Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Musée d'Art Contemporain Lyon

Public Institution
Musée d'Art Contemporain Lyon
Cité Internationale, 81 quai Charles de Gaulle
69006 Lyon
France
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +33 (0) 4 72 69 17 17
tel +33472691718
fax +33 (0) 4 72 69 17 00
www.mac-lyon.com
 
Opening hours:
We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  12:00-19:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  5
John Baldessari  6
Lawrence Weiner  7
Sol Lewitt  9



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
John Baldessari  6 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 246 26
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 171 96
  MoMA PS1, USA 127 102
  Centre Pompidou - Musée National d´Art Moderne, France 99 123
  Mamco - musée d´art moderne et contemporain, Switzerland 91 81



 
 Public exhibitions   1
03.10. - 22.02. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showErró
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1988
 
 Artists
Martine Aballéa  1950, FR
Marina Abramovic  1946, RS
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Blaise Adilon  1960, FR
Georges Adilon  1928, FR
Eija-Liisa Ahtila  1959, FI
Sunday Jack Akpan  1940, NG
Terry Allen  1943, US
Laurie Anderson  1947, US
Giovanni Anselmo  1934, IT
John M Armleder  1948, CH
Kader Attia  1970, FR
Bernard Aubertin  1934, FR
Michel Aubry  1959, FR
Ay-O  1931, JP
Gábor Bachman  1952, HU
Marco Bagnoli  1949, IT
Imre Bak  1939, HU
John Baldessari  1931, US
Richard Baquié  1952-1996, FR
Roberto Barni  1939, IT
Robert Barry  1936, US
BazileBustamante  FR
Philippe Bazin  1954, FR
Catherine Beaugrand  1953, FR
Jean-Pierre Bertrand  1937, FR
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Guillaume Bijl  1946, BE
Bik van der Pol  NL
Dominique Blaise  1943, FR
Marinus Boezem  1934, NL
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
Rene Bord  1930, FR
Etienne Bossut  1946, FR
Marie Bourget  1952, FR
Stephane Braconnier  1958, FR
George Brecht  1926-2008, US
Mathieu Briand  1972, FR
Marcel Broodthaers  1924-1976, BE
Daniel Buren  1938, FR
Victor Burgin  1941, UK
Marie-José Burki  1961, CH
René-Maria Burlet  1907-1994, FR
Evan Burnet-Smith  1952, UK
Jean-Marc Bustamante  1952, FR
James Lee Byars  1932-1997, US
Cai Guo-Qiang  1957, CN
Sophie Calle  1953, FR
Daniel Canogar  1964, ES
Hervé Carrier  1932-2000, FR
Alan Charlton  1948, UK
John Chick  , US
Marc Chopy  1950, FR
James Coleman  1941, IE
Gérard Collin-Thiébaut  1946, FR
Pascal Convert  1957, FR
Philip Corner  1933, US
Christine Crozat  1952, FR
Carlos Cruz-Diez  1923, VE
Adam Dant  1967, UK
Michel Dauvergne  1949, FR
Molly Davies  1944, US
Plamen Dejanov & Swetlana Heger  
Sophie Dejode & Bertrand Lacombe  FR
Wim Delvoye  1965, BE
Thomas Demand  1964, DE
Marc Desgrandchamps  1960, FR
Gu Dexin  1962, CN
Erik Dietman  1937-2002, SE
