Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Musée de l´Elysée

Public Institution
Musée de l´Elysée
18, avenue de l´Elysée
1014 Lausanne
Switzerland
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +41 21 316 99 11
fax +41 21 316 99 12
www.elysee.ch
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  11:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Martin Parr  270
Richard Avedon  355
Luigi Ghirri  686
Robert Capa  763
Daniele Buetti  809



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Lee Friedlander  222 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  ICP - International Center of Photography, USA 46 18
  Fraenkel Gallery, USA 26 4
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 25 14
  Maison Européenne de la Photographie, France 19 15
  MODERNISM, USA 18 2



 
 Public exhibitions   1
17.09. - 04.01. (9 days remaining)
  Solo showAmos Gitai Architecte De La Mémoire
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1971
 
 Artists
Shelby Lee Adams  1950, US
Dieter Appelt  1935, DE
Richard Avedon  1923-2004, US
Gabriele Basilico  1944-2013, IT
Mathieu Bernard-Reymond  1976, FR
John Bernhard  1957, CH
Nicolas Bouvier  1929-1998, CH
Adolphe Braun  1812-1877, FR
Daniele Buetti  1955, CH
Robert Capa  1913-1954, HU, US
Gilles Caron  1939-1970, FR
Olivier Christinat  1963, CH
Stéphane Couturier  1957, FR
Donigan Cumming  1947, US
Geraldo de Barros  1923-1998, BR
Constant Delessert  1806-1976
Raymond Depardon  1942, FR
Sylvia Doebelt  1977, DE
Leo Fabrizio  1976, CH
Nicolas Faure  1949, CH
Gertrude Fehr  1895-1996, DE
Francis Frith  1822-1898, UK
Miklos Gaál  1974, FI
Luigi Ghirri  1943-1992, IT
Mario Giacomelli  1925-2000, IT
Ralph Gibson  1939, US
Michael von Graffenried  1957, CH
Béatrice Helg  1956, CH
Gottfried Helnwein  1948, AT
Eikoh Hosoe  1933, JP
Françoise Huguier  , FR
Suzanne Lafont  1949, FR
Eva Lauterlein  1977, CH
LawickMüller  DE
Lehnert & Landrock  
Annie Leibovitz  1949, US
David Levinthal  1949, US
Ella Maillart  1903-1997, CH
Ann Mandelbaum  1945, US
Lee Miller  1907-1977, US
Lucia Moholy  1894-1989, CZ
Nicholas Nixon  1947, US
Philippe Pache  1961, CH
Martin Parr  1952, UK
Gilles Peress  1946, FR
John Phillips  1914-1996, US
Colette Portal  
Bettina Rheims  1952, FR
Olivier Richon  1956, CH
Didier Ruef  1961, CH, IT
Sebastião Salgado  1944, BR
Rudolf Schäfer  1952, DE
Christine Spengler  1945
Hans Steiner  1907-1962, CH
Louis Stettner  1922, US
Pétur Thomsen  1973, IS
Christian Vogt  1946, CH
Gerhard Vormwald  1948, DE
Maurice Vouga  1949, CH
Hugues de Wurstemberger  1955, CH
 
 Previous Exhibitions   327
2014
  Solo showGilles Peress, Telex Iran
  Solo showMatthieu Gafsou - Only God Can Judge Me
  Solo showLuc Chessex
  Solo showPhilippe Halsman, Etonnez-Moi !

2013
  Solo showSebastião Salgado - Genesis
  Solo showPaolo Woods - State
  Solo showTrilogy
  Solo showLaure Albin Guillot
  Solo showGilles Caron, Le Conflit Interieur
  Solo showNothin’ But Working - Phill Niblock, Une RÉtrospective

2012
  Group showHoward Greenberg, Collection
  Solo showLuciano Rigolini, Concept Car
  Solo showPieter Hugo, This Must Be The Place, Selected Works 2002-2011
  Solo showRoger Ballen, Asylum
Description Group showBehind The Curtain – The Aesthetics Of The Photobooth

