Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

FRAC - Auvergne

Public Institution
FRAC - Auvergne
Rue de la Selette
63000 Clermont Ferrand
France
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +33 (0)4 73 31 85 00
www.frac-auvergne.fr/
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Olafur Eliasson  42
François Morellet  66
Christian Boltanski  75
Jonathan Meese  115
Albert Oehlen  136



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Philippe Cognée  2091 5
Fabián Marcaccio  1040 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie Jean Fournier, France 121 15
  Centre Pompidou - Musée National d´Art Moderne, France 67 77
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 59 37
  Galerie Jeanne Bucher, France 58 4
  Mamco - musée d´art moderne et contemporain, Switzerland 57 42



 
 Artists
Adam Adach  1962, FR, PL
Olivier Agid  1951, FR
Gilles Aillaud  1928-2005, FR
Jean-Michel Albèrola  1953, FR
Hugues Allamargot  1969, FR
Dove Allouche  1972, FR
Darren Almond  1971, UK
Ghada Amer  1963, EG
Eleftherios Amilitos  1962, GR
Pierre-Olivier Arnaud  1972, FR
Carla Arocha  1961, VE
Jean-Louis Aroldo  1967, FR
Michel Aubry  1959, FR
Julien Audebert  1977, FR
Aziz & Cucher  US, PE
Erwan Ballan  1970, FR
Martin Barré  1924-1993, FR
Eric Baudelaire  1973, US
Marc Bauer  1975, CH
Christiane Baumgartner  1967, DE
Bruno Bellec  1965, FR
Carole Benzaken  1964, FR
Jean-Pierre Bertrand  1937, FR
Vincent Bioulès  1938, FR
Kate Blacker  1955
Jean Charles Blais  1956, FR
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
Alexandre Bonnier  1932-1991, FR
Etienne Bossut  1946, FR
François Bouillon  1944, FR
Bernadette Bour  1939, FR
Herbert Brandl  1959, AT
Marian Breedveld  1959, BE
Joël Brisse  1953, FR
José Manuel Broto  1949, ES
Georges Bru  1933, FR
Pierre Buraglio  1939, FR
Silvia Bächli  1956, CH
Damien Cabanes  1958, FR
Frédéric Castaldi  1964, FR
Jean Cerezal-Callizo  1967, FR
Etienne Chambaud  1980, FR
Isabelle Champion-Métadier  1947, FR
Chan Kin-Chung  1939, CN
Gabriele Chiari  1978, AT
Corinne Chotycki  
Philippe Cognée  1957, FR
Roland Cognet  1957, FR
George Condo  1957, US
Patrick Condouret  1965, FR
Marc Couturier  1946, FR
Stéphane Couturier  1957, FR
Johan Creten  1963, BE
Jean Criton  1930, FR
Vieira da Silva  1908-1992, PT
Raymond Daussy  
Alan Davie  1920-2014, UK
Olivier Debré  1920-1999, FR
Philippe Decrauzat  1974, CH
Jean Degottex  1918-1988, FR
Anne Deguelle  1943, FR
Alix Delmas  1962, FR
Hélène Delprat  1957, FR
Nicolas Delprat  1972, FR
Marc Devade  1943-1983, FR
Daniel Dezeuze  1942, FR
Noël Dolla  1945, FR
AK Dolven  1953, NO
Helmut Dorner  1952, DE
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
François Dufrêne  1930-1982, FR
Hubert Duprat  1957, FR
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Ger van Elk  1941, NL
Anne-Sophie Emard  1973, FR
Andreas Eriksson  1975, SE
Maurice Estève  1904-2001, FR
Jean-Charles Eustache  1969, FR
Denis Falgoux  1959, FR
Sylvie Fanchon  1959, FR
Richard Fauguet  1963, FR
Valérie Favre  1959, CH
Rainer Fetting  1949, DE
Anne-Marie Filaire  1961, FR
Roland Flexner  1944, FR
Philippe Fontaine  
Michel Fourquet  1950
Gloria Friedmann  1950, DE
Pia Fries  1955, CH
Bernard Frize  1954, FR
Gérard Fromanger  1939, FR
Cyprien Gaillard  1980, FR
Gérard Gasiorowski  1930-1986, FR
Angiola Gatti  1960, IT
Gilgian Gelzer  1951, CH
Marc Geneix  1975, FR
Ludger Gerdes  1954-2008, DE
Lydia Gifford  1979, UK
Delphine Gigoux-Martin  1972, FR
Patrice Giorda  1951, FR
Pierre Gonnord  1963, FR
Michel Gouéry  1959, FR
Paul Graham  1956, UK
Toni Grand  1935-2005, FR