Peter Downsbrough  1940, US
Christoph Draeger  1965, CH
Numa Droz  1953, FR
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Marcel Duchamp  1887-1968, FR
François Dufrêne  1930-1982, FR
Dumb Type  JP
Hubert Duprat  1957, FR
Jean Dupuy  1925, FR
Nathalie Elémento  1965, FR
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
Erró  1932, IS
Jan Fabre  1958, BE
Luciano Fabro  1936-2007, IT
Omer Fast  1972, IL
Philippe Favier  1957, FR
Morton Feldman  1926-1987, US
Robert Filliou  1926-1987, FR
Albert Fine  
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Jean-Claude le Floch  1945-2009, FR
Christian Floquet  1961, CH
Lucio Fontana  1899-1968, IT, AR
Irene Fortuyn  1959, NL
Ken Friedman  1949, US
Yona Friedman  1923, FR, HU
Gloria Friedmann  1950, DE, FR
Jean le Gac  1936, FR
Nicolas Garait-Leavenworth  1978
Jean-François Gavoty  1957, FR
Thierry Géhin  1964
le Gentil Garçon  1974, FR
Jean-Pierre Giard  1957, FR
Gilbert & George  UK
Robert Gober  1954, US
Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster  1965, FR
Dan Graham  1942, US
Bob Gramsma  1963, CH
Toni Grand  1935-2005, FR
Jean Claude Guillaumon  1943, FR
Marie-Ange Guilleminot  1960, FR
Marcia Hafif  1929, US
Anna Halprin  1920, US
Ann Hamilton  1956, US
Geoffrey Hendricks  1931-1995, US
Hi Red Center  JP
Dick Higgins  1938-1998, UK
John Hilliard  1945, UK
Hans Hollein  1933-2014, AT
Gottfried Honegger  1917, CH
Douglas Huebler  1924-1997, US
Alice Hutchins  1916, US
Fabrice Hybert  1961, FR
Carsten Höller  1961, BE
Dorothy Iannone  1933, US
Robert Irwin  1928, US
Louis Jammes  1958, FR
Jay-Jay Johanson  1969, SE
Joe Jones  1909-1963, US
Joe Jones  1934-1993, US
Anish Kapoor  1954, IN
Allan Kaprow  1927-2006, US
Jörn Kausch  1953, DE
Jackie Kayser  1946-2004, FR
William Kentridge  1955, ZA
Kimsooja  1957, KR
Suchan Kinoshita  1960, JP
Alain Kirili  1946, FR
Per Kirkeby  1938, DK
Milan Knizak  1940, CZ
Imi Knoebel  1940, DE
Alison Knowles  1933, US
Kolkoz  FR
Jan Kopp  1970, DE
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Attila Kovács  1938, HU
Jean-Marie Krauth  1944, FR
Mariusz Kruk  1952, PL
Shigeko Kubota  1937, JP
Jennifer Lacey  1983, US
Nadia Lauro  1970
Micha Laury  1945, IL
Martin Le Chevallier  1968, FR
Ange Leccia  1952, FR
Gilles Lecoffre  1957, FR
Sol Lewitt  1928-2007, US
Christian Lhopital  1953, FR
Liew Kung Yu  1960, MY
Alvin Lucier  1931, US
Jackson Mac Low  1922-2004, US
George Maciunas  1931-1978, LT
Christian Marclay  1955, CH, US
François Martin  1945, FR
Gordon Matta-Clark  1943-1978, US
Steve McQueen  1969, UK
Alessandro Mendini  1931, IT
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Aernout Mik  1962, NL
Peter Moore  1932-1993, US
François Morellet  1926, FR
Robert Morris  1931, US
Olivier Mosset  1944, CH
Laurent Mulot  1957, FR
Le Musée Khômbol  1960, FR
Maurizio Nannucci  1939, IT
Adolfo Natalini  1941, IT
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Hans Neleman  1960, US
