Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art

Public Institution
Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art
Central & University Aves.
Ithaca, NY 14853-4001
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 607 255 6464
fax +1 607 255 9940
www.museum.cornell.edu
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Gerhard Richter  5
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Henri Matisse  40
Emil Nolde  204
Robert Frank  285



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Margaret Bourke-White  1253 4
Carleton Watkins  3412 3
Alfred Stieglitz  557 3
Robert Smithson  148 3
Roy Lichtenstein  31 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 187 30
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 139 22
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 98 4
  Indianapolis Museum of Art - IMA, USA 64 27
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 52 24



 
 Public exhibitions   2
25.01. - 08.06. (still more than 1 month)
Description Group showBeyond Earth Art

25.01. - 08.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showFood-Water-Life/Lucy+Jorge Orta
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1953
 
 Artists
Robert Adamson  1821-1848, UK
Michael Ashkin  1955, US
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Albert Bierstadt  1830-1902, US
Louis-Marin Bonnet  1703-1793
Lee Bontecou  1931, US
William Adolphe Bouguereau  1825-1905, FR
Slater Bradley  1975, US
Julia Margaret Cameron  1815-1879, UK
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
John Constable  1776-1837, UK
Charles-François Daubigny  1817-1878, FR
Stuart Davis  1894-1964, US
Otto Dix  1891-1969, DE
Arthur Dove  1880-1946, US
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Albrecht Dürer  1471-1528, DE
Thomas Eakins  1844-1916, US
Robert Frank  1924, CH, US
Victoria Gitman  1972, AR
Hendrick Goltzius  1558-1616, NL
Francisco de Goya  1746-1828, ES
Dylan Graham  1972, NZ
Childe Hassam  1859-1935, US
Robert Henri  1865-1929, US
David Octavius Hill  1802-1870, UK
William Hogarth  1697-1764, UK
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Simen Johan  1973, NO
Anders Krisár  1973, SE
Jacob Lawrence  1917-2000, US
Tonico Lemos Auad  1968, BR
George Luks  1867-1933, US
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Jean Metzinger  1883-1956, FR
Hiroaki Morino  1934, JP
Isaac de Moucheron  1667-1744
Emil Nolde  1867-1956, DE
Chloe Piene  1972, US
Frans Jansz. Post  1612-1680, NL
Fiona Rae  1963, UK
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Sally Smart  1960, AU
Cornelis van Spaendonck  1756-1840
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec  1864-1901, FR
Elihu Vedder  1836-1923, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   243
2013
  Solo showCoco Fusco. The Empty Plaza/La Plaza vacia
  Solo showSequoia Recent Work by Slater Bradley
  Solo showLaylah Ali - The Greenheads Series
  Solo showRoger Shimomura: Minidoka on my mind
  Solo showSummer Breeze: Pantings & Drawngs by Alice Dalton Brown
  Solo showAna Mendieta in Exile: Selected Films
  Solo showStorm Tharp

2012
  Solo showHarun Farocki: Workers Leaving the Factory in Eleven Decades
  Group showWitness: 20th-Century Photographic Images from the Collection of Gary and Ellen Davis
  Solo showCarl Ostendarp: Fat Cakes/Myopic Void
  Group showLines of Control: Partition as a Productive Space

2011
  Group showBursts of Light and Rifts of Darkness: Abstract Expressionism from the Meinig Collection
  Group showA Private Eye, Revisited: A Selection from the Brandt Collection
  Solo showCarlos Garaicoa: La enmienda que hay en mí (Making Amends)
  Solo showbarriers, expanded: videos and multiples by Type A
  Solo showSatire, Shock, and Superstition: The Nightmarish Vision of Francisco Goya
  Solo showSalvatore Grippi: Selected Works, 1945–2009

2010
  Solo showExcavations: The Prints of Julie Mehretu
Description Group showTarjama/Translation
  Solo showMichael Ashkin
  Group showThe Image Wrought: Historical Photographic Approaches in the Digital Age
  Group showIn Your Face: Contemporary Portrait Photography
  Solo showSam Jury: forever is never
  Solo showJames Siena: From the Studio