Rafael Grassi  1969, CH
Paolo Grassino  1967, IT
Loris Gréaud  1979, FR
Yves Guèrin  1953
Nicolas Guiet  1976, FR
James Guitet  1925-2010, FR
Gerard Gwezenneg  1941, FR
Wolfgang Gäfgen  1936, DE
Raymond Hains  1926-2005, FR
Jacques Halbert  1955, FR
Simon Hantaï  1922-2008, FR, HU
Eberhard Havekost  1967, DE
Jean Hélion  1904-1987, FR
Edi Hila  1949, AL
Philippe Hurteau  1955, FR
Rémy Hysbergue  1967, FR
Christian Jaccard  1939, FR
Remy Jacquier  1972, FR
Shirley Jaffe  1923, US
Michel Jeannès  1958, FR
Sergej Jensen  1973, DK
Olav Christopher Jenssen  1954, NO
Alain Josseau  1968, FR
Johannes Kahrs  1965, DE
Pascal Kern  1952, FR
Raoul de Keyser  1930-2012, BE
Per Kirkeby  1938, DK
Peter Klasen  1935, DE
Julije Knifer  1924-2005, HR
Carlos Kusnir  1947, AR
Emmanuel Lagarrigue  1972, FR
Denis Laget  1958, FR
Claude Lagoutte  1935-1990, FR
Jonathan Lasker  1948, US
Jean Laube  1959, FR
Fabrice Lauterjung  , FR
Eugène Leroy  1910-2000, FR
Claude Lévêque  1953, FR
Francis Limérat  1946, FR
Dominique Liquois  1957, FR
Frédérique Loutz  1974, FR
David Lynch  1946, US
Stephen Maas  1956, UK
Pierre Mabille  1958, FR
Sébastien Maloberti  1976, FR
Fabián Marcaccio  1963, AR
Didier Marcel  1961, FR
Maude Maris  1980, FR
Manuela Marques  1959, PT
Al Martin  1949, FR
Raymond Mason  1922-2010, UK
Jean-François Maurige  1954, FR
Charles de Meaux  
Jonathan Meese  1970, DE
Christoph Meier  1980, AT
Bjarne Melgaard  1967, NO
Didier Mencoboni  1959, FR
François Mendras  1962, FR
Mathieu Mercier  1970, FR
Anne-Marie Milliot  1936
Yan Pei Ming  1960, CN
Bernard Moninot  1949, FR
Laurent Montaron  1972, FR
François Morellet  1926, FR
Jean-Luc Mylayne  1946, FR
Horst Münch  1951, DE
Louis Nallard  1918, FR
Sirous Namazi  1970, SE
Nils-Udo  1937, DE
Katsuhito Nishikawa  1949, JP
Frank Nitsche  1964, DE
Georges Noël  1924-2010, FR
Manuel Ocampo  1965, PH
Albert Oehlen  1954, DE
Cyril Olanier  1966, FR
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
Adrian Paci  1969, AL
Gerard Pascual  , DZ
Bruno Perramant  1962, FR
François Perrodin  1956, FR
Dominique Petitgand  1965, FR
Bernard Piffaretti  1955, FR
Edouard Pignon  1905-1993, FR
Pascal Pinaud  1964, FR
Jean-Pierre Pincemin  1944-2005, FR
Daniel Pommereulle  1938-2003, FR
Jonathan Pornin  1979, DE
Jacques Pourcher  1950, FR
Fiona Rae  1963, UK
Martial Raysse  1936, FR
David Reed  1946, US
Judit Reigl  1923, HU
James Rielly  1956, UK
Anne-Marie Rognon  1969, FR
Guy de Rougemont  
Georges Rousse  1947, FR
Claude Rutault  1941, FR
Analia Saban  1980, AR
Anne-Laure Sacriste  1970, FR
Camille Saint-Jacques  1956, FR
Yvan Salomone  1957, FR
Jean-Michel Sanejouand  1934, FR
Bojan Sarcevic  1974, RS
Antonio Saura  1930-1998, ES
Alain Séchas  1955, FR
Alain Sicard  1963, FR
Peter Soriano  1959, US
Pierre Soulages  1919, FR
Olivier Soulerin  , FR
Nancy Spero  1926-2009, US
Daniel Spoerri  1930, CH
Elly Strik  1961, NL
Walter Swennen  1946, BE
Tal Coat  1905-1985, FR
Volker Tannert  1955, DE
Cédric Teisseire  1968, FR
Claude Tétot  1960, FR
Gérald Thupinier  1950, FR
Agnès Thurnauer  1962, FR
Gert & Uwe Tobias  RO
Gérard Traquandi  1952, FR
Daniel Tremblay  1950-1985, FR
Ida Tursic & Wilfried Mille  FR
Richard Tuttle  1941, US
Luc Tuymans  1958, BE
Ned Vena  1982, US
Claude Viallat  1936, FR
Jacques Villeglé  1926, FR
Jan Voss  1936, DE
Jessica Warboys  1977, UK
Clemens von Wedemeyer  1974, DE
Malcolm Whittaker  1937, UK
Simon Willems  1971, UK
Mette Winckelmann  1971, DK
Jens Wolf  1967, DE
Wong Moo Chew  1942, MY
Amelie von Wulffen  1966, DE
Troels Wörsel  1950, DK
Xavier Zimmermann  1966, FR
 