Maria Nordman  1943, DE
Kacem Noua  1952, FR
Eko Nugroho  1977, ID
Robert O'Brien  1951-1988
Melik Ohanian  1969, FR
Yoko Ono  1933, JP
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
Tony Oursler  1957, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Mimmo Paladino  1948, IT
Panamarenko  1940, BE
Eduardo Paolozzi  1924-2005, UK
Jean-Luc Parant  1944, FR
Laurent Pariente  1962, FR
Claudio Parmiggiani  1943, IT
Philippe Parreno  1964, FR
Steven Parrino  1958-2005, US
Ben Patterson  1934, US
Hugo Pernet  1983, FR
Philippe Perrin  1964, FR
Anne Petrequin  1952, FR
Joachim Pfeufer  1935, US
Renzo Piano  1937, IT
Sándor Pinczehelyi  1946, HU
Jaume Plensa  1955, ES
Daniel Pontoreau  1947, FR
Alain Pouillet  1953, FR
Françoise Quardon  1961, FR
Jean Raine  1927-1986, BE
Slimane Raïs  1964, DZ
Jean-Pierre Raynaud  1939, FR
Patrick Raynaud  1946, FR
Judit Reigl  1923, HU
Willem de Ridder  , NL
James Riddle  1933, US
Terry Riley  1935, US
Peter Robinson  1965, NZ
René Roche  1932-1992, FR
Paul Roche-Ponthus  1919-2002, FR
Ugo Rondinone  1963, CH
Bruno di Rosa  1960, FR
Jean Rosset  1937, FR
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Ulrich Rückriem  1938, DE
Takako Saito  1929, JP
Fernando Sánchez Castillo  1970, ES
Jean-Michel Sanejouand  1934, FR
Sarkís  1938, FR, TR
Mario Schifano  1934-1998, IT
Rob Scholte  1958, NL
Thomas Schütte  1954, DE
Alain Séchas  1955, FR
Greg Semu  1971, WS
Michel Seuphor  1901-1999, FR
Shen Yuan  1959, CN
Mieko Shiomi  1938, JP
Phil Sims  1940, US
Nedko Solakov  1957, BG
Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau  AT, FR
Keith Sonnier  1941, US
Pierrick Sorin  1960, FR
Jesús Rafael Soto  1923-2005, VE
Ettore Sottsass  1917-2007, IT
Ettore Spalletti  1940, IT
Serge Spitzer  1951-2012, US
Daniel Spoerri  1930, CH
Mauro Staccioli  1937, IT
Niek van de Steeg  1961, FR
Pat Steir  1940, US
Lily van der Stokker  1954, NL
Hiroshi Sugimoto  1948, JP
Catherine Sullivan  1968, US
Sun Yuan & Peng Yu  CN
Pascale Marthine Tayou  1967, CM
Daniel Tillier  1958, FR
Barthélémy Toguo  1967, CM
Roland Topor  1938-1997, FR
Tatiana Trouvé  1968, IT
James Turrell  1943, US
Henri Ughetto  1941, FR
Ulay  1943, DE
Günter Umberg  1942, DE
Danielle Vallet Kleiner  1958, FR
Hans Van Den Ban  1950, NL
Ben Vautier  1935, FR
Fabien Verschaere  1975, FR
Bill Viola  1951, US
Stephen Vitiello  1964, US
Wolf Vostell  1932-1998, DE
Yoshi Wada  1943, JP
Wang Du  1956, FR, CN
Robert Watts  1923-1988, US
Todd Watts  1949, US
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
James Welling  1951, US
Stephen Willats  1943, UK
Emmett Williams  1925-2007, US
Krzysztof Wodiczko  1943, PL
Wols  1913-1951, DE
Wong Hoy Cheong  1960, MY
Erwin Wurm  1954, AT
Xu Zhen  CN
La Monte Young  1935, US
Bruno Yvonnet  1957, FR
Carmelo Zagari  1957, FR
Rémy Zaugg  1943-2005, CH
Marian Zazeela  1940, US
Zhuang Hui  1963, CN
 
