Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

MoCP - The Museum of Contemporary Photography

Public Institution
MoCP - The Museum of Contemporary Photography
600 South Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL 60605
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 312 344 7104
fax +1 312 344 8067
www.mocp.org
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Fr  10:00-17:00
Th  10:00-20:00
Sa  12:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Cindy Sherman  7
Ed Ruscha  10
Marina Abramovic  30
Nan Goldin  55
Martha Rosler  61



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 183 87
  Fraenkel Gallery, USA 131 35
  ICP - International Center of Photography, USA 120 104
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 116 82
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 71 9



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1984
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Marina Abramovic  1946, RS
Ansel Adams  1902-1984, US
Robert Adams  1937, US
Harold Allen  1912-1998, US
Carla Anderson  1943
Diane Arbus  1923-1971, US
Shimon Attie  1957, US
Aziz & Cucher  US, PE
Bae Bien-U  1949, KR
Tom Bamberger  1948, US
Tina Barney  1945, US
Luke Batten  1968, US
Tom Becker  1952
Zeke Berman  1951, US
Lina Bertucci  1958, US
Dawoud Bey  1953, US
Wafaa Bilal  1966, US, IQ
Julie Blackmon  1966, US
Oliver Boberg  1965, DE
Howard Bond  1931
Whitney Bradshaw  1969, US
Marilyn Bridges  1948, US
Suzette Bross  1968
Esther Bubley  1921-1998, US
Nancy Burson  1948, US
Edward Burtynsky  1955, CA
Harry Callahan  1912-1999, US
Sophie Calle  1953, FR
Jane Calvin  1938
Ellen Carey  1952, US
Susan Carr  1963, US
Patty Carroll  1946, US
Keith Carter  1948, US
Melissa Catanese  1979, US
Larry Chait  1952
Catherine Chalmers  1957, US
Helena Chapellin Wilson  1941
Bruce Checefsky  1957, US
William Christenberry  1936, US
Gary Ciadella  1946
Paul J. Clark  1952
Dan Cochrane  1954, US
Alan Cohen  1943
Lynne Cohen  1944-2014, US, CA
Kelli Connell  1974, US
Linda Connor  1944, US
Antonia Contro  1957, US
Eileen Cowin  1947, US
Barbara Crane  1928, US
Louise Dahl-Wolfe  1895-1989, US
Binh Danh  1977, US
Bruce Davidson  1933, US
Joeff Davis  1970, US
Roy DeCarava  1919-2009, US
Norah Delaney  1955
Jack Delano  1914-1997, US
Susan Derges  1955, UK
Todd Deutsch  1969
KayLynn Deveney  1977, US
Deanna Dikeman  1956, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Jeanne Dunning  1960, US
Paul D'Amato  1956, US
Harold Edgerton  1903-1990, US
Paul Elledge  1959
Elliott Erwitt  1928, US
Terry Evans  1944, US
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Louis Faurer  1916-2001, US
Sarah Faust  1969
Samuel Fein  1953
Dan Ferro  1950
Larry Fink  1941, US
Judy Fiskin  1945, US
Joan Fontcuberta  1955, ES
Anna Fox  1961, UK
