Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

GAK - Gesellschaft für Aktuelle Kunst e.V. Bremen

Public Institution
GAK - Gesellschaft für Aktuelle Kunst e.V. Bremen
Teerhof 21
28199 Bremen
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49-(0)421-500897
fax +49-(0)421-593337
www.gak-bremen.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-18:00
Th  11:00-21:00
GAK - Gesellschaft für Aktuelle Kunst e.V. Bremen

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Hartmut Neumann  5717 7
Thomas Hartmann  3233 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 122 90
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 110 146
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 100 100
  MoMA PS1, USA 84 81
  ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany 83 135



 
 Public exhibitions   1
23.02. - 08.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showPeles Empire - Ever Build
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1980
 
 Previous Exhibitions   156
2013
Description Group showGirls Can Tell
  Group showFrei.zeit - Happily Ever After
  Solo showSanya Kantarovsky
  Group showDie Geometrie Der Dinge
  Group showRauchwolken Und Luftschlösser

2012
  Solo showJahresgaben
  Solo showVlassis Caniaris
  Group showBeyond Words
  Solo showMariechen Danz - Cube Cell Stage

2011
Description Solo showCathy Wilkes
  Solo showClemencia Echeverri
Description Solo showChristian Haake
  Solo showThe Ventriloquism Aftereffect

2010
  Solo showThe Inverted Harem I
  Solo showKate Newby
  Group showAn einem schönen Morgen des Monats Mai...
  Solo showKate Newby
  Solo showFlorian Hüttner
  Solo showNavi Royal

2009
  Solo showSusanne M. Winterling
  Solo showMatt Mullican - City as a map (of ideas)
Description Group showSPACE REVISED #1 Friendly Takeovers Strategien der Raumaneignung
  Solo showKathrin Sonntag - Superkalifragilistigexpialigetik
  Solo showÖzlem Sulak - Aufenthaltserlebnis

2008
Description Solo showCezary Bodzianowski. Maybe
  Solo showJohn Stezaker - Fumetti
  Solo showFOS
  Solo showJosephine Meckseper

2007
  Group showVIDEOKUNSTPREIS – Die Preisträger aus 2006
  Solo showNikki S. Lee
  Solo showUlf Aminde
  Group show[open] spaces
Description Solo showSimon Lewis

2006
  Group showBin beschäftigt
  Solo showNicole Six / Paul Petritsch
  Solo showLiving Rooms - Happy End of the 21st Century
  Solo showAna Torfs - Figuren/Projektionen 2000-2005

2005
  Group showWer Visionen hat soll zum Arzt gehen - 25 Jahre GAK
  Group showA Lucky Strike - Kunst findet Stadt
  Solo showAlice Creischer
  Group showChanging Habitats - Kunstpraxis und Stadtentwicklung
  Group showKunstfrühling 2005 KOOPERATIONEN

2004
  Solo showDierk Schmidt - Geiseln
  Group showVideokunst Förderpreis
  Solo showDolores Zinny und Juan Maidagan - Such a Good Cover
  Solo showAyse Erkmen
  Group showSiobhan Liddell und Liz Deschenes
  Solo showYang Fudong - Drei Filme

2003
  Solo showRainer Ganahl - Keramiken, Videos, Fotos, Zeichnungen
  Group showNiemand ist eine Insel
  Group showTime Based - Angelika Middendorf / Andreas Schimanski
  Solo showStephen Wilks - Travels with my Donkey and other Stories
  Group showEingreifen. Viren, Modelle, Tricks

2002
  Solo showYuri Leiderman
  Group showMandla Reuter / Michael Pfrommer
  Group showThe Music in Me, Chapter 2 - Regarding Dance
  Group showThe Music in Me, Chapter 1 - (concerting an exhibition)
  Group showDavid Bade & Honoré d’O
  Solo showPeter Friedl

2001
Description Group show10 Jahre Videokunst-Förderpreis
  Group showC i t y S t r i p p i n g
  Group showOhne Zögern - Without Hesitation - Sammlung Olbricht Teil II
  Solo showAline Bouvy / John Gillis - To a Severe Mathematics
  Group showSaw You

2000
  Solo showWillie Doherty - Extracts from a File / Akten-Auszug
  Solo showJohn Bock
  Group showTal R und Daniel Richter
  Group showWas tun, wenn nichts geschieht?
Description and image Solo showBojan Šarcevi

1999
  Group showHundstage
  Group showPreisträger des 7. Videokunst Förderpreises Bremen
  Solo showFiona Banner
  Solo showJimmie Durham - Between the Furniture and the Building

