Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Flint Institute of Arts

Public Institution
Flint Institute of Arts
1120 E. Kearsley Street
Flint, MI 48503-1915
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 810 234 1695
fax +1 810 234 1692
www.flintarts.org
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Henri Matisse  50
Josef Albers  76
Alexander Calder  99
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  362
Helen Frankenthaler  791



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Childe Hassam  3659 6
Pablo Picasso  2 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 110 26
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 71 32
  Pace Gallery - NY, USA 66 5
  Indianapolis Museum of Art (IMA), USA 62 24
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 60 13



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1982
 
 Artists
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Richard Anuszkiewicz  1930, US
Ben Aronson  1958, US
Milton Avery  1893-1965, US
Lucy Baker  1955, US
Gifford Beal  1879-1956, US
Romare Bearden  1911-1988, US
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Harry Bertoia  1915-1978, US
Emil Bisttram  1895-1976, US
Ralph Albert Blakelock  1847-1919, US
Ilya Bolotowsky  1907-1981, US, RU
Chakaia Booker  1953, US
Gerald Brockhurst  1890-1978, UK
John George Brown  1831-1913, US
Charles E. Burchfield  1893-1967, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Mary Cassatt  1844-1926, US
Thomas Chambers  1808-1866, US
Willie Cole  1955, US
Konrad Cramer  1888-1963, DE
Bruce Crane  1857-1937, US
Charles Curran  1861-1942, US
James Daugherty  1887-1974, US
Arthur B. Davies  1862-1928, US
Edwin Dickinson  1891-1978, US
Marylyn Dintenfass  1943, US
George Henry Durrie  1820-1863, US
Don Eddy  1944, US
Melvin Edwards  1937, US
Lydia Ely  
Jimmy Ernst  1920-1984, US
Helen Frankenthaler  1928-2011, US
Scott Fraser  1957, US
Frederick Carl Frieseke  1874-1939, US
Robert Gniewek  1951, US
Ralph Goings  1928, US
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Duane Hanson  1925-1996, US
William Harnett  1848-1892, US, IE
William A. Harper  1873-1910, US
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Martin Johnson Heade  1819-1904, US
Gerald Heffernon  
John Henry  1943, US
Jun Kaneko  1942, JP
Jacek J. Kolasinski  1970
Joseph Konopka  1932
Anne Low  1944
Truman Marquez  1962
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Ann McCoy  1946, US
Alvar Sunol Munoz-Ramos  1935, ES
Irene Neal  1936
Graham Peacock  1945, UK
Bruce Piermarini  1953, US
Fairfield Porter  1907-1975, US
Pierre-Auguste Renoir  1841-1919, FR
John Singer Sargent  1856-1925, US
Hedda Sterne  1910-2011, RO
Billy Tokyo  1950
James Perry Walker  1945
Jerald Webster  1953, US
Andrew Wyeth  1917-2009, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   78
2016
  Solo showJacob Lawrence: The Legend of John Brown

2015
  Group showFrench Twist: Masterworks of Photography from Atget to Man Ray
  Group showPhotorealism
  Solo showEdvard Munch – Arbeiterbilder 1919–1930
  Group showBeauty, Passion, and Bliss: 19th-Century Masterworks from the Dahesh Museum of Art
  Solo showThe Islander: Walter Anderson Watercolors
  Solo showJames Perry Walker: The Preacher and His Congregation

2014
  Solo showPrivate Viewing: The Art of Marthe Orant
  Solo showKathleen Gilje - Portraits of Paintings
  Group showFantasy, Fiction, and Fact in Popular Illustration: 1750–1900
  Group showPoint of View: Contemporary African American Art from the Elliot and Kimberly Perry Collection
  Solo showLavarne Ross - Works on Paper

