Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Malmö konstmuseum

Public Institution
Malmö konstmuseum
Malmöhusvägen 1
20280 Malmö
Sweden
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +46 040 341 000
fax +46 040 124 097
www.malmo.se/konstmuseum
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  12:00-16:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Olafur Eliasson  39
Elmgreen & Dragset  151
Julião Sarmento  195
Superflex  206
Joachim Koester  240



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Max Walter Svanberg  19223 8
Carl Fredrik Hill  3056 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
Galleri Specta Galleri Specta, Denmark 47 6
  Moderna Museet, Sweden 38 43
  Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Sweden 36 41
  Galleri Ping Pong, Sweden 33 23
  Stalke Galleri / Stalke Out Of Space / Artstamp.dk, Denmark 29 11



 
 Public exhibitions   1
11.10. - 11.01. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showBaltic Reflections
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1925
Director(s): Göran Christenson
 
 Artists
aiPotu  NO
Christian Andersson  1973, SE
Hans Andersson  1979, SE
Torsten Andersson  1926-2009, SE
Lars Arrhenius  1966, SE
John Bauer  1971, US
Nygards Karin Bengtsson  1972, SE
Christian Berg  1893-1976, SE
Richard Bergh  1858-1919, SE
Tobias Bernstrup  1970, SE
Carin Blücher  1960, SE
Jonas Bohlin  
Carl Boutard  1975, SE
Vanna Bowles  1974, SE
Veronica Brovall  1975, SE
Barbro Bäckström  1939-1990, SE
Ann Böttcher  1973, SE
Joachim Cossais  1972
Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen  1970, DK, PH
Cecilie Dahl  1960, NO
Jonas Dahlberg  1970, SE
Nathalie Djurberg  1978, SE
AK Dolven  1953, NO
Benny Dröscher  1971, DK
Gardar Eide Einarsson  1976, NO
Ditte Ejlerskov  1982, DK
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Carin Ellberg  1959, SE
Elmgreen & Dragset  DK, NO
Andreas Eriksson  1975, SE
Johan Furåker  1978, SE
Andreas Gedin  1958, SE
Aleksandr Golovin  1863-1930, RU
Tue Greenfort  1973, DK
Isaac Grünewald  1889-1946, SE
Jenny Grönvall  
Marianne Grønnow  1962
Jens Haaning  1965, DK
Carl Hammoud  1976, SE
Hertha Hanson  1980, SE
Annika von Hausswolff  1967, SE
Johannes Heldén  1978
Carl Fredrik Hill  1849-1911, SE
Sigrid Hjertén  1885-1948, NO
Pål Hollender  1968, SE
Emil Holmer  1975, SE
Leif Holmstrand  1972, SE
Peter Holst Henckel  1966, DK
Oluf Høst  1884-1966, DK
Gabriella Ioannides  1964, UK
Lisa Jeannin  1972, SE
Olav Christopher Jenssen  1954, NO
Michael Johansson  1975, SE
Jesper Just  1974, DK
Kaarina Kaikkonen  1952, FI
Matti Kallioinen  , SE
John Kandell  
Anders Kappel  1956, SE
Gunilla Klingberg  1966, SE
Joachim Koester  1962, DK
Ola Kolehmainen  1964, FI
Viktor Kopp  1971, SE
Anne Koskinen  1969, FI
Mathias Kristersson  , SE
Per Krohg  1889-1965, NO
Boris Kustodiev  1878-1927, RU
Jone Kvie  1971, NO
Runo Lagomarsino  1977, SE
Lauri Laine  1946, FI
Carl Larsson  1853-1919, SE
Matts Leiderstam  1956, SE
Per-Oskar Leu  1980, NO
Petra Lindholm  1973, FI
Hilding Linnqvist  1891-1984, SE
Ann Lislegaard  1962, DK
Liisa Lounila  1976, FI
Tilda Lovell  1972, SE
Vilhelm Lundström  1893-1950, DK
Susanna Majuri  1978, FI
Lisa D. Manner  1979, SE
Lars Mathisen  1957, DK
Kristina Matousch  1974, SE
Jörgen Melanton  1949, SE
Bjarne Melgaard  1967, NO
Tova Mozard  1978, SE
Caroline Mårtensson  1977, SE
Esko Männikkö  1959, FI
Nils Helge Reinhold Nilsson  1901-1949, SE
Vera Nilsson  1888-1979, SE
Mattias Nordéus  
Anna Nordquist Andersson  1976, SE
Karl Nordström  1855-1923, SE
Fredrik Norén  1979, SE
Gunnar Norrman  1912-2005, SE
Helmtrud Nyström  1939, DE
Emil Olsson  1890-1946, SE
Martin Palm  , SE
Ola Pehrson  1964-2006, SE
Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin  1878-1939, RU
Arvid J. Pettersen  1943, NO
Jet-Te Ranning  1954, DK
Carl Frederik Reuterswärd  1934, SE
Torbjorn Rodland  1970, NO
Ulf Rollof  1961, SE
Nina Roos  1956, FI
Viktor Rosdahl  1980, SE
Alexander Roslin  1718-1793, SE
Tyko Sallinen  1879-1955, FI
Julião Sarmento  1948, PT
Nina Saunders  1958, DK
Josef Schibli  1925, CH
Rolf Schuurmans  , NL
Lina Selander  1973, SE
Hanna Sjöstrand  
Anders Sletvold Moe  1978, NO
Ingeborg Stana  
Tove Storch  1981, DK
Fredrik Strid  
Jasper Sebastian Stürup  1969, DK
Superflex  DK
Max Walter Svanberg  1912-1994, SE
Astrid Svangren  1972, SE
David Svensson  1973, SE
Astrid Sylwan  1970, SE
Henrik Sörensen  1882-1962
Päivi Takala  1970, FI
Andreas Tellefsen  1976, NO
Mats Theselius  
Magnus Thierfelder  1976, SE
Ellen Trotzig  1878-1949, SE
Anu Tuominen  1961, FI
Marianna Uutinen  1961, FI
Fredrik Vaerslev  1979, NO
Gunnel Wahlstrand  1974, SE
Charlotte Walentin  1965, SE
Elisabeth Westerlund  1965, SE
Jens Ferdinand Willumsen  1863-1958, DK
Nichlas Winmalm  1973, SE
Dan Wolgers  1955, SE
Mans Wrange  1961, SE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   107
2014
  Group showA Voice of One´s Own
  Solo showCarl Fredrik Hill - Yet I continue to rule heavily over the dagger’s abyss
  Group showOur Inner Nature