2011
  Group show[contre]culture / Ch
  Solo showMitch Epstein, American power
  Solo showFrank Schramm, Stand-ups – Reporting Live from Ground Zero
  Group showLa Nuit Des Images
  Solo showHans Steiner. Chronique de la vie moderne

2010
  Solo showIrving Penn - Les petits métiers
  Solo showBernd & Hilla Becher - Imprimés 1964-2010
  Solo showGilles Caron - Projections
  Group showreGeneration2 - Photographes de demain
  Group showLes Lauréats du Prix Pictet
  Solo showRaphaël Dallaporta : Protocole
  Solo showSally Mann - Sa famille, sa terre
  Group showLa collection s'expose - Polaroïd en péril !
  Group showEspace Avant-première - Rebecca Bowring et Florent Meng

2009
  Group showImpressions en continu - Steidl l'art du livre
  Solo showLe Théâtre du crime
  Solo showAndreas Rentsch - Entraves judiciaires
  Solo showAdam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin - La collection s'expose : La Bastille rouge
  Solo showAugustin Rebetez - Gueules de bois
Description and image Solo showCarlo Valsecchi -Lumen
  Solo showJacques Pugin - D'ombre et de lumière
  Solo showNicolas Delaroche - Capharnaüm

2008
  Solo showValérie Belin - Rétrospective
  Group showTeen City
  Solo showJuraj Lipscher - Body Shops
  Solo showEdward Steichen - Une épopée photographique

2007
  Solo showRay K. Metzker - Rétrospective
  Solo showLoretta Lux
  Solo showSuzanne Opton
  Solo showBrigitte Lustenberger
  Solo showLeonard Freed - Worldview

2006
  Solo showBillyBoy* & Lala
  Solo showCatherine Leutenegger - Hors-champ
  Solo showUne ligne subtile
  Solo showCatherine Leutenegger
  Solo showUne ligne subtile - Shoji Ueda 1913-2000
  Group showSans Regard - La collection Dancing Bear de W. M. Hunt

2005
  Solo showNicolas Faure
  Group showreGeneration 50 photographes de demain
  Solo showTom Wood
  Solo showLarry Sultan
  Group showDocumentary & Anti-Graphic Photographs
  Solo showAnti-Graphic America
  Solo showLa Suisse et les Suisses

2004
  Solo showWerner Jeker
  Solo showJean-Pascal Imsand
  Solo showRené Burri
  Group showJe t’envisage - La disparition du portrait
  Group showMaking Faces: The Death of the Portrait (Je t’envisage: La disparition du portrait)

2003
  Solo showRobert Walker
  Solo showJean-Pierre Grandjean
  Solo showElla Maillart
  Solo showAdolphe Braun - L'aventure du Gothard
  Group showNew York - Capitale de la photographie (1900 – 2000)
  Solo showLynne Cohen

2002
  Solo showYves Leresche
  Solo showJean-Claude Wicky
  Solo showZalmaï - Eclipse
  Solo showFernand Parisod
  Solo showGertrude Fehr
  Group showAssociation pour la photographie contemporaine
  Group showphoto.romande.elysee
  Solo showCharles Gagnon
  Group shownew york après New York
  Solo showGérard Uféras - L´étoffe de rêves
  Solo showSteven Klein
  Solo showJean Moral

2001
  Solo showFrancis Frith
  Solo showNicolas Bouvier
  Solo showKathy Grove
  Solo showSamuel Bourne
  Solo showEdward S. Curtis
  Solo showAlan Humerose
  Solo showHiro - Rétrospective
  Solo showMaurice Vouga
  Solo showNicolas Savary
  Solo showRobert Capa

2000
  Group showLe Siecle Du Corps Photographies 1900-2000
  Solo showVik Muniz - Images pièges
  Solo showGeraldo de Barros - Sobras
  Solo showMario del Curto

