Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

MIT List Visual Arts Center

Public Institution
MIT List Visual Arts Center
20 Ames Street Building E15, Atrium level
Cambridge, MA 02139
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1(0) 6172534680
listart.mit.edu
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Sa, Su  12:00-18:00
Fr  12:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  4
Cindy Sherman  8



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Louise Bourgeois  13 4
Nam June Paik  34 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 454 239
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 371 47
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 205 76
  Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, USA 140 203
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 139 101



 
 Public exhibitions   2
09.05. - 13.07. (in 20 days)
  Group show9 Artists

18.03. - 11.05. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Solo showList Projects: Pauline Curnier Jardin
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1950
Director(s): Jane Faver
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Mary Abbott  1921, US
Sigmund Abeles  1934, US
Ansel Adams  1902-1984, US
Peter Agostini  1913-1993, US
Chantal Akerman  1950, BE
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Natalie Alper  1937, US
Harold Altman  1924-2003, US
Manuel Álvarez-Bravo  1902-2002, MX
Edmond Aman-Jean  1856-1936, FR
Gregory Amenoff  1948, US
Doug Anderson  
Richard Anuszkiewicz  1930, US
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Ida Applebroog  1929, US
Jane Armstrong  1921, US
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Heléne Aylon  1931, US
Norio Azuma  
Donald Baechler  1956, US
Olle Baertling  1911-1981, SE
Mary Bailey  
John Baird  
David Bakalar  
Denis Balk  1952, US
Ellen Banks  1938, US
Walter Darby Bannard  1934, US
Robert Barnes  1934, US
Will Barnet  1911-2012, US
Robert Barry  1936, US
Frances Barth  1946, US
Uta Barth  1958, DE
Jennifer Bartlett  1941, US
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Leonard Baskin  1922-2000, US
Ruth Bauer  
Lothar Baumgarten  1944, DE
Herbert Bayer  1900-1985, AT, US
Ed Baynard  1940, US
Leigh Behnke  1946, US
Arnold Belkin  1930-1992, MX
Larry Bell  1939, US
Leland Bell  1953, US
Susan Jane Belton  
Thomas Hart Benton  1889-1975, US
Peter Berg  1948
Gerry Bergstein  
Sheldon Berlyn  
Harry Bertoia  1915-1978, US
Catherine Bertulli  
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Natvar Bhavsar  1934, IN
James Biederman  1947, US
Albert Bierstadt  1830-1902, US
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Howard Bingfred  
Nayland Blake  1960, US
Ross Bleckner  1949, US
Norman Bluhm  1921-1999, US
Mel Bochner  1940, US
Bruce Boice  
Ilya Bolotowsky  1907-1981, US, RU
Rick Bolton  
Marcelo Bonevardi  1929-1994, AR
Lee Boroson  1963, US
Richard Bosman  1944, US
Edouard Boubat  1923-1998, FR
Emile-Antoine Bourdelle  1861-1929, FR
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
John Bowman  1953, US
Michael Boyd  1960, US
Georges Braque  1882-1963, FR
Gandy Brodie  1924-1975, US
Leonard Brooks  1911-1989, CA
Calvin Brown  
Maggi Brown  
Byron Browne  1907-1961, US
Grisha Bruskin  1945, RU
