Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Geelong Gallery

Public Institution
Geelong Gallery
Little Malop Street
3220 Geelong, VIC
Australia
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +61 3 5229 3645
fax +61 3 5221 6441
www.geelonggallery.org.au
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Polixeni Papapetrou  3108
Sally Smart  4765
Eugène von Guérard  8469
Frederick McCubbin  16684
Russell Drysdale  24658



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Stills Gallery, Australia 11 1
  The Ian Potter Museum of Art, Australia 9 6
  Nellie Castan Gallery, Australia 9 1
  Australian Centre for Photography, Australia 8 1



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1896
 
 Artists
Abraham Louis Buvelot  1814-1888, CH
Russell Drysdale  1912-1981, UK
Thomas Faed  1826-1900, UK
Stanhope Alexander Forbes  1857-1947, IE
Eugène von Guérard  1811-1901, AT, AU
Benjamin Williams Leader  1831-1923, UK
Edwin Long  1829-1891, UK
Frederick McCubbin  1855-1917, AU
Polixeni Papapetrou  1960, AU
John Skinner Prout  1806-1876, UK
Sally Smart  1960, AU
Alexander Webb  
 
 Previous Exhibitions   27
2013
  Group showImpressions of Geelong
  Solo showSeascapes
  Group showThe lie of the land
  Group showSelected works
  Solo showthe fabric of work
  Group showCorporeal — a print exchange folio

2012
  Solo showJames Whitley Sayer
  Group showwe are standing on their names
  Group showA curious nature – the landscape as theatre in contemporary photography and new media
  Solo showBishop and Reis
  Group showA question of scale
  Group show2012 Geelong contemporary art prize
  Group showFive decades of abstraction
  Solo showNikki Toole - Skater – portraits

2011
  Solo showSidney Nolan – the Gallipoli series

2010
  Solo showDean Bowen – suburbanology
  Solo showRobert Dowling – son of Empire
  Group showUnderstorey – Amanda Johnson & Michele Burder

2009
  Solo showRohan Robinson – West: from Broome and white
  Solo showShaun Gladwell – selected videos
  Solo showNora Heysen – light and life
  Solo showJo Reitze – Sea air

2008
  Solo showSusan Sutton – Through seasons: Geelong and the Surf Coast
  Solo showAlex Selenitsch – How are things at home?
  Solo showDarren McGinn – Place versus non-place

2006
  Solo showKlaus Moje: glass

2000
  Group showStriking
 
Last update: 10 June 2013
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.