Robert Frank  1924, CH, US
Bill Frederking  1955
Dana Fritz  1970, US
Jane Fulton Alt  1951
Flor Garduño  1957, MX
Ben Gest  1975, US
Ralph Gibson  1939, US
Jonathan Gitelson  1975, US
Frank Gohlke  1942, US
Ben Golden  1931
David Goldes  1948, US
Nan Goldin  1953, US
Gory  1953, CU
John Gossage  1946, US
Richard Gray  1954
Lauren Greenfield  1966, US
Cynthia Greig  1959, US
Gina Grillo  
Jan Groover  1943-2012, US
Terry Gydesen  1955
Beate Gütschow  1970, DE
Ann Hamilton  1956, US
Alice Hargrave  1962
Thomas W. Harney  1947
Marc Lee Hauser  1953
Randy Hayes  1944, US
Isabelle Hayeur  1969, CA
Robert Heinecken  1931-2006, US
Bob Herbst  1956
Craig Hickman  1948, US
Todd Hido  1968, US
Sarah Hobbs  1970, US
George Hurrell  1904-1992, US
Industry of the Ordinary  US
Pello Irazu  1963, ES
Yasuhiro Ishimoto  1921-2012, US, JP
Graciela Iturbide  1942, MX
Joseph D. Jachna  1935, US
Bill Jacobson  1955, US
Jin Lee  1961, US, KR
Tom Jones  1964, US
Dave Jordano  1948, US
Kenneth Josephson  1932, US
Bong-Jo Kang  1973, KR
Misty Keasler  1978, US
Michelle Keim  1971
Angela Kelly  1950, UK
André Kertész  1894-1985, HU
William Klein  1928, US
Lewis Koch  1949
Richard Koenig  1960
Mary Koga  1920-2001, US
Josef Koudelka  1938, CZ
Barbara Kruger  1945, US
Justine Kurland  1969, US
Mayumi Lake  1966, JP
Dorothea Lange  1895-1965, US
Nate Larson  1978, US
Peeter Laurits  1962, EE
Surendra Lawoti  1974, NP
An-My Lê  1960, US, VN
Russell Lee  1903-1986, US
Saul Leiter  1923, US
Nathan Lerner  1913-1997, US
Brian Lesteberg  1981
Laura Letinsky  1962, CA
O. Winston Link  1914-2001, US
Rob Lomblad  1974
Tim Long  1951, US
Vera Lutter  1960, DE
Marc Lüders  1963, DE
Danny Lyon  1942, US
Ma Liuming  1969, CN
Silvia Malagrino  1950, AR
Bertien van Manen  1942, NL
Sally Mann  1951, US
MANUAL  US
Stephen Marc  1954, US
Paula McCartney  1971
Barbara McDonnell  1947
Ralph Eugene Meatyard  1925-1972, US
Susan Meiselas  1948, US
Simon Menner  1978, DE
Tammy Mercure  1976
Roger Mertin  1942-2001, US
Ray Metzker  1931-2014, US
Joel Meyerowitz  1938, US
Duane Michals  1932, US
Boris Mikhailov  1938, UA
Roland Miller  1958, US
Roger Minick  1944, US
Richard Misrach  1949, US
Leah Missbach Day  1958
Barbara Morgan  1900-1992, US
Carl Mydans  1907-2004, US
Andreas Müller-Pohle  1951, DE
Patrick Nagatani  1945, US
Osamu James Nakagawa  1962, US
Judy Natal  1953, US
Joyce Neimanas  1944, US
Celeste Nelms  1960
Jocelyn Nevel  1965, US
New Catalog  2001, US
Beaumont Newhall  1908-1993, US
Justin Newhall  1970, US
Richard Nickel  1928-1972, US
Nic Nicosia  1951, US
Nicholas Nixon  1947, US
Anne Noggle  1922-2005, US
Simon Norfolk  1963, UK
Bill O'Donnell  1952
Esther Parada  1938-2005, US
Irving Penn  1917-2009, US
Gilles Peress  1946, FR
Antonio Pérez  1963, US
John Pfahl  1939, US
Sarah Pickering  1972, UK
