Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Künstlerhaus Bethanien

Public Institution
Künstlerhaus Bethanien
Kottbusser Straße 10
10999 Berlin
city map
hotel accommodation
tel +49 (0)30 6169030
fax +49 (0)30 61690330
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  14:00-19:00

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Via Lewandowsky  645 7
Ralf Ziervogel  1630 6
Hadassah Emmerich  6714 5
Roland Boden  9018 5

to top Institution's artists also shown at:
  Metro Pictures Gallery, USA 111 15
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 106 61
  MoMA PS1, USA 96 97
  Centre for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Poland 84 76
  ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany 75 140

 Public exhibitions   1
07.10. - 30.10. (6 days remaining)
  Solo showThe Space Between
Foundation year: 1974
 Art Fairs
Art Beijing Art Beijing (10)
ART FORUM Berlin (06)
 Previous Exhibitions   359
  Group showEnde Vom Lied
  Solo showSalwa Aleryani - Intending Probability
  Solo showAline Alagem - Skin, Tone
  Solo showAnn Oren - The Supreme Spasm
  Solo showCharles Van Otterdijk - Double Centre. Situation Report #3
  Solo showRuey Shiann Shiu
  Solo showNguyen Thi Thanh Mai - Another World
  Solo showDan Stockholm - House
  Solo showChen Sai Hua Kuan - Sounds Like... ...
  Solo showJuuso Noronkoski - This Place Is Nowhere
  Solo showEeva Hannula - The Choreography Of Uncertainty
  Solo showYasutaka Kojima
  Solo showHanae Utamura - Holiday At War
  Solo showDae Hong Kim - Zoo / Lab
  Solo showKijin Park - Path

  Solo showRamiro Guerreiro
  Solo showKhvay Samnang - Footprints of Yantra Man
  Solo showBodil Furu
  Solo showPatrik Elgström - obstacle
  Solo showJenny Magnusson - Table sculpture, floor piece and a photo
  Solo showBenyamin Reich - Backwards
  Group showPassion - Fan behavior and art
  Solo showSusa Templin - Room Service
  Solo showRoland Boden - Strategien der Defensive - Bilder und Objekte
  Solo showGreg Semu - Two Bodies, two landscapes Zwei Körper, zwei Landschaften
  Solo showYouki Hirakawa - Close Your Eyes
  Solo showOlaf Brzeski - Half
  Solo showKatie Torn / Im Schaufenster
  Solo showPeter Krauskopf - Falkenrot Preis 2015
  Solo showLea Porsager - Cut-splice Supercluster
  Solo showOlaf Kühnemann - Malerei, A4 und ein paar Dinge
  Solo showChoy Ka Fai - The Choreography of Things
  Solo showElizabeth Willing Shades of Yellow
  Solo showStary Mwaba - Life on Mars
  Solo showSandra Boeschenstein - Vierzig Versuche Materie Zu Soufflieren
  Solo showKaori Yamashita - Letter From The Distant Beyond
  Solo showLucas Foletto Celinski - Bedded-Down Knot
  Solo showDeok Yeoung Gim - Communicating Art
  Solo showTanja Koljonen - Waiting For The Clouds To Vanish
  Solo showMikko Rikala - Ten Weeks By The Sea

  Solo showChia-Wei Hsu - On the Margin of Places
  Solo showMichaela Meise
  Solo showPrajakta Potnis - the kitchen debate
  Solo showMasashi Echigo - All is fish that comes to the
  Group showRon Tran
  Solo showPriscila Fernandes - Against the Enamel
  Solo showEmma Waltraud Howes - Ankyloglossia (n. tongue-tie)
  Solo showAlexei Kostroma - Anticipation
  Solo showJenny Lindblom
  Solo showVera Kox - Reassuring inertia
  Solo showHans Kristian Borchgrevink Hansen - Life in the Undergrowth
  Solo showSofia Bäcklund - On (I mean come on)
  Group showIn Furs.
  Group showDas Mechanische Corps
  Solo showIza Tarasewicz - Collaborating Objects - Radiating Environments
  Solo showAlona Rodeh - Safe and Sound
  Solo showSøren Thilo Funder - The Adaptation (No-thing me-lanch-oly 'bout us)
  Solo showSofie Bird Møller - The Spirit of Places and other Spaces
  Solo showTibor Horváth - the Prime Monister of Hungary
  Group showAdam Saks / Fabrizia Vanetta
  Solo showCarla Zaccagnini - Impossible But Necessary
  Solo showDonna Ong - The Forest Speaks Back
  Solo showSam Smith - Form Variations
  Solo showZsu Szabó - Nothing Personal
  Solo showSven Marquardt - Nachtblende
  Solo showAsako Shiroki
  Solo showThabiso Sekgala
  Solo showSaskia Noor Van Imhoff
  Solo showHyun Na
  Solo showJörg Mandernach