2013
  Solo showBeatrice Wood: Mama of Dada
  Solo showToulouse-Lautrec & His World
  Group showScience in Motion: The Photographic Studies of Eadweard Muybridge, Berenice Abbott, and Harold Edgerton
  Group showModern Dialect: American Paintings from the John and Susan Horseman Collection
  Group showReflections on Water in American Painting
  Group showGreat Lakes Painting
  Solo showDavid Maxim - Figure Portraits
  Solo showWinfred Rembert: Amazing Grace
  Group showAfrican American Works on Paper

2012
  Solo showWorth a Thousand Words
  Solo showMichael Dunbar: Explorations in Space
  Solo showDrawing Together: International Cartoons
  Group showAbstract Expressionist Works on Paper
  Group showThe Epic and the Intimate: French Drawings from the John D. Reilly Collection at the Snite Museum of Art
  Group showThe Golden Age of Painting, 1600–1800, from the Speed Art Museum
  Group showAbstract Expressionism: Then and Now
  Group showViola E. Bray: A Legacy of Giving
  Solo showKarsten Creightney: Works on Paper
  Solo showWitness: The Art of Jerry Pinkney

2011
  Solo showMarylyn Dintenfass: Auto Biography and Other Anecdotes
  Group showThe Art of Collecting
  Group showCaptured in Glass: Historic and Contemporary Paperweights
  Solo showKarel Appel: The Expression of Color
  Group showThe art of collecting
  Solo showEdmund Lewandowski: Precisionism and Beyond
  Solo showSomething Waits Beneath It—Early Work by Andrew Wyeth, 1939–1969
  Solo showSidney Hurwitz: Images of Industry
  Group showThe World Around Them: Works on Paper from the Great Lakes Region
  Group showPromises of Freedom: Selections from the Arthur Primas Collection

2010
  Group show3-D: Focus on the Figure
  Solo show3-D: Focus on Abstraction
  Solo showPicasso
  Solo showThe Fine Art of Kansas City Jazz: Photographs by Dan White
  Solo showRichard Florsheim
  Group showUnbroken Ties: Dialogues in Cuban Art
  Solo showRecent Acquisitions To The Fia's Permanent Collection
  Solo showLino Tagliapietra in Retrospect: A Modern Renaissance in Italian Glass
  Solo showTiffany Lamps: Articles of Utility, Objects of Art
  Group showUkiyo-e: Impressions of the Floating World
  Group showThe Age Of Impressionism: Impressionist & Post-impressionist Works On Paper From The Fia's Permanent Collection
  Group showLandscapes from the Age of Impressionism: Paintings from the Brooklyn Museum
  Group showImpressionist And Post–impressionist: Paintings From The Fia's Permanent Collection
  Group showMary Lee Bendolph, Gee's Bend Quilts, & Beyond
  Solo showChilde Hassam: American Impressionist Prints From The Fia's Collection
  Solo showMatthew Wead: Shooting Targets

2009
  Solo showJudy Pfaff: Sculptures
  Solo showEd Zelenak
  Group showFlashback: Posters from the Golden Age of Rock & Roll
  Solo showClaudia DeMonte: Everyday Matters
  Group showImpressions: Etchings From The Fia's Collection
  Group showBlown Away: International Glass of the 21st Century
  Solo showDale Chihuly: Seaforms
  Solo showDale Chihuly: Legend and Legacy
  Solo showCityscapes: Sabina Klein
  Group showPop!: Prints From The Fia's Collection
  Solo showMagic Moments: Works on Paper by Ed Fraga
  Solo showComics, Heroes, and American Visual Culture

2008
  Group showImpressions: The Lithographic Image
  Group showMasterpieces of European Painting from Museo de Arte de Ponce
  Group showLas Artes de Mexico: From the Collection of the Gilcrease Museum
  Solo showJean Gumpper: Woodland Meditations
  Solo showM.C. Escher: Rhythm of Illusion

2007
  Solo showCurrents: Evan Penny
  Group showVisions of Victory

2006
  Group showThy Brothers Keeper

2003
  Solo showRomare Bearden - Narrations
 
Last update: 8 August 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.