Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Geelong Gallery

Public Institution
Geelong Gallery
Little Malop Street
3220 Geelong, VIC
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +61 3 5229 3645
fax +61 3 5221 6441

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Polixeni Papapetrou  2812
Sally Smart  5096
Eugène von Guérard  10578
Russell Drysdale  19825
Frederick McCubbin  20363

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Stephen Wickham  52188 7

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Stills Gallery, Australia 13 1
  Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Australia 11 6
  NGV National Gallery of Victoria, Australia 10 7
  The Ian Potter Museum of Art, Australia 10 7
  Nellie Castan Gallery, Australia 9 1

Foundation year: 1896
Abraham Louis Buvelot  1814-1888, CH
Steven Cox  1958, UK
Russell Drysdale  1912-1981, UK
Thomas Faed  1826-1900, UK
Stanhope Alexander Forbes  1857-1947, IE
Eugène von Guérard  1811-1901, AT, AU
Benjamin Williams Leader  1831-1923, UK
Edwin Long  1829-1891, UK
Frederick McCubbin  1855-1917, AU
Polixeni Papapetrou  1960, AU
John Skinner Prout  1806-1876, UK
Sally Smart  1960, AU
Alexander Webb  
 Previous Exhibitions   93
  Solo showGrowth habits — Julia Gorman
  Group showWritten in light

  Group showArcadia - Sound of the Sea
  Group showEarly Images of Geelong
  Solo showSally Clearly - Silent Life
  Group showBeastly
  Group showThe Great War — A Graphic Legacy
  Solo showJim Pavlidis - Accounts of My Dancing Evenings: Season 1914
  Solo showBrian McKinnon - It’s about one man and many people
  Solo showJulia Gorman - Growth Habits
  Group showChapter and Verse
  Group showEx Llibris — TheBook in Contemporary Art
  Solo showPeter Webb - The Hard Times Dance

  Group showCoastlines
  Group showPure Bewdy — Recent Acquisitions 2012–13
  Solo showStephen Bowers - Beyond Bravura: JamFactory Icon 2013
  Solo showJoel Wolter - Stories From The Shore
  Group showAll Breathing in Heaven
  Solo showMagda Matwiejew - Vavara Beyond Memory
  Group showTime/ Date/ Year
  Group showImpressions of Geelong
  Solo showSeascapes
  Group showThe lie of the land
  Group showSelected works
  Solo showthe fabric of work
  Group showCorporeal — a print exchange folio
  Solo showDonald Ramsay - Burnt landscape — Yarra Ranges under fire

  Solo showJames Whitley Sayer
  Group showwe are standing on their names
  Group showA curious nature – the landscape as theatre in contemporary photography and new media
  Solo showBishop and Reis
  Group showA question of scale
  Group show2012 Geelong contemporary art prize
  Solo showMarion Manifold - Marie Antoinette through the Notebook
  Group showFive decades of abstraction
  Solo showNikki Toole - Skater – portraits
  Solo showMalcom Bywaters - House and Home
  Group showInsideOutside
  Group showIn Search of the Picturesque: The Architectural Ruin in Art
  Solo showGary Smith - Industrial Desire
  Group showThe Colin and Elizabeth Laverty Collection: A Selection of Indigenous and Non-Indigenous Works of Art
  Solo showTerry Matassoni - A World Observed

  Group showRecent acquisitions
  Solo showNicholas Chevalier – Australian Odyssey
  Solo showDavid Turner - Retrospective
  Group showThe O'Donohue & Kiss Gift – International and Australian Prints
Description and image Solo showSimon Benz - Out of Darkness, Into the Light
  Group showAustralian Landscapes in Watercolour
  Solo showAlison Wynd – Me Photo, Uganda
  Solo showBarry Gillard - Persistent Folly
  Solo showRobert Baines – Metal
  Group showBeyond Big Land
  Solo showPenny Byrne - Commentariat
Description and image Solo showChristopher Heathcote - When Lights are Low
  Solo showSidney Nolan – the Gallipoli series
  Solo showHarold Septimus Power – Images of War
  Solo showDavid Beaumont - Eu thanatos

  Solo showDean Bowen – suburbanology
  Solo showAnthony Altman - Urban Wildland Interface
  Group show... A person looks at a work of art ...
  Group showThe Silent Wilderness: 19th Century Australian Landscapes
  Group showCycling Greats
  Solo showKerry Russell - Outer Observations
  Solo showFrederick Murphy
  Group showNature and beyond – art is ...
  Solo showRobert Dowling – son of Empire
  Group showUnderstorey – Amanda Johnson & Michele Burder
  Group showNatalie and Andrew Cirillo & Lorraine Archibald - Geelong Silversmiths: Now and Then
  Group showAn individual perspective – from the Indigenous collection of Lauraine Diggins
  Group show52 –A Print ExchangePortfolio

  Group showPeople's choice – past and present
  Solo showAdrian Feint – cornucopia
  Solo showAkio Makigawa – water drawing no. 1
  Solo showMartin Vierdag – The Otways and Ocean Road
  Group show2009 Geelong acquisitive print awards
  Solo showRohan Robinson – West: from Broome and white
  Solo showLisa Wang – Go Cats! 150 years of the Geelong Football Club
  Solo showShaun Gladwell – selected videos
  Solo showNora Heysen – light and life
  Group showThe Alcoa gift
  Solo showJo Reitze – Sea air
Description and image Group showBooks crossing – from the Deakin University Artists' Book Collection
  Solo showMerinda Kelly – Pop archaeology
  Solo showJudy Spafford – Southern Otways
  Solo showNicholas Jones – The garden of forking paths
  Solo showMagda Matwiejew – Vavara beyond memory
  Solo showStephen Wickham – Peppie vs Godzilla: Parts I & II

  Group showTrue Crime: Murder and Misdemeanor in Australian Art
  Solo showSusan Sutton – Through seasons: Geelong and the Surf Coast
  Solo showAlex Selenitsch – How are things at home?
  Solo showDarren McGinn – Place versus non-place

  Solo showKlaus Moje: glass

  Group showStriking
Last update: 30 March 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.