Chris Burden  1946, US
Victor Burgin  1941, UK
Don Burns  
Nancy Burson  1948, US
Scott Burton  1939-1989, US
Jack Bush  1926-1977, CA
Tom Butter  
Michael Byron  1954, US
Peter Bömmels  1951, DE
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Peter Campus  1937, US
Squeak Carnwath  1947, US
Edmond Casarella  1920-1996
Joe Cavallero  
Vija Celmins  1938, US
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Dana Chandler  2010, US
James Charlton  
Louisa Chase  1951, PA
Peter Chinni  1928
Dan Christensen  1942-2007, US
Chryssa  1933-2013, US
Chuang Che  1957, TW
Nancy Chunn  1941, US
Antonio Clavé  1913-2005, ES
Francesco Clemente  1952, IT
Chuck Close  1940, US
Francesco di Cocco  1900-1989, IT
Lynne Cohen  1944, US
Thomas Cole  1801-1848, US
Warrington Colescott  1921, US
George Condo  1957, US
Linda Connor  1944, US
John Coplans  1920-2003, UK
Corneille  1922-2010, NL
Antonio Corpora  1909-2004, IT
Petah Coyne  1953, US
Rollin Crampton  1886-1970, US
Hubert Crehan  
Susan Crocker  
Robert Cumming  1943, US
Nassos Daphnis  1914, GR
Robert Warren Dash  
Honoré Daumier  1808-1879, FR
Alan Davie  1920-2014, UK
Gene Davis  1920-1985, US
Ron Davis  1937, US
Adolf Dehn  1895-1968, US
Sonia Delaunay  1885-1979, FR, RU
David Diao  1943, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Lydia Dona  1955, RO
Enrico Donati  1909-2008, IT
Geralyn Donohue  
Thomas Dougherty  1965, US
Werner Drewes  1899-1985, DE
Amy L. Drezner  1959, US
Ellen Driscoll  
Charles DuBack  1926
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Carroll Dunham  1949, US
Elizabeth Dworkin  
Friedel Dzubas  1915-1994, US
Allan D'Arcangelo  1930-1998, US
Christian Eckart  1959, CA
Harold Edgerton  1903-1990, US
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Robert Engman  1927, US
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
M.C. Escher  1898-1972, NL
Richard Estes  1936, US
Frederick Eversley  1941, US
Paterson Ewen  1925-2002, CA
Neill Fearnley  
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Herbert Ferber  1906-1991, US
Kendra Stoutenburgh Ferguson  
José Antonio Fernandez Muro  1920, AR
Jackie Ferrara  1929, US
John Ferren  1905-1970, US
Aaron Fink  1955, US
Eric Fischl  1948, US
Joel Fisher  1947, US
Richard Fishman  
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Richard Fleischner  1944, US
Marta Fleming  1958, CA
Jean Follett  1917-1991, US
Joan Fontcuberta  1955, ES
Pere Formiguera  1952, ES
Miles Forst  
Linda Francis  1943, US
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Mary Frank  1933, UK
Robert Frank  1924, CH, US
Helen Frankenthaler  1928-2011, US
Sondra Freckelton  1936, US
Nan Freeman  , US
Lee Friedlander  1934, US
Meta Vaux Warrick Fuller  1877-1968, US
Sue Fuller  1914-2006, US
Hamish Fulton  1946, UK
Nancy Galantiere  
Ellen Gallagher  1965, US
Charles Garabedian  1923, US
Morton Garchik  
Yves Gaucher  1934-2000, CA
Wyn Geleynse  1947, CA
Paul Georges  1923-2002, US
Mike Glier  1953
Elias Goldberg  1886-1978
Leon Golub  1922-2004, US
Robert Goodnough  1917-2010, US
Arshile Gorky  1905-1948, US
April Gornik  1953, US
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Emmet Gowin  1941, US
John Grillo  1917, US
Jan Groover  1943-2012, US
Chaim Gross  1904-1991, US
