Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

LaM - Lille Métropole musée d'art moderne, d'art contemporain et d'art brut

Public Institution
LaM - Lille Métropole musée d'art moderne, d'art contemporain et d'art brut
1 allée du musée
59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
France
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +33 (0)3.20.19.68.68
fax +33 (0)3.20.19.68.99
www.musee-lam.fr
 
Opening hours:
Mo, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
John Baldessari  6
Richard Serra  29
Henri Matisse  36
Paul Klee  40



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2 9
Fernand Léger  187 6
André Masson  937 6
Georges Braque  345 5
Joàn Miró  83 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 228 55
  Centre Pompidou - Musée National d´Art Moderne, France 95 67
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 85 58
  Arts Club of Chicago, USA 77 35
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 76 14



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1983
Employees: Joëlle Pijaudier-Cabot
 
 Artists
A.C.M.  1951, FR
Pierre Alechinsky  1927, BE
Eduardo Arroyo  1937, ES
Art & Language  UK
Geneviève Asse  1923, FR
Atila  1931-1987, HU
John Baldessari  1931, US
Lewis Baltz  1945-2014, US
Martin Barré  1924-1993, FR
Robert Barry  1936, US
August André Bauchant  1873-1958, FR
Hans Bellmer  1902-1975, DE
Jean-Pierre Bertrand  1937, FR
Jean Sylvain Bieth  1955, FR
Francisco Bores  1898-1972, ES
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Camille Bryen  1907-1977, FR
Bernard Buffet  1928-1999, FR
Daniel Buren  1938, FR
Pol Bury  1922-2005, BE
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Anthony Caro  1924-2013, UK
Louis Chacallis  1943, DZ
Gaston Chaissac  1910-1964, FR
Youla Chapoval  1919-1951, FR
Serge Charchoune  1888-1975, FR, RU
Geneviève Claisse  1935, FR
Carlfriedrich Claus  1930-1998, DE
Jean-Gabriel Coignet  1951, FR
Hannah Collins  1956, UK
Joe Colombo  1930-1971, IT
Aloïse Corbaz  1886-1964, CH
Leonardo Cremonini  1925, IT
Fleury-Joseph Crépin  1875-1948, FR
Dado  1933-2010, ME
Henry Darger  1892-1973, US
Richard Deacon  1949, UK
Olivier Debré  1920-1999, FR
Michel Degand  
Jean Degottex  1918-1988, FR
Jo Delahaut  1911-1992, BE
André Dérain  1880-1954, FR
Marc Devade  1943-1983, FR
Daniel Dezeuze  1942, FR
Paul van Dijk  1947
Eugène Dodeigne  1923, BE
Kees van Dongen  1877-1968, NL
Jean-François Dubreuil  1946, FR
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
François Dufrêne  1930-1982, FR
Mohamed El Baz  1967, MA
Paul Engrand  
Henri Epstein  1892-1944, PL
Erró  1932, IS
Harun Farocki  1944-2014, DE
Jean Fautrier  1898-1964, FR
Barry Flanagan  1941-2009, UK
André Forestier  1955, FR
Adolphe Julien Fouré  1839-1910, FR
Gérard Garouste  1946, FR
Gérard Gasiorowski  1930-1986, FR
Jochen Gerz  1940, DE
