Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
Köppe Contemporary

Köppe Contemporary

Private Gallery
Köppe Contemporary
Knausstrasse 19
14193 Berlin
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49(30) 825 54 43
cellular +49 (0)173 623379278
Send E-mail
www.villa-koeppe.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  16:00-19:00
Sa  11:00-17:00
and by appointment
Köppe Contemporary

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Jim Avignon  7333
Kevin A. Rausch  9384
Cristina Fiorenza  10462
Christa Dichgans  13604
Helle Jetzig  14164



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Julius Dörner  46381 7
Bodo Rott  31275 5
Johannes Oberthür  45289 4
Elisa Ewert    3
Jens-Ole Remmers  24072 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Kunstverein KunstHaus Potsdam e.V., Germany 13 3
  Galerie Borchardt, Germany 13 1
  Galerie Martin Krebs, Switzerland 11 1
Galerie Barbara von Stechow Galerie Barbara von Stechow, Germany 10 1
  Galerie Feinkunst Krüger, Germany 8 1



 
 Public exhibitions   1
22.04. - 21.05. (still more than 2 weeks)
Description Group showDialog der Residuen
 
Profile
The gallery Villa Köppe Berlin represents international artists from the young art just as from the established avant-garde. Painting and sculpture with a plethora of themes are the focus of the gallery. Figurative art stays equal to abstract philosophical positions or the reflection of them by the artists. This integrity is the program of the gallery Villa Köppe Berlin: the different subjects can be developed at its best and are not forced into a hierarchical order.
Foundation year: 2010
Director(s): Dr. Wolfgang Köppe
Employees: Peter Drimal
 
 Art Fairs
Art Bodensee (13)
Positions Berlin Positions Berlin (14, 15)
Preview Berlin - the emerging art fair (11, 12, 13)
Scope Basel Scope Basel (12)
SWAB - Barcelona International Contemporary Art Fair SWAB - Barcelona International Contemporary Art Fair (12)
 
 Artists
Jim Avignon  1966, DE
Karin Bandelin  , DE
Jan de Beus  1958, NL
Christa Dichgans  1940, DE
Martin Engelman  1924-1992, DE
Elisa Ewert  1984, DE
Cristina Fiorenza  1973, IT
Janes Haid-Schmallenberg  1988, DE
Helle Jetzig  1956, DE
Gerhard Kehl  1964, DE
Julian Khol  1979, AT
Justyna Kisielewicz  
Simone Kornfeld  1954, DE
Gisela Krohn  1966, DE
Jannis Markopoulos  1962, GR
Emilia Neumann  1985, DE
Francois du Plessis  1961, ZW
Barbara Quandt  1947, DE
Jens Rausch  1976, DE
Kevin A. Rausch  1980, AT
Jens-Ole Remmers  1979, DE
Christian Rickert  1940, DE
Christian Roeckenschuss  1933, DE
Bodo Rott  1971, DE
Hans Jürgen Simon  1940, DE
Suzanna Treumann  
 
 Catalogs
Rhinoceros Dreams
Volker Nikel - Zwischen Expression und sinnlicher Figuration
Hanke-Förster-Preisträger
Works 2013
Flying Dots
Fläche - Farbe - Raum
"Le Pavillon Noir" – Werke 1965 - 1988
Chicago - California
Schwarze Sahne
Works
Ektoplasma
Sehstücke
 
 Previous Exhibitions   46
2016
Description and image Solo showMake Love!
Description Group showExpressive niederländische Malerei heute

2015
Description and image Solo showRemission 6
Description Solo showReal Life
Description and image Solo showBestandsaufnahme
Description and image Solo showZurück in die Zukunft
Description and image Solo showI cannot see you coming from anywhere from miles around
Description and image Solo showNefertiti 2.0
Description and image Solo showBetween Virgin And Material Girl
Description and image Solo showWild West Berlin
  Solo showKai Hellbardt - Heart Of Berlin

2014
Description Solo showImago
Description and image Solo showParadise Lost
  Group showBerlin Meets Wien
Description and image Solo showDie Eroberer
Description and image Group showI'm going out for a coffee, honey...
  Solo showEmilia Neumann - Rhinoceros Dream
Description and image Group showSusanne Ring & Oliver Möst - Populäre Gegensätze
Description and image Group showElisa Ewert & Frank Förster - Remaining Structures

2013
  Group showMalika Eilers / Jens-Ole Remmers / Mark Hegmans / Ottmar Hörl / Diego Sindbert - Nix
  Solo showJanes Haid-Schmallenberg - Fisch Und Fröhlich
  Group showBerlin Art Special - Anlässlich Der Berlin Art Week 2013
  Group showUrsula Hanke-Förster und die Preisträger der Stiftung Ursula Hanke-Förster
  Solo showKlaus Horstmann-Czech - Horstmann-Czech Zum 70.
  Group showJohannes Oberthür / Julius Dörner - Malerei Und Plastik 2013
  Solo showVolker Nikel - Zwischen Abstraktion Und Sinnlicher Figuration
  Group showJunge Kunst 2013

2012
  Solo showJulian Khol - Ektoplasma
  Solo showErika Schewski-Rühling - Berge – Körper – Gesichter
  Solo showBarbara Quandt - Chicago • Californien
  Group showMalerei und Plastik 2012
  Solo showMartin Engelman - Le Pavillon Noir - Werke Von 1965 - 1988
  Group showJunge Kunst 2012

2011
  Solo showSimone Kornfeld - Flying Dots
  Solo showValeria Heisenberg - Links und Rechts von der grossen Scheibe
  Solo showFalko Warmt - Materialbilder Und Plastiken
  Solo showVon Haefen - Works 1983 - 1993
  Solo showBodo Rott - Schwarze Sahne
  Solo showDavid Evison - Skulpturen & Keramiken
  Solo showJohannes Oberthür - Aus Der Höhle
  Solo showSusanne Ring - Solo Show
  Group showJulius Dörner & Maximilian Kirmse

2010
  Solo showSue Hayward - Antipodean Tales
  Solo showHeike Kelter - Pole Position
  Solo showAaron Vidal - Flucht Ins Paradies
  Solo showDaniel Freytag - Breasts or Bombs
 
Last update: 6 April 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.