Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Ludwig Museum im Deutschherrenhaus

Public Institution
Ludwig Museum im Deutschherrenhaus
Danziger Freiheit 1
56068 Koblenz
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 261 304040
www.ludwigmuseum.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa  10:30-17:30
Su  11:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pablo Picasso  2
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Jasper Johns  62
François Morellet  66
Christian Boltanski  73



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Qi Yang  8513 3
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  159 3
Daniel Spoerri  149 3
Arman  466 3



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 158 31
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 134 16
  Centre Pompidou - Musée National d´Art Moderne, France 74 42
  Galerie Daniel Templon, France 70 17
  Galleria La Fenice, Italy 55 8



 
 Public exhibitions   2
31.08. - 16.11. (in 39 days)
  Solo showSean Scully - Figure/Abstract

01.06. - 17.08. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showFabrizio Plessi - Sul viaggio. Über das Reisen
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1992
 
 Artists
Jean-Michel Albèrola  1953, FR
Arman  1928-2005, FR, US
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Bernard Aubertin  1934, FR
Jean Charles Blais  1956, FR
François Boisrond  1959, FR
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
Daniel Buren  1938, FR
Louis Cane  1943, FR
César  1921-1998, FR
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Robert Combas  1957, FR
Christoph Dahlhausen  1960, DE
Hélène Delprat  1957, FR
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Salvatore Emblema  1929-2006, IT
Erró  1932, IS
Philippe Favier  1957, FR
Robert Filliou  1926-1987, FR
Jean le Gac  1936, FR
Gérard Garouste  1946, FR
Gérard Gasiorowski  1930-1986, FR
Hans Hartung  1904-1989, DE
Hucleux  1923-2012, FR
Alain Jacquet  1939-2008, FR
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Horst Keining  1949, DE
R.B. Kitaj  1932-2007, US
Pierre Klossowski  1905-2001, FR
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Jean Lurçat  1892-1966, FR
André Masson  1896-1987, FR
Jacques Monory  1934, FR
François Morellet  1926, FR
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Anne & Patrick Poirier  FR
Serge Poliakoff  1900-1969, RU
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Patrick Raynaud  1946, FR
Martial Raysse  1936, FR
Yves Reynier  1946, FR
Georges Rousse  1947, FR
Niki de Saint Phalle  1930-2002, FR
HD Schrader  1945, DE
Michel Seuphor  1901-1999, FR
Nedko Solakov  1957, BG
Jesús Rafael Soto  1923-2005, VE
Pierre Soulages  1919, FR
Jean Tinguely  1925-1991, CH
Ben Vautier  1935, FR
Bernar Venet  1941, FR
Claude Viallat  1936, FR
Jacques Villeglé  1926, FR
Wols  1913-1951, DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   103
2014
  Solo showKarel Malich - Cosmic
  Solo showClaude Viallat - Der Stoff der Malerei

2013
  Solo showFellini und die künste
  Group showLa qualité de l'ombre
  Solo showHelmut Newton – Some like it nude
  Group showFlourishing spirits - Blüten des Geistes
  Group showPusenkoff & Pusenkoff – After Reality

2012
  Group showIntroSpection - Abstrakte Positionen zeitgenössischer Kunst aus China
  Solo showEckhard Kremers - Vom Vergessen
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer - Memorabilia
  Group showMateriales Denken
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg, The Sixties
  Group showEin Wunsch bleibt immer übrig
Description Group showMalerei2020Peinture
  Solo showRainer Gross - Kontact – NY paintings 1972 - 2012
  Solo showManfred Vogel - Agape 2005 bis 2008

2011
Description Group showDEUTSCHLAND, DEUTSCHLAND …
  Solo showMonika Fioreschy - Works 1969-2011
  Group showDie Letzte Freiheit - Von den Pionieren der Land-Art der 1960er Jahre bis zur Natur im Cyberspace

2010
  Solo showHD Schrader - Woodwatchers and Others
  Group showBerlin zeichnet!
  Solo showDas Vermessen von Raum und Zeit
Description and image Solo showMIAO XIAOCHUN - Macromania
Description and image Solo showPETER KLASEN - Vorsicht Hochspannung!
  Solo showDaniel Coulet - Mehr Licht, mehr Licht!
  Group showMEMORY TRACES - Zeitgenössische Kunst aus Finnland

