Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

James A. Michener Art Museum

Public Institution
James A. Michener Art Museum
138 South Pine Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 215.340.9800
www.michenermuseum.org
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Emmet Gowin  2594
Diane Burko  11808
Nelson Shanks  48322
Elsie Driggs  52224
Edward Redfield  52535



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Daniel Garber  54350 6
Edward Redfield  52535 5
B. J. O. Nordfeldt  44380 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 12 6
  Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, USA 9 4
  Dallas Museum of Art, USA 6 3
  Pace / Macgill Gallery, USA 6 1



 
 Public exhibitions   6
11.04. - 05.07. (in 41 days)
  Solo showEdward Vatza: Street Stories

14.03. - 12.07. (in 13 days)
  Solo showKate Breakey: Small Deaths

28.02. - 14.06. (still more than 3 months)
  Solo showRodin: The Human Experience — Selections from the Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Collections

07.02. - 09.08. (still more than 5 months)
  Group showThe Artist in the Garden

20.12. - 29.03. (still more than 4 weeks)
  Solo showSpirit of the Everyday: Prints by Herbert Pullinger

08.11. - 01.03. (1 day remaining)
  Solo showA Sense of Place: Paintings by Ranulph Bye
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1988
 
 Artists
Diane Burko  1945, US
Elsie Driggs  1898-1992, US
Daniel Garber  1880-1958, US
Lee Gatch  1902-1968, US
Alan Goldstein  1938
Emmet Gowin  1941, US
Georgiana Brown Harbeson  1894-1980, US
Frederick Harer  1879-1948
Thomas Hicks  
J. Wallace Kelly  1894-1976, US
William Langson Lathrop  
Edward Redfield  1869-1925, US
Charles Rosen  1878-1950, US
Nelson Shanks  1937
George Sotter  1879-1953, US
Jonathan Trego  
William B.T. Trego  1858-1909, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   90
2014
  Group showStarstruck: The Fine Art of Astrophotography
  Solo showWendy Paton: Nuit Blanche
  Solo showOut of this World: Works by Steve Tobin
  Solo showFull Circle
  Solo showTrue Grit: The Poetic Eye of Barbara Schaff
  Solo showWhere Children Sleep: Photographs by James Mollison
  Solo showPaul Evans: Crossing Boundaries and Crafting Modernism

2013
  Solo showHarry Bertoia: Structure & Sound
  Solo showThe Breath Within
  Solo showNelson Shanks: A Brush with Reality
  Group showCreative Hand, Discerning Heart: Form, Rhythm, Song
  Group showInfinite Mirror: Images of American Identity
  Solo showTransformations II: Works in Steel by Karl Stirner
  Solo showThe Mind's Eye: 50 Years of Photography by Jerry Uelsmann

2012
  Solo showSuspended Harmonies: Fiber Art by Ted Hallman
  Solo showI Look, I Listen: Works on Paper by Marlene Miller
  Solo showTo Stir, Inform, and Inflame: The Art of Tony Auth
  Solo showHave Gags, Will Travel: The Life and Times of a New York Cartoonist
  Solo showMavis Smith: Hidden Realities

2011
  Solo showLearning to See: Photographs by Nancy Hellebrand
  Group showThe Painterly Voice: Bucks County's Fertile Ground
  Solo showTransmutation and Metamorphosis: The Collages of Ann Irwin
  Solo showSo Bravely and So Well - The Life and Art of William T. Trego
  Solo showElvis at 21: Photographs by Alfred Wertheimer
  Group showMuhammad Ali: The Making of an Icon
  Group showFacing Out, Facing In: Figurative Works from the Michener Art Museum Collection

2010
  Solo showSi Lewen: A Journey
  Solo showEllis Island: Ghosts of Freedom
  Solo showAyami Aoyama
  Solo showLynne Allen: Nature Morte
  Solo showTransforming the Ordinary: Bookworks by Hedi Kyle

2009
  Solo showEdward Weston: Life Work
  Solo showCharles W. Ward: Paintings For People
  Solo showCarole Frances Lung: Hired Out
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Carole Frances Lung: Hired Out

2008
  Solo showBarry Parker
  Group showArt and the River
  Solo showElliott Erwitt: Dog Dogs
  Solo showLilli Gettinger: Memory Transformed
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Susan Opie
  Solo showRobert Whitley: Beauty, Function & Grace
  Solo showElsie Driggs: The Quick and the Classical

2007
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: John Costanza
  Solo showNorman Rockwell in the 1940s: A View of the American Homefront
  Solo showCharles Hargens: American Illustrator
  Solo showPhilip Pearlstein: The Dispassionate Body
  Solo showPeter Rose: Excursions
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Roger Loos
  Group showArtists of the Commonwealth: Realism and its Response in Pennsylvania Painting, 1900-1950
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: James Wolfe
  Solo showDaniel Garber: Romantic Realist

2006
  Solo showWolfgang Roth: The Art of the Theater
  Solo showConstructions: Photographs by Michael Becotte
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Christoph Spath
  Solo showPoetry in Design: The Art of Harry Leith-Ross
  Solo showForm Radiating Life: The Paintings of Charles Rosen
  Solo showDuane Hanson: Real Life
  Solo showJoe Mooney: Phoenix
  Solo showTodd Stone: Witness
  Solo showDiane Burko: Flow
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Mark Pettegrow
  Solo showAnsel Adams: Celebration of Genius

2005
  Solo showLouis Bosa: A Keen Eye and a Kind Heart
  Solo showNew Orleans: A Beloved City: Photographs by Michael A. Smith
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Kevin Forest
  Solo showRomare Bearden: Enchanter in Time
  Solo showPaul Keene: His Art and Legacy
  Solo showKathran Siegel: Still Life, Real Life
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Matthew and Jonathan Stemler
  Solo showEmily Brown: The Evolving Landscape
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Jonathan Hertzel
  Group showThe Contemporary Eye

2004
  Solo showSelma Bortner: Body of Work
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Arleen Race Wolf
  Solo showPeter Paone: Imaginary Watercolors
  Solo showRed Grooms: Selections from the Complete Graphic Works, 1956-2000
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: David Hayes
  Solo showSandy Sorlien: Photographs from "Fifty Houses"
  Solo showEdward Redfield: Just Values and Fine Seeing
  Solo showEmmet Gowin: Changing the Earth

2003
  Solo showAlan Magee: Three Decades of Paintings, Sculpture and Graphics
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Ava Blitz
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: James Lloyd
  Solo showRandall Exon: A Quiet Light

2002
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Kate Brockman
  Group showWalker Evans and James Agee: Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
  Solo showRoy C. Nuse: Figures & Landscapes

2001
  Solo showRonn T. Mattia, an Outdoor Sculpture Installation
  Solo showThe Gift of Sympathy: The Art of Maxo Vanka
  Solo showThe Photography of Alfred Stieglitz: Georgia O'Keeffe's Enduring Gift
 
Last update: 3 February 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.