Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst - GfZK

Public Institution
Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst - GfZK
Karl-Tauchnitz-Straße 9-11
04107 Leipzig
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49-(0)341-140 81-0
fax +49-(0)341-140 81-11
www.gfzk-online.de
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Lawrence Weiner  6
Rosemarie Trockel  14
Sigmar Polke  15
Wolfgang Tillmans  29
Franz West  32



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Olaf Nicolai  259 11
Dorit Margreiter  670 10
Neo Rauch  271 10
Rosemarie Trockel  14 9
Tilo Schulz  2493 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 119 41
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 114 94
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 98 61
  ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany 66 91
  Neue Nationalgalerie, Germany 60 73



 
 Public exhibitions   3
12.04. - 29.06. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showTaus Makhacheva: A Walk, A Dance, A Ritual

01.02. - 01.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showAndreas Fogarasi: Vasarely Go Home

01.02. - 01.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showFreundschaftsantiqua
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1990
Director(s): Barbara Steiner (Director)
 
 Artists
Franz Ackermann  1963, DE
Azra Aksamija  1976, BA
Kai Althoff  1966, DE
Anatol  1931, RU
Pidder Auberger  1946, DE
Stephan Balkenhol  1957, DE
Lewis Baltz  1945, US
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Horst Bartnig  1936, DE
Willi Baumeister  1889-1955, DE
Sibylle Bergemann  1941-2010, DE
Ákos Birkás  1941, HU
Julius Bissier  1892-1965, DE
Anna & Bernhard Blume  DE
Ken Botto  1937, US
Hans Brosch  1943, DE
Klaus vom Bruch  1952, DE
Carl Buchheister  1890-1964, DE
Angela Bulloch  1966, CA
Holger Bunk  1954, DE
Zdenko Buzek  
Silvia Bächli  1956, CH
Ernst Caramelle  1952, AT
Brian Catling  1948, UK
Charlie Cho  
Carlfriedrich Claus  1930-1998, DE
Nathan Coley  1967, UK
Tony Cragg  1949, UK
Bernd Cramer  
Walter Dahn  1954, DE
Hanne Darboven  1941-2009, DE
Plamen Dejanov & Swetlana Heger  
Thomas Demand  1964, DE
Regula Dettwiler  1966, CH
Jason Dodge  1969, US
Peter Doig  1959, UK
Jiri Dokoupil  1954, CZ
Felix Droese  1950, DE
Jimmie Durham  1940, US
Hartwig Ebersbach  1940, DE
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Till Exit  1962, DE
fabrics interseason  AT
Miroslaw Filonik  1958, PL
Nat Finkelstein  1933, US
Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani  DE
Sylvie Fleury  1961, CH
Thomas Florschuetz  1957, DE
Dieter Froelich  1959, DE
Günther Förg  1952-2013, DE
Gunda Förster  1967, DE
Rupprecht Geiger  1908-2009, DE
Martin Gerwers  1963, DE
Jochen Gerz  1940, DE
Hubertus Giebe  1953, DE
Hermann Glöckner  1889-1987, DE
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Gotthard Graubner  1930-2013, DE
Hervé Graumann  1963, CH
Tamara Grcic  1964, DE
HAP Grieshaber  1909-1981, DE
Eva Grubinger  1970, AT
Andreas Gursky  1955, DE
Alexander Györfi  1968, DE
Rainer Görß  1960, DE
K.O. Götz  1914, DE
Henrik Hakansson  1968, SE
Ian Hamilton Finlay  1925-2006, UK
Hans Hartung  1904-1989, DE
Raoul Hausmann  1886-1971, AT
Eberhard Havekost  1967, DE
Josef Hegenbarth  1884-1962, DE
Bernhard Heiliger  1915-1995, DE
Werner Heldt  1904-1954, DE
Lothar Hempel  1966, DE
Friedrich B. Henkel  1936, DE
Anton Henning  1964, DE
Mike Hentz  1954, US
Christine Hill  1968, US
Jochen Hiltmann  1935, DE
Franz Hitzler  1946, DE
Gerhard Hoehme  1920-1989, DE
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Andreas Horlitz  1955, DE
Fabrice Hybert  1961, FR
Klaus Hähner-Springmühl  1950-2006, DE
Bernhard Härtter  1962, DE
Franka Hörnschemeyer  1958, DE