Emile Gilioli  1911-1977, FR
Madge Gill  1882-1961, UK
Juan Gris  1887-1927, ES
Johann Hauser  1926-1996, AT
Arthur van Hecke  1924, FR
Georges Hillaireau  1884-1954, FR
Émile Josome Hodinos  1853-1905, FR
Georgine Hu  1939, FR
Joël Hubaut  1947, FR
Philippe Hurteau  1955, FR
Paul Jenkins  1923-2012, US
Laurent Joubert  1952, FR
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Eugène Nestor de Kermadec  1899-1976, FR
Ladislas Kijno  1921-2012, FR
Peter Klasen  1935, DE
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Roger de La Fresnaye  1885-1925, FR
Bernard Lallemand  1947, FR
André Lanskoy  1902-1976, FR
Henri Laurens  1885-1954, FR
Bertrand Lavier  1949, FR
Jules Leclercq  1894-1966, FR
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Eugène Leroy  1910-2000, FR
Augustin Lesage  1876-1954, FR
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
Raphaël Lonné  1910-1989, FR
André Masson  1896-1987, FR
Georges Mathieu  1921-2012, FR
Henri Matisse  1869-1954, FR
Roberto Matta  1911-2002, CL
Pierre Mercier  1946, FR
Annette Messager  1943, FR
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Amedeo Modigliani  1884-1920, IT
Bernard Moninot  1949, FR
Olivier Mosset  1944, CH
Les Barbus Müller  
Michel Nedjar  1947, FR
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
Gertrude O'Brady  1901-1983, US
Gina Pane  1939-1990, FR
Michel Parmentier  1938-2000, FR
Jules Pascin  1885-1930, FR
Luc Peire  1916-1994, BE
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Fabrizio Plessi  1940, IT
Serge Poliakoff  1900-1969, RU
Henri Prosi  1936-2010, FR
Guillaume Pujolle  1893-1971, FR
Ivan Puni  1894-1956, RU
Bernard Rancillac  1931, FR
Emile Ratier  1894-1984, FR
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Serge Rezvani  1928, IR
Jean-Paul Riopelle  1923-2002, CA
André Robillard  1932, FR
Suzanne Roger  1899-1986, FR
Mimmo Rotella  1918-2006, IT
François Rouan  1943, FR
Georges Rouault  1871-1958, FR
Jean Roulland  1931, FR
Claude Rutault  1941, FR
Jean-Michel Sanejouand  1934, FR
Richard Serra  1939, US
Roland Simounet  1927-1996, FR
Jean Smilowski  -1989, FR
Pierre Soulages  1919, FR
Nicolas de Staël  1914-1955, RU
Peter Stämpfli  1937, CH
Léopold Survage  1879-1968, FR
Hervé Télémaque  1937, FR, HT
Joaquín Torres-García  1874-1949, UY
Raoul Ubac  1910-1985, BE
Maurice Utrillo  1883-1955, FR
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Jacques Villeglé  1926, FR
Josué Virgili  1901-1994, IT
Louis Vivin  1861-1936, FR
August Walla  1936-2001, AT
Scottie Wilson  1888-1972, UK
Josef Wittlich  1903-1982, DE
Adolf Wölfli  1864-1930, CH
Joseph E. Yoakum  1886-1972, US
Carlo Zinelli  1916-1974, IT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   99
2014
  Solo showÉric Poitevin - Le Chemin des hommes - salle de projet art contemporain
  Solo showMeret Oppenheim - retrospective

