Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

ICA - Institute of Contemporary Art - University of Pennsylvania

Public Institution
ICA - Institute of Contemporary Art - University of Pennsylvania
36th St.
Philadelphia, PA 19104-3289
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 215 898 5911
fax +1 215 898 5050
www.icaphila.org
 
Opening hours:
We, Th, Fr  12:00-20:00
Sa, Su  11:00-17:00

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Charles Fahlen  84489 8
Richard Artschwager  130 8
Jody Pinto  67343 7
Andy Warhol  1 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 585 473
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 511 107
  Pace Gallery - NY, USA 455 124
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 334 152
  MoMA PS1, USA 283 501



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1963
 
 Previous Exhibitions   322
2016
  Solo showRodney McMillian: The Black Show
  Solo showAngel Nevarez and Valerie Tevere

2015
  Solo showJosephine Pryde: lapses in Thinking By the person i Am
  Solo showBecky Suss
Description Solo showChristopher Knowles: In a Word
Description Group showDo/Tell
  Solo showBasel Abbas and Ruanne Abu-Rahme: The Incidental Insurgents
  Solo showBarbara Kasten: Stages
  Group showTraces in the Dark

2014
Description Solo showDear Nemesis: Nicole Eisenman 1993–2013
  Solo showMoyra Davey: Burn the Diaries
  Group showAlex Da Corte and Jayson Musson: Easternsports
  Group showPleasing Artists And Publics Since 1963
  Solo showIan Hamilton Finlay - Between Object and Environment: Sculpture in an Extended Format (1969)
  Solo showLinda Yun - there's a universe in your head that leaks from your eyes and mouth and hands / A Romantic Minimalism (1967
  Group showRuffneck Constructivists

2013
  Solo showJason Rhoades - Four Roads
  Solo showKarla Black
  Solo showBrian Weil
  Group showWhite Petals Surround Your Yellow Heart
  Group showGlitter and Folds

2012
  Solo showJeremy Deller: Joy in People
  Solo showStefan Sagmeister: The Happy Show
  Group showFirst Among Equals
  Solo showJennifer Bolande: Landmarks
  Group showLiving Document/Naked Reality Towards an Archival Cinema

2011
  Solo showCharline von Heyl
  Solo showBill Walton's Studio
  Group showBlowing on a Hairy Shoulder / Grief Hunters
  Solo showSheila Hicks: 50 Years
  Solo showAnne Tyng: Inhabiting Geometry
  Group showShary Boyle & Emily Duke: The Illuminations Project

2010
  Group showMineral Spirits
  Solo showStill, flat, and far
Description and image Group showQueer Voice
  Group showVideo Art: Replay, Part 3. Ludicrous!
  Group showVideo Art: Replay, Part 2. Everyday Imaginar
  Solo showMaira Kalman: Various Illuminations (of a Crazy World)

2009
Description and image Solo showTim Rollins and K.O.S.: A History
  Group showDance with Camera
  Solo showOdili Donald Odita: Third Space
Description Solo showPathways to Unknown Worlds: Sun Ra, El Saturn & Chicago's Afro-Futurist Underground, 1954-1968
Description Solo showTavares Strachan: Orthostatic Tolerance
  Group showDirt on Delight: Impulses That Form Clay
  Solo showJoshua Mosley: dread
  Solo showTouch Sensitive: Anthony Campuzano

2008
Description Solo showDouglas Blau
Description and image Solo showR. Crumb's - Underground
  Solo showKate Gilmore
Description Solo showOdili Donald Odita: Third Space
  Group showMike's World
  Solo showTrenton Doyle Hancock: Wow That's Mean and Other Vegan Cuisine
  Solo showTrisha Donnelly
  Group showThe Puppet Show
  Solo showCarlos Motta: The Good Life

2007
  Group showEnsemble
  Solo showEileen Neff: Between Us
  Solo showProject Space: Jay Heikes
  Solo showRamp Project: Taalman Koch, Fly Thru
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik
  Solo showRamp Project: Phoebe Washburn
  Group showCrimes of Omission
  Solo showCarlos Garaicoa
  Solo showNicole Cherubini
  Solo showRamp Project: Luca Buvoli

