Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Kunsthaus Baselland

Public Institution
Kunsthaus Baselland
St.-Jakob-Str. 170
4132 Basel
Switzerland
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +41 (0)61 312 83 88
fax +41 (0)61 312 83 89
www.kunsthausbaselland.ch
 
Opening hours:
Tu, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-17:00
We  14:00-20:00

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Max Philipp Schmid  15027 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Mehdi Chouakri, Germany 67 10
  ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany 59 90
Galerie van Gelder Galerie van Gelder, Netherlands 57 7
  Mamco - musée d´art moderne et contemporain, Switzerland 53 47



 
 Public exhibitions   3
19.09. - 16.11. (in 58 days)
  Solo showToon Verhoef

23.05. - 07.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showSarah Oppenheimer

24.01. - 31.12. (still more than 5 months)
  Solo showBianca Pedrina – Cloud Atlas
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1944
Director(s): Sabine Schaschl-Cooper (Direktorin)
 
 Previous Exhibitions   137
2014
  Solo showAriel Schlesinger
  Group showErnte 2014
  Solo showMartin Chramosta
  Solo showBoris Rebetez – Columnist
  Solo showKarin Hueber – Traceur/Traceuse
  Solo showDavid Keating – Endless Nameless I und II
  Solo showFelix Schramm – Accumulator 5

2013
Description Group showRegionale 13 - No man is an island
  Group showIt is all in the detail
  Solo showChristopher Orr- light shining darkly
  Solo showLaurent Grasso- disasters and miracles 1356-1917
  Solo showManuel Graf- commercials, mosques & ceramics
  Solo showLydia Gifford - Siding
  Solo showRenatus Zürcher
  Solo showJan Kiefer - Guaud

2012
  Group showRegionale 13 - No man is an island
  Solo showAnastasia Khoroshilova
  Group showSchlagwörter und Sprachgewalten
  Solo showCarlos Garaicoa - A City View From the Table of My House
  Solo showMarc Bauer
  Solo showSofie Thorsen
  Solo showLet It Happen
  Solo showConrad Jon Godly - Ursprung
  Solo showRalo Mayer - Obviously A Major Malfunction/kago Kago Kago Be
  Solo showRaphael Linsi - pump up pose down

2011
  Group showRegionale 12 - Meubler la solitude
  Solo showSharon Ya’ari
  Solo showGal Weinstein
  Solo showBettina Grossenbacher
  Solo showNives Widauer
  Solo showShahar Yahalom - KHBL im Dreispitz
  Solo showYael Bartana - KHBL im Dreispitz
  Group showMA - Diplomausstellung Master of Fine Arts
  Solo showLena Maria Thüring - Kamikaze Style
  Group showÜber die Metapher des Wachstums
  Group showCurating the contemporary - Joseph Montgomery & Ned Vena
  Solo showAlois Mosbacher
  Solo showPhilipp Gasser
  Solo showVanessa Billy

2010
  Group showRegionale 11
  Solo showSun Xun
  Solo showYang Fudong
  Solo showMireille Gros
  Solo showAgnieszka Brzezanska
  Solo showKeren Cytter
  Solo showKarin Sutter
  Solo showLorna Macintyre - Form and Freedom
  Solo showLaurent Montaron - Pace
  Solo showPascale Grau - Tableaux Vivants

2009
  Group showRegionale 10
  Group showGolden Agers & Silver Surfers
  Solo showMichael Bauer - anthem
  Solo showJavier Tellez - Mind The Gap
  Solo showSet against a blue sky with clouds and water
  Solo showRaphael Danke - Filer à l'anglaise
  Solo showKaspar Müller - Bias
  Solo showOmer Fast - Recent Works
Description and image Solo showBasim Magdy - Last Good Deed

2008
Description and image Group showRegionale 9
  Solo showRenate Buser
  Group showThe eternal flame
  Solo showThomas Baumann
  Solo showGavin Turk
  Solo showDan Perjovschi
  Solo showStefan Burger - Runaway sculptor
  Solo showRobert Cahen
  Solo showBruno Perramant
  Solo showMaya Bringolf

2007
  Group showRegionale 08
  Solo showNadja Solari
  Solo showRenate Buser
  Solo showCollectif_Fact
  Group showThe Art of Failure
  Solo showJan Christensen - Exit Basel
Description Solo showEsra Ersen - Elsewhere
  Solo showAnne Lorenz - In search of the perfectly unexceptional
  Solo showKilian Rüthemann - Flatland

2006
  Group showRegionale 7
  Solo showHildegard Spielhofer - Something has slipped away
  Group showCooling Out - on the paradox of feminism
Description Solo showMartin Walde - Humming
Description Solo showJan Christensen - Forward Momentum
  Solo showAndreas Hagenbach - Million Dollar Ocean Views Up Here
  Group showMidnight Walkers
  Solo showBarbara Maria Meyer - Nachtschatten

2005
  Group showRegionale 6
  Solo showWerner von Mutzenbecher - Filmmaker´s afternoon, painters night
  Solo showPhilippe Decrauzat - Nowherenow
  Solo showDagmar Heppner - Ni fleurs, ni couronnes
Description Group showSpace Invaders: A discussion about painting, space and its hybrids
Description Solo showFranziska Furter - Even Ever
Description and image Group showThe Need to Document
Description and image Group showInzwischen
Description Solo showJérémie Gindre - Crawl & Sédiments
  Solo showHeinrich Lüber - What's up?
  Group showWonderland, it's beautiful
Description Solo showPierre Vadi - Happy hours

2004
  Group showRegionale 5
  Solo showMonika Ruckstuhl - seit der Himmel
  Group showMin(e)dfields
  Solo showNoori Lee - Conspiracy
  Group showStrategies of Desire
  Solo showMartina Gmür - Solo
  Solo showDani Jakob - Les sept doigts de la main
  Solo showVéronique Joumard - Early Birds
  Solo showAnita Kuratle - Sichten
  Solo showElodie Pong - Where is the Poison
  Solo showDellbrügge & de Moll - Trotzmodell

2003
  Group showRegionale 04
  Group showview over 6 continents - Christine Zufferey & Guests
  Solo showAnna Amadio
  Group showDie kennen sich! Kennen Sie die? Eric Hattan - Werner Reiterer
  Solo showPia Gisler
  Group showFranck Scurti - Before and After - Pietro Sanguineti
  Group showNB - New York - Berlin

2002
  Group showRegionale 02
Description Solo showMarkus Huemer - Prometheus Bound
Description Solo showMarkus Huemer - .arcadia
  Solo showFranziska Wüsten - Fotografie
  Group showSweet Nothing - (Liege)Stätten des sommerlichen Nichtstuns
  Group showBrigida Baltar / Michel Blazy
  Group showTABU - Mavericks und heisse Eisen

2001
  Solo showChristoph van den Berg - Monica Studer

2000
  Solo showStefan Wissel
  Solo showDaniele Buetti - Close Up
  Group showJochen Lempert - Hermann Maier-Neustadt - Ursula Mumenthaler

1999
  Group showInsight Out - Landschaft und Interieur als Themen zeitgenössischer
  Solo showLeonard Bullock
  Solo showMarica Gojevic
  Solo showNiklaus Hasenböhler
  Group showHarald Braun - Harald F. Müller - Peter Wenger
  Group showBullacher - Feldmeier - Krause - Suhr

1998
  Group showRussel Maltz - Christopher Muller
  Group showCorsin Fontana - Christian Wulffen
  Group showUlrike Flaig - Daniel Göttin

1996
  Group showl'entretien infini

1991
  Group showRuine der künste Berlin
 
Last update: 23 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.