Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Moravska Galerie

Public Institution
Moravska Galerie
Husova 18
662 26 Brno
Czech Republic
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +420 532 169 111
fax +420 532 169 181
www.moravska-galerie.cz
 
Opening hours:
We, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00
Th  10:00-19:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Pavel Büchler  1474
Jiri Kolár  1607
Josef Sudek  2340
Jindrich Styrsky  3013
Jirí David  3541



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Milos Sejn  3651 7
Dalibor Chatrny  8680 7
Ivan Kafka  16649 7
Stanislav Kolíbal  4072 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Czech Museum of Fine Arts - Ceské muzeum vytvarných umeni v Praze, Czech Republic 19 43
  Gallery of Modern Art Roudnice nad Labem, Czech Republic 17 16
  National Gallery Prague - Veletržní Palace, Czech Republic 15 14
  Galerie Rudolfinum, Czech Republic 14 28
  Gallery Millennium, Czech Republic 14 9



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1961
 
 Art Fairs
Brno Art Fair (09)
 
 Artists
Vincenc Benes  1883-1979, CZ
Václav Bláha  1949
I. Blatný  
Egon Bondy  
Vladimír Boudník  1924-1968, CZ
Pavel Büchler  1952, UK
Josef Capek  1887-1945, CZ
Dalibor Chatrny  1925-2012, CZ
Milos Cvach  1945
Jirí David  1956, CZ
Hugo Demartini  1931-2010, CZ
Libor Fára  1925-1988, CZ
Bedřich Feigl  1884-1965, CZ
Emil Filla  1882-1953, CZ
Frantisek Foltyn  1891-1976, CZ
Gabriel  
Kurt Gebauer  1941, CZ
Josef Gocár  1880-1945, CZ
Frantisek Gross  1909-1985, CZ
Otto Gutfreund  1889-1927, CZ
Jan de Herdt  1620-1684, BE
Tomáš Hlavina  1966, CZ
Josef Hoffmann  1870-1956, DE
Vlastislav Hofman  1884-1964, CZ
B. Hrabal  
Frantisek Hudecek  1909-1990, CZ
Josef Istler  1919-2000, CZ
Pavel Janák  1882-1956, CZ
František Janoušek  1890-1943, CZ
J. Kainar  
Jan Koblasa  1932, CZ
Jiri Kolár  1914-2002, CZ
Jan Kotík  1916-2002, CZ
Jaroslav Král  1883-1942
Otakar Kubín  1883-1969, CZ
Bohumil Kubista  1884-1918, CZ
L. Kundera  
Bohdan Lacina  1912-1971, CZ
Tomas Lahoda  1954, CZ
Kamil Lhoták  1912-1990, CZ
Vincenc Makovský  1900-1966, CZ
Bohumír Matal  1922-1988, CZ
Mikulas Medek  1926-1974, CZ
František Muzika  1900-1974, CZ
Jirí Naceradsky  1939-2014, CZ
Karel Nepras  1932-2002, CZ
Paolo Pagani  1655-1716, IT
Robert Piesen  1921-1977, CZ
Ivan Pinkava  1961, CZ
Nadezda Pliskova  1934-1999
Antonín Procházka  1882-1945, CZ
Vilém Reichmann  1908-1991, CZ
Michal Rittstein  1949, CZ
Peter Paul Rubens  1577-1640, DE
Milos Sejn  1947, CZ
Zbynek Sekal  1923-1998, CZ
Josef Síma  1891-1971, CZ
Frantisek Skala  1957, CZ
Jan Smetana  1918-1998, CZ
Ludvika Smrckova  1903-1991
Miroslav Snajdr  1961, CZ
Karel Soucek  1915-1982
Václav Spála  1885-1946, CZ
Jindrich Styrsky  1899-1942, CZ
Josef Sudek  1896-1976, CZ
Ladislav Sutnar  1897-1976, CZ
Václav Tikal  1906-1965, CZ
Jan Vanek  
Ales Vesely  1935, CZ
Václav Zykmund  1914-1984, CZ
 