2006
  Solo showJohn Armleder - About Nothing
  Group showFertilizers - Olin / Eisenman
  Group showFables
  Solo showRamp Project: Irene Fortuyn
  Group showMake Your Own Life - Artists In and Out of Cologne
  Solo showCandida Höfer - Architecture of Absence
  Group showProject Space - Soft Sites
  Solo showRamp Project - Zoe Strauss
  Group showHoliday Home
  Solo showProject Space - Brian Tolle
  Group showGone Formalism
  Solo showRamp Project - Ingrid Calame

2005
  Solo showRodney Graham - A Little Thought
  Group showFraming Exposure - Process and Politics
  Solo showRichard Pettibone - A Retrospective
  Group showSpringtide
  Solo showAccumulated Vision - Barry Le Va

2004
  Solo showDavid Lamelas - Exhibiting Mediality
  Solo showTrials and Turbulence - Pepón Osorio
  Solo showAnt Farm - 1968-1978
  Solo showRamp Project - Amy Sillman
Description and image Group show"The Big Nothing"
  Solo showYun-Fei Ji - The East Wind
  Solo showRamp Project - Judy Pfaff
  Solo showYoshitomo Nara - Nothing Ever Happens
  Solo showSarah McEneaney
  Solo showAleksandra Mir - NAMING TOKYO (Part III)

2003
  Solo showGillian Wearing - Mass Observation
  Solo showStrange Messenger - The Work of Patti Smith
  Group showTraces of Friday - Art, Tourism, Displacement
  Solo showVirgil Marti - The Flowers of Romance
  Solo showPolly Apfelbaum
  Group shows(how) - ICA Art History Project
  Solo showNadine Robinson - Das Hochzeitshaus (The Wedding House)
  Solo showAdam Ames
  Solo showEdna Andrade - Optical Paintings, 1963-1986
  Group showIntricacy
  Solo showJustine Kurland

2002
  Solo showCosmic Thing
  Solo showDrawings by Amy Cutler
  Group showPictures, Patents, Monkeys and More… On Collecting
  Solo showCharles LeDray
  Solo showSpace 1026
  Solo showICA Ramp Project - You go first by Arturo Herrera
  Group showPictures, Patents, Monkeys and More… On Collecting

2001
  Group showstratascape Asymptote
  Solo showRudi Gernreich - Fashion Will Go Out of Fashion
  Group showThe Architectural Unconscious - James Casebere and Glen Seator
  Group showEast Meets West - "Folk" and Fantasy from the Coasts
  Solo showBruce Yonemoto
  Solo showClint Takeda
  Solo showRichard Tuttle - In Parts: 1998-2001

2000
  Solo showLisa Yuskavage
  Group showHella Jongerius and Jurgen Bey
  Solo showCornelia Parker
  Solo showJames Mills - Please Thank You
  Solo showKristin Lucas - Temporary Housing for the Despondent Virtual Citizen
Description and image Group showWall Power
  Solo showMei-Ling Hom - Silkworm Grind
  Group showAgainst Design

1999
  Solo showNancy Davidson - Breathless
  Solo showDavid Graham - All American Boy
  Solo showTerry Adkins - Relay Hymn
  Solo showJim Isermann - Fifteen
  Solo showSol LeWitt - New Work (Black and Colors)
  Solo showTeresita Fernández
  Group showBiographies - Philadelphia Narratives
Description and image Group showSticker Shock: Artists
  Group showMiroslaw Balka, Robert Gober, and Seamus Heaney - Three Stanzas

1998
  Solo showSteven Pippin - Laundromat/Locomotion
  Solo showTacita Dean
  Group showFrom Warhol To Mapplethorpe: Three Decades Of Art At Ica
  Solo showSusan Hiller - Wild Talents
  Solo showGlenn Ligon - Unbecoming

1997
  Solo showStacy Levy
  Solo showJohn Kindness
  Group showVideo Installations: Maureen Connor and Tony Oursler
  Solo showWinifred Lutz: Threshold/Interface/Transition (When)

1996
  Solo showIn A Restless World: Peter Fischli + David Weiss
  Solo showGary Hill: Withershins
  Group showBeyond Belief: Contemporary Art from East Central Europe
  Solo showJeanne Silverthorne

1995
  Solo showBoris Mihailov: After the Fall
  Solo showCho Duck Hyun
  Solo showAnn Hamilton: lumen
  Solo showRachel Whiteread: Sculpture
  Solo showJudith Schaechter: Heart Attacks

1994
  Solo showAndres Serrano: Works 1983–1993
  Solo showCarrie Mae Weems
  Group showFace-Off: The Portrait in Recent Art
  Group showPerForms
  Group showConversation Pieces
  Solo showMimi Smith: Steel Wool Politics
  Solo showJosé Bedia: De Donde Vengo

