Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Kunstverein Hannover

Non-profit organization
Kunstverein Hannover
Sophienstr. 2
30159 Hannover
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0)511 - 169 927 812
fax +49 (0)511 - 169 927 82 78
www.kunstverein-hannover.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  12:00-19:00
Su  11:00-19:00

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Timm Ulrichs  337 8
Christine Schulz  5418 7
Christoph Girardet  2018 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 275 105
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 169 15
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 132 157
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 119 63
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 101 23



 
 Public exhibitions   2
05.04. - 22.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showUlla von Brandenburg - Drinnen ist nicht Draußen

16.08. - 31.07. (still more than 3 months)
  Group showHeike Mutter und Ulrich Genth - Second Nature
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1832
Director(s): René Zechlin
Employees: Catharina Rahlff-Mackeprang, Presse- und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit
 
 Previous Exhibitions   179
2014
Description and image Group showChristoph Girardet & Matthias Muller - Tell Me What You See

2013
  Group showHängt hoch den Baum – die Weihnachtsshow
  Group showZeichen, gefangen im Wunder - Auf der Suche nach Istanbul heute
  Group showVom Hier und Jetzt - 86. Herbstausstellung niedersächsischer Künstler
  Solo showBrian Jungen
  Group showSamuel Henne - Formationen / Anahita Razmi - Swing State / Fabian Reimann - Amateur und Überflieger
  Group showHängt hoch den Baum

2012
  Solo showLos Carpinteros - Silence your eyes
  Solo showHans Op de Beeck - visual fictions
  Group showMade In Germany Zwei
  Solo showLothar Götz - Crash
Description Solo showHernan Bas - The other side

2011
Description Solo showEva Rothschild - Hot Touch
Description Solo showMarkus Schinwald - Orient
Description Solo showSiegfried Neuenhausen - Kleine Welten
  Group showÜber die Metapher des Wachstums
  Solo showReform, Revolution und Putsch
  Solo showSebastian Neubauer

2010
Description Solo showBetreten der Ausstellung verboten! - Timm Ulrichs - Werke von 1960 bis 2010
Description Solo showCharles Avery – Onomatopoeia
  Group showLeinen los! 85. Herbstausstellung niedersächsischer Künstler
  Solo showDavid Schnell
  Solo showA Crystal Lives On
  Solo showEckpunkt: Matthias Bitzer
Description Solo showwhen I woke up there was a note in my pocket that explained what had happened

2009
Description Solo showFriedrich Kunath - Home wasn't built in a day
  Solo showDavid Thorpe
  Solo showEckpunkt: Honey-Suckle Company
Description Group showOppositions & Dialogues
  Solo showSimon Dybbroe Møller: Kompendium
  Solo showEckpunkt: João Maria Gusmão + Pedro Paiva
  Group showJacqueline Doyen - Claudia Kapp

2008
  Solo showOmer Fast
  Solo showLeigh Bowery
  Group showNORDLICHTER – 84. Herbstausstellung niedersächsischer Künstler
  Solo showAdrian Paci
  Group showars viva 07/08 – Sound

2007
  Solo showAernout Mik - Shifting Shifting
  Solo showThe Absence of Mark Manders
  Group showCROSSKICK/PLATTFORM #4
  Group showMade in Germany
  Group showStefan Jeep und Ho-Yeol Ryu
  Solo showJulie Mehretu

2006
  Solo showJohn M Armleder
  Group showPlattform#3
Description Group showHEIMSPIEL 83. Herbstausstellung
Description Solo showCorinne Wasmuth
Description Solo showMarcel van Eeden - Celia
  Solo showJörg Sasse - Tableaus und Skizzen
  Solo showJonathan Monk - yesterday today tomorrow etc

2005
  Group showNight Sites
Description Group showPlattform #2
Description Solo showGregory Crewdson - 1985-2005
  Group showBilanz in zwei Akten - Sammlung Niedersächsische Sparkassenstiftung
  Solo showGeorg Herold
Description Group showAntje Schiffers & Thomas Ganzenmüller

2004
  Group showTauchfahrten - Zeichnung als Reportage
  Group showPanorama - 82. Herbstausstellung niedersächsischer Künstler
Description Group showIngrid Calame / Mathilde ter Heijne / Jörg Wagner
  Group showPlattform #1
Description Solo showPeter Kogler
Description Solo showLeni Hoffmann - beautiful one day — perfect the next

2003
  Group showDie Sehnsucht des Kartografen
  Solo showLois & Franziska Weinberger
  Solo showOliver Boberg
  Solo showMark Dion - Encyclomania
  Group showcouriosities, souvenirs and loot
  Solo showWalter Niedermayr
  Solo showLuc Tuymans - The Arena

2002
  Group showOn Stage
  Group showPerspektiven - 81. Herbstausstellung niedersächsischer Künstler
  Solo showDavid Claerbout
Description Solo showPeter Pommerer - Wiegeschritt. Höhenflug. Wunderbares
  Solo showKara Walker - For the Benefit of all the Races of Mankind
  Solo showNaoya Hatakeyama
  Solo showDavid Reed - You look good in blue

2001
  Group showArchisculptures
Description and image Solo showDan Peterman - 7 Deadly Sins
Description and image Group showHannes Kater & Björn Melhus - Preis des Kunstvereins Hannover 1999-2001
Description and image Solo showStephan Huber - 7,5 Zi.-Whg f. Künstler, 49 J.
  Group showClose up