2009
  Solo showPeggy Preheim: Little Black Book
  Solo showOmer Fast: Looking Pretty for God (After G. W.)
  Solo showThe Film and Video Works of Gordon Matta-Clark
  Solo showMerrill Shatzman
  Solo showSharon Louden: The Bridge

2008
  Solo showSmall Wars
  Solo showHurry on Sundown:The Multimedia Work of Marc Swanson
  Solo showThe Prom Series
  Solo showRemembering Steam Locomotives: Photographs by Frank Barry
  Solo showJane Hammond: Paper Work
  Solo showA Wit Still Sharp: Daumier Turns 200
  Solo showCharles Liu: Dance of Water

2007
  Group showStop. Look. Listen - An Exhibition of Video Works
  Solo showKenro Izu: Sacred Places
  Group showLooking Homeward: A Century of American Art
  Solo showUrsula von Rydingsvard
  Group showPersian Visions - Contemporary Photography from Iran
  Solo showWenda Gu - Forest of Stone Steles
  Group showPaper Trails -: A Century of Women's Prints, Drawings, and Photographs

2006
  Solo showFaçade Projection - Mark Fox’s Vortex
  Group showOut of Line: Drawings from the Collection of Sherry and Joel Mallin
  Solo showUpton Pyne - Photographs by Jem Southam
  Group showDangerous Waters: Three Solo Shows - Don Doe, Dylan Graham, Sally Smart
  Solo showRobyn O’Neil
  Solo showA Tribute to an Unknown Artist - Margarete Heil
  Group showTreasures on Paper - Alumni Gifts to the Collection

2005
  Solo showFaçade Projection: Maria Friberg's blown out
  Group showTaboo and Transgression in Contemporary Indonesian Art

2004
  Solo showE. V. Day
  Solo showLauren Greenfield: Girl Culture
  Solo showAernout Mik: Reversal Room
  Solo showNorman Daly: The Civilization of Llhuros and Other Works

2003
  Group showIm|Balance: Janine Antoni’s Touch and Patty Chang’s Losing Ground
  Solo showStephen Hendee: Iron Skies
  Solo showSelected Videos by Vito Acconci
  Solo showFrancesca Woodman: Photographs
  Solo showNicole Eisenman: Selected Works 1998–2003
  Solo showPortraits by Y. Z. Kami
  Solo showMark Lombardi: Global Networks
  Solo showSalla Tykkä: Videos and Photographs

2002
  Solo showThe Path of Roses: A Multimedia Installation by Rachid Koraïchi
  Solo showWhen Reason Sleeps: The Etchings of Francisco Goya
  Solo showLynn Stern: Photographs
  Solo showXu Bing: Living Word 2
  Solo showRisperidone: A Video Installation by Janet Biggs
  Solo showThe Flowers of Pierre-Joseph Redouté
  Solo showSandy Skoglund: Raining Popcorn

2001
  Solo showRed Grooms: The Bus
  Solo showCarlos Ulloa: Admissible Luz
  Solo showSuaranya Gong Kebyar: The Balinese Art of Ida Bagus Madé
  Solo showKathryn Spence: Leavings

1999
  Solo showSeeing the Unseen: Photographs by Harold E. Edgerton
  Group showImages of the Natural World: Anna Comstock and Bente King
  Solo showSearching: Works by Constance Livingston
  Solo showSylvia Plimack Mangold: Trees

1998
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein: Brushstroke Still Lifes
  Solo showA Pictorialist Vision: Photographs by Herbert B. Turner
  Solo showRuth Bernhard: Known and Unknown
  Solo showRichard Artschwager

1996
  Group showTwo in Montana: Deborah Butterfield and John Buck
  Solo showWinslow Homer’s America
  Solo showStill Time: Photographs by Sally Mann, 1971–1991
  Solo showBarbara Kasten: Buried

1995
  Solo showAkira Kurosaki
  Solo showAugustus Vincent Tack: Landscape of the Spirit
  Solo showThe Fires of War: Paintings by Susan Crile
  Group showCharles Meryon and Jean-François Millet: Etchings from the Collection of S. William Pelletier
  Group showMasters of Illusion: Photographs by Bill Brandt and Harry Callahan
  Solo showAlfred Stieglitz’s Legacy: Photography into Art
  Group showBetween Light and Shadow: The Work of Robert Irwin and James Turrell