John Isaacs  1968, UK
Raimer Jochims  1935, DE
Jun Yang  1975, AT, CN
Ilya Kabakov  RU
Wolf Kahlen  1940, DE
Johanna Kandl  1954, AT
Martin Kippenberger  1953-1997, DE
Stefan Knechtel  1964, DE
Imi Knoebel  1940, DE
Takehito Koganezawa  1974, JP
Jakob Kolding  1971, DK
Mischa Kuball  1959, DE
Klaus Kumrow  1959-2010, DE
Pia Lanzinger  1960, DE
Maria Lassnig  1919, AT
Tobias Lehner  1974, DE
Kristina Leko  1966, HR
Jochen Lempert  1958, DE
Via Lewandowsky  1963, DE
Rosa Loy  1958, DE
Frank Maibier  1959, DE
Michel Majerus  1967-2002, LU
Ewald Mataré  1887-1965, DE
Rupprecht Matthies  1959, DE
Jonathan Meese  1970, DE
Michaela Meise  1976, DE
Michaela Melián  1956, DE
Florian Merkel  1961, DE
Alexej Meschtschanow  1973, UA
Olaf Metzel  1952, DE
Harald Metzkes  1929, DE
László Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Michael Morgner  1942, DE
Sarah Morris  1967, UK
Billy Name  1940, US
Ernst Wilhelm Nay  1902-1968, DE
Rolf Nesch  1893-1975, DE
Carsten Nicolai  1965, DE
Olaf Nicolai  1962, DE
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Cecile Noldus  
Marcel Odenbach  1953, DE
Osmar Osten  1959, DE
Tony Oursler  1957, US
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Manfred Pernice  1963, DE
Dan Peterman  1960, US
Peter Piller  1968, DE
Tadej Pogacar  1960, SI
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Peter Pommerer  1968, DE
Barbara Probst  1964, DE
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Neo Rauch  1960, DE
Tobias Rehberger  1966, DE
Inken Reinert  1965, DE
Christian Riebe  
Peter Riedlinger  1966, DE
Pipilotti Rist  1962, CH
Gerwald Rockenschaub  1952, AT
Maren Roloff  1964, DE
Ugo Rondinone  1963, CH
Isa Rosenberger  1969, AT
Daniel Roth  1969, DE
Karl Rössing  1897-1987, AT
Hella Santarossa  1949, DE
Igor Savchenko  1962, BY
Michael Scheffer  
Thomas Scheibitz  1968, DE
Friedrich Schröder-Sonnenstern  1892-1982, DE
Erasmus Schröter  1956, DE
Bernard Schultze  1915-2005, DE
Jeanette Schulz  1967, DE
Tilo Schulz  1972, DE
Gundula Schulze Eldowy  1954, DE
Emil Schumacher  1912-1999, DE
Christoph Schäfer  1964, DE
Dirk Skreber  1961, DE
Torsten Slama  1967, AT
Andreas Slominski  1959, DE
Kiki Smith  1954, US
Sean Snyder  1972, US
K. R. H. Sonderborg  1923-2008, DK
Hyun-Sook Song  1952, KR
Lily van der Stokker  1954, NL
Strawalde  1931, DE
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Walter Stöhrer  1937-2000, DE
Werner Stötzer  1931-2010, DE
Superflex  DK
Sarah Sze  1969, US
Tal R  1967, DK
Wolfgang Thaler  1969, AT
Sofie Thorsen  1971, DK
Wolfgang Tillmans  1968, DE
Slaven Tolj  1964, HR
Rosemarie Trockel  1952, DE
Heinz Trökes  1913-1997, DE
Günther Uecker  1930, DE
Hans Uhlmann  1900-1975, DE
Timm Ulrichs  1940, DE
Günter Umberg  1942, DE
Francesco Vezzoli  1971, IT
Hannsjörg Voth  1940, DE
Auke de Vries  1937, NL
Franz Erhard Walther  1939, DE
Corinne Wasmuht  1964, DE
Claus Weidensdorfer  1931, DE
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
Susanne Weirich  1962, DE
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Simone Westerwinter  1960, DE
Fritz Winter  1905-1976, DE
Wols  1913-1951, DE
Amelie von Wulffen  1966, DE
Haegue Yang  1971, KR
Vadim Zakharov  1959, RU
Peter Zimmermann  1956, DE
Heimo Zobernig  1958, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   153
2013
  Group showNachbilder
  Group showDrawing Protest
  Solo showKateřina Šedá: at sixes and sevens (von links nach schräg)
  Group showResponsive Subjects – Über die Gestaltung von kollektiven Handlungen
  Solo showCage100 – Finale Exhibition
  Group showHausgemeinschaft (family affairs)
  Solo showLala Raščić: Whatever The Object
  Group showUp Till Now - Wiedervorlagen Historischer Performances Und Aktionskunst Aus Der DDR
  Group showZurück nach Morgen