2009
  Solo showJanoschs phantastisches Universum - Traumstunden für Tigerente ... Schnuddel, Quasselkasper, Mogelzahn!
  Solo showDaniel Spoerri
  Solo showJiří Křenek
  Solo showEvgeni Dybsky - Giotto Projekt
  Solo showPaul Schwer - Orion
  Solo showHenning von Gierke - Rheingold

2008
  Group showChinasRevision - Fokus Beijing
  Group showAktuelle Szene Bulgarien
  Group showExemplifizieren wird Kunst - Zum Fundament konkreten Gestaltens
  Solo showBettina van Haaren - Partikel und Membrane
  Solo showCony Theis - See Me
  Group showEMIRATES CONTEMPORARY - Zeitgenössische Kunst und Kalligraphie aus SHARJAH, Kulturhauptstadt der Vereinigten Arabischen
  Solo showPictures Scripts
  Solo showThe Egiptian Mummy Portraits
  Solo showGeorg Ahrens: Joggling in the City
  Solo showDeng Guo Yuan: In the Garden
  Solo showRobert Combas: Joke'r

2007
  Solo showEdward Quinn - Riviera Cocktail
  Solo showKeith Haring - Leben als Zeichnung
  Group showCelebrity Portraits from the Andy Warhol Factory Years
  Group showKlasse Immendorf - Von Affen und Pferden
  Solo showThomas Nozkowski - Subject to change
  Group showJunge finnische Fotografie
  Solo showGao Xingjian
  Solo showHorst Keining - Revision
  Solo showLothar Wolleh - eine Wiederentdeckung

2006
  Solo showJon Groom - Between the light
  Group showMuse Mozart - Illustrationen und Bühnenkonzepte
  Solo showHermann-Josef Kuhna - Vom Anbeginn
  Solo showImmendorff - Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Skulpturen
  Solo showQi Yang - Beyond the heaven
  Solo showJoe Stefanelli - Einblicke ins Atelier
  Group showMarie Raymond & Yves Klein
  Solo showLore Bert - Stationen
  Solo showLiz Taylor - Fotografien von Bob Willoughby
  Solo showGilgian Gelzer
  Solo showFranziskus Wendels - Landflucht
  Solo showJosep Vallribera - Aufruf zum Risiko

2005
  Group showDENA und Farah Ossuli – Aktuelle Malerei aus dem Iran
  Solo showXenia Hausner - Ein Glücksfall
  Group showDiscover Brazil – Aktuelle Malerei, Skulptur, Installation
  Group showConfluentes II
  Group showBrazilian Art Project - Part I – Fotografie - Brasiliens Gesichter
  Solo showRobert Schad - Stahl-Zeit
Description Group showPersonal Structures

2004
  Solo showNorbert Tadeusz – von oben
  Solo showManMade Planet - Photographien von Wolfgang Volz
  Solo showHans-Jürgen Schlieker - Informelle Arbeiten 1953 – 2003
  Solo showMilos Sobaic - Gefährliche Orte
  Group showNon-Konformisten aus Moskau
  Solo showClyde Butcher

2003
  Group showGeschenkte Kunst
  Group showTreffpunkt Paris
  Solo showJacques Monory
  Solo showBernd Finkeldei
  Group showConfluentes
  Solo showDevade - Retrospektive
  Solo showSigrid Glöerfelts - Innere Landschaften
  Solo showGeorges Braque
  Solo showAnke Erlenhoff - 1993-2003

2002
  Group showNeue Wilde
  Group showDer russische Symbolismus
  Solo showBernar Venet
  Group showCultural Identity?
  Solo showBen Vautier
  Solo showLucinda Devlin

2001
Description Solo showJean Lurçat

2000
  Solo showArman - Werke auf Papier
  Group showBettina Rheims & Serge Bramly - I.N.R.I.

1999
  Solo showBert Stern - Marilyn Monroe; The Last Sitting
Description Solo showAuguste Chabaud - Gemälde Aquarelle Zeichnungen

1998
  Solo showHarald Naegeli - Raumbewegungen
  Solo showAndré Masson - Rebell des Surrealismus
  Solo showThomas Meier-Castel - Prints unlimited
  Group showProdukt Kunst: Wo bleibt das Original?

1996
  Solo showPatrick Raynaud - Die wunderbare Reise

1995
  Solo showToni Grand
 
Last update: 22 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.