1994
  Solo showKeith Haring: Prints from the Collection of Beth Hyman
  Solo showRural Japan: Radiance of the Ordinary—Photographs by Linda Butler
  Solo showLeonardo Drew

1993
  Solo showKandinsky’s Small Pleasures, 1913
  Solo showJack Squier: Sculpture from 1954 to 1993
  Solo showWorks by Richard Artschwager
  Solo showRewe: Juan Downey

1992
  Solo showPaul Caponigro: The Voice of the Print
  Solo showWyndham Lewis
  Solo showDogs and Other Things: Works by William Wegman
  Solo showLee Friedlander: Like a One-Eyed Cat
  Solo showNature’s Changing Legacy: The Photographs of Robert Glenn Ketchum
  Solo showGloria Patri by Mary Kelly
  Solo showMargaret Bourke-White: Images of the Third Reich

1991
  Solo showThe Paintings of Israel Rosefsky
  Solo showThe Art of Paul Manship
  Solo showMichael Boyd: The Cathedral Series

1989
  Solo showGordon Matta-Clark: A Retrospective
  Solo showJoan Mitchell
  Solo showThe Dance

1988
  Solo showTransformations: Louis I. Kahn’s Library Projects
  Solo showBryan Hunt: Falls and Figures

1987
  Solo showFriedel Dzubas
  Solo showElements of Nature: Watercolors by Kenneth Evett
  Solo showDerek Jarman: Night Life and Other Recent Paintings
  Solo showJames van der Zee: Photographs
  Solo showWyndham Lewis, Vorticist and Later Works
  Solo showOne Man’s Nature: Works on Paper by Steven Barbash

1986
  Solo showThrough Norwegian Eyes: The Paintings of Christian Midjo
  Solo showHans Hinterreiter

1985
  Solo showUrban Visions: The Paintings of Ralph Fasanella
  Solo showPaintings by Phillip L. Sherrod

1984
  Solo showJohn B. Brady, 1953–1983: Prints and Drawings
  Solo showDrawings and Sculpture by Fernando Botero
  Solo showThe Watercolors of David Milne: A Survey Exhibition
  Solo showPeter Kahn: A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showPortrait of India: Photographs by H. R. Ferger
  Solo showIrene Whittome

1983
  Solo showBarbara Crane: Photographs
  Solo showThe Art of Olaf Brauner
  Solo showEmerging from the Shadows: The Art of Martin Lewis
  Solo showJoshua Nuestein: The Bethlehem Series 1980–83

1982
  Solo showFrancesc Torres: Field of Action
  Solo showBarbara Kasten: Contemporary Photographs
  Solo showCharles White: Images of Dignity
  Solo showPhotographs by Bill Brandt
  Solo showCindy Snodgrass: Wind Sculpture
  Solo showDavid Smyth
  Solo showSculpture by Victor Colby: A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showMariann Miller: Paintings
  Solo showLotte Jacobi: Photographs
  Solo showHeinz Isler as Structural Artist

1981
  Solo showAnne Ryan Collages and Prints
  Solo showCindy Tower
  Solo showGary Wojcik: Drawings and Sculpture
  Solo showBenjamin Hertzberg ’31: Recent Photographs
  Solo showBarrett Gallagher
  Solo showMurray Zimiles: Recent Works on Paper
  Solo showRene Magritte: Sixteen Photographs
  Solo showRichard Stankiewicz Sculpture
  Solo showFrederick Sommer at 75
  Solo showAlvar Aalto

1980
  Solo showRobert Smithson: Sculpture
  Solo showAnsel Adams: Selected Photographs
  Solo showKenneth Washburn
  Solo showJason Seley
  Solo showMarguerite: A Retrospective Exhibition of Master Potter Marguerite Wildenhain
  Solo showEric Larson’s U-Shaped Series: Red, Yellow, Blue
  Solo showA. R. Ammons: Colored Inks
  Solo showDon LaViere Turner: Metalpoint Paintings