John Gruen  
Sidney Guberman  
Virginia Gunter  
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
Hans Haacke  1936, DE
Terry Haass  1923, CZ
Dimitri Hadzi  1921, US
Yôzô Hamaguchi  1909-2000, JP
Ann Hamilton  1956, US
Robert Hamilton  1916-2004
David Hammons  1943, US
Keith Haring  1958-1990, US
Joseph Haroutunian  1944, US
Anthony Harrison  
Claudia Hart  1955, US
Grace Hartigan  1922-2008, US
Amy Hauft  
Stanley William Hayter  1901-1988, UK
Tom Heaney  
Govert Heikoop  1951, NL
Mary Heilmann  1940, US
Tom Henry III  
Carol Hepper  1953, US
Ralph Hilton  
Charles Hinman  1932, US
Carl Holty  1900-1973, US
Winslow Homer  1836-1910, US
Budd Hopkins  1931, US
Roni Horn  1955, US
Joe Houston  
John Hoyland  1934-2011, UK
John Hultberg  1922-2005, US
David Humphrey  1953, US
Ralph Humphrey  1932-1990, US
Jacqueline Humphries  1960, US
Jim Huntington  1941, US
Jacques Hurtubise  1939, CA
Jaqueth Hutchinson  
Peter Hutchinson  1930, UK
Candida Höfer  1944, DE
Jonathan Imber  
George Inness  1825-1894, US
Will Insley  1929, US
Jean-Robert Ipoustéguy  1920-2006, FR
David Ireland  1930-2009, US
Neil Isen  
Christopher James  
Joel Janowitz  1945, US
Michael Jenkins  
Paul Jenkins  1923-2012, US
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Avery Fischer Johnson  1906, US
Lester Johnson  1919, US
Ynez Johnston  1920, US
Joe Jones  1909-1963, US
Otis Jones  1946, US
Ronald Jones  1952, CA
Kenneth Josephson  1932, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Mervin Jules  1912-1994, US
Robert Kabak  
Wolf Kahn  1927, US
Aristodimos Kaldis  1899-1979
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Alex Katz  1927, US
Leila Katzen  1932, US
Hide Kawanishi  1894-1965, JP
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
György Kepes  1906-2001, HU
Alan Kessler  
David Kibbey  
Kimsooja  1957, KR
Risaburo Kimura  1924, JP
Bruce Anthony King  , CA
E. W. Kingsbury  
Lyman Kipp  1929, US
Per Kirkeby  1938, DK
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Jiri Kolár  1914-2002, CZ
Käthe Kollwitz  1867-1945, DE
Michiko Kon  1955, JP
Mimi Korach  
Shlomo Koren  1932, IL
Joyce Kozloff  1942, US
Kratolive  
Irving Kriesberg  1919-2009, US
Rudolf Kügler  1921, DE
Terence La Noue  1941, US
Lois Lane  1948, US
Lyne Lapointe  1957, CA
Jonathan Lasker  1948, US
Jacob Lawrence  1917-2000, US
Le Corbusier  1887-1965, CH
Julio Le Parc  1928, AR
Barry Le Va  1941, US
Rico Lebrun  1900-1964, US
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Julian Lethbridge  1947, US
Tom Levine  1945, US
Mon Levinson  1926-2014, US
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
Richard Lindner  1901-1978, DE, US
Jacques Lipchitz  1891-1973, FR, LT
Joyce Loughran  
Lee Lozano  1930-1999, US
Luigi Lucioni  1900-1988, US
Attila Richard Lukacs  1962, CA
Jean Lurçat  1892-1966, FR
Mark Luyten  1955, BE
John Maeda  1966, US
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Matthias Mansen  1958, DE
Robert Mapplethorpe  1946-1989, US
Lizbeth Marano  
Conrad Marca-Relli  1913-2000, US
Fabián Marcaccio  1963, AR
Brice Marden  1938, US
Helen Marden  
Lynn Margileth  
Boris Margo  1902-1995, US
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Georgia Marsh  1950, US
Kerry James Marshall  1955, US
John Massey  1950, CA
