Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

MAK - Museum für Angewandte Kunst

Public Institution
MAK - Museum für Angewandte Kunst
Stubenring 5
1010 Vienna
Austria
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +43 1 711 36-0
fax +43 1 713 10 26
www.mak.at
 
Opening hours:
Tu  10:00-00:00
We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Franz West  34
Arnulf Rainer  47
Donald Judd  67
Vito Acconci  85
Heimo Zobernig  121



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Franz West  34 5
Franz Graf  1095 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 94 18
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 53 5
  Neue Galerie Graz - Universalmuseum Joanneum, Austria 51 31
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 50 16
  Galerie Hubert Winter, Austria 45 9



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1864
 
 Artists
Raimund Abraham  1933-2010, AT, US
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Atelier van Lieshout  NL
Alfredo Barsuglia  1980, AT
Herbert Bayer  1900-1985, AT, US
Inês Botelho  1977, PT
Günter Brus  1938, AT
Josef Dabernig  1956, AT
Plamen Dejanov  1970, BG
Günther Domenig  1934-2012, AT
Gregor Eichinger  1956, AT
Manfred Erjautz  1966, AT
Thomas Feuerstein  1968, AT
Andreas Fogarasi  1977, AT
Heinz Frank  1939, AT
Padhi Frieberger  1929, AT
Peter Friedl  1960, AT
Frank O. Gehry  1929, CA
Bruno Gironcoli  1936-2010, AT
Manfred Grübl  1967, AT
Zaha Hadid  1950, IQ
John Hejduk  1929-2000, US
Magdalena Jetelová  1946, CZ
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Birgit Jürgenssen  1949-2003, AT
Frederick Kiesler  1890-1965, AT, US
Laura Kikauka  1963, CA
Milan Knizak  1940, CZ
Kasper Kovitz  1968, AT
Brigitte Kowanz  1957, AT
Hans Kupelwieser  1948, AT
Heinz Leitner  
Christoph Lissy  1957, AT
Marko Lulic  1972, AT
Helmut Mark  1958, AT
Oswald Oberhuber  1931, AT
Walter Pichler  1936-2012, IT
Arnulf Rainer  1929, AT
Alfons Schilling  1934-2013, CH
Eva Schlegel  1960, AT
Hubert Schmalix  1952, AT
Rudolf Schwarzkogler  1940-1969, AT
Nicole Six & Paul Petritsch  AT
Ingeborg Strobl  1949, AT
Mario Terzic  1945, AT
James Turrell  1943, US
Manfred Wakolbinger  1952, AT
Hans Weigand  1954, AT
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Lebbeus Woods  1940-2012, US
Heimo Zobernig  1958, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   131
2014
  Solo showHannah Kruger
  Group showExemplary
  Group showGerhard Treml & David Lamelas & Kaucyila Brooke

2013
  Group showOut of the Box - 10 Fragen an künstlerische Forschung
  Solo showFranz Von Zülow
  Solo showVerena Dengler
  Solo showLisa Truttmann. My Stage Is Your Domain
Description Group showEastern Promises
  Solo showTheophil Hansen. Kunsthandwerk
  Solo showKerstin Von Gabain - City Of Broken Furniture
  Solo showMarco Dessi - Still Life
  Group showZeichen, gefangen im Wunder.

2012
  Solo showKathi Hofer - Craftivism
  Solo showTaliaysebastian - The Committee Of Sleep
  Solo showBenjamin Hirte - The Classic Mob Ballet
  Solo showSichtwechsel #1
  Solo showKurt Spurey. Sedimente - Chawan. 4 Farben 4 Formen
  Group showBend a Bow
  Group showFläche - Linie - Raum
  Solo showStiefel & Company Architects - Faux Terrains
  Solo showMichael Anastassiades
  Solo showGustav Klimt: Erwartung Und ErfÜllung
  Solo showPatrick Rampelotto. Adventures In Foam

2011
  Group showErschaute Bauten - Architektur Im Spiegel Zeitgenössischer Kunstfotografie
  Solo showMichael Wallraff. Looking Up.vertical Public Space
Description Solo showWalter Pichler - KÜNSTLER IM FOKUS #11 - Skulpturen Modelle Zeichnungen
  Solo showRudolf Steiner - Die Alchemie Des Alltags
  Group showLight Pavilion
  Group showAustria Davaj! - Der Gipfel Des Kreativen Österreich
  Group show91 92 93 Part Two: Simon Leung, Andrea Fraser Und Lincoln Tobier
  Solo showKurt Ryslavy, Sammler, Weinhändler, Sonntagsmaler.
  Solo showSPAN
  Solo showKÜnstler Im Fokus #10 - Erwin Wurm

2010
  Solo showSabine Aichhorn: Hollywood Party
  Solo showIn Between
Description Solo showThe Weak Metropolis: for a ”New Charter of Athens”
  Solo showManganese Make My Colors Blue
  Solo showPathos in Rot
  Group showDESIGN CRIMINALS. Or a New Joy into the World
  Solo showPlamen Dejanoff - Heads & Tails
  Solo showApokalypse/ Keinen Keks heute
  Solo showZWISCHENSPIEL
  Group showDuplicate Array: Buildings / Places / Objects
  Solo showExcursus on Fitness
  Solo showGypsy Urbanism

