Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst

Public Institution
Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst
Albisriederstrasse 199A
8047 Zurich
Switzerland
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +41 (0)1 277 20 50
fax +41 (0)1 277 62 86
www.migrosmuseum.ch
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Fr  12:00-18:00
Th  12:00-20:00
Sa, Su  11:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Bruce Nauman  3
Gerhard Richter  5
John Baldessari  6
Sol LeWitt  9



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Douglas Gordon  23 8
Urs Fischer  331 7
Atelier van Lieshout  455 7
Maurizio Cattelan  115 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 166 12
Lisson Gallery Lisson Gallery, United Kingdom 105 21
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 102 52
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 100 21
  Margo Leavin Gallery, USA 74 17



 
 Public exhibitions   2
24.05. - 17.08. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showTeresa Margolles

24.05. - 17.08. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Group showCollection on Display
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1996
Director(s): Heike Munder (Direktorin)
 
 Art Fairs
Kunst Zürich Kunst Zürich (11)
 
 Artists
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Stefan Altenburger  1968, CH
Carlos Amorales  1970, MX
Carl Andre  1935, US
Emmanuelle Antille  1972, CH
Ian Anüll  1948, CH
Cory Arcangel  1978, US
Art & Language  UK
Atelier van Lieshout  NL
John Baldessari  1931, US
Stefan Banz  1961, CH
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Marc Bauer  1975, CH, IT
Lothar Baumgarten  1944, DE
Julie Becker  1972, US
Alighiero Boëtti  1940-1994, IT
Monica Bonvicini  1965, IT
Christine Borland  1965, UK
Olaf Breuning  1970, CH
Heidi Bucher  1926-1993, CH
Daniele Buetti  1955, CH
Angela Bulloch  1966, CA
Stefan Burger  1977, DE
Tom Burr  1963, US
Jean-Marc Bustamante  1952, FR
Christoph Büchel  1966, CH
Maurizio Cattelan  1960, IT
Marc Camille Chaimowicz  1947, FR
Spartacus Chetwynd  1973, UK
Annelise Coste  1973, FR
Enzo Cucchi  1949, IT
Hanne Darboven  1941-2009, DE
Alexandra Dementieva  1960, RU
Jan Dibbets  1941, NL
Martin Disler  1949-1996, CH
Marlene Dumas  1953, NL, ZA
Elmgreen & Dragset  DK, NO
Esther Eppstein  
Berta Fischer  1973, DE
Urs Fischer  1973, CH
Fischli & Weiss  CH
Sylvie Fleury  1961, CH
Alicia Framis  1967, ES
Gabriela Fridriksdóttir  1971, IS
Gilbert & George  UK
Delia R. Gonzalez  1970, US
Douglas Gordon  UK
Fabrice Gygi  1965, CH
Jens Haaning  1965, DK
Mathilde ter Heijne  1969, NL
Nic Hess  1968, CH
Noritoshi Hirakawa  1960, JP
Jonathan Horowitz  1966, US
Edwin Janssen  1961, NL
Peter Joseph  1929, UK
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Kerstin Kartscher  1966, DE
San Keller  1971, CH
Martin Kippenberger  1953-1997, DE
KLAT  CH
Jannis Kounellis  1936, IT, GR
Lang/Baumann  CH
Mark Leckey  1964, UK
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Daniel Libeskind  1946, US
Richard Long  1945, UK
Urs Lüthi  1947, CH
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Christian Marclay  1955, CH, US
Fabian Marti  1979, CH
Tracy McKenna  
Steve McQueen  1969, UK
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Gustav Metzger  1926, DE
Olivier Mosset  1944, CH
Juan Muñoz  1953-2001, ES
Claudia & Julia Müller  CH
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Olaf Nicolai  1962, DE
Cady Noland  1956, US
Henrik Olesen  1967, DK
Giulio Paolini  1940, IT
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Giuseppe Penone  1947, IT
Elodie Pong  1966, US
Markus Raetz  1941, CH
David Renggli  1974, CH
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Christian Robert-Tissot  1960, CH
Ugo Rondinone  1963, CH
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Gavin R. Russom  1974, US
Robert Ryman  1930, US
Jean-Frédéric Schnyder  1945, CH
Ben Schonzeit  1942, US
Thomas Schütte  1954, DE
Kerim Seiler  1974, CH
Sergei Shutov  1955, RU
Katharina Sieverding  1944, DE
Thomas Stalder  1960
Katja Strunz  1970, DE
Paul Thek  1933-1988, US
Rirkrit Tiravanija  1961, TH
Niele Toroni  1937, CH
Cosey Fanni Tutti  1951, UK
Uri Tzaig  1965, IL
Piotr Uklanski  1968, PL
Juan Uslé  1954, ES
Costa Vece  1969, CH
Toon Verhoef  1946, NL
Banks Violette  1973, US
Susann Walder  1959, CH
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Marijke van Warmerdam  1959, NL
Philip Wiegard  1977, DE
Cathy Wilkes  1966, UK
Stephen Willats  1943, UK
Christopher Wool  1955, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   96
2014
  Group showCollection on Display
  Group showSacré 101 – An Exhibition Based on ‹The Rite of Spring