 Previous Exhibitions   108
2014
  Group showImagine Brazil
  Solo showOliver Beer - Rabbit Hole
  Solo showBen Schumacher - Rebirth Of The Bath House
  Solo showMorton Feldman - Listen Profoundly
  Group showMotopoétique

2013
  Solo showDaniel Firman - La matière grise
  Solo showPhilippe Droguet
  Solo showLatifa Echakhch
  Solo showHuang Yong Ping
  Solo showGustav Metzger

2012
  Solo showJohn Cage
  Group showLa Monte Young et Marian Zazeela
  Solo showGeorge Brecht
  Solo showRichard Buckminster Fuller
  Solo showRobert Combas, Greatest Hits

2011
  Solo showPascale Marthine Tayou - Always all ways
  Group showIndian Highway IV

2010
  Solo showGeorges Adilon, Artist And Architect
  Group showInfantization
  Solo showTrisha Brown
  Solo showBruce Nauman's Works
  Solo showA Step Backwards / Bob's Kitchen...
  Solo showRetrospective Ben

2009
  Solo showJean-Luc Mylayne
  Solo showAlan Vega
  Group showQuintet
  Solo showMarlène Mocquet
  Group showN´importe quoi

2008
  Solo showKendell Geers
  Solo showLori Hersberger – Phantom Studies
  Solo showBlaise Adilon
  Solo showChristian Lhopital, L'Énigme Demeure
  Group showThe freak show
  Solo showKeith Haring

2007
  Group showRendez-vous 2007
  Solo showErwin Wurm
  Group showThe Freak Show
  Solo showFrançois Morellet
  Solo showSlimane Raïs, Terre Promise
  Solo showFabien Verschaere - Seven Days Hotel
  Group showUne question de génération
  Solo showYona Friedman
  Solo showBertrand Grosol - Le MamiWata
  Group showArménie contemporaine – Une actualité de l’art vidéo

2006
  Group showLa région humaine
  Solo showRobert Morris
  Group showChiho Aoshima, Aya Takano, Mr.
  Solo showKader Attia
  Solo showBettina Rheims - Rétrospective
  Solo showJohn Baldessari
  Solo showAnna Halprin - à l'origine de la performance
  Group showChambre du temps
  Group showIci même, le temps des traces longtemps
  Group showLe parfum de la lune

2005
  Group showFactory on time
  Group showLa jeune création contemporaine - Temps 3
  Solo showLa jeune création contemporaine - Temps 2 - Moving time - Moves in time
  Group showLa jeune création contemporaine - Temps 1
Description Solo showPhilippe Favier - Géographie à l'usage des gauchers
Description Group showRemagine - Oeuvres du Fonds National d'Art Contemporain
Description Group showMy Favorite Things - Peinture en France
  Solo showAndy Warhol - l'oeuvre ultime

2004
Description and image Solo showYves Henri - Le petit peuple des guetteurs
  Solo showMarc Desgrandchamps
Description Group showRendez-Vous - La jeune création européenne
  Solo showJan Fabre - Gaude succurrere vitae
Description Solo showBen Vautier - Le bizart baz'art 2002-2004
  Solo showStanley Greene -Sur La Route D'une Guerre, Tchetchenie 1994-1996
  Solo showJackie Kayser
  Solo showJean-Luc Parant - Eboulement deux
Description and image Solo showDerrière le monde flottant
  Solo showThierry De Mey, Deep In The Wood
  Solo showHerve Robbe, Permis De Construire
  Solo showEuan Burnet-smith, ScÈnes

2003
  Solo showClaude Gassian - Intersections
  Solo showJacques Villeglé - Héraldique et Subversions
  Group showCécile Hesse et Gaël Romier - Bienvenue chez vous
Description Solo showWim Delvoye
  Solo showKacem Noua - Peintures et dessins animés
  Solo showBenedikt Birkenbach, Pendant
  Solo showKimsooja, Conditions Of Humanity, Conditions D'humanitÉ

2002
  Solo showBertrand Lacombe, Floating Land
  Group showNew York, New Sounds, New Spaces
  Solo showLaurie Anderson, The Record Of The Time
  Solo showSarkis : Le Monde Est Illisible, Mon Coeur Si

2001
  Solo showCai Guo-qiang : An Arbitrary History
  Solo showMichelangelo Pistoletto, Continenti Di Tempo

2000
  Group showComment va ta vache ? Oeuvres de Ben, Brecht, Broodthaers, Filliou
  Solo showRobert Morris - White Nights
  Group showLa collection - Installations

1999
  Solo showJean Olivier Hucleux
  Group showUlay & Abramović
  Solo showRobert Morris

1998
  Solo showCarmelo Zagari
  Solo showRobert Morris
  Group showPoèmes à petite vitesse
  Solo showRobert Irwin
  Group showMusiques en scène 98

1997
  Solo showAnn Hamilton - present-past, 1984-1997

1992
  Group showLyon, Łódź : Muzeum Sztuki w Łodzi, 1931-1992
  Solo showJames Turrell

1991
  Solo showJean-Pierre Giard
  Solo showJames Coleman
  Solo showSunday Jack Akpan
  Solo showPanamarenko

1990
  Solo showJohn Baldessari, Composition for Violin and Voices (Male)
  Solo showJean-François Gavoty

1985
  Solo showDaniel Buren - Cabane éclatée n° 8 - Construction amovible made in Lyon
 
Last update: 24 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.