Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Galerie Clara Maria Sels

Private Gallery
Galerie Clara Maria Sels
Poststraße 3
40213 Dusseldorf
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49-(0)211 - 328 020
fax +49-(0)211 - 328 026
www.galerie-claramariasels.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  10:30-18:30
Sa  12:00-16:00
Galerie Clara Maria Sels

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Ilya Kabakov  165
Jan Fabre  216
Francesca Woodman  532
Panamarenko  880
Duane Michals  986



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Duane Michals  986 9
Ilya Kabakov  165 7
Dieter Hiesserer  32787 7
Felix Wunderlich  32545 5
Ildefons Höyng  23170 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Deweer Art Gallery, Belgium 32 3
  MuHKA Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen, Belgium 27 3
  SMAK Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst, Belgium 26 3
  Galerie Guy Bärtschi, Switzerland 13 2



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1989
Director(s): Clara Maria Sels
Employees: Christoph Kohl (Assistant)
 
 Art Fairs
ARCOmadrid ARCOmadrid (08)
Art Brussels Art Brussels (06, 07, 08, 09)
Art Cologne (95, 96, 98, 99, 00)
Art Frankfurt (02)
Scope London (06)
 
 Artists
Alexander Braun  1966, DE
Rebecca Budde  1981, DE
Timo Burgmeier  1967, DE
Jan Fabre  1958, BE
Wolfgang Flad  1974, DE
Dieter Hiesserer  1939, DE
Ildefons Höyng  1959, DE
Jun-Ho Park  1971, KR
Ilya Kabakov  RU
Yury Kharchenko  1986, DE, RU
Isabel Kirschner  1982, DE
Natacha Lesueur  1971, FR
Anke Lohrer  1969, DE
Duane Michals  1932, US
Chantal Michel  1968, CH
Panamarenko  1940, BE
Sebastian Riemer  1982, DE
Ian Ritterskamp  1974
Oskar Schmidt  1977, DE
Jean-Noël Schramm  1959, DE
Ira Vinokurova  1975, RU
Francesca Woodman  1958-1981, US
Felix Wunderlich  1976, DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   74
2013
  Solo showYury Kharchenko - My House
  Solo showLars Teichmann - A painter
  Solo showOskar Schmidt - The American Series
  Solo showDieter Hiesserer - forgotten pieces
  Solo showDuane Michals

2012
  Solo showFelix Wunderlich - Imaginäre Freunde
  Solo showMichaël Aerts - Everything Will Burn Baby Burn
  Solo showIrene Schlösser
  Solo showFrancesca Woodman
  Solo showAndrej Krementschouk
  Solo showSura
  Solo showDonbass

2011
  Solo showIra Vinokurova - Photography
  Solo showIsabel Kirschner - Painting
  Solo showApperances in light

2010
  Solo showJan Fabre
  Solo showSebastian Riemer - Fotografie
  Solo showErscheinungen
  Solo showFloating Nature
  Solo showIrene Schlösser

2009
  Solo showNo direction home
  Solo showWas ist für Sie das wahre Leben?
  Solo showNo Comment
  Solo showWolfgang Flad
Description and image Group showOskar Schmidt / Jun-Ho Park

2008
Description and image Solo showDieter Hiesserer
Description and image Solo showFelix Wunderlich
Description and image Group showIan Ritterskamp / Duane Michals - Shoot me - Photpgraphy and Video
Description and image Group showDuane Michals / Ian Ritterskamp - Photography
Description and image Group showIldefons Höyng / Jun-Ho Park - Paint + Space

2007
Description and image Solo showIsabel Kirschner - Looking Behind - Paintings and Videos
Description and image Group showWolfgang Flad, Sven Weigel - Surface
Description and image Solo showIra Vinokurova - Vorübergehend Unsterblich - Photography
Description and image Solo showAlexander Braun - The Woods, The Captain and the Kids - new paintings and videos

2006
Description and image Solo showSven Drühl - Coloured and Black
Description and image Group showUnlimited Bodies - Every sperm is sacred - every sperm is great
Description and image Solo showIldefons Höyng - Little Paintings
Description and image Solo showJUN-HO PARK - UNVOLLENDETE BLÜTEN
Description and image Solo showDIETER HIESSERER - SICILIAN SUITE
Description and image Solo showIsabel Kirschner - Paintings
Description and works of art Solo showFrancesca Woodman - George Woodman

2005
Description Group showBetrachtungen - In der Wüste schneit es wieder - Photography
Description and works of art Solo showNatacha Lesueur - Photographien
Description and image Group showRebecca Budde, Sven Weigel - Ein Koffer in der Nacht
Works of art Solo showDieter Hiesserer "You and my Servant Eros" Photographie
Description and image Group showAlexander Braun & Sven Drühl "Anflüge Junger Fichten"

2004
Description and image Solo showDuane Michals - Quantum & Metafisica mit Publikation und Sonderedtion
Description and image Group showKabakov, Woodman, Goller, Fabre, Blossfeldt - Le plan - rêvez, mes amis
Description and image Solo showIldefons Höyng - Bilder 2002-2004
Description and image Solo showAnke Lohrer - La vie en robe

2003
Description and image Solo showIlya & Emilia Kabakov - Center of Cosmic Energy - mit Katalog
  Solo showFelix Wunderlich - "Prozessionen"
Description and image Solo showDieter Hiesserer - Sybille
  Solo showFrancesca Woodman - ""On being an Angel" - Photographien, 1972-1980"

2002
  Solo showDuane Michals - ""A Gursky Gherkin" - New Photographies"
Description and image Solo showJan Fabre - Bed, Bath and Gravetomb
Description and image Solo showIrene Schlösser - Neue Bilder
Description and image Solo showChantal Michel- Fotografien 2001-2002

2001
Description and image Solo showNatacha Lesueur - Fotografien 2000 - 2001
Description and image Solo showDieter Hiesserer - Fly to the Venus by a Tree
Description Solo showIlya Kabakov - Installation - 20. August 1968
  Solo showAnke Lohrer - "Pleased to meet you"
  Solo showFelix Wunderlich - sichtbar sein macht müde

2000
Description and image Solo showDuane Michals - I Think About Thinking
  Group showChantal Michel - "Fotografie und Video" u. Petr Zubek - "Video-Projekte"
  Solo showIldefons Höyng - "Neue Arbeiten"

1999
Description and image Solo showNatacha Lesueur: Fotografien
Description and image Solo showIrene Schlösser - Bilder und Zeichnungen
  Group showFragilité - Absurdité
  Group showDie Zerbrechlichkeit des Seins
  Solo showObjekte - Zeichnungen

1998
  Solo showLuigi Stoisa - "Objekte und Zeichnungen"
  Solo showIldefons Höyng: Bilder und Zeichnungen
  Group showGary Goldstein - "Zeichnungen 1984-1997" u. Ilya Kabakov - "Einzelne Werke"
 
Last update: 7 November 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.