Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Galerie Chantal Crousel

Private Gallery
Galerie Chantal Crousel
10, rue Charlot
75003 Paris
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +33-(0)1-42 77 38 87
fax +33-(0)1-42 77 59 00
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  11:00-13:00 and 14:00-19:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Wolfgang Tillmans  28
Mona Hatoum  41
Heimo Zobernig  46
Gabriel Orozco  70
Anri Sala  72

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Tony Cragg  83 26
Gabriel Orozco  70 17
Jean-Luc Moulène  761 16
Thomas Hirschhorn  106 16
Fabrice Gygi  1662 14

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Andrea Rosen Gallery, USA 29 6
  CAPC - Musée d'art contemporain, France 28 12
  Centre Pompidou, France 26 16
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 26 11
  Marian Goodman Gallery - New York, USA 25 5

 Public exhibitions   1
15.10. - 19.11. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Group showEther
Foundation year: 1980
Director(s): Chantal Crousel
 Art Fairs
abc art berlin contemporary (09)
ARCO ARCO (00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 12, 13, 14, 16)
The Armory Show The Armory Show (02, 04, 06, 07)
Art Basel Art Basel (84, 86, 87, 89, 90, 91, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16)
Art Basel Hong Kong Art Basel Hong Kong (13, 14, 15, 16)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16)
Art Cologne Art Cologne (97, 09)
Art Dubai Art Dubai (08, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15)
ART FORUM Berlin (98)
Art-O-Rama (11)
Artissima Artissima (08)
FIAC FIAC (00, 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16)
Frieze Art Fair New York (12, 13, 14, 15, 16)
Frieze London (03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16)
Hong Kong International Art Fair (11, 12)
Independent (16)
Loop - The Video Art Fair Loop - The Video Art Fair (04, 05)
ShContemporary ShContemporary (07)
Allora & Calzadilla  US, CU
Fikret Atay  1976, TR
Tarek Atoui  1980, FR, LB
Abraham Cruzvillegas  1968, MX
Roberto Cuoghi  1973, IT
David Douard  1983, FR
Wade Guyton  1972, US
Fabrice Gygi  1965, CH
Mona Hatoum  1952, LB
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
Pierre Huyghe  1962, FR
Hassan Khan  1975, EG
Michael Krebber  1954, DE
Jean-Luc Moulène  1955, FR
Moshe Ninio  1953, IL
Melik Ohanian  1969, FR
Gabriel Orozco  1962, MX
Seth Price  1973, IL
Clément Rodzielski  1979, FR
Tim Rollins & K.O.S.  US
Willem de Rooij  1969, NL
Anri Sala  1974, AL
José Maria Sicilia  1954, ES
Sean Snyder  1972, US
Reena Spaulings  US
Wolfgang Tillmans  1968, DE
Rirkrit Tiravanija  1961, TH
Oscar Tuazon  1975, US
Danh Vo  1975, DK, VN
Wang Bing  1967, CN
Haegue Yang  1971, KR
Heimo Zobernig  1958, AT
 Previous Exhibitions   251
  Solo showReena Spaulings
  Solo showZheng Guogu - Where energy inhabits?
  Solo showSean Snyder - Aspect Ratio / Dispositif
  Solo showSeth Price - What Decomposes Is Nature
  Solo showOscar Tuazon - Shelters
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn - Pixel-Collage

  Solo showDanh Võ
  Solo showDavid Douard - Bat-Breath, Battery
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija
  Solo showWolfgang Tillmans - Lignine Duress
  Solo showHeimo Zobernig

  Solo showMelik Ohanian - Stuttering
  Solo showSeth Price - Animation Studio
  Group showDark Waters - Group exhibition
  Solo showTim Rollins & K.O.S. - A Midsummer Night's Dream (after Mendelssohn)
  Solo showWade Guyton - 26 avril - 7 juin 2008
  Solo showAbraham Cruzvillegas - Atelier Autoconstrucción
  Solo showJosé María Sicilia - L'Instant

  Solo showMona Hatoum
  Solo showAbraham Cruzvillegas
  Solo showJennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla
  Group showBande à part
  Group showLes Trois Grâces
  Solo showSylvie Auvray
  Solo showOvals and Circles
  Group showI'm dreaming about a reality
  Solo showClément Rodzielski

  Solo showAlain Séchas
  Solo showWillem de Rooij - Black And Blue
  Solo showHaegue Yang - Ajar
  Solo showGabriel Orozco
  Group showIntérieur jour
  Group showSuperbody
  Group showShaman / Showman
  Solo showJean-Luc Moulène
  Solo showClaire Fontaine - Equivalences et Généralités
  Solo showHeimo Zobernig