 Previous Exhibitions   148
2014
  Solo showJosef Hoffmann
  Group showHolland_retro_style
  Solo showMartin Vongrej
  Solo showFriedrich Ohmann
  Solo showJaroslav Juřica - Design.live!
  Group showIn a Skirt – Sometimes

2013
  Solo showVlasta Vostřebalová Fischerová
  Solo showPavla Sceránková: Constellations
  Solo showJaromír Funke - between Construction and Emotion
  Solo showPhotographs by Lukáš Jasanský and Martin Polák
  Group showAviary No. 1. Silhouette In Contemporary Czech Fashion
  Solo showKateřina Šedá - Bedřichovice upon Thames
Description Solo showDaniel Balaban: Report 2013
  Group showNaturally
  Group showStep Back and You're Closer
  Group showZdenek Plesnik and Miroslav Navratil
  Solo showRudolf Koppitz
  Solo showDisegno. Drawings from the Estate of the Painter Juda Tadeáš Supper

2012
  Solo showThe Tras of Modernism. Art Deco from Moravia. The Art of Hubert Kovarik
  Solo showVaclav Magid: Coordinates
  Solo showKvěta Pacovská - Ad Infinitifum
  Solo showKhhhhhhh - Slavs and Tatars
  Group showJosef Hoffmann. Stanislav Kolíbal
  Solo showJan Kotěra
  Solo showPavel Sterec: Motionles Exchange

2011
  Solo showSláva Sobotovičová
  Solo showVladimír Houdek
  Group show“Surface, Depth, Space: perspective motives and principals in art”
  Solo showCyril Blažo: Handsome Beggar

2010
  Group showAnd don't forget the flowers
  Solo showEva Kotátková - Diktát, 2009
  Group showJosef Hoffmann – Dorit Margreiter - Rewriting the Space
  Solo showJiří Thýn: Photographs Fotografie

2009
  Solo showIvan Vosecký: Deconstruction of Guernica, 2009
  Solo showAlphonse Mucha: Master of the Belle Epoque
  Solo showMatěj Smetana: Instructions
  Solo showJiří David - A Preliminary Retrospective
  Solo showDominik Lang
  Solo showStefanie Schneider - 29 Palms, CA-
Description Solo showGrzegorz Sztwiertnia

2008
  Solo showJan Jakub Kotík: Houses of the Holy, 2005
Description Group showThe Third Side of the Wall
  Solo showPetra Feriancová: Natural Selection
  Solo showNatural Selection
  Group showUnmanaged: The Natural Forest in Photography
  Group showUnmanaged: The Natural Frest in Photography
  Solo showGate / Brana
  Group showJosef Hoffmann - Donald Judd: Hypothesis
  Solo showStefan Sagmeister: Things I have learned in my life so far
  Solo showMilada Marešová - A Forgotten Czech Modernist
  Solo showMarek Meduna - The Baffled Father and the Century of the Woman
  Solo showLukáš Rittstein - Virtuální bolest 2005-2006

2007
  Solo showJan Jedlička - Il Cerchio 2005–2006
  Solo showFrantišek Foltýn - Košice - Paříž - Brno
  Solo showMartin Sedlák
  Solo showMatěj Smetana - Hradčanoid
  Solo showMiloš Spurný - Between photography and ecology
  Solo showRudolf Kremlička
  Solo showKateřina Šedá - For Every Dog a Different Master
  Group showJosef Hoffmann - Adolf Loos: Ornament and Tradition
  Solo showJiří Kovanda
  Solo showAndy Warhol
  Group showSlovak Myth
  Solo showJakub Schikaneder
  Solo showJiří Foltýn: In a Modified Landscape
  Solo showZbyněk Baladrán -Table project (Monument to Transformation, Fragment # 3)
  Solo showEva Kmentová Art Work Diary

2006
  Solo showThe unknown Josef Sudek
  Solo showJiří Skála - Handwriting exchange
  Solo showVáclav Jirásek - Industria
  Solo showZorka Ságlová
  Solo showDorit Margreiter
  Solo showMilan Grygar
  Group showJosef Hoffmann - Carlo Scarpa
  Group showArtists for Tichy - Tichy for Artists
  Solo showIvor Davies
  Solo showJosef Bolf - Death is not the End?

