Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Galerie Lang Wien

Private Gallery
Galerie Lang Wien
Seilerstätte 16
1010 Vienna
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +43 (0)1 5122019
fax +43 (0)1 512201910
www.glw.at
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  12:00-18:00
Sa  11:00-16:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Dieter Roth  33
Muntean / Rosenblum  844
Oswald Oberhuber  1149
Walter Pichler  1447
Adolf Frohner  1476



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Robert Kabas  12843 14
Alois Riedl  7693 13
Nina Maron  6094 12
Anna Stangl  10264 11



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
Galerie Wolfgang Exner Galerie Wolfgang Exner, Austria 43 13
  Galerie Ariadne - Thomas Netusil Kunsthandel, Austria 37 16
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 36 10



 
 Public exhibitions   1
19.11. - 20.12. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showStefan Zsaitsits - Wo Linien zittern
 
Profile
Director(s): Manfred M. Lang
 
 Art Fairs
art albertina - Drawings International Art Fair (09)
Art Austria (09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
Art Basel Art Basel (78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95)
Art Bodensee Art Bodensee (02)
Art Cologne (80)
Art Frankfurt (94, 96, 97, 02, 04, 05)
Art KARLSRUHE (06)
artspace Frankfurt (06)
CIGE (07)
Viennafair (05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14)
 
 Artists
Gernot Baur  1947, AT
Götz Bury  1960, DE
Helmut Christof Degn  1948, AT
Josef Dobrowsky  1889-1964, AT
Gottfried Ecker  1963, AT
Walter Eckert  1913-2001, AT
Lorenz Estermann  1968, AT
Tone Fink  1944, AT
Johannes Fischer  1888-1955, AT
Karl Anton Fleck  1928-1983, AT
Adolf Frohner  1934-2007, AT
Harald Gfader  1969, AT
Hans Grünseis  1909-1986
Erna Grünseis-Frank  1918-2005, AT
H + H Joos  , AT
Stephan Hafner  1976, AT
Richard Jurtitsch  1953, AT
Robert Kabas  1952, AT
Christoph Kiefhaber  1941, AT
Bernd Koller  1971, AT
Sylvia Koller  1889-1963
Eva Langeova  1956, CZ
Burkhard Legenstein  1963, AT
Gottfried Leitner  1954, AT
Lucebert  1924-1994, NL
Tomek Luczynski  1955, PL
Jupp Lückeroth  1919-1993, DE
Nina Maron  1973, AT
Roman Mausar  1958, AT
Barbara Michl-Karacsony  1956, AT
Victor Mira  1949-2003, ES
Hannes Mlenek  1949, AT
Christian Modler  1957, AT
Andrew Molles  1907-1975, US
Karl Mostböck  1921, AT
Muntean / Rosenblum  AT, IL
Max Neumann  1949, DE
Oswald Oberhuber  1931, AT
Cyril Olanier  1966, FR
Waltraud Palme  1959, AT
Walter Pichler  1936-2012, IT
Christian Platny  1970, AT
Katja Praschak  1967, AT
Drago J. Prelog  1939, AT
Katharina Razumovsky  1961, AT
Anna Reisenbichler  
Markus Reiter  1971, AT
Michel Rekura  1952, FR
Alois Riedl  1935, AT
Annerose Riedl  1949, DE
Dieter Roth  1930-1998, DE, CH
Anke Röhrscheid  1965, DE
Franz Schwarzinger  1958, AT
Edith Spira  1951, AT
Anna Stangl  1961, AT
Hans Staudacher 
  1923, AT
Curt Stenvert  1920-1992, AT
Wolfgang Stifter  1946, AT
Erhard Stöbe  1943, AT
Walter Stöhrer  1937-2000, DE
Helmut Swoboda  1958, AT
Michaela Söll  1963, AT
Daniel Maria Thurau  1972, DE
Bruno Wildbach  1964, AT
Reimo Wukounig  1943, AT
Rainer Wölzl  1954, AT
Herwig Zens  1943, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   124
2014
  Group showFrauen
  Solo showHannes Mlenek - 19872014
  Group showAduatz - Rekura - Rubey: Gezeichnete Absichten
  Solo showKarl Mostböck - Körpererfahrungen
  Group showAnna Stangl-Stefan Zsaisits-Andrea Schnell

2013
  Solo showWolf Wondratschek - Unter Einfluss
  Group showWas mir wichtig war und ist - Teil II
  Group showWas mir wichtig war und ist Teil I
  Group showZeichnung Wien die 4te: Linie - Zeichen - Zeichnung
  Solo showYou
  Solo showUnter den Linden
  Solo showOrakelstücke
  Solo showEine kleine Retrospektive

2012
Description and image Solo showHerwig Zens - Kassandra, Phaedra, Helena ...
  Solo showSupersägerau
  Group showGirls Girls Girls
  Group showGrünseis & Grünseis
  Solo showLucia Riccelli
  Solo showMeine Häupter
  Group showVariation abstrakt
  Solo showRoman Mausar - Kommentierte Form

2011
  Solo showCurt Stenvert - Mensch sein müssen . . .
  Solo showAnna Stangl - Anima
  Solo showNina Maron - Still Alive
  Group showDas hat alles irgendwie mit M. E. zu tun (iM Ernst)
  Solo showKatja Praschak - Maghrebinische Momente
  Solo showAndrea Schnell - Himmel und Hölle
  Solo showGottfried Leitner - Balance
  Solo showBeate Glück - Games

