Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden

Public Institution
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
Independence Avenue at Seventh Street SW
Washington, DC 20013
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (202-357-2700)/+1 (202-633-8043)
fax +1 (202-786-2682)
hirshhorn.si.edu
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:30

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  4
Gerhard Richter  5
Ed Ruscha  10



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Douglas Gordon  27 5
Jeff Wall  97 4
Andy Warhol  1 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 312 88
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 219 26
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 135 50
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 110 61
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 100 73



 
 Public exhibitions   1
18.05. - 20.09. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showShirin Neshat: Facing History
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1966
 
 Artists
Magdalena Abakanowicz  1930, PL
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Carlos Alfonzo  1950-1991, CU
Giovanni Anselmo  1934, IT
Janine Antoni  1964, BS
Robert Arneson  1930-1992, US
Milton Avery  1893-1965, US
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
Stephan Balkenhol  1957, DE
Giacomo Balla  1871-1958, IT
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
Andrea Bowers  1965, US
Mark Bradford  1961, US
Constantin Brancusi  1876-1957, RO
Troy Brauntuch  1954, US
Louis le Brocquy  1916-2012, IE
Gerard Byrne  1969, IE
Cai Guo-Qiang  1957, CN
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Gordon Cheung  1975, UK
Chryssa  1933-2013, US
Chuck Close  1940, US
Greg Colson  1956, US
Joseph Cornell  1903-1972, US
Tony Cragg  1949, UK
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Spencer Finch  1960, US
Eric Fischl  1948, US
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Isa Genzken  1948, DE
Alberto Giacometti  1901-1966, CH
Christoph Girardet  1966, DE
Elias Goldberg  1886-1978
Arshile Gorky  1905-1948, US
Dan Graham  1942, US
Al Hansen  1927-1995, US
Rachel Harrison  1966, US
Mona Hatoum  1952, LB
Barbara Hepworth  1903-1975, UK
Damien Hirst  1965, UK
Jim Hodges  1957, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Paolo Icaro  1936, IT
Valerie Jaudon  1945, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Alex Katz  1927, US
Martin Kippenberger  1953-1997, DE
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL, US
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Wolfgang Laib  1950, DE
Nikki S. Lee  1970, KR
Miranda Lichtenstein  1969, US
Richard Lindner  1901-1978, DE, US
Morris Louis  1912-1962, US
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer  1967, MX
Marco Maggi  1957, UY
Aristide Maillol  1861-1944, FR
Brice Marden  1938, US
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Maggie Michael  1974, US
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
Julie Moos  1965, CA
Yasumasa Morimura  1951, JP
Ron Mueck  1958, AU
Juan Muñoz  1953-2001, ES
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Ivan Navarro  1972, CL
Ernesto Neto  1964, BR
Kenneth Noland  1924-2010, US
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Anneè Olofsson  1966, SE
Edgar Orlaineta  1972, MX
Damián Ortega  1967, MX
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Roxy Paine  1966, US
Paul Pfeiffer  1966, US
Ann Pibal  1969, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Michelangelo Pistoletto  1933, IT
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Sheila & Nick Pye  1976, CA
Peter Reginato  1945, US
Robin Rhode  1976, ZA
Kelly Richardson  1972, CA
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Hans Richter  1888-1976, DE
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
James Rosenquist  1933, US
Paul Rotterdam  1939, AT
Iona Rozeal Brown  1966, US
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Allen Ruppersberg  1944, US
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Doris Salcedo  1958, CO
Julião Sarmento  1948, PT
Joachim Schulz  1969, DE
George Segal  1924-2000, US
Beverly Semmes  1952, US
Mindy Shapero  1974, US
David Smith  1906-1965, US
Robert Smithson  1938-1973, US
Kenneth Snelson  1927, US
Julian Stanczak  1928, PL
Joel Sternfeld  1944, US
Clyfford Still  1904-1980, US
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Hiroshi Sugimoto  1948, JP
Mark di Suvero  1933, US
Noelle K. Tan  1969, PH
Fred Tomaselli  1956, US
James Turrell  1943, US
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Bernar Venet  1941, FR
Didier Vermeiren  1951, BE
Guido van der Werve  1977, NL
Tom Wesselmann  1931-2004, US
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Rachel Whiteread  1963, UK
Thomas Wilfred  1889-1968, DK, US
Christopher Williams  1956, US
Yun Gee  1906-1963, US, CN
Larry Zox  1936-2006, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   242
2014
  Solo showBlack Box: Ragnar Kjartansson
Description Group showDays of Endless Me
Description Solo showSalvatore Scarpitta: Traveler
  Solo showBlack Box: Oliver Laric
  Group showBlack Box: Santiago Sierra And  Jorge Galindo
  Group showGravity’s Edge
  Solo showDirections: Jeremy Deller