Keri Pickett  1959, US
Melissa Ann Pinney  1953, US
Colleen Plumb  1970, US
Eliot Porter  1901-1990, US
Greta Pratt  1955, US
Doug Prince  1943, US
Bas Princen  1975, NL
Tom Rand  1963
Eugene Richards  1944, US
Kathy Richland  1948
Brad Richman  1971, US
Linda Robbennolt  1951, US
Holly Roberts  1951, US
Martha Rosler  1943, US
Arthur Rothstein  1915-1985, US
Denis Roussel  1976, FR
Michal Rovner  1957, IL
Jessica Rowe  1975
Meridel Rubenstein  1948, US
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Mark Ruwedel  1954, US
Jonathan Sadler  1965, US
Jason Salavon  1970, US
Jan Saudek  1935, CZ
Karen Savage  1948
Gary Schneider  1954, ZA
Larry W. Schwarm  1944
Gregory Scott  1957, US
Helen Sear  1957, UK
Noé Sendas  1972, BE
Paul Shambroom  1956, US
Art Shay  1922, US
Fazal Sheikh  1965, US
Shen Wei  1977, CN
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Stephen Shore  1947, US
Anna Shteynsheyger  1977, RU
Matt Siber  1972, US
Arthur Siegel  1913-1978, US
Orit Siman-Tov  1971, IL
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
Michael Sinclair  1952
Art Sinsabaugh  1924-1983, US
Aaron Siskind  1903-1991, US
Sandy Skoglund  1946, US
Victor Skrebneski  1929, US
Neal Slavin  1941, US
Lynn Sloan  
Michael A. Smith  1942, US
Richard H. Smith  
Rosalind Solomon  1930, US
Alec Soth  1969, US
John Sparagana  1958, US
Buzz Spector  1948, US
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Tema Stauffer  1973, US
Jennifer Steensma Hoag  1964
Edward Steichen  1879-1973, US
Amy Stein  1970, US
Joel Sternfeld  1944, US
Alfred Stieglitz  1864-1946, US
Greg Stimac  1976, US
Dennis Stock  1928-2010, US
Tone Stockenström  1970, SE
Paul Strand  1890-1976, US
Margaret Stratton  1953
Stan Strembicki  1952
Larry Sultan  1946-2009, US
Sze Tsung Leong  1970, MX
Tony Tasset  1960, US
Jordan Tate  1981, US
David Taylor  1965, US
Brad Temkin  1956, US
Bob Thall  1948, US
A. W. Thompson  1967, US
Ruth Thorne-Thomsen  1943, US
Stephen Tourlentes  1959, US
Christopher W. Trice  1973, US
Jerry Uelsmann  1934, US
Brian Ulrich  1971, US
Aleksandra Vajd  1971, SI
Chris Verene  1969, US
Roman Vishniac  1897-1990, RU
Catherine Wagner  1953, US
Alex Webb  1952, US
Weegee  1899-1968, US
Eric Weeks  1965, US
Carrie Mae Weems  1953, US
William Wegman  1942, US
James Welling  1951, US
Alice Wells  1985, US
Henry Wessel  1942, US
Margaret Wharton  1943-2014, US
Minor White  1908-1976, US
Troy Williams  1975, US
John Willis  1957, US
Garry Winogrand  1928-1984, US
Joel-Peter Witkin  1939, US
Corrie Witt  1975
Marion Post Wolcott  1911-1990, US
Jeffrey Wolin  1951, US
Xana  1959, PT
Stacia Yeapanis  1977, US
Kohei Yoshiyuki  1946, JP
Tom Young  1951, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   96
2015
Description Group showWhat Remains
Description Group showYou and Me

