Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Michener Art Museum

Public Institution
Michener Art Museum
138 South Pine Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +1 215.340.9800

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Emmet Gowin  2894
Diane Burko  13050
Elsie Driggs  19572
Nelson Shanks  55761
Edward Redfield  56248

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Daniel Garber  59528 6
Edward Redfield  56248 5
B. J. O. Nordfeldt  48423 3

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 14 6
  Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA), USA 9 4
  Dallas Museum of Art, USA 6 3
  Pace / Macgill Gallery, USA 6 1
  The Cleveland Museum of Art, USA 5 1

 Public exhibitions   1
24.10. - 07.02. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showPaul Grand: Beyond the Surface
Foundation year: 1988
Diane Burko  1945, US
Elsie Driggs  1898-1992, US
Daniel Garber  1880-1958, US
Lee Gatch  1902-1968, US
Alan Goldstein  1938
Emmet Gowin  1941, US
Georgiana Brown Harbeson  1894-1980, US
Frederick Harer  1879-1948
Thomas Hicks  
J. Wallace Kelly  1894-1976, US
William Langson Lathrop  
Edward Redfield  1869-1925, US
Charles Rosen  1878-1950, US
Nelson Shanks  1937-2015, US
George Sotter  1879-1953, US
Jonathan Trego  
William B.T. Trego  1858-1909, US
 Previous Exhibitions   98
  Solo showVeils of Color: Juxtapositions and Recent Work by Elizabeth Osborne
  Solo showHerman Leonard: Jazz Portraits
  Solo showEdward Vatza: Street Stories
  Solo showKate Breakey: Small Deaths
  Solo showRodin: The Human Experience — Selections from the Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Collections
  Group showThe Artist in the Garden

  Solo showSpirit of the Everyday: Prints by Herbert Pullinger
  Solo showA Sense of Place: Paintings by Ranulph Bye
  Group showStarstruck: The Fine Art of Astrophotography
  Solo showWendy Paton: Nuit Blanche
  Solo showOut of this World: Works by Steve Tobin
  Solo showFull Circle
  Solo showTrue Grit: The Poetic Eye of Barbara Schaff
  Solo showWhere Children Sleep: Photographs by James Mollison
  Solo showPaul Evans: Crossing Boundaries and Crafting Modernism

  Solo showHarry Bertoia: Structure & Sound
  Solo showThe Breath Within
  Solo showNelson Shanks: A Brush with Reality
  Group showCreative Hand, Discerning Heart: Form, Rhythm, Song
  Group showInfinite Mirror: Images of American Identity
  Solo showTransformations II: Works in Steel by Karl Stirner
  Solo showThe Mind's Eye: 50 Years of Photography by Jerry Uelsmann

  Solo showSuspended Harmonies: Fiber Art by Ted Hallman
  Solo showI Look, I Listen: Works on Paper by Marlene Miller
  Solo showTo Stir, Inform, and Inflame: The Art of Tony Auth
  Solo showHave Gags, Will Travel: The Life and Times of a New York Cartoonist
  Solo showMavis Smith: Hidden Realities

  Solo showLearning to See: Photographs by Nancy Hellebrand
  Group showThe Painterly Voice: Bucks County's Fertile Ground
  Solo showTransmutation and Metamorphosis: The Collages of Ann Irwin
  Solo showSo Bravely and So Well - The Life and Art of William T. Trego
  Solo showElvis at 21: Photographs by Alfred Wertheimer
  Group showMuhammad Ali: The Making of an Icon
  Group showFacing Out, Facing In: Figurative Works from the Michener Art Museum Collection

  Solo showSi Lewen: A Journey
  Solo showEllis Island: Ghosts of Freedom
  Solo showAyami Aoyama
  Solo showLynne Allen: Nature Morte
  Solo showTransforming the Ordinary: Bookworks by Hedi Kyle

  Solo showEdward Weston: Life Work
  Solo showCharles W. Ward: Paintings For People
  Solo showCarole Frances Lung: Hired Out
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Carole Frances Lung: Hired Out

  Solo showBarry Parker
  Group showArt and the River
  Solo showElliott Erwitt: Dog Dogs
  Solo showLilli Gettinger: Memory Transformed
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Susan Opie
  Solo showRobert Whitley: Beauty, Function & Grace
  Solo showElsie Driggs: The Quick and the Classical

  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: John Costanza
  Solo showNorman Rockwell in the 1940s: A View of the American Homefront
  Solo showCharles Hargens: American Illustrator
  Solo showPhilip Pearlstein: The Dispassionate Body
  Solo showPeter Rose: Excursions
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Roger Loos
  Group showArtists of the Commonwealth: Realism and its Response in Pennsylvania Painting, 1900-1950
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: James Wolfe
  Solo showDaniel Garber: Romantic Realist

  Solo showWolfgang Roth: The Art of the Theater
  Solo showConstructions: Photographs by Michael Becotte
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Christoph Spath
  Solo showPoetry in Design: The Art of Harry Leith-Ross
  Solo showForm Radiating Life: The Paintings of Charles Rosen
  Solo showDuane Hanson: Real Life
  Solo showJoe Mooney: Phoenix
  Solo showTodd Stone: Witness
  Solo showDiane Burko: Flow
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Mark Pettegrow
  Solo showAnsel Adams: Celebration of Genius

  Solo showLouis Bosa: A Keen Eye and a Kind Heart
  Solo showNew Orleans: A Beloved City: Photographs by Michael A. Smith
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Kevin Forest
  Solo showRomare Bearden: Enchanter in Time
  Solo showPaul Keene: His Art and Legacy
  Solo showKathran Siegel: Still Life, Real Life
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Matthew and Jonathan Stemler
  Solo showEmily Brown: The Evolving Landscape
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Jonathan Hertzel
  Group showThe Contemporary Eye

  Solo showSelma Bortner: Body of Work
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Arleen Race Wolf
  Solo showPeter Paone: Imaginary Watercolors
  Solo showRed Grooms: Selections from the Complete Graphic Works, 1956-2000
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: David Hayes
  Solo showSandy Sorlien: Photographs from "Fifty Houses"
  Solo showEdward Redfield: Just Values and Fine Seeing
  Solo showEmmet Gowin: Changing the Earth

  Solo showAlan Magee: Three Decades of Paintings, Sculpture and Graphics
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Ava Blitz
  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: James Lloyd
  Solo showRandall Exon: A Quiet Light

  Solo showOutdoor Sculpture Program: Kate Brockman
  Group showWalker Evans and James Agee: Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
  Solo showRoy C. Nuse: Figures & Landscapes

  Solo showRonn T. Mattia, an Outdoor Sculpture Installation
  Solo showThe Gift of Sympathy: The Art of Maxo Vanka
  Solo showThe Photography of Alfred Stieglitz: Georgia O'Keeffe's Enduring Gift
Last update: 27 August 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.