Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Fruitmarket Gallery

Non-profit organization
Fruitmarket Gallery
Market Street
Edinburgh, Scotland EH1 1DF
United Kingdom
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel + 44 (0) 131 225 2383
fax + 44 (0) 131 220 3130
www.fruitmarket.co.uk
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  11:00-18:00
Su  12:00-17:00

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 213 138
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 161 31
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 153 145
  MoMA PS1, USA 126 121
  Metro Pictures Gallery, USA 121 11



 
 Public exhibitions   1
07.11. - 15.02. (still more than 1 month)
Description and image Solo showStan Douglas
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1984
 
 Previous Exhibitions   155
2014
  Solo showJim Lambie
Description Solo showTania Kovats - Oceans

2013
Description and image Solo showLouise Bourgeois - I Give Everything Away
  Solo showGabriel Orozco - Thinking in Circles
  Solo showDavid Batchelor
  Solo showMassimo Bartolini

2012
  Group showGALAPAGOS
  Solo showDieter Roth - Diaries
  Solo showTony Swain - Drowned Dust, Sudden Word
  Solo showAnna Barriball

2011
  Solo showBill Bollinger
  Solo showIngrid Calame
  Group showNarcissus Reflected
  Solo showDead Calm

2010
  Group showChildish Things
Description Solo showDown Over Up
  Solo showJohan Grimonprez
  Solo showToby Paterson

2009
  Group showThe End of the Line: Attitudes in Drawing
  Solo showEva Hesse - Studiowork
  Solo showWillie Doherty
  Solo showClaire Barclay - Openwide

2008
Description Group showClose Up
  Solo showThe House Of Books Has No Windows
  Solo showLucy Skaer
  Group showPrint the Legend - The Myth of the Western in Northern Contemporary Art
  Group showPrint the Legend: The Myth of the West

2007
  Solo showRoman Signer
  Solo showAlex Hartley
  Solo showAernout Mik - Shifting, Shifting
  Solo showTrenton Doyle Hancock-The Wayward Thinker

2006
  Solo showChristine Borland
  Solo showCallum Innes - From Memory
  Solo showFirst drop
  Group showDada's Boys - Identity and Play in Contemporary Art
  Solo showFred Sandback

2005
  Group showAt the same time somewhere else...
  Solo showLouise Hopkins - Freedom of Information
  Solo showCai Guo-Qiang - Life Beneath the Shadow
  Group showAn Aside - Selected by Tacita Dean
Description Solo showSimon Patterson - High Noon

2004
Description and image Solo showEllen Gallagher- Orbus
  Solo showFred Tomaselli - Monsters of Paradise
  Solo showNathan Coley
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois - Stitches in Time

2003
  Solo showBalthasar Burkhard
  Group showPaul Carter / Chad McCail
  Group showAfter Image
  Group showMichelle Naismith / Rosalind Nashashibi
  Solo showInka Essenhigh
  Group showArt For Networks

2002
  Group showGraham Fagen / Victoria Morton
  Group showHammertown - 8 contemporary Canadian artists
  Solo showHiroshi Sugimoto - The Architecture of Time

2001
  Solo showDalziel + Scullion - Home
  Solo showNic Hess - m&m +M=3M
  Solo showJeff Koons - Easyfun – Ethereal
  Group showBecks Futures 2
  Solo showTracey Moffatt
  Group showFor once then something

2000
  Solo showAndres Gifford - Landscape Paintings
  Group showSteve Hollingsworth / Annette Heyer
  Solo showShirin Neshat
  Group showPyramids of Mars
  Solo showAnne Bevan - Undercovered
  Solo showGraeme Todd - Mount Hiddenabyss

1999
  Solo showMartin Boyce - When Now is Night
  Solo showRoss Sinclair - Journey to the End of the World
  Solo showKiki Smith
  Group showPeter Doig / Udomsak Krisanamis

1998
  Solo showSmith / Stewart - Hood. Bared
  Solo showBernard Moninot - l’ombre du blanc
  Solo showYoko Ono - Have you seen the Horizon Lately?
  Group showSale or Return: An Exhibition of art works that may be seen or heard in a bookshop