  Solo showReena Spaulings
  Solo showWolfgang Tillmans
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn - Equality Float
  Solo showMelik Ohanian - Days, I See what I Saw and what I will See
  Solo showClément Rodzielski - Monnaie de nécessité
  Solo showAnri Sala
  Solo showDanh Vo
  Solo showSeth Price
  Group showNature morte vivante
  Solo showHassan Khan - Lust

  Solo showIsa Genzken - Mona Isa
  Solo showAbraham Cruzvillegas
  Group showLa Règle du jeu
  Solo showJennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla
  Group showAlmeria
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija - Asile flottant
  Solo showMona Hatoum
  Solo showJosé Maria Sicilia

  Solo showAlain Séchas
  Solo showWang Bing
  Solo showAndy Warhol
  Solo showFabrice Gygi
  Solo showJean-Luc Moulène - Ce que j'ai
  Solo showSean Snyder
  Group showBijoux de famille

  Solo showClaire Fontaine - Feux de détresse
  Solo showHeimo Zobernig
  Solo showWolfgang Tillmans - String
  Solo showReena Spaulings - Courbet your enthusiasm
  Solo showWade Guyton
  Solo showAnri Sala
  Solo showMona Hatoum

  Solo showAndy Warhol - Shadows and other signs of life
  Solo showMichael Krebber - Je suis la chaise
  Solo showGabriel Orozco - Dépliages
  Group showSomeone else with my fingerprints
  Solo showJean-Luc Moulène
  Solo showJosé Maria Sicilia - Eclipses
  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn - Concretion Re

  Group showThe Floating Feather
  Solo showAlain Séchas - Ardoises Magiques
  Solo showMelik Ohanian - (M)UT(E)OPIA
  Solo showAllora & Calzadilla - (En)Tropics
  Solo showAnri Sala
  Group showBeware of a Holy Whore
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija

  Solo showDarren Almond - Only sound needs echo and dreads its lack
  Group showLeçon Zéro
  Group showLand Marks
  Solo showFabrice Gygi - CAILLEBOTIS, PYLÔNES, TORAX, Y...

  Solo showSean Snyder
Description and image Solo showHassan Khan
  Solo showJean-Luc Moulène - OEUVRES : drawings, sculptures, photographs
  Solo showJennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla - Ciclonismo

  Solo showThomas Hirschhorn - CHALET LOST HISTORY
  Group showGéographies # 3
  Solo showJosé Maria Sicilia - La luz que se apaga
  Group showPar le chas d'une aiguille / Through the eye of a needle
  Solo showBas Jan Ader
  Solo showTony Cragg - At the Gallery : Recent sculptures

  Solo showGabriel Orozco
  Group showT R O T T O I R S - S I D E W A L K S [ PROMENADES EN MARGES ]
  Group showGEOGRAPHIES #2
  Solo showMelik Ohanian - NIGHTSNOW
  Solo showWolfgang Laib - Photographs - Sculptures - Drawings
Description and image Group showFabrice Gygi / Cameron Jamie

  Group showRirkrit Tiravanija - The Land
  Solo showSean Snyder - Script for "Dallas Southfork in Hermes Land", Slobozia, Romania.
  Group showA Pour Accident / A For Accident
Description and image Solo showGraham Gussin - Espace quelconque
  Solo showFabrice Gygi
  Solo showMoshe Ninio

  Solo showJose Maria Sicilia - De los Espejos
  Group showKurimanzutto
  Solo showMarine Hugonnier - Interlude
  Solo showCercle Ramo Nash - Solution Space, 2000

  Group showSleeping waters - Eaux dormantes
  Solo showThomas Hirschorn - Sculpture direct
  Solo showGabriel Orozco - And Then, We Decide To Make The Table ..."The Inner Circles of the Wall"
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showFabrice Gygi - Minn Einaiya

  Solo showJosé María Sicilia - Fleurs, ruches, repose-tête
  Solo showTony Cragg - Sculptures récentes
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija - Dom-ino
  Group showOeuvres récentes
  Group showÉléments de conversation
  Group showEarly forms

  Solo showMarie-Ange Guilleminot
  Solo showAbigail Lane - Another Time...Another Place