2013
Description and image Group showDamage Control - Art and Destruction Since 1950
  Solo showBlack Box: Gerco de Ruijter
  Solo showPeter Coffin: Here and There
  Solo showDirections: Jennie C. Jones: Higher Resonance
  Group showOver, Under, Next: Experiments in Mixed Media, 1913–present

2012
  Solo showBlack Box: Democracia
Description Solo showAi Weiwei: According to What?
  Solo showBlack Box: Jeroen Eisinga
  Solo showDirections: Antonio Rovaldi
  Solo showDoug Aitken: Song 1
  Group showSuprasensorial: Experiments in Light, Color and Space

2011
  Solo showBlack Box: Ali Kazma
  Group showDirections: Empire3
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Shadows
  Solo showBlack Box: Nira Pereg
  Group showFragments In Time And Space
  Solo showDirections: Grazia Toderi
  Solo showBlack Box: Laurent Grasso
Description Solo showBlinky Palermo: Retrospective 1964-1977

2010
  Solo showBlack Box: Hans Op de Beeck
  Group showDirections: Cyprien Gaillard and Mario Garcia Torres
  Solo showGuillermo Kuitca: Everything - Paintings and Works on Paper, 1980–2008
  Solo showDirections: Pipilotti Rist
  Solo showBlack Box: Superflex
Description Solo showYves Klein: With the Void, Full Powers
  Solo showBlack Box: Chris Chong Chan Fui
  Group showColorForms
  Solo showJosef Albers: Innovation and Inspiration

2009
  Solo showBlack Box: Phoebe Greenberg
  Solo showDirections: John Gerrard
  Solo showAnne Truitt: Perception and Reflection
  Solo showUP7TH
Description Solo showDirections - Walead Beshty: Legibility on Color Backgrounds
  Solo showBlack Box: Guido Van der Werve
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois

2008
  Solo showBlack Box: Ori Gersht
  Solo showDirections: Terence Gower: Public Spirit
  Group showThe Panza Collection and Ways of Seeing: Giuseppe and Giovanna Panza
Description and image Solo showBlack Box: Semiconductor
Description and image Group showThe Cinema Effect: Illusion, Reality, and the Moving Image: Part 2
  Solo showBlack Box: Kimsooja
  Solo showDirections - Amy Sillman. Third Person Singular
  Group showThe Cinema Effect: Illusion, Reality, and the Moving Image Part I: Dreams

2007
  Solo showBlack Box - Rivane Neuenschwander
  Solo showMorris Louis now - an American Master Revisted
  Solo showBlack Box: Mircea Cantor
  Solo showBlack Box - Takeshi Murata
  Solo showWolfgang Tillmans
  Group showDirection - Virgil Marti and Pae White
  Group showRefract, Reflect, Project - Light Works from the Collection

2006
  Solo showBlack Box: Magnus Wallin
  Group showThe Uncertainty of Objects and Ideas - Recent Sculpture
  Solo showBlack Box - Jesper Just
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer - Heaven and Earth
  Solo showDirections - Jim Lambie
  Solo showBlack Box: Francis Alÿs
  Solo showDirections: Oliver Herring
  Solo showHiroshi Sugimoto

2005
  Solo showBlack Box: Hiraki Sawa
  Solo showDirections - Jim Hodges
Description Solo showDirections: Janet Cardiff: Words Drawn In Water
Description Solo showIsamu Noguchi - Master Sculptor

2004
Description Solo showDirections - Cai Guo-Qiang
Description Solo showAna Mendieta, Sculpture and Performance, 1972-85
Description Solo showDirections-Gabriel Orozco
Description Solo showDouglas Gordon

2003
Description and image Solo showDirections-Dan Steinhilber
Description and image Solo showGerhard Richter: Forty Years of Painting

