Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Locks Gallery

Private Gallery
Locks Gallery
600 Washington Square South
Philadelphia, PA 19106
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 215 629 1000
fax +1 215 629 3868
www.locksgallery.com
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Lynda Benglis  307
Polly Apfelbaum  1212
George Segal  1318
Pat Steir  1528
Jennifer Bartlett  1741



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Jennifer Bartlett  1741 15
Thomas Chimes  10558 12
Warren Rohrer  17434 12



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 42 3
  Margo Leavin Gallery, USA 28 3
  Cheim & Read, USA 25 4
  MoMA PS1, USA 23 10
  Richard Gray Gallery - Chicago, USA 16 3



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1968
Director(s): Sueyun Locks
 
 Art Fairs
The ADAA Art Show (07, 10, 12)
The Armory Show The Armory Show (09, 10)
Art Basel Art Basel (94, 95, 96, 97, 98)
Art Basel Miami Beach Art Basel Miami Beach (02, 03)
Expo Chicago (12)
 
 Artists
Ann Agee  1959, US
Edna Andrade  1917, US
Polly Apfelbaum  1955, US
Jennifer Bartlett  1941, US
Lynda Benglis  1941, US
Kate Bright  1964, UK
Thomas Chimes  1921-2009, US
Joy Feasley  , US
Neysa Grassi  1951, US
Ellen Harvey  1967, UK
Nadia Hironaka  
Orit Hofshi  1959, IL
Jane Irish  , US
Jun Kaneko  1942, JP
Virgil Marti  1962, US
Sarah McCoubrey  1956, US
Sarah McEneaney  1955, US
John Moore  1941, US
Elizabeth Osborne  1936, US
Warren Rohrer  1927-1995, US
George Segal  1924-2000, US
Alyson Shotz  1964, US
Pat Steir  1940, US
Matthew Suib  , US
Ena Swansea  1966, US
Rob Wynne  1950, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   167
2014
  Solo showThomas Chimes - The Body in Spirals
  Solo showJohn Moore - Allusion
  Solo showVirgil Marti - Forest Park
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett - In the Garden (1980–83)
  Group showOf Other Spaces
  Group showNadia Hironaka and Matthew Suib - Mirrors, Marks & Loops
  Solo showA Stage for a Shared Dream
  Solo showMessage Bearer
  Solo showEndless Source
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg
  Solo showYeesookyung - The Meaning of Time
  Solo showPat Steir - For Philadelphia

2013
  Solo showNancy Graves - Synecdoche
  Solo showRob Wynne - The Lure of Unknown Regions Beyond the Rim of Experience
  Solo showSarah McEneaney - Trestletown
  Solo showEna Swansea - Fugitive Scenes
  Solo showElizabeth Osborne - Luminous Gestures
  Group showA Side Window
  Solo showLynda Benglis - Everything Flows
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett - Chaos Theory
Description Solo showJane Irish Sng Huong: Withdrawing Room
Description Group showCatch as Catch Can

2012
Description Group showWorks on Paper
Description Solo showSarah McCoubrey - Fate and Transport
  Solo showField and Pond
  Solo showIn Deep
  Group showThe Way Things Are
  Solo showThe Kitchen Sink
  Solo showEdna Andrade Works on Paper: 19591962
  Solo showArcade/Arcadia
  Solo showJun Kaneko
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett
  Solo showSymbolic Landscapes
  Solo showLouise Nevelson
  Solo showOrit Hofshi
  Group showNadia Hironaka and Matthew Suib
  Group showTrue Stories

2011
  Group showSuper Vision
  Solo showWatercolors
  Solo showWater and Sand
  Solo showPhiladelphia Elusive, 1962-2009
  Solo showIn Cog Nito
  Solo showRose Gatherer, 2001-2011
  Solo showPhotographs
  Solo showThe Studio Inside Out
  Group showThe Insolent Eye: Jarry in Art
  Group showStanding on the Edge: 20th Century Sculpture
  Solo showElizabeth Osborne
  Solo showThe Home Front: Jane Irish's Art of War
  Group showalterations