Umberto Mastroianni  1910-1998, IT
Georges Mathieu  1921-2012, FR
Victor Matthews  
Michael Mazur  1935-2009, US
Paul McCarthy  1945, US
Marlene McCarty  1957, US
Matthew McCaslin  1957, US
Edward McCluney  
John McCrady  1911-1968
James McGarrell  1930, US
Ian McKeever  1946, UK
John McLaughlin  1898-1976, US
John McNamara  
Bernard Meadows  1915-2005, UK
Amanda Means  1950, US
Frank Albert Mechau  1904-1946, US
Howard Mehring  1931-1978, US
John Liggett Meigs  
Tamara Melcher  
James Melchert  1930, US
William Mentor  1958, US
Salvatore Meo  1920-2004
Richard Merkin  1938-2009, US
Ludwig Mestler  
Frank Metz  
Duane Michals  1932, US
Joe Millions  
Joŕn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Robin Mitchell  
Denny Moers  1953, US
Donald Moffett  1955, US
Luis Molinari-Flores  1929-1994, EC
Enrique Montenegro  1917-2003, US
Henry Moore  1898-1986, UK
François Morellet  1926, FR
Barbara Morgan  1900-1992, US
Maud Morgan  1903-1999, US
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Denise Mullen  
Matt Mullican  1951, US
Vik Muniz  1961, BR
Walter Murch  1907-1967, CA
Elizabeth Murray  1940, US
Zoran Music  1909-2005, SI
Christian Philipp Müller  1957, CH
Harry Nadler  
Naoto Nakagawa  
Flora Natapoff  
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Dona Nelson  1947, US
Odd Nerdrum  1944, SE
Lowell Nesbitt  1933-1993, US
Robert S. Neuman  1926, US
Louise Nevelson  1900-1988, US
John Newman  1952, US
Ros Newman  1939, UK
Lee Newton  
Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba  1968, JP
Don Nice  1932, US
Nicholas Nixon  1947, US
Daniel Noble  
Georges Noël  1924-2010, FR
Kenneth Noland  1924-2010, US
Jedd Novatt  1958, US
Elizabeth Olbert  1957, US
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Jules Olitski  1922-2007, US
Nathan Oliveira  1928, US
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
David Ortins  1955, US
Carl Ostendarp  1961, US
María Luisa Pacheco  1919-1982, BO
Roxy Paine  1966, US
Carl Palazzolo  1945, US
Ray Parker  1922-1990, US
Felix Pasilis  
Channing Peake  1910-1989, US
Mary Peck  1952, US
Beverly Pepper  1924, US
Gabor Peterdi  1915-2001, US
Robert Petersen  
Judy Pfaff  1946, UK
Ellen Phelan  1943, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Otto Piene  1928, DE
Suzan Pitt  
Arthur Luiz Piza  1928, BR
Sylvia Plimack Mangold  1938, US
Serge Poliakoff  1900-1969, RU
Katherine Porter  1941, US
Earl Powell  
Rudy Pozzatti  1925, US
Marios Prassinos  1916-1985, GR
Garnett Puett  
Rebecca Purdum  1959, US
Uldis Purins  
Harvey Quaytman  1937-2002, US
Eduardo Ramirez  
Daga Ramsey  , US
Shirley Raphael  1937
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
William Rawn  
Omar Rayo  1928-2010, CO
Paul Allen Reed  1919, US
Reif  
Winold Reiss  1886-1953, US
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Scott Richter  1943, US
Jean-Paul Riopelle  1923-2002, CA
Larry Rivers  1923-2002, US
Auguste Rodin  1840-1917, FR
Tim Rollins & K.O.S.  US
Stefan Roloff  1953, DE
William Ronald  1926-1998, CA
Kay Rosen  1949, US
James Rosenquist  1933, US
Theodore Roszak  1907-1981, US
Susan Rothenberg  1945, US
Jo Ann Rothschild  
Paul Rotterdam  1939, AT
David Row  1949, US
Thomas Rowlandson  1756-1827, UK
Edwin Ruda  1922, US
