Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Frost Art Museum

Public Institution
Frost Art Museum
11200 SW 8th Street, PC 110
Miami, FL 33199
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1 305 348 2890
fax +1 305 348 2762
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, Th, Fr  10:00-17:00
We  10:00-21:00
Sa, Su  12:00-16:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Ellsworth Kelly  99
Robert Motherwell  205
William Eggleston  267
James Rosenquist  400

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Chen Long-Bin  9997 3

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 131 4
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 82 8
  Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl, USA 46 3
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 37 8
  Musée d´art contemporain de Montréal, Canada 25 8

 Public exhibitions   5
21.11. - 28.02. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showCarola Bravo: Blurred Borders

21.11. - 28.02. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showRamon Espantaleon: The Temptation

10.10. - 03.01. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showWalls of Color: The Murals of Hans Hofmann

12.09. - 13.12. (14 days remaining)
  Solo showRufina Santana - Cartographies of Water (Cartografias del Agua)

12.09. - 03.01. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showCarlos Estévez - Celestial Traveler
Foundation year: 1977
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Luisa Basnuevo  
Richard Buswell  1945
John Coplans  1920-2003, UK
William Eggleston  1939, US
Mirta Gómez  , CU
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Beverly Pepper  1924, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Andrew Reach  
James Rosenquist  1933, US
John Sanchez  
Eduardo del Valle  , CU
Roger Weik  1949, US
 Previous Exhibitions   104
  Solo showJim Couper - There Are No Other Everglades in the World
  Solo showGreen Machine: The Art of Carlos Luna
  Solo showCreole World: Photographs of New Orleans and the Latin Caribbean Sphere
  Solo showLorna Otero - Contemporary Families in Miami: A Photo Album
  Solo showXu Bing: Writing Between Heaven and Earth
  Solo showMónica Bengoa: Exercices de Style / Exercises in Style

  Solo showA Wolfsonian Teaching Exhibition: Koizumi Kishio—Remembering Tokyo
  Group show25 Sq. inches. The Faces of the Permanent Collection
  Solo showMarisa Tellería: Still  
  Group showStadtluft Macht Frei (Urban Air Makes You Free): Jacek Kolasinski, Roberto Rovira & Orlando Garcia
  Solo showLeonel Matheu: Crossroads of the Dystopia
  Solo showSimon Ma Heart . Water . Ink World Tour Exhibition 2014 - Tribute to Mr. Xu Beihong
  Solo showArturo Rodríguez: The School of Night
  Solo showMonika Weiss: Sustenazo (Lament II)
  Group showAesthetics & Values
  Solo showKarina Chechik: Architectures of Light
  Solo showMiler Lagos: Lat 65.31N Long 114.13W

  Solo showThings That Cannot Be Seen Any Other Way: The Art of Manuel Mendive
  Solo showHumberto Castro: Tracing Antilles
  Group showSix Degrees of Separate Nations: Ebony G. Patterson and Peterson Kamwathi
  Solo showBang!
  Group showThe Drawing Project
  Solo showEugene Savage: The Seminole Paintings
  Solo showJose Manuel Ballester: Concealed Spaces
  Solo showForm's Transgressions: The Drawings of Agustín Fernández

  Solo showMark Messersmith: Fragile Nature - The Florida Artist Series
  Solo showTo beauty: A Tribute to Mike Kelley
  Group showAmerican Sculpture in the Tropics
  Solo showOut of the Ordinary Geometry
  Solo showscapes: lynne golob gelfman
  Group showMuseum Studies Spring 2012 Exhibition: Jamaican Art
  Solo showUrsula von Rydingsvard: Sculpture
  Solo showMichael Genovese: P.S. / P.P.S.
  Group showDiscrepant Modernism
  Group showAesthetics & Values 2012
  Solo showMaria Thereza Negreiros: Offerings
  Solo showAnnette Turrillo: A Thought for the Planet / Un Pensamiento por el Planeta
  Solo showQin Feng: West Wind East Water

  Group showTour de France/Florida: Contemporary Artists from France in Florida's Private Collections
  Group showcolor on color
  Solo showTirzo Martha: Afro-Victimize
  Solo showMagdalena Fernández
  Solo showHumberto Calzada: The Fire Next Time
  Group showTipping Points
  Solo showTribute to Japanese Splendor: The Art of the Temari
  Solo showWho's Counting and Temporal State Of Being
  Group showEast/west: Visually Speaking
  Group showSouth Florida Cultural Consortium Exhibition
  Group showAesthetics & Values 2011
  Group showGran Torino: Italian Contemporary Art
  Solo showMy Eyes Have Seen
  Group showThe Tale of the Unknown Island
  Solo showAs of 24-03-07

  Solo showRablaci: Metáforas del Hombre Contemporáneo
Description Group showEmbracing Modernity: Venezuelan Geometric Abstraction
  Solo showSequentia
  Solo showFlorida Artists Series: Selections from Anomie 1492-2006
  Group showFrom Old to New
  Solo showAfter History
  Solo showDEMONS nurture/nature
  Solo showVolf Roitman:From MADI to the LUDIC revolution
  Solo showPaul Strand in Mexico
  Group showTapTap: Celebrating The Art of Haiti
  Group showWanderlust
  Group showAesthetics & Values 2010
  Group showTaiwan Discovered: In Place and Time
  Solo showPaul Strand in Mexico
  Solo showIn Body and Soul: The Performance Art of María Teresa Hincapié
  Solo showThe Fantastic World of José Gurvich

  Group showThe Missing Peace - Artists Consider the Dalai Lama
  Solo showNavjot Altaf: Lacuna in Testimony
  Group showEn Vista - Eduardo del Valle & Mirta Gomez
  Group showThe Missing Peace: Artists Consider the Dalai Lama
  Solo showGeoffrey Olsen
  Solo showHoracio Sapere - Poet's Room. Teorema.
  Solo showNancy Friedemann - What Comes After
  Solo showGenetic Portraits by Nela Ochoa

  Solo showFlorencio Gelabert: Intersections
  Solo showJohn Henry: Drawing in Space: The Peninsula Project Illustrated
  Solo showFull Circle
  Solo showSimulacra and Essence: The Paintings of Luisa Basnuevo
  Group showModern Masters from the Smithsonian American Art Museum

  Solo showVisión Revelada: Selección de obras de Abelardo Morell

  Group showA Room of One’s Own

  Group showFlorida Artists Series: Tori Arpad & Kate Kretz
  Solo showMark Klett: Mapping Landscapes And Time

  Group showFlorida Artists Series: R.F. Buckley & Clive King

  Group showFlorida Artists Series: James Couper & William Burke

  Group showUnexpected Selections from the Martin Z. Margulies Collection
  Solo showCintas Fellow: Waldo Balart

  Solo showWinslow Homer

  Solo showLuis Jimenez - Working Class Heroes
  Solo showJose Bedia - A Retrospective

  Group showCollaborations - William Allan, Robert Hudson, William Wiley

  Group showDictated by Life: Marsden Hartley's German Paintings and Robert Indiana's Hartley's Elegies
  Group showMiro & Noguchi

  Solo showFairfield Porter: An American Painter 1950-1975
  Solo showMelvin Edwards Sculpture: A Thirty Year Retrospective (1963-1993)

  Group showPhotography by Cintas Fellows
  Solo showElaine de Kooning
  Solo showDavid Bates

  Solo showAgustin Fernandez
  Solo showAnton Tapies in Print

  Solo showAdolph Gottlieb - Works on Paper
Last update: 9 October 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.