1979
  Solo showLovis Corinth: German Graphic Master
  Solo showThe Bridges of Christian Menn
  Solo showJ. M. Hanson (1900–1963) Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showSculpture by Jasha Green
  Solo showCharles Baskerville, Class of 1919
  Solo showLouis M. Eilshemius: Selections from the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden

1978
  Solo showWilliam Baziotes: A Retrospective
  Solo showPeter Berg: Sculpture Installation
  Solo showJean Dubuffet: Materiologies et Texturologies
  Solo showFernand Leger: Mural Sketches
  Solo showRené Magritte: The Enchanted Domain

1977
  Solo showEdwin Dickinson: Tribute Exhibition
  Solo showThe Selective Eye: Photographs by Benjamin Hertzberg
  Solo showJim Dine Prints: 1970–1977
  Solo showMargaret Bourke-White: Photographs
  Solo showMaurice Prendergast
  Solo showLeonard Baskin
  Solo showKay Sage

1976
  Solo showRichards Ruben: Recent Paintings
  Solo showDorothy Hoyt Dillingham
  Solo showCharles Keller: Paintings
  Solo showLarry Stark: Highway Interchanges
  Solo showLouis Comfort Tiffany: Creator in Glass
  Solo showLouise Nevelson as Printmaker

1975
  Solo showGary Wojcik: Sculpture
  Solo showSacha Kolin: Sculpture, Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showBenny Andrews: The Bicentennial Series
  Solo showMargin of Life: Photographs by Cornell Capa
  Solo showEd Thompson: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showAaron Shattuck: Paintings
  Solo showAlan Sonfist
  Solo showClarence Schmidt: Folk Artist

1974
  Solo showJack Chen: An Artist in China
  Solo showGaston Lachaise: Sculpture and Drawings
  Solo showOded Halahmy: Sculpture
  Solo showLouis Agissiz Fuertes
  Solo showSuite Vollard: Etchings by Pablo Picasso
  Solo showDale R. Corson: Photographs
  Solo showLe Corbusier at Pessac
  Solo showArnold Singer: Prints and Drawings
  Solo showRobert S. Sloan: Genre Paintings
  Solo showStephen Antonakos: Five Neon Sculptures
  Group showWendell Castle/Albert Paley: Furniture and Jewelry

1973
  Solo showEadweard Muybridge: Photographs
  Solo showMay Stevens: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showGeorge Loring Brown: Landscape Paintings
  Solo showSeymour Lipton: Sculpture
  Solo showGraphics by Mark Tobey
  Solo showJohn Altoon Drawings

1972
  Solo showGeorg Kolbe
  Solo showColin Greenly
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein: Drawings
  Solo showFelix Vallotton
  Solo showDada Drawings by Hans Richter
  Solo showBricks: Recent Works by Robert Dowd
  Solo showDrawings by Bob Nash
  Solo showWilliam Hogarth Prints
  Solo showMargaret Bourke-White: Photojournalist

1971
  Solo showThermal Sculpture by John Goodyear
  Solo showWilliam Kurelek: Paintings
  Solo showAntoni Tapies: Prints
  Solo showSeymour Boardman
  Solo showIqbal Geoffrey
  Solo showR. B. Kitaj Graphics
  Solo showEdvard Munch Prints

1970
  Solo showGaston Lachaise
  Solo showSoft Images: Photographs by David Ruether
  Solo showJean Dubuffet
  Solo showDavid Morgan, Photo Cubes

1969
  Solo showJacques Callot. The Misfortunes of War
  Solo showVasily Kandinsky, Watercolors
  Solo showMasuo Ikeda: Intaglio Prints
  Solo showKenneth Evett
  Solo showEduardo Paolozzi, Sculpture and Graphics
  Solo showFrank Stella, Graphic Work
  Group showWill Insley, Fred Mitchell and Steve Poleskie
  Solo showWilliam Blake: Engravings from the Book of Job
  Group showEarth Art
  Solo showPaul Feeley: Watercolors and Drawings
 
Last update: 9 March 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.