2009
  Solo showThe Shape of the Café to Come
  Solo showRainer Ganahl - Dadalenin
  Solo showInspirations
  Solo showFranz Graf - KÜNSTLER IM FOKUS #6 - Final Song First
  Solo showGeorges Adéagbo - Die Kolonisation und die Geschichte der Kolonisierten

2008
  Solo showCamera Solaris
  Solo showIngeborg Lüscher - The Game Is Over
  Solo showHeimo Zobernig Total Design
Description Group showPoverty Housing. Americus, Georgia
  Solo showGünter Brus - Mitternachtsröte
  Solo showJulian Opie - Recent Works
  Group showPostgravity Art - Orbita Noordung
  Solo showFranz West
  Solo showAndreas Fogarasi - 2008
  Group showJulius Deutschbauer und Gerhard Spring

2007
  Solo showCOOP HIMMELB(L)AU. Beyond the Blue
  Solo showKünstler im Fokus - #3 Padhi Frieberger
  Solo showHernán Díaz Alonso - Pitch-Black
  Solo showKurt Ryslavy - Wiener Aktionismus' today – falling asleep at my Brussels desk
  Group showHeld together with Water / Kunst aus der Sammlung Verbund
  Group showSunset: Delayed
  Solo showGünther Domenig

2006
  Solo showtalking cure / talking cube
Description Group showElke Krystufek - LIQUID LOGIC - The Height of Knowledge and the Speed of Thought
  Solo showSusanne Hammer short storys
  Solo showTone Fink - Textil
  Solo showRainer, sonst keiner! Uberschrieftungen
  Group showThe Essence 2006: Jahresausstellung der Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien
  Solo showBernhard Münzenmayer - Transformations of the Göss Paraments
  Solo showDieter Roth - Sculptural Fingerwear
  Solo showJenny Holzer - XX
  Group showDemokratische Republik Kongo: der vergessene Krieg
  Group showMicrostories Austria
  Solo showYves Klein - Air Architecture
  Group showSymmetry

2005
Description Solo show... Nach Binder - Joseph Binders Einfluss auf das internationale Grafikdesign
Description Solo showAlexander Rodtschenko: Raumkonstruktionen
Description Solo showLebbeus Woods - System Wien
Description Solo showAtelier Van Lieshout - Der Disziplinator
Description Solo showCarol Christian Poell - public freedom Kollektionsdokumente
Description Group showKeramik - Aktuelle Tendenzen aus Österreich - Austrian Ceramics Today
Description Group showLa cubanidad - Kubanische Plakate 1940-2004
Description Solo showGünther Domenig - structures that fit my nature
Description Group showPatrick Baumüller & Severin Hofmann - SUPERMAKT (Auktions-Aktion, Performance, Ausstellung)
Description Solo showMichael Kienzer - Neue Immobilien

2004
Description Solo showPeter Eisenman - Barfuß auf weiß glühenden Mauern
Description Group showMehr Licht: Targetti Light Art Collection im MAK
Description Solo showTomoko Sawada: Desire to Mimic
Description Solo showCanan Dagdelen: yurt tutmusch dot
  Solo showBirgit Jürgenssen - Schuhwerk Subversive Aspects of Feminism
  Group show3 fireplaces and 2 bathtubs

2003
Description Solo showManfred Wakolbinger: Bottomtime
Description Solo showHermann Kosel: The Holy Every Day
Description Solo showGreg Lynn: Intricate Surface
Description Solo showHelmuth Gsöllpointner: Temporäre variable Raumobjekte
Description Solo showKurt Kocherscheidt: Das fortlaufende Bild
Description Solo showZaha Hadid: Architektur
Description Solo showCarlo Scarpa: Das Handwerk der Architektur
  Group showDAVAJ! Russian Art Now
Description Solo showGerald Zugmann: Blue Universe

2002
  Group showBoxenstop
  Group showCAT Open "artists choice"
Description Solo showStefan Sagmeister: Handarbeit
Description Solo showUlrike Lienbacher: Aufräumen
Description Solo showLaura Kikauka: M.A.N.I.A.C. at MAK - Marvellous Abundant Neglected Items Arrange
Description Solo showErnst Deutsch-Dryden - En Vogue!
Description Solo showMaria Hahnenkamp: Transparency

2001
Description Solo showFranz West: Gnadenlos
Description Solo showR. M. Schindler - Architektur und Experiment
Description Group showHallway - Zwischenräume: Kunst und Architektur
Description Group showDedalic Convention
Description Solo showMöbel - Räume: Hubert Matthias Sanktjohanser
Description Solo showDie Welt von Charles und Ray Eames
Description Group showSwetlana Heger & Plamen Dejanov
Description Solo showDennis Hopper: A System of Moments
Description Solo showJun Yang: Reconstruction – Daily Structures of Life
Description Solo showElemente Objekte: Keramiken von Franz Josef Altenburg
Description Solo showRaymond Pettibon: The Books - Aus dem Archiv der Bücher

2000
  Solo showRobert F. Hammerstiel

1999
  Group showStop the Violence

1998
  Group showout of actions - Aktionismus, Body Art & Performances 1949-1979

1996
  Solo showParallelaktion
  Group showAustria im Rosennetz
  Solo showJohn Baldessari

1994
  Solo showHans Kupelwieser - Trans-Formation
  Solo showHeinz Lechner: Portraits
 
Last update: 28 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.