Peryer  1941, NZ
Lucien Pissarro  1863-1944, FR
Sir Henry Raeburn  1756-1823, UK
Peter Robinson  1965, NZ
Stanley Spencer  1891-1959, UK
James Tissot  1836-1902, FR
Philip Trusttum  1940, NZ
Joseph Mallord William Turner  1775-1851, UK
Petrus van der Velden  1837-1913, NL
Gordon Walters  1919-1995, NZ
Christine Webster  
John Weeks  1886-1965, UK
Richard Westall  1765-1836, UK
Lois White  
Robin White  1946, NZ
 
 Previous Exhibitions   149
2013
  Solo showDerek Ball - High-Tech Fantasy
  Solo showNick Austin - Fallen Picture With Harpoon
  Group showHotere Culbert
  Solo showGregory Crewdson - In A Lonely Place
  Solo showFrances Hodgkins - Specular Reflection
  Solo showJack Hadley - Frances Hodgkins Umbrella
  Group showAmong The Machines - Australian And Nz Artists
  Solo showSaskia Leek - Desk Collection
  Solo showFrances Hodgkins - Colour And Light
  Solo showGoldin+senneby - M&a
  Group showSomeone Else

2012
  Solo showJeffrey Harris - The Melbourne Drawings
  Solo showPhilip James Frost - Forkboy
  Group showTrue Stories: Scripted Realities
  Solo showA.h. O'keeffe - Light In The Shadows
  Solo showSir Frank Brangwyn
  Solo showWall of Seahorsel
  Group showSound Full - Sound In Contemporary Australian And New Zealand Art
  Solo showPast and Future Clouds
  Solo showFrances Hodgkins
  Solo showFiona Connor
  Solo showThe Fourth Wall
  Solo showWatercolours By Paul Braddon

2011
  Solo showRuth Watson: Myriad Worlds
  Solo showJane Venis: Gymnauseum
  Solo showFiona Pardington: The Pressure of Sunlight Falling
  Group showRalph Hotere and Bill Culbert
  Solo showSarah Lucas: NUZ: Spirit of Ewe
  Solo showDane Mitchell: Radiant Matter Part II
  Solo showPieter Hugo: Nollywood
  Solo showJeena Shin: Fractus
  Solo showNina Katchadourian: Seat Assignment
  Solo showReuben Paterson: Te Pūtahitanga ō Rehua
  Solo showJohn Pule: Hauaga (Arrivals)

2010
  Solo showSimon Morris: Black
  Group showFieldwork: Eugene Hansen and Andy Thomson
  Solo showDriver '71 - '75
  Solo showJohn Ward Knox
  Solo showFrances Hodgkins: Portraits
  Solo showSéraphine Pick
  Solo showEffigies
  Solo showCao Fei: Utopia
  Solo showMadeleine Child: Sweet As

2009
  Solo showTaryn Simon: An American Index of the Hidden and Unfamiliar
  Solo showCho Duck Hyun, Dark Water: the Antipodes Project
  Solo showDavid Clegg: Rerecordings 2006-2009
  Solo showMiguel Angel Rios
  Solo showTom Kreisler
  Solo showJoanna Langford: The Landless
  Group showBill Culbert and Ralph Hotere: P.R.O.P.
  Group showRussian Art in New Zealand
  Group showI Was Russia
  Solo showFrances Hodgkins: femme du monde
  Solo showBen Buchanan: Sleeps
  Solo showMichael Morley: You Say You Don’t Love Me
  Solo showDi ffrench: Activating Ideas
  Group showTe Huringa/Turning Points
  Solo showCatharine Hodson: Touching the Unthinkable
  Solo showJohn James Audubon: a very special gift

2008
  Solo showJoyce Campbell: Ice falls
  Solo showThe Alumni: Peter Stichbury
  Solo showMichele Beevors: Debbie Does Disney
  Solo showRita Angus: Life & Vision
  Solo showJim Cooper: Peppermints and Incense
  Solo showInez Crawford: Bouncy Marae
  Solo showRussell Moses: Garden of Light
  Solo showColin McCahon
  Solo showMary McFarlane: Hikoi
  Solo showRokahurihia Ngarimu-Cameron: Tōku Haerenga
  Solo showThe Colour of Everyday: The European Watercolours of Frances Hodgkins
  Group showZeitgeist Becomes Form: German Fashion Photography 1945–1995
  Solo showSpencer Finch: First View
  Solo showJourneywork: The Sculpture of Peter Nicholls
  Solo showJulian Hooper: The Future's Counsel