2013
  Solo showCarl Fredrik Hill - Hill Hill Hill Hill Hill
  Group showThe Nordic Model®
  Solo showAs You See by Harun Farocki

2012
  Group showBarbro Bäckström
  Solo showMax Walter Svanberg
  Solo showLars Lerin
  Solo showCarl Fredrik Hill

2011
  Solo showSophie Tottie
  Solo showVeli Granö
  Solo showRita Lundqvist - The Bäckström Prize-winner 2011
  Solo showGAN - Modernistpionjär och outsider
  Group showStep by Step
  Solo showOla Åstrand - Rastgård

2010
  Solo showPolygraph
  Group showTRACKS - New acquisitions in Malmö Art Museums collection of Nordic contemporary art
  Group showEdstrandksa Award
  Group showBeyond the Sea
  Solo showMatts Leiderstam - Seen from Here
  Group showMed en annan blick — Modernismen

2009
  Solo showHans Krondahl - Textila arbeten
  Solo showCarl Fredrik Hill
  Solo showMax Walter Svanberg
  Group showRomantikens kraft - på spaning efter romantiken
  Solo showZone - Out of Vision

2008
  Solo showPer Wizén
  Solo showHollende's Foundation
  Group showARCHEOLOGY OF MIND
  Group showSubject Index
  Group showThe real Thing - New Acquisitions
  Solo showRagnar von Holten
  Solo showErwin Wurm - Spit in Someones Soup
  Solo showUlrik Crone