2010
  Solo showRules of the Pattern
  Solo showFlow and Flesh
  Solo showRobert Motherwell - Paintings
  Solo show... To Make a Live Painting
  Solo showEdna Andrade - Drawings (19581993)
  Solo showEileen Neff - Retrospection
  Solo showOn Alfred Jarry
  Group showWhiteout
  Group showNew Light
  Solo showBetty Woodman
  Group showKathy Butterly and Jill Bonovitz
  Solo showPolly Apfelbaum - Color Notes

2009
  Group showMicrofibers
  Group showEdition/Addition
  Group showDrawing
  Group showWater is Best
  Solo showJun Kaneko - Intimate Relationships
  Solo showThomas Chimes - Early Works (1958-1965)
  Solo showElizabeth Osborne
  Solo showEdna Andrade
  Solo showPat Steir
  Solo showEileen Neff
  Solo showNancy Graves
  Group showSparkle & Glitter
  Solo showJane Irish

2008
  Solo showLouise Nevelson
  Solo showSarah McEneaney
  Solo showEllen Harvey
  Solo showJun Kaneko
  Solo showSarah McCoubrey
  Solo showRob Wynne
  Solo showPolly Apfelbaum
  Solo showWarren Rohrer
  Solo showJoy Feasley
  Solo showKate Bright
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett
  Solo showThomas Chimes
  Solo showLynda Benglis
  Solo showNeysa Grassi
  Solo showAlyson Shotz

2007
  Solo showJane Irish
  Solo showElizabeth Osborne
  Solo showPeter Campus
  Solo showSusan Moore
  Solo showBryan Hunt
  Solo showPolly Apfelbaum
  Solo showStuart Netsky
  Solo showRobert Rahway Zakanitch
  Solo showEileen Neff
  Group showJoy Feasley & Clare Rojas
  Solo showJoe McAleer
  Solo showJennifer Steinkamp
  Solo showThomas Chimes
  Solo showEdna Andrade
  Group showBodeies of Desire

2006
  Group showFte
  Solo showWarren Rohrer - Field Language
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett
  Solo showElizabeth Osborne
  Solo showHoward Hodgkin
  Solo showWilliam T. Wiley
  Solo showIsaac Witkin
  Solo showDiane Burko
  Solo showLynda Benglis
  Solo showPat Steir
  Solo showEdna Andrade
  Solo showNeysa Grassi
  Solo showJohn Moore
  Solo showStuart Netsky
  Solo showWarren Rohrer - The Pond Series
  Solo showLouise Nevelson

2005
  Group showWorks on Paper
  Solo showSarah McCoubrey
  Solo showNancy Graves
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett
  Group showRecent Modernist sculpture
  Solo showRay Metzker
  Solo showPeter Campus
  Solo showKate Bright
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg
  Solo showAlice Neel
  Solo showThomas Chimes

2004
  Solo showElizabeth Osborne
  Solo showCross Sections
  Solo showEarth Water Fire Ice
  Solo showAlexander Calder
  Solo showGreater Simplicity, Paintings 19781992
  Solo showNotes Toward a Supreme Fiction
  Solo showAt Sea
  Solo showPaintings and Drawings from the 1970s

2003
  Solo showNeysa Grassi
  Solo showThe Rhythm of Silence
  Solo showTurning Point: Paintings 1968-1972
  Solo showNow, Voyager
  Solo showFaustroll: Landscape, 1980-1990

2002
  Solo showRocks and Cliffs
  Solo showMorning Fogs Trees and Leaves
  Solo showRecent Paintings
  Solo showSoft Off
  Solo showNeysa Grassi
  Solo showSigns Taken for Wonders
  Solo showProtean Nature

2001
  Solo showMovingStill
  Solo showThe Volcano Series
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett
  Solo showVanity
  Solo showComplete Circle

2000
  Solo showFrank Stella - Recent Work
  Solo showElizabeth Osborne - Vantage
  Solo showRobert Motherwell
  Solo showJennifer Bartlett - Islands and Oceans
  Solo showGeorge Segal - Nightscapes

1999
  Solo showDonald Baechler - New Work
  Solo showNeysa Grassi - Dissolve
  Solo showRichard Artschwager - Crates & Installation

1997
  Solo showRobert Motherwell - Prints
  Solo showElizabeth Osborne - Recent Paintings
 
Last update: 28 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.