  Group showRadio Printemps
  Solo showJavier Perez

  Solo showWiebke Siem: Vêtements 1984-88
  Group showVendanges
  Solo showMona Hatoum - Short Space
  Solo showNobuyoshi Araki
  Solo showJochen Gerz: (convertir)
  Solo showMarie-Ange Guilleminot

  Solo showSophie Calle - L'absence
  Group showTrans
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showAbsalon

  Solo showGabriel Orozco
  Group showBriques comme dans
  Solo showMona Hatoum: Socle du monde
  Solo showZhang Peili
  Solo showThomas Ruff - Nuits

  Group showMehr Licht
  Group showOeuvres récentes
  Solo showErnst Caramelle
  Solo showBernard Frize
  Solo showPatrick Faigenbaum - Déplacement
  Group showArtistes de la galerie
  Solo showJana Sterbak
  Group showBirth or Death

  Solo showJohn Baldessari
  Solo showWolfgang Laib
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showGünther Förg
  Group showIntérieurs
  Solo showAbsalon - La Bataille
  Solo showJochen Gerz: Life After Humanism
  Solo showMaria Nordman: du jour à la nuit d'un visage à l'autre
  Solo showGrenville Davey
  Solo showChristopher Williams
  Solo showTony Cragg: Estampes
  Group showVanitas

  Solo showMichael Buthe - Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts
  Solo showAnnette Messager - Faire des histoires
  Solo showAbsalon : Cellules
  Solo showThomas Ruff
  Group showKeys for a Building
  Solo showThomas Schütte: Aquarelles
  Solo showSophie Calle
  Solo showErnst Caramelle
  Solo showSigmar Polke: Peintures Récentes

  Group showTrajets 70/89
  Solo showWolfgang Laib
  Solo showCindy Sherman : Citoyennes, Citoyens
  Solo showJon Kessler
  Solo showStephen Prina - Exquisite Corpse: The Complete Paintings of Manet 1860
  Solo showRobert Filliou
  Solo showGeorge Brecht
  Solo showChristopher Williams: Angola to Vietnam

  Solo showSigmar Polke - Peinture Récentes
  Group showGroup Exhibition
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showBernard Frize
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showJochen Gerz: It Was Easy
  Solo showMaria Nordman: Drawings / Plans

  Solo showThomas Ruff
  Solo showMarie-Françoise Poutays
  Group showGroup exhibition
  Solo showGünther Förg
  Group showGroup exhibition
  Solo showEnzo Cucchi - L'Ombra Vede
  Solo showBarbara Kruger
  Solo showJoseph Kosuth

  Solo showWolfgang Laib
  Solo showCindy Sherman
  Solo showThomas Schütte - Quartier d'hiver
  Group showCalle / Holzer
  Solo showWerner Büttner
  Solo showRichard Long
  Solo showChristian Boltanski - Monuments
  Group showThe Construction and Maintenance of Our Enemies

  Group showGroup exhibition
  Solo showBernard Frize
  Solo showL'exposition IFP
  Solo showAlain Séchas
  Solo showRichard Artschwager
  Solo showJiri Dokoupil
  Solo showMartin Disler - Oeuvres récentes sur papier

  Solo showWalter Dahn
  Solo showBazileBustamante
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showJosé María Sicilia
  Solo showMartin Disler
  Solo showBarbara Kruger
  Solo showRichard Long
  Solo showChristian Boltanski
  Solo showPeter Fischli & David Weiss

  Solo showJiri Dokoupil - Mixtura Dokoupiliana
  Solo showFrançois Boué
  Solo showGilbert & George - New Works
  Solo showBoyd Webb
  Solo showSophie Calle - L'Hôtel C.
  Group showŒuvres récentes
  Solo showGilbert & George
  Solo showBen
  Solo showBruce McLean
  Solo showWalter Dahn

  Solo showJiri Dokoupil - Recent works
  Solo showMartin Disler
  Solo showCindy Sherman
  Group show10 artistes de la Documenta
  Solo showPeter Briggs
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showMatt Mullican
  Group showJenny Holzer & Peter Nadin

  Solo showFrançois Boué
  Solo showWolfgang Laib
  Group showChristian Boltanski, Gilbert & George, Boyd Webb
  Group showGroup exhibition
  Group showPicturealism
  Solo showPhilippe Demontaut
  Solo showAlighiero E Boetti. 1965-1981
  Solo showBruce McLean

  Solo showLuciano Bartolini
  Solo showCarmen Gloria Morales
  Solo showTony Cragg
  Solo showIrma Blank
  Solo showPino Pinelli
  Solo showPeter Briggs
Last update: 12 October 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.