  Solo showMaki Na Kamura - Falkenrot Preis 2013
  Solo showMahony- The many happenings
  Group showEmmanuel Maden, Jumana Manna, Panayiotis Michael, Kevin Schmidt, Carsten Fock
  Solo showCarsten Fock - Landschaft Und Vergessen
  Solo showDörte Kraft- Maleri
  Solo showIsabel Carvalho-
  Group showStuart A. Staples & Suzanne Osborne- singing skies
  Solo shownon cover
  Solo showFlavio de Marco- Stella
  Solo showBen Cauchi One's own grey
  Group showTarantel 2
  Group showBerlin.Status (2)
Description Solo showRoey Heifetz - The Teacher
Description Group showTarantel 1
Description Solo showMichael Lee
Description Solo showErina Matsui
Description Solo showJasper Sebastian Stürup
Description Solo showMarie Zolamian
Description Group showGerry Bibby
  Solo showSharon Houkema - Why Tidy My Exhibition Space When The Whole World Is In A Mess?
  Solo showHyein Lee - Sketch Book
  Solo showJoris van de Moortel - Schwarz oder weiß, es ist mir gleich Es gibt keine Farben in diesem blauen Reich

  Group showFlying
  Solo showConstantinos Taliotis - Casting Modernist Architecture
  Solo showMauro Cerqueira
  Solo showLinn Pedersen
  Solo showRichard Mosse
  Group showZuspiel
  Solo showYoung & Giroux
  Solo showTobias Zielony - Zuspiel
  Solo showFrançois Martig - The Dawn
  Group showSUPER 8 - Part 2
  Solo showYlva Westerlund
  Solo showDavid Armstrong Six - Civil Elegies from the Vacuum State
  Group showAusstellung in Kostrzyn/ Küstrin
  Solo showSensorium/ Go Into This Space - Mark Themann -
  Group showCaraota von Moules
  Group showReise nach Jerusalem - 10 Künstlerische Positionen zwischen Religion, Tradition und Tabu
  Solo showSlawomir Elsner - Falkenrot-Preis 2012
  Solo showAssaf Gruber - That Would Be Telling
  Group showBerlin.Status (1)
  Solo showStine Marie Jacobsen - Direct Approach
  Solo showRobert Lippok
  Solo showGabrielle de Vietri - Mysterema
  Solo showSong-Ming Ang - Cover Versions
  Solo showEat The Magic Lions
  Group showSUPER 8 - Part 1
  Solo showAleksandra Domanovic
  Solo showMaryam Najd - Happy New Year my love
  Solo showGuido van der Werve - Emotional Poverty
  Solo showAyoung Kim - PH Express

  Group showHALLELUHWAH! - Hommage à CAN
  Group showPOLISH!
Description Solo show"Matthias" BAADER Holst
  Group showJassica Buhlmann & Franziska Goes
  Solo showJudith Schwinn: planet earth rebirth
  Solo showKajsa Dahlberg
  Solo showGuillaume Lachapelle: entre-temps
  Solo showJulien Grossmann: Vibrating Revivals
  Solo showFalkenrot Preis 2011: Tony Matelli
  Group showPoints of Departure
  Solo showPeggy Franck
  Solo showKimberly Clark
  Solo showAharon Ozery
  Solo showSoda_Jerk - Astro Black
  Solo showAmorph
  Solo showÜbst Du noch, oder spielst Du schon?

  Solo showAwst & Walther - The Hole
  Solo showSophie Bélair Clément
  Solo showGoing Mainstream
  Solo showMai Yamashita + Naoto Kobayashi
  Group showThe Garden As A Mirror
  Solo showThe Random Series -berliner trato-
  Solo showLars Mikkes
  Solo showSimon Le Ruez - As Poison Leaks Away
  Solo showYoba Valombola - Exhitain
  Solo showJasper Sebastan Stürup
  Solo showAndré Romão - "The Vertical Stage"
  Solo showAndreas Schulze - "U.S. TRILOGY I, Vegas"
  Solo showChua Chye Teck - "City Landscape"
  Solo show50º60'59,50''N/8º40'35,30''O
  Solo showPatrick Bernatchez
  Solo showWe will meet again but don't know when
  Solo showRobert Quint
  Group showAll my lovin'
  Solo showPernille Koldbech Fich - Selected Photography
  Solo showMichael Kutschbach - Callooh! Callay!
  Group showThe Touch of History
  Solo showWafae Ahalouch el Keriasti - The Greatest Show in the World
  Solo showDafni Barbageorgopoulou - Floating Islands
  Solo showSoo Jung Choi - No Man's Land
  Solo showThomas Lerooy - Something In Between