1997
  Solo showThomas Joshua Cooper: Where the Rivers Flow
  Solo showAlison Watt: Fold (New Paintings 1996-97)
  Solo showGerhard Richter: Multiples, 1965-97
  Solo showBill Viola: Fire, Water, Air
  Solo showDavid Nash: Line of Cut & Elements of Drawing

1996
  Group showNorthern Lights
  Solo showLouise Cattrell: A Landscape Tradition, Paintings from Scotland
  Solo showYoko Terauchi: Air Castle
  Solo showLisa Milroy: Travel Paintings
  Group showIn/Conclusive States

1995
  Group showVolcano
  Group showSeydou Keita & Malick Sidibe: Photographs From Mali
  Solo showMarina Abramovic: Objects, Performance, Video, Sound
  Group showTaking Form

1994
  Group showLiquid Crystal Futures - Contemporary Japanese Photography
  Solo showErro: Art History, Politics, Science Fiction
  Group showBen Johnson: Paintings / Stephen McKenna: Enclosures and Spaces
  Group show3 + 3 + 3

1993
  Solo showSol Lewitt: Structures 1962-1993
  Solo showJames Hugonin: Paintings 1983-1993
  Solo showNathalie Du Pasquier: ‘Viaggio Tranquillio’
  Solo showGerald Laing: A Retrospective 1963-1993

1992
  Group showPOIESIS The Exhibition
  Solo showEileen Lawrence: Paintings 1977-92
  Solo showRaimond Girke: Paintings
  Solo showAndy Goldsworthy: Ice and Snow Drawings & Throws

1991
  Solo showEileen Lawrence: Paintings and Prints
  Solo showRon Arad: Furniture and Sculpture
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Children’s Wallpaper
  Solo showRobert Maclaurin: 1990 Travel Journals

1990
  Solo showAdrian Wiszniewski: A Retrospective 1983-90
  Solo showPeter Kennard: Images of the End of the Century
  Solo showMax Ernst: The Sculpture
  Solo showJulian Schnabel: Works on Paper 1975-88
  Solo showWalter Dahn: Photoworks 1983-89
  Solo showCalum Colvin: Brief Encounter

1989
  Solo showWilli Baumeister
  Solo showGillian Ayres: Recent Paintings
  Solo showArmando: Resonance of the Past
  Solo showMarie-Jo Lafontaine
  Group show6 Dutch Artists

1988
  Solo showAenne Biermann: Photographs 1925-33
  Solo showBernhard Prinz
  Solo showKrzyztof Wodiczko: Projections
  Solo showJack Goldstein
  Solo showThe Graphic Language of Neville Brody
  Solo showLucian Freud: Works on Paper
  Solo showRichard Hamilton: Installations
  Solo showBoyd Webb

1987
  Solo showThomas Struth: Unconscious Places
  Solo showAlan Johnston
  Group showHomage to Beuys
  Solo showEnzo Cucchi: Testa
  Solo showDavid Salle
  Solo showJohn Chamberlain: Recent Sculpture
  Solo showNancy Spero: Works 1954-86
  Solo showGwen Hardie: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showA.R. Penck: The Northern Darkness
  Solo showLuciano Fabro: Landscapes

1986
  Group showFrom Two Worlds
  Solo showBill Woodrow: Sculpture
  Solo showGilbert & George: The Paintings
  Solo showGareth Fisher: Sculpture
  Solo showLawrence Weiner: Nato’s Gamma City

1985
  Solo showMary Kelly: Interim
  Solo showRichard Tuttle: Two Pinwheels
  Group showCristopher Le Brun / Andrew Walker
  Solo showKomar and Melamid
  Solo showThomas Joshua Cooper: Between Dark and Dark
  Solo showJohn Walker: Paintings from the Alba and Ocenia Series 1979–84
  Solo showPer Kirkeby
  Solo showteven Campbell

1984
  Solo showFranscesco Clemente
  Solo showRichard Deacon
  Group showJean Michel Basquiat / John Cage
  Group showNew French Painting
  Solo showLeonard McComb

1983
  Group showMulheimer Freiheit proudly presents the second bombing

1981
  Solo showMichael Andrews

1979
  Solo showJack Tworkov: Paintings 1950-78

1978
  Solo showFrank Auerbach
 
Last update: 27 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.