2007
  Solo showBarbro and Holger Bäckströms Grant 2007: Annika Eriksson - THE SOUNDTRACK
  Group showOne Step Beyond
  Group showHerman Gotthards Donation - Nordisk Modernism
  Group showSamlingarna i samlingen
  Group showSom du ser mig - porträtt från samlingen
  Solo showHåkan Rehnberg

2006
  Group showMarie-Louise Ekman / Bjarne Melgaard
  Solo showNiels Bonde - Souvenir
Description Solo showMax Walter Svanberg and the symbolic animals
  Solo showElis Ernst Eriksson - Massa ande ting
Description Solo showMary Beth Edelson - A Well Lived Life
  Solo showHelene Schjerfbeck

2005
  Group showEdstrandska Stiftelsens stipendiater 2005
  Solo showGertrud Alfredsson - Wallpaper
  Group showTouristclass
  Group showLandskap
Description Solo showIngegerd Råman
Description Solo showMax Walter Svanberg
Description Solo showMaryam Jafri
Description Solo showCraft in dialog - Annette Meyer
  Group showCraft in dialog - Claydies: Karen Kjældgård-Larsen & Tine Broksö
  Solo showFelix Gmelin
  Solo showFernando Bryce
  Group showCraft in dialog - Astrid Krogh & Malene Landgren

2004
  Solo showSanteri Tuori - Bogeyman and other Works
  Solo showMartin Palm - När allt blir som vanligt
  Group showCecilie Dahl & Marit Følstad - Like Pink Snowflakes
  Group showDet imaginära & det konkreta
  Solo showKristian Nilsson - smycken
  Solo showStefan Constantinescu - Dacia 1900 – Min generation; videoinstallation & bok
  Group showDe Tolv; Skånska Modernister

2003
  Solo showPål Hollender
  Group showPolsk affischkonst
  Solo showLena Cronqvist
Description Solo showMax Walter Svanberg
Description Group showExperience the Invisible Landscapes
  Group showNya namn
Description Solo showOf shadows and images
  Solo showÅke Göransson
  Solo showMartin Gustavsson - The Gospel

2002
  Solo showElisabeth Wejsflog - Den yttersta dagen
  Solo showCharlotte von Poehl - 7000 Newton
  Group showOver the horizon, 15 nordiska nutida konstnärer
  Solo showMartin Bigum - The Homecoming
  Solo showHeinz Julen
  Group showGossip. 14 kvinnliga konstnärer
  Solo showSigadúr Gustafsson
Description Solo showGunnar Norrman
  Solo showMarie-Louise Ekman
  Group showRoyal Art Force
  Solo showDan Wolgers
  Solo showLage Pergon - Interiorlandscaping
Description Solo showLasse Hejll

2001
  Solo showAnnika Eriksson - Personal på Malmöhus; video
Description Group showDanskt i galleriet
  Solo showDan Wolgers - Bäskströmstipendiat 2001
  Solo showMagnus Denker - Den röda stadens ljus
  Solo showTruls Melin - Mudderverk
  Solo showMax Walter Svanberg
  Group showShifte-det postmoderna genombrottet i Sverige
Description Solo showNathalie Melikian
Description Group showMattias & Monika Klum

2000
Description Solo showJacob Tue Larsen
  Solo showCecilia Edefalk - Elevator
  Solo showCarl Fredrik Hill
  Group showVivianna Torun Bülow-Hübe, Ingrid Dessau & Signe Persson-Melin
  Group showÖvergångar
Description Group showSolitärer. Särlingskonst från Samling Eternod-Mermod, Lausanne
Description Solo showSøren Martinsen - The Burn
Description Solo showMary Beth Edelsohn - Homemade root beer

1999
Description Solo showLena Mattsson - On the Far Side of Lonelyness

1996
  Solo showTell me about a miraculous invention
 
Last update: 23 September 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.