2005
  Solo showJindřich Štreit
  Solo showVáclav Špála
  Solo showSergej Šaršún - Charchoune
  Solo showMichal Cihlář / Se vším všudy
  Solo showDenisa Lehocká
  Solo showMilena Dopitová: Hruška orální řitní poševní
  Solo showPeter Finnemore: Zenový zahradník
  Solo showMilan Knížák
  Solo showJan Merta: Obrazy 1985 – 2005, Práce na papíře
  Solo showBarbora Klímová: Sliders
  Solo showMichal Kalhous: Nemaluju
  Solo showJiří Valoch: Dvě instalace a několik projektů
  Solo showLukáš Makke: Perlustrace umění a kýče
  Solo showGrete Popper: Fotografie z doby mezi dvěma světovými válkami
  Solo showŠtěpán Malovec: Olala!
  Solo showDaniel Hanzlík, Bez názvu, 2000

2004
  Solo showMarko Blažo: Strechomluvy
  Solo showLe Corbusier
  Solo showBridget Riley - Grafické dílo 1962 - 2003
  Group showJosef Dabernig a Otto Zitko
  Solo showZbyněk Baladrán: Zazděný vchod
  Solo showPavel Ryška
  Solo showMíla Preslová - Když nejde o život
  Solo showBohumír Prokůpek - Příroda
  Solo showJosef Čapek - Nejskromnější umění
  Solo showIlona Németh: 27 m
  Solo showJiří Šigut - Záznamy 1999 - 2003

2003
  Solo showJaromír Čejka - Stopy
  Solo showJiří Příhoda: Představa
  Group showLook light/Ejhle svetlo
  Solo showPetr Brožka: Kaprun
  Solo showJosef Ondzik: Slovensko 002
  Solo showIvan Kafka - Národní chrčení do prázdna
  Solo showIvana Lomová - Dítě uvnitř
  Group showUmění je abstrakce
  Solo showTomáš Ruller - Na lásky čas
  Solo showMichal Pěchouček - Sběratel
  Solo showMilan Houser - revers
  Solo showKeith Carter: Opravdové příběhy

2002
  Solo showVáclav Zykmund: Kašpar noci
  Group showField of phenomena - solitude of matter/Pole jevu - samota vec
  Solo showe-area: Mnemeg
  Group showHelmut &Johanna Kandl, Leo Kandl - Kontakt
  Solo showŠtěpánka Šimlová: I am terribly sorry
  Solo showJiří Šindler: ilustrace, písmo
  Solo showFrantišek Kowolowski: Depozit
  Solo showOtto Neurath - ISOTYPE a vývoj moderních globálních znaků
  Solo showRalph Schraivogel - Plakáty
  Solo showEmilie Benes Brzezinski: Dialog se dřevem - "Forest" a "La Ronde"
  Solo showAntonín Procházka 1882 - 1945
  Solo showPetr Babák: Catalogues 01 - 12
  Solo showJiří Matějů - hra očí
  Solo showMax Švabinský: Skutečnost, ráj a mýtus
  Solo showVáclav Stratil - Autoportréty
  Solo showMiroslav Šnajdr
  Group showObject / Object. Metamorphoses in Time
  Solo showPavel Nešleha

2001
  Solo showJosef Sudek
  Solo showVeronika Holcová
  Solo showHeinz Cibulka: Ze sousedovy zahrady
  Solo showLadislav Jezbera - Odeurs
  Solo showRobert Silverio
  Solo showMichal Škoda - Bílá vymezení
  Solo showMiroslav Štolfa: Nová příroda
  Solo showZdenek Rykr (1900 - 1940) Elegie avantgardy
  Solo showJan Wojnar

1999
  Solo showIkebama

1997
  Group showArt When Time Stood Still

1990
  Group showContemporary Czech Drawing

1987
  Group showThe Curent Photo - Twinkling / Aktuální fotografie 2 - Okamžik

1982
  Group showAktuální fotografie ze sbírek Moravské galerie v Brně
 
Last update: 30 October 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.