1998
  Solo showJohannes Kahrs - Why Don’t You Paint My Portrait
  Group showHorst Müller und Achim Bertenburg
  Group showDo all Oceans have walls?
  Solo showTracey Emin

1997
  Group showDie Arbeit des Zeichnens
  Solo showJeanette Schulz
  Group showAnd Still the Ship is not in Sight
  Solo showTerry Fox - Elementary Parallelism
  Solo showPeter Kogler

1996
  Solo showVera Frenkel
  Solo showPeter Doig
  Group showBjörn Melhus und Jan Verbeek

1995
  Solo showÖyvind Fahlström
  Solo showNicola Torke
  Solo showDieter Kiessling

1994
  Solo showHermann Pitz
  Group showBeat Streuli und Suzanne Lafont
  Solo showPiotr Nathan - Ausschnitte
  Group showÜbergangsraum

1993
  Group showVilla Romana 1994
  Solo showGisela Bullacher
  Solo showAlfredo Jaar
  Solo showRemy Zaugg
  Group showInternational Departures

1992
  Solo showMagret Kelly
  Solo showHans Albert Walter
  Solo showPeter Greenaway
  Group showMeisterschüler der Hochschule für Künste

1991
  Solo showHarald Falkenhagen
  Solo showLudwig Vandevelde
  Solo showVolkmar Schulz-Rumpold
  Group showKunt, Europa - Ungarn

1990
  Solo showStephan Tiedje

1989
  Solo showUgo Dossi
  Solo showGeorg Hartung
  Group showUlrich Eller und Hans Peter Kuhn
  Group showBi-Nationale, Amerikanische Kunst der späten 80er Jahre
  Group showMarler Video-Preis

1988
  Group showDIE LEERE MIT BEDACHT GEFÜLLT
  Group showKUNSTFRÜHLING
  Solo showKirsten Ortwed
  Solo showGerhard Rühm - Zeichnungen
  Group showFelix und Irmel Droese - Der Fall Techne/Gemeinschaftsarbeit 1980 - 1987
  Solo showTerry Fox - Ultima Multis
  Group showBarkenhoff-Stipendiaten 1986-1988

1987
  Solo showUrs Lüthi - Fata Morgana
  Group showDer Raum
  Group showHolzschnitte
  Solo showNorbert Radermacher - Das Geländer, Zeichnungen
  Solo showPhänomene II - Susumu Shingu: Windcircus, Mobile Skulpturen
  Solo showPhänomene I - Felix Hess: Klanginstallationen
  Solo showHartmut Neumann - Malerei
  Group showKlanginstallationen

1986
  Solo showNorbert Prangenberg
  Group showPapier und Skulptur - Zwischen Fläche und Dreidimensionalität
Description Group showAtelier Weserburg
  Group showRiva
  Group showPaul Panhuysen und Johann Godhart

1985
  Solo showThomas Hartmann
  Group showGeschichte als Widerstand - Aspekte Zeitgenössischer Kunst in Frankreich
  Group showTreppen
  Group showCobra, Spur, Wir, Geflecht, Kollektiv Herzogstrasse
  Solo showA mit B = 1 X Raffael Rheinsberg
  Solo showChristina Kubisch - Klanginstallationen

1984
  Solo showManolo Valdes - Bilder Und Skulpturen 1982 - 1984
  Group showMr. Flokati, Fressen zum Denken (Bonapartes Party)
  Group showKunstlandschaft Bundesrepublik - Szene Köln
  Group showKunst aus Berlin
  Solo showRolf Julius - Klanginstallationen
  Group showFarbenindustrie

1983
  Group show...sonst schmücken wir das Schlachthaus mit Geranien
  Group showSkulptur und Farbe - 4. Bremer Skulpturenausstellung
  Group show4 Bremer, 4 hamburger
  Group showZweimal Halbzeit, 2. Halbzeit Bremen
  Group showZweimal Halbzeit, 1. Halbzeit Schweiz

1982
  Group show2. Bremer Kunstausstellung
  Solo showWolf Vostell - Garten der Lüste
  Solo showEdward Kienholz - Roxy's und andere Arbeiten aus Der Sammlung Onnasch

1981
  Solo showGianna Piacentino - Bilder und Objekte 1965 - 1981, Sammlung Onnasch
  Solo showHerbert Sandberg - Politische Graphik
  Group show1. Bremer Kunstausstellung
  Solo showJürgen Waller - Bilder und Zeichnungen 1978 - 1981
  Solo showEquipo Cronica
 
Last update: 20 February 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.