Robert Ryman  1930, US
Betye Saar  1926, US
Lilian Saarinen  
David Salle  1952, US
Gerald Samuels  
Karin Sander  1957, DE
Ludwig Sander  1906-1975, US
Jo Sandman  
Giuseppe Santomaso  1907-1990, IT
Alan Saret  1944, US
Charles Saxon  
Miriam Schapiro  1923, CA
Georges Schreiber  1904-1977, BE
Howard Schwartzberg  
William Schwedler  
Nicolas Schöffer  1912-1992, FR, HU
Andreas Schön  1955, DE
William Scott  1913-1989, UK
Sean Scully  1945, IE
Beverly Semmes  1952, US
Richard Serra  1939, US
Ben Shahn  1898-1969, US
Joël Shapiro  1941, US
Susan Shatter  1943, US
Charles Shaw  1892-1974, US
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Alan Shields  1944-2005, US
Yoshiaki Shimizu  
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
Clifford Singer  
Gustave Singier  1907-1984, BE
Clara Skinner  
Thomas Skomski  
David Slivka  
Lawrence Beall Smith  1909-1995, US
Richard Smith  1931, UK
Tony Smith  1912-1980, US
Alan Sonfist  1946, US
Eve Sonneman  1946, US
Jesús Rafael Soto  1923-2005, VE
Pierre Soulages  1919, FR
George Spaventa  1918-1978, US
Andrew Spence  1947, US
Nancy Spero  1926-2009, US
Paul Spina  
Friedrich St. Florian  1932, AT, US
Theodoros Stamos  1922-1997, US
Julian Stanczak  1928, PL
Saul Steinberg  1914-1999, US, RO
Michael Steiner  1945, US
Pat Steir  1940, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
John Stephan  1906-1994, US
Joel Sternfeld  1944, US
May Stevens  1924, US
George Stever  
Mark Strand  1934, US
Adam Straus  1956
Marjorie Strider  1934, US
Peter Stroud  1921, UK
Karl Stücklen  
George Sugarman  1912-1999, US
Donald Sultan  1951, US
Carol Summers  1925, US
Mark di Suvero  1933, US
Maltby Sykes  1911-1992, US
Gayle Blair Tate  
Frederic Taubes  1900-1981, US
Andrew Tavarelli  
Charles Fayette Taylor  
Masami Teraoka  1936, US
Peter Thomas  1934
Bill Thompson  1957, US
Joan Thorne  1943
Rirkrit Tiravanija  1961, TH
Thomas Trosch  1955, US
Ernest Trova  1927-2009, US
Hamlin Turner  
James Turrell  1943, US
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Jerry Uelsmann  1934, US
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Jacques Villon  1875-1963, FR
Merrill Wagner  1935, US
John Walker  1939, UK
Sandy Walker  1942, US
Joan Wallace  1959, US
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Oliver Wasow  1960, US
Jeff Way  1942, US
John Wedda  
Carrie Mae Weems  1953, US
William Wegman  1942, US
Neil Welliver  1929-2005, US
Charles Arthur Wells  1935, US
Wenyon & Gamble  UK, US
Minor White  1908-1976, US
John White Cerasulo  1974, US
John Whorf  1903-1959, US
Gary Wiley  
William T. Wiley  1937, US
Hannah Wilke  1940-1993, US
John Willenbecher  1936, US
Neil Williams  
Jane & Louise Wilson  UK
Mark Wilson  1943, US
Robert Wilson  1941, US
Garry Winogrand  1928-1984, US
Terry Winters  1949, US
Joan Witek  
Isaac Witkin  1936-2006, UK
Timothy Woodman  1952, US
Thomas Woodruff  1957, US
Jean Xceron  1897-1967, US, GR
Yukinori Yanagi  1959, JP
Michael Young  1966, UK
Jack Youngerman  1926, US
Adja Yunkers  1904-1983, US
Ossip Zadkine  1890-1967, FR, BY
Jack Zajac  1929, US
Robert Zakanitch  1935, US
Zao Wouki  1921-2013, FR, CN
Kes Zapkus  1938, US
Karl Zerbe  1903-1972, US
Kate Ericson & Mel Ziegler  
Joseph Zucker  1941, US
Michael Zwack  1949
 