1999
  Solo showDon McCullin - Images des ténèbres - Rétrospective
  Solo showSolange Reboul - Photogrammes
  Solo showFrancesco Agosti - Pictorialiste piémontais
  Solo showMonique Jacot - Cadences - L'Usine au féminin
  Solo showAnn Mandelbaum - Proximités
  Solo showDavid Hockney - Photoworks - Rétrospective
  Solo showPierre Boogaerts - Thilandia, 1986
  Solo showAdolphe Braun - Fleurs d'albumine
  Solo showClaudia Fährenkemper - Imago
  Solo showHeather Ackroyd et Daniel Harvey
  Solo showNicolas Crispini - Corps perdus, fragments retrouvés 1991-1998
  Solo showAnne et Patrick Poirier - Fragilité
  Solo showJean Fontcuberta - Herbarium
  Solo showCharles Jones - Le royaume des plantes

1998
  Solo showPeter Zupnik
  Solo showViktor Kolar - Figures de la solitude
  Solo showWalter Bosshard - La distance et l'action
  Solo showMario Santoro - Roma
  Solo showPhilippe De Gobert - L'atelier
  Group showEberhard Schrammen et Toni von Haken
  Solo showLois Greenfield - Airborne
  Solo showRichard Gere - Pèlerin
  Solo showIren Stehli
  Solo showPierre Gilliard
  Solo showFelice Frankel - A la surface des choses
  Solo showAlexandre Victorov - La passion du paysage
  Solo showAlexandre Rodtchenko - La femme enjeu
  Solo showShelby Lee Adams - Portraits des Appalaches
  Solo showAndré Schmid (1836-1914) Pionner de la photographie vaudoise
  Solo showSusan Derges - La rivière Taw
  Solo showFred Boissonnas - Leysin, la montagne magique
  Solo showFranziska Werren - Eudoxie
  Solo showClaudia Fährenkemper

1997
  Solo showAlbert Renger-Patzsch
  Solo showOlivier Lobmeyer
  Group showLandscapes for Democracy
  Solo showAndy Goldsworthy - Sculpter le paysage
  Solo showHommage à Ella Maillart
  Solo showBéatrice Helg - Scala
  Solo showJean-Michel Landecy
  Solo showFriederike van Lawick et Hans Müller - La Folie à Deux
  Solo showPhilippe Krauer - Zoo-Logiques
  Solo showErwin Blumenfeld - Le culte de la beauté
  Solo showDaniele Buetti - Looking for Love . A fleur de peau
  Solo showFred Boissonnas - Le village suisse (1896)
  Solo showGeorges Rousse - Oberhausen
  Solo showLois Conner - Asie, la ligne du paysage
  Solo showAnna Duncan - Une danseuse et ses photographes
  Solo showSuzi Pilet - ….. Y suenos
  Solo showMerry Alpern - Dirty Windows

1996
  Solo showHoward Schatz - Homeless - Portraits d'Américains dans des temps difficiles
  Solo showPierre Radisic - Corps célestes
  Solo showStéphane Couturier - Archéologie urbaine
  Solo showAnthony Hernandez - Paysages de sans-abri
  Solo showFrancis Frith (1822-1898) - Sur les traces de Byron
  Solo showStéphane Schwab - Les sept péchés capitaux
  Solo showFrancis Giacobetti - Hymn - Les génies du siècle
  Solo showAndrew Sabin - Les mers de soleil
  Solo showHerbert List - Italie
  Solo showCheryl Koralik - Les masques
  Solo showJames Abbe - Les feux de la rampe
  Solo showOlivier Christinat - Photographies apocryphes - La Cène
  Solo showHelen Chadwick - Hommage
  Solo showLucia Moholy - Un œil au Bauhaus
  Solo showLaurent Cochet - Regain photographique
  Solo showDonigan Cumming - La répétition
  Solo showYannig Hedel - Heures blanches

1995
  Solo showHenriette Grindat - Regain photographique
  Solo showDaniel Cartier - Le temps universel
  Solo showTiziana De Silvestro - Le corps mis à nu
  Solo showJosef Sudek - Rétrospective
  Solo showHubert Grooteclaes - Hommage
  Solo showAntonio Biasiucci - Corpus
  Solo showChristian Courrèges - Tauromachie
  Solo showCharles Page - Architectures
  Solo showMichaël von Graffenried - Soudan Nord-Sud
  Solo showFrancesco Radino - Mutazioni
  Solo showFrank Schramm - Plane Sights