2000
  Solo showGerhard Merz - Pavillion - Passage - Fragmente

1999
  Solo showRolf Bier - Relational Panorama
  Solo showMarc Quinn
  Group showHlynur Hallsson & Petra Kaltenmorgen - Preis des Kunstverein Hannover 1997-99
  Solo showNoisegate - M6
  Solo showMarina Abramovic
  Solo showRichard Long - Every Grain of Sand

1998
  Solo showDouglas Gordon
  Solo showMichael Craig-Martin "always now"
  Solo showTony Oursler
  Solo showFranz Erhard Walther - Ich bin die Skulptur
  Solo showWalter Stöhrer

1997
  Solo showChristoph Giradet – Sick heart Paradise
  Solo showAnette Ziss – Monuments
  Solo showChristiane Möbus - laute und leise Stücke
  Solo showAxel Hütte –Theorea
  Solo showJane & Louise Wilson - Stasi City
  Solo showJohn Hilliard 1990–1996
  Solo showRobert Morris – Felt Pieces

1996
  Solo showGuillaume Bijl
  Solo showRaimund Kummer - Corpus vitreum 1987 - 1996
  Solo showHinnerk Schrader

1995
  Solo showAngela Grauerholz

1994
  Solo showMagdalena Jetelová – Translocation
  Group showBernhard Büttner, Aernout Mik, Michael Stephan
  Solo showJulian Opie

1993
  Solo showRichard Deacon
  Group showJörg Lange, Brigitte Raabe, Sabine Wewer

1992
  Solo showBernhard Prinz
  Solo showGérhard Garouste
  Solo showJan Fabre

1991
  Solo showDaniel Buren – Wo? Was? Wie?
  Group showAndrea Ostermyer, Gabriele Regiert, Brigitte Vickers
  Solo show7 Werkgruppen von Rob Scholte

1990
  Solo showGerhard Merz – Den Menschen in der Zukunft
  Solo showHenk Visch

1989
  Solo showVerena Vernunft im Studio
  Solo showMarianne Werefkin –Retrospektive
  Solo showErich Boedeker
  Group showFriedhelm Falke, Karl Möllers, Siegfried Pietrusky

1988
  Solo showHelmut Brade – Plakate und Plakatentwürfe
  Group showSchatten der Liebe
  Solo showPierre Alechinsky - margin and center

1987
  Solo showConstant Permeke

1986
  Solo showDetlef Kappeler im Studio

1985
  Solo showAlbert Ebert - das druckgraphische Werk
  Group showPreis des Kunstvereins Hannover: Petra Rosenthal, Rolf Sextro, Volker Thies
  Solo showGeorg Baselitz - Zeichnungen 1958 - 1983

1984
  Group showZwischen Plastik und Malerei

1983
  Solo showMaria Lassnig - Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen

1982
  Solo showFrida Kahlo / Tina Modotti
  Solo showPier Paolo Pasolini – Zeichnungen und Gemälde
  Solo showFranz Radziwill

1981
  Solo showBernhard Dörries
  Group showPeter Berndt, Per Gernhardt, Christiane Gumpert, Inge Höher, Sigfrid Kopfermann, Egon Neubauer
  Group showRoland Dörfler, Lienhard v. Monkiewitsch, Malte Sartorius

1980
  Solo showJoachim Schmettau – Skulpturen und Zeichnungen 1960–1980
  Solo showLeiv W. Donnan – Neue Arbeiten im Studio
  Group show28. Jahresausstellung Deutscher Künstlerbund
  Group showJohn Heartfield, Klaus Staeck
  Solo showMartin Rosz – Tableaux – Zyklen – Räume – Schriften 1960-1979

1978
  Solo showOtto Modersohn - Monographie einer Landschaft
  Group showAuto-Suggestion

1977
  Solo showOtto Dix - zwischen den Kriegen
  Group showAspekt Großstadt
  Solo showEquipo Cronica
  Solo showHans Jürgen Diehl - Bilder und Zeichnungen, 1963-1977
  Group showMalewitsch, Mondrian – Konstruktion als Konzept

1976
  Solo showVlassis Caniaris – Gastarbeiter – Fremdarbeiter
  Solo showTimm Ulrichs
  Solo showCarl Buchheister

1975
  Solo showZeit in der Fotografie - Bild in der Fotografie

1974
  Solo showKonrad Mätzig: Malerei, Objekte, Grafik
  Solo showTakis' musikalische Räume

1973
  Solo showPicasso in Hannover

1972
  Solo showPavlos

1971
  Solo showHerbert Aulich
  Solo showFranz Radziwill
  Solo showJasper Johns - die Graphik
  Solo showYves Klein
  Solo showNaum Gabo
  Solo showBerto Landera
  Solo showKenneth Snelson
  Solo showRichard Paul Lohse

1970
  Solo showBridget Riley
  Solo showMarkus Prachensky
  Solo showDon Judd
  Solo showErich Wegner
  Solo showPiero Manzoni
  Solo showHeinrich Riebesehl

1969
  Solo showHelen Frankenthaler
  Solo showJosua Reichert – poesia typographica
  Solo showNiki de Saint Phalle - Werke 1962-1968
  Group showModerne Kunst aus Privatbesitz in Hannover

1968
  Group showDeutsche Kunst heute / German art today: 129. Frühjahrsausstellung im Kunstverein Hannover
  Solo showHann Trier

1966
  Solo showFritz Winter zum 60. Geburtstag

1964
  Solo showCarl Buchheister 1890 - 1964
 
Last update: 2 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.