2002
Description and image Solo showDirections-Cecily Brown
Description and image Group showZero To Infinity: Arte Povera 1962-1972
Description and image Solo showDirections-Ron Mueck
  Group showOpen City: Street Photographs Since 1950
Description and image Solo showDirections-Ernesto Neto
  Group showMetropolis In The Machine Age
  Solo showH.C. Westermann

2001
Description and image Solo showDirections-Marina Abramovic
Description and image Solo showJuan Muñoz
  Solo showDirections - Tacita Dean
  Solo showClyfford Still - Paintings 1944-1960
  Solo showDirections - Tim Hawkinson
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge

2000
  Solo showDirections - Dana Hoey
  Solo showWolfgang Laib - A Retrospective
  Solo showDirections - Cathy de Monchaux
  Solo showEd Ruscha
  Solo showDirections - Leonardo Drew
  Solo showDali’s Optical Illusions
  Solo showRobert Gober - Sculpture and Drawing

1999
  Solo showDirections - Shahzia Sikander
  Solo showDirections - Sam Taylor Wood
  Solo showBrice Marden, Works of the 1990's - Paintings, Drawings, and Prints
  Solo showFace of Friendship - The Art World Circle of Joseph and Olga Hirshhorn
  Solo showDirections–Julião Sarmento - Fundamental Accuracy

1998
  Solo showChuck Close
  Solo showTriumph of the Spirit - Carlos Alfonzo, A Survey 1975 - 1991
  Solo showDirections–Tony Oursler - Video Dolls with Tracy Leipold
  Solo showDirections–Kiki Smith - Night
  Solo showGeorge Segal - A Retrospective - Sculptures, Paintings, Drawings

1997
  Solo showDirections - Toba Khedoori
  Solo showStanley Spencer - an English vision
  Solo showDirections: Louise Lawler: Monochrome
  Solo showDirections: Juan Muñoz
  Solo showJeff Wall

1996
  Solo showDirections: Rudolf Schwarzkogler
  Solo showRichard Lindner - paintings and watercolors 1948 - 1977
  Solo showDirections: Byron Kim: Grey-Green
  Group showDistemper: Dissonant Themes in the Art of the 1990s
  Solo showDirections: Beverly Semmes
  Solo showGeorg Baselitz

1995
  Solo showDirections: Carmen Lomas Garza
  Solo showStephan Balkenhol - sculptures and drawings
  Solo showDirections: Martin Kippenberger: Works on Paper
  Solo showSean Scully : twenty years, 1976-1995
  Solo showDirections: Cindy Sherman: Film Stills

1994
  Solo showDirections: Gary Simmons
  Solo showBruce Nauman
  Solo showDirections: Jeanne Dunning
  Solo showFelix Gonzalez-Torres: Traveling
  Solo showDirections: Sue Coe
  Solo showGary Hill

1993
  Solo showDirections: Glenn Ligon: To Disembark
  Solo showWillem de Kooning from the Hirshhorn Museum Collection
  Solo showJean Dubuffet 1943–1963: Paintings, Sculptures, Assemblage
  Solo showDirections: Alison Saar
  Solo showSusan Rothenberg - paintings and drawings

1992
  Solo showDirections: Jac Leirner
  Solo showEva Hesse: A Retrospective
  Solo showJoseph Kosuth Works
  Solo showDirections: Tim Rollins and K.O.S. - Animal Farm
  Group showCrosscurrents of Modernism: Four Latin American Pioneers
  Solo showDirections: Thomas Struth. Museum Photographs
  Solo showFrank Stella Prints from the Collection
  Solo showDirections: Francesc Torres - Memorial
  Solo showMartin Puryear

1991
  Solo showRobert Motherwell: Prints and Collages from the Collection
  Solo showAlfredo Jaar Works
  Solo showDirections: Saint Clair Cemin
  Solo showDirections: Christian Marclay
  Solo showDirections: Adrian Piper
  Group showAnn Hamilton/kathryn Clark Works
  Solo showDirections: Mike Kelley
  Solo showSigmar Polke

1990
  Solo showLawrence Weiner Works
  Solo showDirections: Boyd Webb
  Solo showJohn Baldessari
  Solo showFranz Gertsch: Nine Large-Scale Woodcuts
  Solo showDavid Ireland Works
  Solo showDirections: Ilya Kabakov Ten Characters
  Solo showDennis Adams Works