1994
  Solo showFerenc Berko - Rétrospective
  Solo showArno Rafael Minkkinen - Waterline
  Solo showEvelyn Hofer - L'œil universel
  Solo showDenis Brihat - Natures mortes et vivantes
  Solo showFélix Bonfils - La Terre sainte
  Solo showAaron Siskind - Le sens du signe
  Solo showSamer Mohdad - Un certain monde arabe
  Solo showHumberto da Silveira - Najd et Bédouins
  Solo showLarry Fink - Le contrat social
  Solo showSimone Oppliger - Le dialogue de la différence
  Solo showBernard Voïta - Prix Placette
  Group showJohn Phillips et François-Xavier Bouchart - Du côté de chez Proust
  Solo showSebastiao Salgado - La main de l'homme

1993
  Solo showTheo Frey - Un regard en arrière
  Solo showMario del Curto - Les créateurs de l'art brut et de la neuve invention
  Solo showNorbert Buchsbaum - Voyages images
  Solo showMichel Séméniako - Dieux de la nuit
  Solo showGérard Uféras - L'Opéra
  Solo showGérard Lüthi
  Solo showZhang Hai'er - L'autre Chine
  Solo showChristian Coigny - Etat de siège
  Solo showAbdel Hay Sbiti - Photomontages 1988-1993
  Group showWerner Pawlok et Peter Bück - Stars and Paints
  Solo showPierre Verger, le messager
  Solo showFrédéric Brenner - Juifs d'URSS, hier
  Solo showAlan Humerose - Babel Boom
  Solo showGeraldo de Barros - peintre et photographe
  Solo showMario Giacomelli - La grande rétrospective
  Group showJacques Lowe et Benedict Fernandez - Les années Kennedy
  Solo showPhilippe Giegel - Une image de la Suisse
  Solo showBruce Gilden - Haïti
  Solo showVera Isler - Portraits de photographes
  Solo showJean-Louis Faure - Sculptures
  Solo showWerner Pawlok - Transfers

1992
  Solo showJean Mohr - La grande rétrospective
  Solo showHervé Guibert - La jeunesse
  Group showLuigi Ghirri, Lorenzo Cambin, Mario Giacomelli
  Solo showGabriele Basilico - Ponti du Mare
  Solo showEnzo Cei - Gente du Cava
  Solo showWim Wenders - photographe
  Solo showLynn H. Butler - Coney Island
  Solo showPierre de Fenoyl - La grande rétrospective
  Solo showFlor Garduno - Gardiens du Temps
  Solo showManuel Alvarez Bravo - la grande rétrospective
  Solo showPierre Vallet - En vieille Europe
  Solo showNanda Lanfranco - La manière noire
  Solo showGregory Colbert - Timewaves
  Solo showArnold Newman - La grande rétrospective

1991
  Group showMuriel Olesen et Gérald Minkoff - Images croisées
  Solo showFrank Fournier - Les petits sidéens roumains
  Solo showKoni Nordmann - Une chronique du sida
  Solo showHarry Callahan - Couleur et noir-blanc
  Solo showAlexandre Delay - Carnet de croquis
  Solo showPierre Keller - Le haras de Cluny
  Solo showLee Friedlander - La grande rétrospective
  Solo showLehnert & Landrock - L'Orient de la photographie
  Solo showFausto Gerevini - Val maggia
  Group showJulie Sauter et Max Jacot - La Suisse en Rêve
  Solo showJacques Thévoz - Une rétrospective
  Solo showDaniel Schwartz - La Muraille de Chine
  Solo showGérard Musy - Lustre
  Solo showJean-Baptiste Carhaix - The Sisters of the perpetual Indulgence
  Solo showGianni Berengo Gardin - Une grande rétrospective
  Solo showWerner Bischof - L'Europe d'après-guerre