 Previous Exhibitions   59
2013
Description and image Group showL’Œil Photographique
  Group showLa Révolte et l'Ennui
  Group showSous l’Amazone coule un fleuve

2012
  Solo showGert & Uwe Tobias
  Group showThe Slide Show
  Solo showSortie De Vortex
  Solo showDavid Lynch

2011
  Solo showLe diamant d'une étoile a rayé le fond du ciel
  Solo showIda Tursic & Wilfried Mille
  Group showUn corps inattendu
  Solo showDarren Almond - ...between here and the surface of the moon

2010
  Group showBABEL
  Group showCelebration - Collection du Frac Auvergne

2009
  Solo showJean-luc Mylayne
  Solo showMarc Bauer - Laque
  Solo showRémy Hysbergue
  Solo showPierre Gonnord

2008
  Solo showEberhard Havekost - Entrée
  Solo showNicolas Delprat
  Solo showRaoul De Keyser
  Solo showShirley Jaffe
  Solo showKatharina Grosse – SKROW NO REPAP

2007
  Solo showKatharina Grosse - The Flowershow (part 1)
  Solo showFabrice Lauterjung
  Group showLa chute des corps
  Solo showFrank Nitsche
  Solo showPeter Soriano - Running Fix

2006
  Group showVous êtes ici
  Solo showCarla Arocha - Chris
  Solo showClaude Leveque - Novicio En La Noche
  Group showAntisocial
  Solo showRichard Tuttle - Unfold

2005
  Group showLooping
  Solo showFabian Marcaccio - Paintant Archeology
  Solo showAlbert Oehlen
  Solo showJonathan Meese - Vive Fantômas

2004
  Solo showGilgian Gelzer - Face Time
  Solo showGereon Lepper - Soleil Noir
  Solo showSimon Willems - Bad things even happen to nice people

2003
  Solo showLuc Tuymans - Curtains - Reconstitution
  Group showWestern spaghetti
  Solo showXavier Zimmermann
  Solo showBruno Perramant - sun 2

2002
  Solo showDenis Laget
  Solo showJames Rielly
  Solo showPhilippe Cognee

2001
  Solo showCarlos Kusnir
  Solo showRémy Hysbergue
  Solo showStephen Maas

2000
  Group showPintura
  Solo showHelmut Dorner
  Solo showMarian Breedveld

1999
  Solo showDamien Cabanes
  Solo showValérie Favre
  Solo showStéphane Couturier

1998
  Solo showPascal Kern
  Solo showChristian Jaccard

1997
  Solo showJean Degottex
  Solo showPhilippe Cognée - Containers
 
Last update: 24 November 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.