2013
  Group showSeuls
  Group showMichel Leiris et le livre illustré - thema art moderne
  Group showPicasso, Léger, Masson : Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler et ses peintres
  Solo showPhilippe Mons
  Solo showJockum Nordström. Tout ce que j'ai appris puis

2012
  Group showLa Ville Magique
  Solo showHiroshi Sugimoto
  Group showDeplacer, deplier, decouvrir

2011
  Solo showDove Allouche
  Group showPrix Mrel Duchamp
  Solo showLa Theogonie de Georges Braque
  Solo showAdolf Wölfli Univers
  Solo showCor Dekkinga et le mouvement CoBrA - Un thema art contemporain

2008
  Group showMatisse et Picasso en guerre, 1939-1945
  Solo showEugene Dodeigne
  Solo showHommage à Georges Rouault (1871-1958)

2007
  Group showDes Fantômes et des Anges
  Group showLes Chemins de l'art brut à Saint-Alban (Lozère) : Trait d'union
  Group showModigliani, Picasso et leur temps
  Group showLa Grèce des Modernes : l'impression d'un voyage, les artistes, les écrivains et la Grèce (1933-1968)

2006
  Solo showDes chemins parsemés de roses
  Solo showLes Chemins de l´art brut (5): Jules Leclercq (1894-1966)

2005
  Group showDubuffet et l´art brut
  Solo showPatrick Bougelet
  Group showOpus, nouvelle présentation des collections permanentes
  Group showVoisins Officiels

2004
  Solo showAutour du monde - Hervé Di Rosa
Description and image Group showMexique-Europe, Allers-Retours, 1910-1960
  Group showLes chemins de l'art brut (3)
  Group showMaurice Jardot, une collection passionnément utile

2003
Description and image Solo showRobert Filliou - Génie sans talent
  Group showLes chemins de l'art brut (2)
  Solo showTheo, eine retrospective
  Group showLe Ludique
  Group showPhénomènes de Croissance

2002
   Martine Aballea, Jananne Al-Ani, Art & Language, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Didier Bay, Christian Boltanski, Georges
  Solo showArt & Language - Too dark to read

2001
  Solo showLaslo Moholy-Nagy

2000
  Solo showFleury-Joseph Crépin - Rétrospective
  Solo showRoland Simounet à l'œuvre: Architecture 1951-1996
  Solo showDaniel Buren - Une traversée; Peintures 1964-1999

1998
  Solo showFred Sandback
  Solo showAllan McCollum - Rétrospective

1997
  Solo showOn Kawara - Whole and Parts

1996
  Solo showAlighiero Boetti

1995
  Solo showFrancois Rouan

1994
  Solo showLes Dubuffet de Dubuffet
  Solo showDennis Oppenheim And the Mind Grew Fingers
  Solo showJean Sylvain Bieth - La Langue de Fer

1993
  Group showCartographies Imaginaires

1992
  Solo showRétrospective Henri Laurens
  Solo showRichard Deacon - Art for other people

1991
  Solo showRétrospective Victor Burgin
  Group showJean-Michel Sanejouand, Jean-Louis Faure
  Solo showYoula Chapoval

1990
  Solo showJean-Gabriel Coignet
  Solo showFernand Leger

1989
  Solo showDaniel Dezeuze
  Solo showPierre Mercier
  Solo showJacques Charlier
  Solo showGary Hill - Disturbance (among the jars)

1988
  Solo showFrancois Dufrene
  Solo showBernd Lohaus
  Solo showArthur Van Hecke
  Solo showGerard Gasiorowski
  Solo showGeorges Thiry

1987
  Solo showLes Contrastes de formes
  Solo showEugene Leroy
  Solo showPaul-Armand Gette
  Solo showEugene Dodeigne
  Group showYves Brochard et Claude Darras
  Solo showChio Senzaki
  Solo showRobert Mallet-Stevens

1986
  Solo showAnnamaria & Marzio Sala
  Solo showHenri Alekan
  Solo showLa legende dorée 1984-86
  Solo showRegis Deparis - En abimes
  Solo showRoger Frezin
  Solo showArrachement
  Solo showJacques Mayeux
  Solo showAnne Flaten Pixley
  Group showSix Plasticiens contemporains des Pays-Bas
  Solo showLe ton erre confit dans ciel
  Solo showJoan Miro

1985
  Solo showGerard Titus-Carmel - Nuits
  Solo showMarie-Jo Lafontaine
  Solo showPeintures
  Solo showRetrospective de Luc Peire
  Solo showTensions
  Solo showJean Girel - Porcelaine
  Solo showPicasso. l'uvre gravee, 1899-1972

1984
  Solo showRétrospective Joe Colombo
  Solo showBernard Venet - volume, surface, ligne, point
  Solo showPanamarenko
  Solo showGer Dekkers - Planned Landscapes 25
  Solo showPlessi - Watger Video Projects
  Solo showBurundun de Roberto Matta
 
Last update: 5 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.