 Previous Exhibitions   222
2014
  Solo showSonia Almeida: Forward/Play/Pause
  Group showHourly Directional: Helen Mirra and Ernst Karel
  Solo showHans Op de Beeck: Staging Silence (2)
  Solo showList Projects: Kambui Olujimi

2013
  Solo showChris Marker: Guillaume-en-Égypte
  Solo showList Projects: Ken Okiishi
  Solo showNairy Baghramian
  Solo showAlan Uglow
  Solo showGabriel Abrantes
  Solo showAmalia Pica
  Solo showOliver Laric

2012
  Group showIn the Holocene
  Solo showJoachim Koester - To navigate, in a genuine way, in the unknown...
  Solo showCheyney Thompson: metric, pedestal, landlord, cabengo, recit
  Solo showAkram Zaatari - Tomorrow Everything Will Be Alright
  Group showPlastic Alphabet

2011
  Solo showOtto Piene - Lichtballett
  Solo showHans Haacke - 1967
  Solo showThe Otolith Group: The Otolith Trilogy / Bakalar Gallery
Description Solo showJuan Downey - The Invisible Architect
  Solo showBerenice Abbott - Portraits
  Solo showStan VonDerBeek - The Culture Intercom

2010
  Solo showThis could become a gimick [sic] or an honest articulation of the workings of the mind
  Solo showEmily Wardill: Gamekeepers without Game
  Solo showMelvin Moti - The Prisoner’s Cinema
  Solo showTavares Strachan: Orthostatic Tolerance
  Solo showMatt Sheridan Smith: Untitled (open/shut)
  Group showVirtuoso Illusion: Cross-Dressing and the New Media Avant-Garde

2009
  Solo showPhotographs from the Andy Warhol Photographic Legacy Program
  Solo showCyprien Gaillard: Pruitt-Igoe Falls
  Group showTobias Putrih & MOS: Without Out
  Solo showSung Hwan Kim: Summer Days in Keijo–written in 1937
  Solo showDavid Van Tieghem: Ear to the Ground (1982)
Description Solo showJun Nguyen-Hatsushiba
Description and image Solo showMatthew Day Jackson: The Immeasurable Distance
  Solo showZhou Tao - 1,2,3,4
  Group showDavis, Cherubini, in Contention
Description and image Solo showMelanie Smith: Spiral City & Other Vicarious Pleasures

2008
Description Solo showAdel Abdessemed: Situation And Practice
  Group showVideo Trajectories (Redux): Selections from the MIT List Visual Arts Center New Media Collection
  Solo showPeter Sis - Players (Hráči), 1982
  Group showRecent Gifts to the Student Loan Art Collection
  Solo showMaria Friberg. Two Recent Works: Embedded (2006), Commoncause (2008)
  Solo showChantal Akerman: Moving through Time and Space
  Solo showDavid Claerbout

2007
  Group showSounding the Subject: Selections from the Pamela and Richard Kramlich Collection and the New Art Trust
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe’s - Y Portfolio
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Type A
  Group showVideo Trajectories: Selections from the Pamela and Richard Kramlich Collection and the New Art Trust
  Solo showSu-Mei Tse
  Solo showHung-Chih Peng
  Solo showCameron Jamie
  Solo showMedia Test Wall: Time after Time by Anri Sala
  Group showSensorium: Embodied Experience, Technology, and Contemporary Art - Part II
  Solo showFlying Carpet
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Koto Ezawa: Three Works

2006
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Keith Fullerton
  Group showSensorium: Embodied Experience, Technology, and Contemporary Art - Part I
  Solo showAlix Pearlstein - The King, the Mice and the Cheese
  Solo showNeil Welliver - Prints from the Maine Landscape
  Solo showLaurent Grasso - Eclipse
Description Solo showMarkus Hansen - Other People's Feelings Are Also My Own - Soul Drawings
  Group show9 Evenings Reconsidered - Art, Theatre, and Engineering, 1966
  Group showThe Choreographic Turn - Works by William Forsythe and Peter Weltz, Daria Martin
  Solo showAmerica Starts Here - Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler

2005
  Group showMedia Test Wall - Critters
  Solo showChristian Jankowski - Everything Fell Together
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Videos by Oliver Herring
  Solo showMedia Test Wall - Robert Breer, 30 years
Description Solo showPavel Braila
Description Solo showKimsooja - Seven Wishes and Secrets

2004
Description Solo showYael Bartana - Three Works
Description and image Solo showCerith Wyn Evans - Thoughts unsaid, now forgotten...
Description Solo showJohn Coplans - Body Parts - A Self-Portrait
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - Classroom (2003)
Description Solo showArtur Zmijewski - Selected Works, 1998 - 2003
Description Solo showMarjetica Potrc - Urgent Architecture
Description and image Group showSon et Lumičre
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - Cross Country

2003
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - Selections of Videos by John Wood and Paul Harrison
Description Solo showMichael Joo
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - Calder's Circus (1961)
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - The Way Things Go
Description Group showInfluence, Anxiety, and Gratitude
Description Solo showJun Nguyen-Hatsushiba - Memorial Project Nha Trang, Vietnam Towards the Complex
Description Group showMedia Test Wall - (Just Stand There!)
Description Solo showFilm Screening - Runa Islam - Rapid Eye Movement
Description Solo showPaul Pfeiffer