1993
  Solo showMarlene Dumas: Miss Interpreted
  Solo showJames Turrell: Sensing Space
  Group showPersonal Choice: Selections from Four Penn Alumni Collections
  Solo showHomer Jackson: High Flying

1992
  Solo showVija Celmins
  Solo showSally Mann: Immediate Family
  Solo showBill Viola - slowly turning narrative
  Solo showEileen Neff: The Mountain, a Bed, and a Chair
  Group showEl Corazón Sangrante (The Bleeding Heart)
  Solo showLeon Golub: Paintings 1987–1992
  Solo showAlan Rath
  Solo showRobert Arneson: Guardians of the Secret II
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik: Escape in Time
  Solo showBetty Woodman: Somewhere Between Naples and Denver
  Solo showJonathan Lasker: Paintings 1985–1991

1991
  Solo showDavid Graham Photographs
  Group showDevil on the Stairs: Looking Back on the Eighties
  Solo showDorothy Cross: Power House
  Solo showTerra Incognita: The Recent Sculpture of Charles Fahlen
  Group showInteractions: Collaborations in the Visual and Performing Arts
  Solo showDe light: Helen Chadwick
  Solo showDavid Hammons 1969–1990: Rousing the Rubble
  Group showPhiladelphia Art Now: Artists Choose Artists

1990
  Group showSigns of Life: Process and Materials 1960–1990

1989
  Solo showInvestigations 31: Ilya Kabakov
  Solo showFrancesca Woodman: Photographic Work
  Solo showSuccess is a job in New York... - the early art and business of Andy Warhol
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Works from 1961–1965
  Solo showHiroshi Kariya - Sutra: One thing in everything: Everything in one thing
  Solo showInvestigations 30: Allan Wexler
  Solo showInvestigations 29: Hiroshi Sugimoto
  Solo showInvestigations 28: Martin Kippenberger
  Solo showDaniel Buren - Metamorphoses

1988
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Moment
  Group showThe Analytical Theatre: New Art from Britain
  Solo showInvestigations 23: Diller + Scofidio
  Solo showInvestigations 25: Alfredo Jaar: Public Project
  Solo showInvestigations 26: Louise Lawler
  Group showInvestigations 27: Fast Forward, New Video
  Solo showInvestigations 24: Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler
  Group showPast/mperfect
  Solo showRodney Alan Greenblat's Reality and Imagination: Two Taste Treats in One

1987
  Solo showRobert Kushner
  Solo showPeter Campus: Selected Works 1973–1987
  Solo showInvestigations 20: Fariba Hajamadi
  Solo showInvestigations 21: Michael Hardesty
  Solo showInvestigations 22: Jon Kessler
  Group show1967: At the Crossroads

1986
  Solo showItalo Scanga: 1972–1985
  Group showMade in Philadelphia 7
  Solo showDavid Salle
  Solo showInvestigations 17: Mike Glier
  Solo showInvestigations 18: Allan McCollum
  Solo showInvestigations 19: Elaine Reichek
  Solo showInvestigations 16: Ida Applebroog
  Solo showArquitectonica: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
  Solo showHollis Frampton: Recollections, Recreations

1985
  Group showAwards in the Visual Arts 4
  Solo showSiah Armajani - Bridges, houses, communal spaces, dictionary for building
  Solo showInvestigations 15: David Wojnarowicz: Paintings and Sculpture
  Solo showInvestigations 11: William Larson, Photographs 1969 - 1985
  Solo showInvestigations 13: R.M. Fischer, American Electric
  Solo showInvestigations 14: Kenny Scharf: Paintings and Customized Appliances
  Group showInvestigations 12: John Ahearn with Rigoberto Torres. Sculpture

1984
  Group showThe East Village Scene
  Solo showArnold Mesches: Painting History, Works From 1982–199
  Solo showInvestigations 8: Jedd Garet, Paintings and Sculpture
  Solo showInvestigations 9: Jody Pinto - The Henri Drawings
  Solo showInvestigations 6: James Brown. Paintings
  Solo showInvestigations 7: Robert Colescot - The Artist and the Model
  Group showInvestigations 10: Face to Face, Recent Portrait Photography
  Group showMade in Philadelphia 6