  Group showund jetzt. Künstlerinnen aus der DDR
  Solo showDirceu Maués - Somewhere - Alexanderplatz / Studio 2
  Solo showStephan Kaluza – Das Mauerprojekt – complexe 16
  Solo showTomasz Kowalski – gniazdo
  Solo showAne Graff - Sliding
  Solo showJost Kirsten - Rodung
  Solo showAndré Sousa – FABEL (Fábula/Fable)
  Solo showGuy Zagursky: Syncope
  Solo showBjörn Perborg: Geschichten aus dem Koffer
  Solo showCynthia Girard – Tous les oiseaux sont ici
  Solo showSarah Ryan – the clearing
  Solo showSara Hughes – Feedback Runaway
  Solo showChristodoulos Panayiotou
  Solo showBecoming Blue
  Solo showIves Maes
  Solo showAleksandra Polisiewicz . Urban Art
  Solo showJungju An

  Solo showSophia Tabatadze
  Solo showPia Lindman
  Group showAndreas Tellefsen / Jorinde Voigt / Ralf Ziervogel
  Solo showChristian Niccoli – An steilen Hängen Laufen lernen
  Solo showPatrick Tuttofuoco – Dandelion
  Solo showFalkenrot-Preis 2008 – Torben Giehler
  Group showTales of Flames
  Solo showMatter
  Solo showServants Swept the Sand Smooth
  Group showPjöngjang Pjöngjang
  Group showOstPunk - too much future
  Solo showDaniel Barroca – Soldier Playing with Dead Lizard
  Solo showNo Matter How Hard You Work To Bring Things Up, There's Someone Out There Working Just As Hard, To Bring Them Down...
  Group showNeverthless
  Solo showMarkus Degerman
  Solo showPhotographie
  Solo showEat Fear
  Solo showAngst Essen/Eat Fear
  Solo showHaris Epaminonda
  Solo showSafeguarding – A Work in Progress
  Solo showLuca Trevisani
  Group showDaydreams & Dark Sides
  Solo showCatherine Bolduc – My life without gravity
  Solo showSøren Lose – Abendland
Description Solo showHadassah Emmerich. "Casino Exotique"
  Solo showHans-Joachim Schulze. "Göttinnen un Götter / Malerei"
  Solo showCharlotte Schleiffert. "Schlüsselszene"
  Solo showRecent Works
Description Solo showCan Altay. "Setting a Setting/Forecasting a Broken Past"
  Solo showMoonjoo Lee – Urban Detritus
  Group showNico Dockx & Douglas Park
  Group showNico Dockx & Helena Sidiropoulos
  Solo showEquilibrits

  Solo showSven Drühl - Falkenrot Preis 2007
  Solo showArrangements of beautiful Resemblance
  Solo showNO pipeline NO Exotic
  Group showdisobedience
  Solo showpulsation/Cross-setions
  Solo showAdriana Molder - Der Traumdeuter
  Group showFluxus East
  Solo show1+1-1
  Solo showTom Sandberg
  Solo showLisa Jonasson
  Group showVIideo Screenings
  Group showOpen Studios
   infratentativ - Kornél Szilágyi
  Solo showDer Versteller - Anita Di Bianco
  Solo showRoland Boden - Traum des schläfers
  Solo showThe Book Of Back
   New Harmony
  Solo showStadium - First Cut
  Solo showTakahiro Suzuki
  Solo showMladen Bizumić
  Solo showNicolás Robbio
  Solo showLast Supper
  Solo showPlanet of the planets
  Group showNormal Love
  Solo showThe magic manual
  Solo showThe fifth travel

  Solo showJannicke Låker
  Solo showWim Catrysse
  Solo showFalkenrot Preis 2006 - Maik Wolf
  Solo showLuzia Simons - Stockage
  Solo showArturas Raila - Kraft der Erde
  Group showSigns & Surfaces
  Solo showMarten Janssen
  Solo showFilippa Arrias
  Solo showJesper Nordahl
  Group showGegen den Strich
  Solo showJános Fodor
  Solo showSerkan Özkaya
  Group showWilloughby Sharp / Pamela Seymour Smith
  Solo showClaire Healy
  Solo showErla Haraldsdóttir
  Group showPainting as Presence
  Solo showYoshiaki Kaihatsu
  Solo showMichel de Broin
  Solo showTea Mäkipää
Description Solo showThomas Kapielski
  Solo showShin il Kim
  Solo showLucas Lenglet