2002
Description Solo showMedia Test Wall - William Wegman - Selected Video Work 1970-1978
Description Group showVideo Screening - Viesturs Kairiss and Ilmars Blumbergs - Magic Flute/Laila Paka
Description Group showAfter the Beginning and Before the End - Instruction Drawings
Description Group showMedia Test Wall - Spinning
Description Group showAA Bronson - Mirror Mirror

2001
Description Solo showYes Yoko Ono
Description Solo showIsaac Julien - Vagabondia and The Long Road to Mazatlan
Description Solo showPaul Pfeiffer - The Long Count (Rumble in the Jungle)
Description Solo showJohan Grimonprez - Inflight
Description Solo showMarco Breuer - Circa 1999
Description Group showInside Space - Experiments in Redefining Rooms

2000
Description Group showGlobal Conceptualism - Points of Origin, 1950s-1980s
Description Solo showLuca Buvoli - Flying - Practical Training for Beginners
Description Solo showLilla LoCurto and Bill Outcault - Selfportrait.map
Description Solo showJane and Louise Wilson - Stasi City and Crawl Space
Description Group showKnowmad/Map - Motion + Action = Place

1999
Description Solo showA Unique American Vision - Paintings by Gregory Gillespie
Description Solo showMaría Magdalena Campos-Pons - Meanwhile, The Girls Were Playing
Description Group showLandscape - Outside the Frame
Description Solo showEve Andrée Laramée - A Permutational Unfolding
Description Solo showKiki Smith - Recent Photographic Work

1998
Description Solo showLewis deSoto - Recital
Description Solo showMatthias Mansen - About the House
Description Group showExperiments in the Everyday - Allan Kaprow and Robert Watts - Events, Objects, D
Description Solo showWendy Jacob with Temple Grandin - The Squeeze Chair Project
Description Solo showFrancesc Torres - The Repository of Absent Flesh and the Fury of the Saints

1997
  Group showRecovering Lost Fictions
  Group showThe Art of Detection: Surveillance in Society
  Solo showKay Rosen: Short Stories/Tall Tales
  Solo showLuis Gonzalez Palma: Photographic Works
  Solo showNahum B. Zenil: Witness to the Self
  Solo showJill Reynolds: The Shape of Breath
  Solo showJoseph Kosuth - Re-defining the Context of Art: 1968-1997: The Second Investigation and Public Media

1996
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois: Drawings
  Solo showJoseph Grigely: Ordinary Conversations
  Group showFace to Face: Recent Abstract Painting
  Solo showKim Yasuda: Unquiet
  Group showAsia/America: Identities In Contemporary Asian American Art

1995
Description Group showNext of Kin: Looking at Great Apes
  Solo showMuntadas: Between The Frames: The Forum
  Solo showGlenn Ligon: Skin Tight
  Group showLeon Golub and Nancy Spero: War and Memory
  Group showThe Masculine Masquerade: Masculinity and Representation

1994
  Solo showRoni Horn: Inner Geography
  Group showCritical Mass
  Group showGhost in the Machine
  Solo showSandy Walker: Woodblock Prints
  Solo showPeter Laurens Mol: Retrospective
  Solo showMaria Fernanda Cardoso: Recent Sculpture
  Solo showDan Graham: Public/Private: A Retrospective

1993
  Group showThe Anxious Salon: Narrative Content in Recent Figurative Painting
  Solo showRobert Cumming: Blackboard Brain
  Solo showAngela Grauerholz: Recent Photographs
  Solo showWyn Geleynse
  Solo showFrank Gehry: New Bentwood Furniture Designs
  Group showSubversive Crafts
  Solo showKenneth Goldsmith: 73 Poems
  Solo showDoug Ischar: Orderly
  Solo showMiroslav Balka: Sculpture

1992
Description Group showCorporal Politics
  Solo showMichiko Kon: Photographs
  Solo showAnn Hamilton: aleph
  Solo showTerra Nova: Drawings and Models by Lebbeus Woods
  Solo showPeter Campus: Digital Photographs
  Group showScience Fictions
  Solo showDeborah Small: Our Bodice, Our Selves
  Group showCannibal Eyes