1989
  Solo showMatt Mullican Works
  Solo showDirections: Susana Solano
  Solo showFrancis Bacon
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg Lithographs: Selections from the Stoned Moon Series
  Solo showDirections: Keith Sonnier: Neon
  Solo showHouston Conwill Works
  Solo showRobert Moskowitz
  Solo showRalston Crawford Photographs
  Solo showDirections: Ericka Beckman
  Solo showBuster Simpson Works
  Solo showDirections: Mel Chin
  Solo showDaniel Buren - Works

1988
  Solo showGerhard Richter. Paintings
  Solo showDirections: Walter Pichler. Works On Paper
  Solo showKrzyztof Wodiczko Works
  Solo showAlberto Giacometti - 1901 - 1966
  Solo showDirections: Robert Cumming Intuitive Inventions
  Solo showVernon Fisher Works
  Solo showDirections: Sherrie Levine
  Solo showKate Ericson/mel Ziegler Works

1987
  Solo showDirections: Joel Shapiro: Painted Wood
  Solo showSol Lewitt Works
  Solo showLucian Freud
  Solo showRoger Brown
  Solo showArnold Newman Photographs Artists
  Solo showMorris Louis
  Solo showNancy Graves: A Sculpture Retrospective

1986
  Solo showRobert Arneson: A Retrospective

1985
  Solo showJim Dine: Five Themes

1983
  Solo showFriedel Dzubas
  Solo showJoseph Stella: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection

1982
  Solo showDavid Smith. Painter, Sculptor, Draftsman
  Solo showRaphael Soyer: Sixty-five Years of Printmaking
  Solo showRed Grooms

1981
  Solo showSculpture at the Hirshhorn: Photographs by Lee Friedlander
  Solo showR. B. Kitaj
  Solo showLarry Rivers: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection
  Solo showKenneth Snelson
  Solo showBarbara Hepworth: The Hirshhorn Museum Collection
  Solo showRobert Natkin: Prints and Painted Prints
  Solo showMahmoud Moukhtar 1891–1934

1980
  Group showThe Avant-Garde in Russia, 1910-1930: New Perspectives
  Solo showEdwin Dickinson: Selected Landscapes
  Solo showReuben Nakian: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection
  Solo showBrancusi as Photographer
  Solo showAlexandra Exter: Marionettes and Theatrical Design
  Solo showMiro, selected paintings
  Solo showHans Richter’s Stalingrad (Victory in the East)

1979
  Solo showFernando Botero
  Solo showArshile Gorky: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection
  Solo showJosef Albers: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection
  Solo showDavid Smith: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection
  Solo showGrant Mudford Photographs
  Group showDirections
  Solo showAlfred Henry Maurer: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection
  Solo showDavid Hockney: Travels with Pen, Pencil, and Ink
  Solo showCalder’s Universe
  Solo showRichard Estes: The Urban Landscape

1978
  Solo showBen Nicholson - fifty years of his art
  Solo showSaul Steinberg
  Solo showGeorge Grosz: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection
  Solo showPhilip Evergood: Selections from The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection
  Solo showHenry Moore: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection
  Group showOrozco, Rivera, Siqueiros : a selection from Mexican national collections

1977
  Solo showGregory Gillespie
  Group showProbing the Earth: Contemporary Land Projects
  Solo showKenneth Noland: A Retrospective
  Solo showSummer Sculpture ’77: Jules Olitski
  Solo showThe Photography of Leland Rice
  Group show14 Canadians: A Critic's Choice

1976
  Solo showE.E. Cummings : the poet as artist
  Solo showPeter Plagens : works on paper
  Solo showAlfred Leslie
  Solo showHans Hofmann : a retrospective exhibition
  Solo showWinslow Homer Drawings
  Solo showJohn Covert
  Solo showThomas Hart Benton: The Sources of Country Music
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Stoned Moon Series
  Group showThe Golden Door: Artist-Immigrants of America, 1876-1976
  Solo showArtists, Authors, and Others: Drawings by David Levine
  Solo showHenry Moore

1975
  Solo showThe Sculpture and Drawings of Elie Nadelman
  Solo showSoto: A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showPicasso’s Etchings: A Selection
  Solo showIn Memoriam: Thomas Hart Benton, 1889–1975

1974
  Group showBen Benn/José de Creeft
 
Last update: 1 May 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.