  Group showMontenegrin Beauty
  Solo showAhmad Motiee
  Solo showCharif Benhelima
  Solo showJán Mancuska
Description Group showPOLISHED - Goldrausch 2005
  Solo showLeonor Antunes
Description Group show13. Oktober
  Solo showBenoît Goupy
  Group showThe Helsinki School - A New Approach
  Solo showGermaine Koh
  Solo showLisa Strömbeck
  Solo showFalkenrot Preis 2005
  Solo showKristina Bræin
  Solo showRonnie van Hout
  Solo showShiro Masayama
  Solo showLisi Raskin
Description Solo showAndrew Hurle - Excavating
  Group showcome closer/video festival
Description Solo showFrank Kalero
Description Solo showDaniela Brahm
Description Solo showJosée Dubeau
Description Solo showIris van Dongen - She is the night
Description Solo showTamás Komoróczky - Dr. Sample & Mr. Shooter
Description Solo showDamien Deroubaix
Description Solo showGert Robijns

Description Solo showEgill Saebjörnsson
Description Solo showErasmus Schröter
Description Solo showReynold Reynolds
Description Solo showBull.Miletic
Description Solo showMonika Sosnowska
Description Solo showJorge Queiroz
Description Solo showEvanthia Tsantila
Description and image Group showDorf in die Metropole
Description Group showKatarina Löfström - Mathieu Mercier
  Group showBanyan-Project
Description and image Group
  Solo showQuadratmeter - 15 small exhibitions
Description Solo showPash Buzari
Description Solo showAlex Morrison - Free Room
  Group showDepicting Love
Description Solo showRichard Grayson - If God be for us Who can be against us?
Description Solo showBreyer p-orridge - Painful But Fabulous
Description Solo showSuzanne Treister - Operation Swanlake
Description Solo showRoderick Hietbrink - Corner Corone
Description Solo showJan Zakrzewski - Niebo Berlinem
Description Solo showMitra Tabrizians - Jenseits der Grenzen
  Group show.ipeg, bild.ton.maschine
Description Group showWhen Love Turns To Poison
Description Group showGure Artea
Description Solo showSergio Belinchón
Description Solo showMarike Schuurman
Description Solo showEva-Maria Bogaert
Description Solo showKaren Yasinsky

Description and image Group showHeman Chong / Gerson Bettencourt Ferreira
Description and image Group showAronsson / Brekte / Lund / Jörres / Velkov
Description and image Group showNevin Aladag / Rui Calçada Bastos / RELAX
Description and image Solo showIRWIN Retroprincip 1983-2003
Description and image Group showCor Dera - Dufte / Johan Zetterquist
Description and image Group showElias Hassos / Salla Tykkä
Description and image Solo showKarl Hans (Joachim) Janke_Ein Brevier
  Group showdoublebind.kunst_kinder_karriere
Description Group showRest in Space

Description and image Group showSue de Beer / Friederike Klotz / Joël Verwimp
  Solo showCandice Breitz
  Group showSeptember Horse
Description and image Group showNachtschicht
Description and image Group showChristian Jankowski / Sean Snyder
Description and image Solo showFernando Bryce - Turismo / El Dorado - Alemania 98
Description and image Group showPeter Geschwind / Gunilla Klingberg
Description and image Solo showMarc Bijl - PORN
Description Solo showMarkus Huemer - Das Leben z.B. / The Life e.g.
  Group showElvis Has Just Left the Building
Description Group show+64
  Solo showHajnal Németh - Fetish-Diagram
Description and image Group showVanessa Jane Phaff / Scott Redford / Jörgen Erkius
Description and image Solo showPhilip Huyghe - EAST MOTHER - WEST MOTHER
Description and image Solo showJon Mikel Euba - K.Y.D.
  Group showTarakan Ball

  Solo showGlobal Soap
  Solo showRonald de Bloeme - Worldwide

  Solo showOliver Ressler: Sustainable Propaganda

  Solo showa moving memorial
  Group showSichtverhältnisse Madrid-Berlin

  Solo showAndreas Reiter Raabe
  Solo showAnne Schneider ...the last we can do is wave to each other...
  Group showBeckett Implantate
  Group showThe Cinema Project (Das Tarantino Syndrom)
Description Solo showNorbert Bisky

  Group showDisneyland After Dark
  Solo showPeter Friedl: FRACK

  Solo showIch habe die Apokalypse verpasst

  Solo showChristian Stock
  Solo showAttila Richard Lukacs

  Solo showAxel Lieber: Auswärtsspiel
  Solo showKünstlerhaus Potemkin

  Solo showJakob Mattner: Zwielicht

  Solo showMarianne Pohl: Treppen im Künstlerhaus Bethanien

  Group showAspekt Großstadt
Last update: 7 October 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.