1991
  Solo showPer Kirkeby: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showLuis Camnitzer: A Retrospective
  Solo showMay Sun: Fugitive Landing: a revolutionary at sea
  Solo showJana Sterbak: States of Being
  Solo showWarren Neidich: Historical In(ter)ventions
  Solo showMark Tansey: Art and Source
  Solo showElizabeth Diller and Ricardo Scofidio: Tourisms: suitCase Studies
  Solo showRobert Arneson: From the Jackson Pollock Series
  Solo showJuan Francisco Elso Padilla: Por America
  Solo showBarbara Broughel: Storytelling Chairs

1990
  Solo showThe Missing Picture: Boris Michailov
  Group showThe Missing Picture: Alternative Contemporary Photography in the Soviet Union
  Group show(not so) Simple Pleasures: Pleasure and Contentment in Contemporary Art
  Group showSynthetic Spaces: Holography At Mit
  Group showSatellite Intelligence: New Art from Boston & San Diego
  Solo showNancy Burson: The Age Machine and Composite Portraits
  Solo showMatt Mullican: The Mit Project
  Solo showBill Traylor: Drawings
  Solo showRobert Whitman: Black Dirt
  Solo showRebecca Purdum: Paintings
  Solo showJno Cook: Radically Recycled Cameras

1989
  Group showAgainst Nature: Japanese Art in the Eighties
  Solo showRichard Ross: Museology Triptychs
  Group showTrouble in Paradise
  Solo showStill Performances: The Gerlovins
  Solo showRemo Campopiano
  Solo showJames Coleman: Charon (The Mit Project)
  Solo showErik Bulatov: Paintings 1971-1988
  Solo showMargia Kramer: Looking at Militarism
  Solo showFelix Droese: House of Weaponlessness
  Solo showBeverly Pepper: An Autobiography in Form

1988
  Group showSpecious Origins: Formiguera & Fontcuberta
  Group showClockwork: Timepieces by Artists, Architects, and Industrial Designers
  Solo showRichard Bolton: The Bear in the Marketplace: Anticommunism and Patriotism in Recent American Advertising
  Solo showNancy Spero: Works Since 1950
  Solo showCarl Cheng: Impressions of an Invisible Sculpture
  Solo showTishan Hsu: Paintings
  Group showThree on Technology
  Solo showKristin Jones and Andrew Ginzel: Charybdis
  Solo showSiah Armajani: Communal Spaces
  Group showAnn Stoddard And Ralph Paquin: …r-e-m-o-t-e…

1987
  Group showLA Hot and Cool: The Eighties
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly: Small Sculpture 1958-87
  Solo showPeter Fischl and David Weiss
  Solo showJenny Holzer: Signs
  Solo showTerry Winters: Schema
  Solo showElizabeth Murray: Paintings and Drawings
  Solo showBetye Saar: Mojotech
  Solo showTony Smith: The Shape of Space
  Solo showKrzystof Wodiczko: Counter-Monuments

1986
  Group showThings are Seldom What They Seem, Or Local Sculptors/Found Materials
  Group showVisionary Apparatus: Michael Snow and Juan Geuer
  Solo showLouise Nevelson: Works in Wood
  Solo showVictor Burgin
  Group showNatural Forms and Forces: Abstract Images in American Sculpture
  Solo showMabou Mines: Imagination Dead Imagine
  Solo showAlvaro Siza: Buildings and Projects
  Solo showAlvar Aalto: Furniture and Glass
  Solo showAlexander Calder: Artist as Engineer
  Solo showMarina Abramovic and Ulay: Modus Vivendi

1985
  Group showNude, Naked, Stripped
  Solo showRichard Kriesche: Cultech
  Solo showHenry Moore: Figures and Forms
  Group showPrivate Works by Public Artists: Scott Burton, Richard Fleischner, Kenneth Noland
  Solo showPing Chong: Kindness
  Solo showThomas Kovachevich: Lessons and Characters
  Solo showStuart Sherman
 
Last update: 5 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.