2014
Description Solo showMichael Schmelling: Your Blues
  Group showPhantoms in the Dirt
  Group showHome Truths: Photography and Motherhood
  Solo showArt Shay - My Florence
  Group showArchive State

2013
Description Group showOf Walking
  Group showBackstory: LaToya Ruby Frazier, Ron Jude and Guillaume Simoneau
  Group showSpectator Sports
  Solo showVictoria Sambunaris: Taxonomy of a Landscape

2012
  Solo showJan Tichy
  Group showPeripheral Views: States of America
  Group showSurvival Techniques: Narratives of Resistance
  Group showLimits of Photography

2011
Description Group showCrime Unseen
  Group showOur Origins
  Group showPublic Works
  Solo showKahn & Selesnick: The Apollo Prophecies and Mars Adrift on the Hourglass Sea
  Solo showGuy Tillim: Avenue Patrice Lumumba

2010
  Group showThe Grange Prize: Exhibition of Works by 2010 Finalists
  Group showLa Frontera: the Cultural Impact of Mexican Migration
  Solo showPaula McCartney: Birdwatching
  Solo showJohn Baldessari: A Print Retrospective From The Collections Of Jordan D. Schnitzer And His Family Foundation
  Solo showSarah Pickering - Incident Control
  Solo showGeissler / Sann - the real estate
  Group showContemporary Czech Photography

2009
  Group showReversed Images: Representations of Shanghai and Its Contemporary Material Culture
  Group showMP3 II: Curtis Mann, John Opera, Stacia Yeapanis
Description and image Group showThe edge of inent
Description and image Group showPhotoDimensional

2008
  Solo showMichael Wolf: The Transparent City
Description Group showWork/Place
  Solo showDave Anderson: Rough Beauty
  Group showOn The Road: Farm Security Administration
  Group showBeyond the Backyard
  Group showBuilding Pictures
  Group showThis is your land

2007
  Solo showJan Theun van Rees: One Wall Away: Chicago’s Hidden Spaces
  Solo showBeate Gütschow: LS/S
  Group showLoaded Landscapes
  Group showRelative Closeness
  Solo showBarbara Probst
  Solo showRobert Heinecken
  Solo showLarry Sultan
  Solo showMisty Keasler

2006
  Solo showAn-My Lê - Small Wars
  Group showWar Fare
  Group showMP3 - Kelli Connell, Justin Newhall, Brian Ulrich
  Solo showTim Davis - My Life in Politics
  Solo showGreta Pratt - Using History
  Group showMP3, Midwest Photographers Project
  Group showIn Sight - Resent additions to the permanent collection
  Solo showAndre Kertesz - On Reading
  Group showAnticipation
  Group showMade in China

2005
  Solo showVietnam War Veterans - Portraits and Text
  Group showStages of Memory - The Vietnam War
  Solo showTaryn Simon - The Innocents
  Solo showEirik Johnson - Borderlands
  Group showPainting on Photography - Photography on Painting
  Solo showLee Friedlander - Sticks and Stones and At Work
  Group showManufactured Self
  Group showOpen House - Photographs by Susan Carr and Jessica Rowe

2004
  Group showCamera/Action - Performance and Photography
  Group showDitto - Multiples from the Collection
  Solo showMary Ellen Mark - Twins and Falkland Road
  Solo showShimon Attie - The History of Another: Projections in Rome
  Group showUtopia's Backyard
Description and image Group showContemporary Mexican Photojournalism
  Group showConversations - Text and Image

2003
  Group showConsuming Nature
  Group showMidwest Photographers Project - Tom Bamberger, Terry Evans, Paul J. Clark
  Solo showPaul Shambroom - Evidence of Democracy
  Solo showAaron Siskind
  Solo showGary Winogrand - 1964
  Solo showMidwest Photographers Project - Richard Koenig
  Group showThe Furtive Gaze
  Solo showMidwest Photographers Project - Jin Lee
  Solo showMidwest Photographers Project - Jason Salavon
  Solo showBeyond Digital Novelty - Paul Berger 1972-2003
  Solo showMidwest Photographers Project - Andrew Borowiec
  Solo showShirana Shahbazi - Goftare Nik/ Good Words
  Solo showThe Transportation of Place - Andrea Robbins and Max Becher
  Solo showMidwest Photographers Project - Alan Cohen

2002
  Solo showMidwest Photographers Project - Scott Fortino
  Solo showAdi Nes - Photographs
  Solo showTracey Baran
  Solo showMidwest Photographers Project - Paul D'Amato
  Solo showAnthony Coicolea
  Solo showHellen van Meene
  Solo showJustine Kurland
  Solo showBarbara Crane - Chicago Loop, 1976-78 and Urban Anomalies, 2000-01
  Solo showEllen Carey - Mourning Wall

2001
  Group showAudible Imagery - Sound and Photography
  Group showBertien van Manen, Joachim Schmid
 
Last update: 30 April 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.