2012
Description Solo showHelga Paris - Fotografie
  Group showTextiles: Open Letter
Description Group showRestitution of a Missing Past?
  Solo showDainius Liškevičius: Museum
  Group showAneignung der Gegenwart Sammlungsausstellung 2012, Teil 1
  Solo showLittle Warsaw – Kampf um die innere Wahrheit
  Solo showIris Touliatou - alpha 2000: Kunstpreis Europas Zukunft
  Group showKunst-Kunst. Von hier aus betrachtet!
Description Group showSzenarien über Europa: Szenario 3

2011
  Group showZak Kyes Working With … Inform Preis Für Konzeptionelles Gestalten 2010
  Group showSzenarien über Europa: Szenario 2
  Group showSzenarien über Europa: Szenario 1
Description Group showWenn jemand eine reise tut
  Group showErik Niedling, Ingo Niermann - The Future of Art / Screening

2010
  Group showHäuser, Gesichter
  Solo showalpha 2000: Kunstpreis >Europas Zukunft<
  Group showTrack Changes
Description Group showPUZZLE - Die Sammlungsausstellung 2010
  Group showAn die Natur. Die ALTANA Kunstsammlung
  Group showNouveaux Commanditaires en France
  Solo showBernhard Cella. Salon für Kunstbuch. Ein Kunstwerk als Unternehmen
  Group showAuftrag und Kunst - Rückblicke Ost und West
  Solo showCarte Blanche X: Hans Brosch. Eine Retrospektive

2009
  Solo showRaum 107: Katharina Immekus
  Group showCarte Blanche IX: >Vor heimischer Kulisse<
  Solo showINFORM >Julia Born: Title of the Show<
  Group showCarte Blanche VIII: Listen to Your Eyes - Arbeiten aus der Sammlung Schmidt-Drenhaus
Description Solo showRaum 107: Julia Schmidt - STOK ROOM
  Group showCarte Blanche VII: Galerie EIGEN + ART >NEW YORK - BASEL - BERLIN - LONDON - MIAMI (Das Prinzip Messe)<
Description Group showCarte Blanche VI - EAST_for the record / Die Fotosammlung der Verbundnetz Gas AG
  Solo showRaum 107: Ute Richter
  Group showNichtorte, Orte. Sammlungsausstellung 2009
  Solo showCarte Blanche V: Leon Janucek – Dieter Finke
  Solo showRaum 107: Oliver Kossack

2008
  Solo showRAUM 107: Arthur Zalewski
  Group showCarte Blanche IV: Dogenhaus Galerie Leipzig
  Group showINFORM – Press für konzeptionelles Gestalten
  Group showVersionen - Die Künstlerbibliothek
  Group showCarte Blanche III: „Gedichte der Fakten“ – Arbeiten aus der Sammlung Arend und Brigitte Oetker
  Group showKabinett – aus der Sammlung
  Solo showIsabella Hollauf – Erholungsräume
  Group showCarte Blanche II: Leipziger Volkszeitung >LVZ-Kunstpreis + Sammlung<
  Solo showRAUM 107: Mark Hamilton
  Group showCarte Blanche I: alpha 2000 – Kunstpreis „Europas Zukunft“
  Solo showRAUM 107: Markus Dreßen
  Group showCarte Blanche: Freundliche Feinde
  Solo showRAUM 107: Andreas Schulze - Your File

2007
  Solo showOtto Zitko
  Solo showKay Bachmann. Ausstellung des Projekt-Stipendiaten
  Solo showJoachim Brohm - OHIO
  Solo showMarkus Muntean & Adi Rosenblum
  Solo showDora García
  Group showDeutsche Geschichten
  Solo showFORMSCHÖN- Tilo Schulz