2013
  Solo showCarey Young
  Solo showGeoffrey Farmer: Let's Make the Water Turn Black
  Group showCollection on Display: Heidi Bucher, Thea Djordjadze, Berta Fischer, Loredana Sperini, Katja Strunz
  Solo showStephen G. Rhodes - The Law of the Unknown Neighbor: Inferno Romanticized
  Solo showLaura Lima

2012
  Group showCollection on Display: Phyllida Barlow, Jimmie Durham, Daniel Knorr, Mark Leckey
  Solo showRagnar Kjartansson
  Group showTour d´Horizon - Werke aus der Sammlung migros museum für gegenwarts­kunst

2011
Description Solo showFlorian Germann
  Solo showAlex Bag
  Group showThe Garden of Forking Paths
Description and image Solo showNicola Costantino

2010
  Group showDisplaced Fractures – Über die Bruchlinien in Architek­turen und ihren Körpern
  Group showUne Idée, une Forme, un Être - Poésie/Politique du corporel
  Group showArs Viva 09/10 – Geschichte / History
  Group showCollection
  Group showWhile Bodies Get Mirrored - an Exhibition about Movement, Formalism and Space

2009
  Solo showTatiana Trouvé: A Stay Between Enclosure and Space
Description and image Group showDeterioration, they said
  Group showKarla Black / Christoph Ruckhäberle
  Solo showJosephine Meckseper

2008
Description and image Solo showDawn Mellor
  Group showVon denen die überleben
  Solo showTadeusz Kantor
  Group showSammlung / Collection
  Solo showMarkus Schinwald

2007
  Solo showChristoph Schlingensief
  Solo showOlaf Breuning
  Group showCollection - Part 2
  Solo showHenrik Olesen
  Solo showRachel Harrison
  Solo showSpartacus Chetwynd
  Group showCollection - Part 1
  Solo showThe Atlas Group (1989-2004) - A Project by Walid Raad

2006
Description Solo showRobert Kusmirowski
  Group showIt's Time for Action (There's no Option) - About Feminism
Description Solo showGabriela Friðriksdóttir - Inside the ...
  Group showCollection
Description Solo showMarc Camille Chaimowicz - Zürich Suite
  Group showFaites vos jeux! Kunst und Spiel seit Dada
Description Group showWhile Interwoven Echoes Drip into a Hybrid Body

2005
  Solo showPeter Saville - Estate
  Solo showBruno Peinado - Silence is Sexy
  Group showWhen Humour Becomes Painful
Description Solo showYoko Ono - Horizontal Memories (2005)
Description Solo showMika Taanila - Human Engineering
Description Solo showCory Arcangel - beige
Description and image Solo showPaul Noble

2004
Description and image Solo showHeidi Bucher - Mother of Pearl
Description and image Group showThe Future Has a Silver Lining - Genealogies of Glamour
Description Group showIt's All an Illusion. A Sculpture Project
  Group showPerformanceNacht
Description Group showL´Air du Temps - collection pringtemps/été 2004
Description and image Solo showGianni Motti - Plausible Deniability

2003
Description and image Solo showArt & Language
  Group showIt's in our hands
  Solo showMounir Fatmi - Obstacles
  Solo showOladélé Bamgboyé
  Solo showMark Leckey
  Group showThe African Exile Museum
  Solo showKendell Geers - Terrorealismus
Description and image Group showbewitched bothered and bewildered - Spatial Emotion in Contemporary Art and Arch
  Group showRe:view + Collection

2002
  Group showÖkonomien der Zeit
  Group showCathy Wilkes - Henry J. Darger
  Group showSt. Petrischnee
  Solo showMathilde ter Heijne - Tragedy
  Group showThe Collective Unconsciousness...

2001
  Group showCosta Vece - Christine Hill
  Solo showCloaca - Wim Delvoye
  Group showCabaret Amorales
  Group showEnjoy - Survive
  Group showLet's be friends

2000
  Group showAlicia Framis
  Group showLa Rivoluzione siamo noi
  Group showSublevel, frame and frame, testroom - Review (2000)
  Group showGulliver - Sat 4

1999
  Group showPeace
  Group showOlivier Mosset & Cady Noland - MONO
Description Solo showUri Tzaig - B/W
  Solo showAtelier van Lieshout - The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
  Solo showChristine Borland

1998
  Solo showSylvie Fleury - Hot Heels
  Solo showRirkrit Tiravanija - Das soziale Kapital
  Solo showAngela Bulloch - Superstructure
  Group showironisch - ironic
  Solo showRMS W VU: Wallpaper, Lamps, and Plants. (New)

1997
  Group showHIP: Special Guest Susann Walder
  Solo showMarijke van Warmerdam: Mitenand
  Group showFlexible
  Solo showJuan Muñoz

1996
  Solo showDouglas Gordon
  Solo showPaul Thek - The wonderful world that almost was
  Solo showUgo Rondinone: Dog Days Are Over
 
Last update: 25 June 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.