2010
  Group showDie Blöße
  Solo showMartin Krammer - Waldwiener
  Solo showGerhard Weissenbacher - Vom stillen Stand der Dinge
  Solo showAlois Riedl - Zum 75er
  Group showDaniel Maria Thurau - Marc Frantz: Meine Japanreise
  Solo showAndrea Schnell - Nachtstücke
  Group showRichard Jurtitsch - Stephan Hafner
  Group showhuman being

2009
  Solo showOthmar Zechyr (1938-1996) - Solange du lebst, bist du das Ereignis
  Group showSchriftBildSchrift
  Solo showHans Grünseis - Zum 100. Geburtstag
  Solo showHerwig Zens - Eine kleine Monografie der Zeichnung
  Solo showGottfried Leitner - Transition
  Solo showAndrea Schnell - Hansibriefe und Anderes
  Solo showDaniel Maria Thurau - You have come a long way, baby
  Solo showFrauenbilder

2008
  Group showEroticon
  Solo showErnst Skrička - Zeichnungen 1970 - 1980
  Group showLangs 80er
  Solo showBeate Glück - Guys
  Solo showAnnerose Riedl - Die einen und die anderen
  Solo showKatja Praschak - Unter Bäumen
  Solo showNina Maron - Your Smile is our Job
  Group showEinfach Rot

2007
  Group showEinfach Schwarz
  Solo showChristoph Kiefhaber - Gilgamesh
  Solo showStephan Hafner - zurzeit
  Solo showRichard Jurtitsch - Im Besitz von ...
  Solo showNina Maron - DIE Zofen
  Solo showRudolf Haas - Seventies
  Solo showMarkus Reiter - Frisch gestrichen
  Solo showHannes Mlenek - Eros aus erster Hand
  Solo showGottfried Leitner - Mondsüchtig

2006
  Group showMeisterzeichnung VI
  Solo showErna Grünseis-Frank (1918-2005) - Venedig undsoweiter
  Solo showKatja Praschak - Beach Points
  Group showJuli.Impressionen
  Solo showHafner Stephan - Virtuelle Realitäten
  Solo showDaniel Maria Thurau - Europas Traum
  Solo showCyril Olanier - Lost Flowers
  Solo showBurkhard Legenstein - Abstraktionen
  Solo showWolfgang Stifter - Paraphrasen zur Zoologie

2005
  Group showNeues bei uns
  Solo showMarkus Reiter - Fiat Vacuum
  Solo showHans Grünseis - Über die Farbe - Über die Form
  Group showSmall Is Beautiful
  Solo showHarald Gfader - Die Erfindung der Milchstraße
  Solo showAlois Riedl - Bildlich ist alles
  Solo showRichard Jurtitsch - zu Gast bei...
  Solo showNina Maron - Girls don´t cry

2004
  Group showHallo Rubens
  Solo showDaniel Maria Thurau - Königinnen
  Solo showKatja Praschak - Innehalten
  Solo showChristian Modler - Farbfelder
  Solo showChristian Platny - eine Geschichte von jedem
  Solo showGottfried Leitner - Szenen
  Solo showStephan Hafner - Momentaufnahmen
  Solo showWolfgang Stifter - Animalia & Personalia

2003
  Solo showAnnerose Riedl - unverwandt
  Solo showMarkus Reiter - Non Finito
  Group showFuß mit Bein
  Solo showRudolf Haas -Trash
  Solo showBarbara Michl-Karácsony - Lebensgroß - Weiblich
  Solo showAnna Stangl - Zu nahe
  Solo showChristoph Kiefhaber - Im Bekannten das Unbekannte aufspüren

2002
  Solo showNina Maron - Das Gesetz der Serie
  Solo showCurt Stenvert - Zur Erinnerung
Description and image Solo showAlois Riedl - "Roter Faden" - Zeichnungen
  Solo showStephan Hafner - Innen-Ansichten
  Group showHand macht Hände
  Solo showGottfried Leitner
  Solo showKarl Mostböck - Körpererfahrung
  Solo showJürgen Messensee - Malerei 1978 - 1987

2001
  Solo showMarkus Reiter - fortepiano
  Group showJosh Josimovic & Werner Schrödl
  Solo showNina Maron - Rebellinnen
  Group showVorschau Dornbirn
  Group showESPANA Paisatges y otras cosas
Description and image Solo showKarl Mostböck – Zeichnungen und Aquarelle 1960 – 2000
  Solo showHarald Gfader - Allewil dia gliiche Roas
  Solo showTomek Luczynski - Ein verlängertes Wochenende

2000
  Solo showAlois Riedl - Eigentlich - Die Auswahl 1969-1999
Description and image Solo showReimo Wukounig - Röntgenglocken
  Solo showRoman Mausar - métier manuell
  Group showKöpfe
  Solo showMarkus Reiter - anonym
  Solo showTone Fink - Strichfindlinge
  Solo showGottfried Leitner - Zeitfenster

1999
  Group showOmega.Intuition.Emotion
  Solo showmail/female

1997
  Solo showRobert Kabas - continuo
  Solo showWolfgang Stifter – Buschmeister, König & Co.

1995
  Solo showRobert Kabas - Wirklichkeit erster Ordnung Kap. 1

1992
  Solo showRobert Kabas - Dialog auf 2 Ebenen

1991
  Solo showRobert Kabas - Alberts Rache
 
Last update: 27 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.