1990
  Solo showDavid C. Turnley
  Solo showRaymond Depardon - Nous, Touaregs du Mali
  Solo showFrançoise Huguier - L'Afrique fantôme
  Solo showGustave Roud
  Solo showFrancis Traunig - Benidorm
  Solo showElliott Erwitt
  Group showCharles Nègre et Jean Gilletta
  Solo showGottfried Helnwein
  Solo showDidier Ruef
  Solo showMichel Vanden Eeckhoudt
  Solo showJames Balog
  Solo showDuane Michals
  Solo showAlain Dister
  Solo showJulio Mitchel
  Solo showElla Maillart
  Solo showBarnabas Bosshart
  Solo showGilles Caron
  Solo showWilly Ronis
  Solo showShoji Ueda
  Solo showFerdinando Scianna
  Group showLe proche Proche-Orient
  Solo showGeorge Rodger

1989
  Solo showJésus Moreno - Regards de chorégraphes
  Solo showMichael von Graffenried - Swiss Image
  Solo showEdward Sheriff Curtis
  Solo showWilliam Henry Fox Talbot
  Solo showMonique Jacot - Femmes de la Terre
  Solo showJeanne Chevalier
  Solo showRobert Doisneau
  Solo showMaurice Tabard
  Solo showCarol-Marc Lavrillier
  Solo showRoland Schneider
  Solo showGérard Rondeau
  Solo showJohn Phillips
  Solo showColette Portal
  Solo showLuc Chessex
  Solo showDennis Hopper
  Solo showErwin Blumenfeld

1988
  Solo showKrzysztof Pruszkowski
  Solo showBettina Rheims
  Solo showWilhelm von Gloeden
  Solo showChristine Spengler
  Solo showIrving Penn
  Solo showJacques Straesslé - Jumpology
  Solo showFélix J.A. Moulin - souvenirs de l'Algérie
  Solo showJorge Molder
  Solo showPierre de Fenoyl
  Solo showChristian Vogt
  Solo showMarc Trivier
  Solo showDorothea Lange
  Solo showLois Greenfield
  Solo showJean-Pascal Bongard - Métamorphoses
  Solo showGérald Minkoff - Pair.Impair - notes de voyages, 1959-1988
  Solo showBruce Weber

1987
  Solo showMan Ray
  Solo showWilliam Klein
  Solo showRené Burri - les ruines du futur, dans la familiarité de Corbu
  Solo showPierre Keller - architectures du corps
  Solo showSabine Weiss
  Solo showSebastiao Salgado - autres Amériques, Sahel, l'homme en détresse
  Solo showSandra Petrillo - voyage en Chine
  Solo showRaymond Burnier
  Solo showL'Inde d'Henri Cartier-Bresson
  Solo showCharles Krebser en Inde
  Solo showDaniel Schwartz - métamorphoses
  Solo showBernard Pierre Wolff
  Solo showWerner Bischof
  Solo showJacques Pugin
  Solo showHeini Stucki
  Solo showRobert Frank - rétrospective

1986
  Solo showVladimir Spacek
  Solo showAuguste Reymond - La Vallée
  Solo showRobert Capa - rétrospective
  Solo showMichelangelo Durazzo
  Solo showHorst von Harbou - Metropolis
  Solo showLucien Aigner
  Solo showJean Mohr - OSR-USA
  Solo showUgo Mulas
  Solo showGertrud Dübi-Müller - Hodler et ses amis
  Solo showRaymond Burnier
  Solo showJacques-Henri Lartigue
  Solo showAlexandre Delay - l'atelier du peintre
  Solo showAnne-Marie Grobet - couleurs de vie

1985
  Solo showDaniel Forster - la mer toujours recommencée
  Solo showAndré Kertész - rétrospective
  Solo showHugues de Wurstemberger - la garde suisse pontificale
  Solo showAlbert Londe - de l'angoisse à l'extase : la folie au XIX ème siècle
  Solo showRaymond Depardon - San Clemente
  Solo showEugène Atget
 
Last update: 10 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.