2007
  Solo showMeg Cranston: The Pleasure of Obvious Problems
  Solo showLaurence Aberhart
  Solo showPaul Cullen: Falsework
  Group showCreed
  Solo showJames Robinson: Maker
  Group showThe Secret Life of Paint
  Solo showSalla Tykkä: Cave and Zoo
  Solo showGiven: Jewellery by Warwick Freeman
  Solo showReuben Paterson: When the Sun Rises and the Shadows Flee
  Solo showFrances Hodgkins: Earthly Pleasures
  Group showAnother View: Photographs from the Seresin Family Collection
  Solo showSimon Denny

2006
  Group showWorld's Edge
  Solo showJulia Morison: a loop around a loop
  Group showFrances Hodgkins and Edith Collier: The Lessons of St. Ives
  Solo showChiho Aoshima: City Glow
  Group showReboot
  Solo showPae White: Going Up?
  Solo showMichael Smither: The Wonder Years
  Solo showJude Rae: Victoria Chambers
  Group showThe Op Shop
  Solo showFrances Hodgkins: Leitmotif
  Solo showRohan Wealleans: Tatunka
  Solo showFiona Clark: Go Girl
  Group showTall Tales and History Lessons
  Group showPartners in Paint: Frances Hodgkins and DK Richmond at Home and Abroad
  Solo showJudy Darragh: Frozen Flood
  Group showWar and Peace: From the Dunedin Public Art Gallery Collection
  Solo showHandboek: Ans Westra Photographs
  Solo showJeffrey Harris: The Melbourne Drawings
  Solo showKerrie Poliness: Black 0 Wall Drawings 1-6

2005
  Solo showScott McFarlane: Eighty-five Per Cent Reality
  Solo showPeter Robinson: The Humours
  Solo showRebecca Horn: Time Goes By
  Solo showMichel Tuffery: ‘O le Povi Pusa Ma’ataua’ (jewel box of bulls)
  Solo showMaryrose Crook: Bringing all the things that run
  Solo showRalph Hotere Figurative Works: Carnival, Song Cycle and the Woman Series
  Solo showRobin White: Island Life
  Solo showRichard Killeen: Nature, Culture
  Solo showJames Morrison: The Great Tasmanian Wars
  Solo showShirin Neshat: Tooba
  Group showShadowplay
  Solo showWalters en Abyme
  Solo showFrank Carpay
  Solo showFrances Hodgkins: Frances, France and the French
  Solo showMichael Reed: Cultural Vulture
  Solo showPip Culbert: 36 Pinnies, NZ
  Solo showJohn Kinder's New Zealand
  Solo showJoanna Braithwaite: Wonderland
  Solo showGretchen Albrecht: Returning

2004
  Solo showFruits: Tokyo Street Style. Photographs by Shoichi Aoki
  Solo showMladen Bizumic - event.horizon.black.hole
  Solo showJeffrey Harris
  Solo showBekah Carran: Welcome to Paradise
  Solo showMark Braunias: Lemons and Rats
  Group showStephen Mulqueen and Erwin Brinkmann: Tiwai Project
  Solo showPhil Dadson: Polar Projects
  Solo showDaniel von Sturmer: Screen Test
  Solo showChris Braddock: Sanitate
  Solo showBill Culbert: Light Wine Things
  Solo showMaddie Leach: Take Me Down to Your Dance Floor
  Solo showKay Rosen: Big Talk
  Solo showDavid Haines and Joyce Hinterding
  Solo showTeresa Andrew: dis-grace (wool, fat, soap, milk)
  Solo showDouglas Kelaher: Doug's World
  Solo showGregor Kregar: I Appear and Disappear
  Solo showEveryday Miracles: The Art of Stanley Spencer

2003
  Solo showI is She as You to Me

2002
  Solo showJohn Edgar: Calculus
  Group showSouthern Heat: Ewan McDougall and Wayne Seyb
  Solo showPeter Siddell: Landscape
  Solo showMark Braunias: First-Time Caller
  Solo showAndrew Drummond
  Solo showGavin Hipkins. The Homely
  Solo showMarti Friedlander
 
Last update: 28 January 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.