1983
  Group showExpressions/New Art from Germany
  Solo showCindy Sherman
  Solo showStuart Netsky: Time Flies
  Solo showLaurie Anderson: Works from 1969–1983
  Solo showInvestigations 3: Jenny Holzer
  Solo showInvestigations 4: Joyce Kozloff
  Solo showInvestigations 5: Rick Paul
  Solo showInvestigations 2: Keith Haring
  Solo showInvestigations 1: John Dowell
  Solo showBeverly Semmes
  Group showConnections: Bridges/ Ladders/ Ramps/ Staircases/ Tunnels

1982
  Group showImage Scavengers: Painting
  Group showImage Scavengers: Photography
  Solo showNeil Welliver: Painting 1966–1980
  Solo showRed Grooms' Philadelphia Cornucopia and Other Sculpto-pictoramas
  Solo showShape of Space: The Sculpture of George Sugarman

1981
  Group showPhotography: A Sense of Order
  Solo showWayne Thiebaud: Painting
  Solo showRobert S. Zakanitch
  Group showStreet Sights 2

1980
  Group showPhotography: Made in Philadelphia 5
  Group showProjects: Made in Philadelphia 4
  Group showDrawings: The Pluralist Decade
  Group showFleeting Gestures: Treasures of Dance Photograph
  Group showStreet Sights
  Group showMade in Philadelphia 3
  Group showUrban Encounters: Art Architecture Audience

1979
  Solo showRichard Artschwager's theme(s)
  Group showMaterial Pleasures: The Fabric Workshop At Ica
  Group showThe Decorative Impulse
  Group showLate Twentieth Century Art: From the Sydney and Frances Lewis Foundation

1978
  Group showMasks / Tents / Vessels / Talismans
  Group showDwellings
  Group showSome Twenty Odd Visions
  Group showEight Abstract Painters

1977
  Group showSeven Architects
  Solo showPaul Thek - Processions
  Solo showBooks by Eugene Feldman
  Group showImprobable Furniture
  Solo showCharles Ross: The Substance of Light

1976
  Solo showJoan Jonas - Stage Sets
  Group showThe Philadelphia Houston Exchange
  Solo showGeorge Segal - environments

1975
  Group showPieces & Performances
  Group showPainting Drawing and Sculpture of the '60s and the '70s from the Dorthy and Herbert Vogel Collection
  Solo showVideo Art (General Idea)
  Solo showJarod Bark. Light Suit and Lights On:Off Installations
  Solo showCy Twombly: Paintings Drawings Constructions 1951–1974
  Group showVideo Art
  Solo showVideo Art (Ant Farm)

1974
  Group showMade in Philadelphia 2
  Solo showRobert Morris - projects

1973
  Group showA Selection of American and European Paintings from the Richard Brown Baker Collection
  Group showMade in Philadelphia/In Urban Sites

1972
  Group showInside Philadelphia: Selections from Private Collections
  Solo showAgnes Martin
  Group showGrids
  Solo showNancy Graves: Sculpture and Drawings 1970–1972
  Group showThe Topography of Nature

1971
  Solo showRafael Ferrer - enclosures
  Solo showAllan D'Arcangelo: Paintings 1963–1970
  Solo showFritz Glarner

1970
  Group showAgainst Order: Chance and Art
  Group showSix Visions
  Solo showWilliam T. Wiley
  Group showTwo Generations of Color Painting
  Solo showRauschenberg: Graphik Art
  Group showA Laser Environment: Don Campbell and Matt Glavin

1969
  Solo showWill Insley - space diagrams
  Group showThe Spirit of the Comics
  Group showBetween Object and Environment: Sculpture in an Extended Format
  Group showPlastics and New Art

1968
  Solo showAl Held: Recent Paintings
  Solo showRobert Indiana

1967
  Solo showBruce Conner - scupture, assemblages, collages, drawings, films
  Solo showChristo: Monuments and Projects
  Group showA Romantic Minimalism
  Solo showJules Olitski: Recent Paintings
  Group showSelected Works from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. H. Gates Lloyd

1966
  Solo showTony Smith - two exhibitions of sculpture
  Group showArt for the City
  Group showNew Art in Philadelphia

1965
  Group showThe Other Tradition
  Group show7 Sculptors
  Solo showAndy Warhol
  Group showCurrent Art

1964
  Group showGroup Zero
  Group showThe Atmosphere of '64
  Solo showDavid Smith: Sculpture & Drawings

1963
  Solo showClyfford Still
  Group show1943–1953: The Decisive Years
 
Last update: 14 February 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.