2006
  Solo showAnna Meyer
  Solo showRegine Müller-Waldeck
  Group showLiminal Spaces / Grenzräume
  Solo showDorit Margreiter
  Group showBüro Für Kognitiven Urbanismus - Last Minute
  Solo showHotel Everland
  Solo showDeimantas Narcevicius
  Group showGrey Zones
  Group showArchit-Action!
  Solo showMonica Bonvicini
  Group showWarum etwas zeigen, was man sehen kann

2005
  Group showSchrumpfende Städte
  Solo showTina Schulz - Stipendiatin der Sachsen LB 2004
  Group showUrbane Malerei
  Solo show162 von 172 Häusern stehen an der Hauptstraße...
  Solo showNorm und Abweichung - Josef Dabernig
  Group showWas wäre, wenn...
  Group showWild Wild EAST 1 - Cowboys
  Group showo.T. [City IV]
  Solo showSean Snyder
  Group showDie fotografierte Stadt
  Solo showHomezone - Via Lewandowsky

2004
  Solo showUnsere Frau in Minsk - ein Projekt von Antje Schiffers
  Group showDie Bosnische Chronik
  Group showPhantom Expression
  Group showDer zweite Blick
  Group showPerformative Architektur
  Solo showJeppe Hein – Anziehung / Abstoßung
  Group showUngleiche Platzverteilung
  Group showExciting Europe
  Group showIch bin hier und du bist dort...
  Group showUnterbrochenes Spiel
  Group showAuf Sendung
  Group showNoch einen Wunsch?
  Group showDie Zukunft ist nicht, was sie einmal war

2003
  Group showTrautes Heim
  Group showÖffentlich Privat – Das Bild des Privaten in der deutschen Nachkriegsfotografie
  Group showIdentität schreiben – Autobiographie in der Kunst

2002
Description Group show„Gee... how glamorous“ – Andy Warhol: Stars und Theatralität/Francesco Vezzoli
  Solo showDie Handarbeiten von Francesco Vezzoli
  Group showEAST
Description Solo showJohanna Kandl
  Solo showChristine Hill - Volksboutique
  Group showDer 3. Sektor

2001
Description Group show>Palomino<
Description Group show>Double Vision<
Description and image Group show"HEIMATEN"
Description and image Group showLocalMotion
Description and image Solo showJun Yang - "Coming Home. Daily Structures of Life - Version D 00"
  Solo showOlaf Nicolai

2000
Description and image Solo showNeo Rauch. Randgebiet
  Solo showMichael Morgner
  Group showAll You Can Eat!
Description and image Solo showHenrik Håkansson - Sweet Leaf
Description Group showNeues Leben - Ein Projekt für den Stadtraum
Description and image Solo show[Collection 2000]
Description and image Group show„I love you too, but...“ – Positionen zwischen Comic-Ästhetik und Narration
Description and image Solo showRichard Hoeck - "the additional bedroom"
Description Group show„Ansicht Aussicht Einsicht Architekturphotographie“
Description and image Group showSarah Morris
Description and image Solo show>Zwischen anderen Ereignissen<

1999
  Solo showUgo Rondinone - Guided by Voices
Description and image Solo showEberhard Havekost - Druck
  Solo showTobias Rehberger
  Group showLife Cycles
Description and image Group showMoving Images Film-Reflexion in der Kunst
  Solo showHorst Bartnig
  Group showPrimary Structures
  Solo showMischa Kuball - material / immaterial
  Solo showSimon Starling
  Group show[collection 99]
  Group showNews - Julian Rosefeldt / Piero Steinle
  Solo showMarcel Odenbach

1998
  Group show1 + 1 = 4 x 1
  Solo showHeimo Zobernig
  Solo showOlafur Eliasson
  Solo showTamara Grcic
  Group showWeather Everything
  Solo showMatthew McCaslin - Chain of Events
  Solo showCarsten Nicolai - [polyfoto]
  Group showOntom

1994
  Solo showChristian Riebe - STAIRCASE 3
  Group showLeerstand. Comfortable Conceptions
  Solo showHervé Graumann - STAIRCASE 2
  Solo showFrank Maibier - STAIRCASE 1
  Solo showMichel Verjux - EN SOUS-SOL

1993
  Solo showAntoni Tàpies - GRAPHIK 1947-1993
  Solo showBlinky Palermo

1992
  Group showRäume für Kunst. Europäische Museumsarchitektur der 90er Jahre

1991
  Group showZone D – Innenraum
 
Last update: 22 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.