Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Museum gegenstandsfreier Kunst

Public Institution
Museum gegenstandsfreier Kunst
Sackstraße 4
21762 Otterndorf
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0)4751 6309
fax +49 (0)4751 6377
www.studio-a.de
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  10:00-13:00 and 15:00-18:00
Sa, Su  15:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Sol Lewitt  9
Richard Serra  31
François Morellet  69
Josef Albers  71
Antoni Tàpies  88



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 92 36
  Galerie m Bochum, Germany 81 29
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 76 43
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 71 8
  Galerie Denise René - Rive Gauche, France 64 21



 
Profile
Foundation year: 1976
Director(s): Dr. Ulrike Schick
 
 Artists
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Getulio Alviani  1939, IT
Ingólfur Arnarsson  1956, DE
Jean Arp  1886-1966, FR
Joannis Avramidis  1922, GE
Frank Badur  1944, DE
Joachim Bandau  1936, DE
Cécile Bart  1958, FR
Hermann Bartels  1928-1989, DE
René Basset  
Peter Baviera  1946, CH
Hans Bellmer  1902-1975, DE
Henryk Berlewi  1894-1967, PL
Bernd Berner  1930-2002, DE
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Heiner Blumenthal  1956, DE
Karl Bohrmann  1928-1998, DE
Boidol  
Erdmut Bramke  1940-2002, DE
Gloria Brand  1943, PL
Andreas Brandt  1935, DE
Kilian Breier  1931, DE
Marco Breuer  1966, DE
Brühl  
Erich Buchholz  1891-1972, DE
Hartmut Böhm  1938, DE
CADA  
Antonio Calderara  1903-1978, IT
John Carter  1942, UK
Alan Charlton  1948, UK
Max Cole  1937, US
Gianni Colombo  1937-1993, IT
Michael Croissant  1928-2002, DE
Carlos Cruz-Diez  1923, VE
Karl Fred Dahmen  1917-1981, DE
Ad Dekkers  1938-1974, NL
Walter Dexel  1890-1973, DE
Thomas Deyle  1957, DE
César Domela  1900-1992, NL
Piero Dorazio  1927-2005, IT
Jo Enzweiler  1934, DE
Leo Erb  1923, DE
Ulrich Erben  1940, DE
Gerson Fehrenbach  1932-2004, DE
Dominique Figarella  1966, FR
Finck  
Christoph Freimann  1940, DE
Pia Fries  1955, CH
Mechthild Frisch  1943, DE
Reinhard Fritz  1946, DE
Bernard Frize  1954, FR
Günter Fruhtrunk  1923-1982, DE
Heinz Gappmayr  1925-2010, AT
Horacio García Rossi  1929-2012, AR
Johannes Geccelli  1925, DE
Rupprecht Geiger  1908-2009, DE
Michael Geipel  1957, DE
Ernst Geitlinger  1895-1972, DE
Raimund Girke  1930-2002, DE
Hans-Jörg Glattfelder  1939, CH
Hermann Glöckner  1889-1987, DE
Eugen Gomringer  1925, CH, BO
Jean Gorin  1899-1981, FR
Camille Graeser  1892-1980, CH
Gerhard von Graevenitz  1934-1983, DE
Gotthard Graubner  1930-2013, DE
Otto Greis  1913-2001, DE
Georg Gresko  1920-1962, DE
Edgar Gutbub  1940, DE
Lothar Götz  1963, DE
Marcia Hafif  1929, US
Otto Herbert Hajek  1927-2005, DE
Siebe Hansma  1949, NL
Werner Haypeter  1955, DE
Erwin Heerich  1922-2004, DE
Axel Heibel  1943, DE
Roland Helmer  1940, DE
Ernst Hermanns  1914-2000, DE
Karin Hilmar  1962, DE
Jochen Hiltmann  1935, DE
Gerhard Hoehme  1920-1989, DE
Edgar Hofschen  1941, DE
Oskar Holweck  1924-2007, DE
Gottfried Honegger  1917, CH
Markus Huemer  1968, AT
Siegfried Ijewski  
Rudolf Jahns  1896-1983, DE
Raimer Jochims  1935, DE
Thomas Kaminsky  1945, DE
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Christian F. Kintz  1968, DE
Wulf Kirschner  1947, DE
Fritz Klemm  1902-1990, DE
Etzel Klomsdorff  
Jürgen Knapp  1966, DE
Julije Knifer  1924-2005, HR
Axel Knipschild  1946-1983, SE
Imre Kocsis  1937-1991, HU
Leo Kornbrust  1929, DE
Stefan Kraft  1966, DE
Heinz Kreutz  1923, DE
Norbert Kricke  1922-1984, DE
Werner Krieglstein  1937, CZ
Hans Laabs  1915-2004, DE
Alfons Lachauer  1944, DE
Walter Leblanc  1932-1986, BE
Heinz Lechner  1954, AT
Simone Letto  1965, DE
Sol Lewitt  1928-2007, US
Richard Paul Lohse  1902-1988, CH
Adolf Luther  1912-1990, DE
Heinz Mack  1931, DE
Max Hermann Mahlmann  1912-2000, DE
Russel Maltz  1952, US
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Almir Mavignier  1925, BR
Christian Megert  1936, CH
Ingo Meller  1955, DE
Jan Meyer-Rogge  1953, DE
Véra Molnar  1924, HU
Franz Mon  1926, DE
François Morellet  1926, FR
Ben Muthofer  1937, DE
müller-emil  1934, CH
Aurélie Nemours  1910-2005, FR
Günter Neusel  1930, DE
Georg Karl Pfahler  1926-2002, DE
Otto Piene  1928-2014, DE
Adrian Piper  1948, US
Polck-Smith  
Karl Prantl  1923-2010, AT
Dirk Reinartz  1947-2004, DE
George Rickey  1907-2002, US
Torsten Ridell  1946, SE
Bridget Riley  1931, UK
Ragna Róbertsdóttir  1945, IS
Peter Roehr  1944-1968, DE
Winston Roeth  1945, US
Sigurd Rompza  1945, DE
Ulrich Rückriem  1938, DE
Victor Sanovec  1943, CZ
Erik Saxon  1941, US
Diet Sayler  1939, RO
Felix Schlenker Mauch  1920-2010, DE
Christa von Schnitzler  1922-2003, DE
Gertraud Schoen  
Jan. J. Schoonhoven  1914-1994, NL
Johannes Schreiter  1930, DE
Alf Schuler  1945, DE
Bernard Schultze  1915-2005, DE
Emil Schumacher  1912-1999, DE
Kurt Schwerdtfeger  1897-1966, DE
Richard Serra  1939, US
Michel Seuphor  1901-1999, FR
Heinrich Siepmann  1904-2002, DE
Vladimir Skoda  1942, CZ
K. R. H. Sonderborg  1923-2008, DK
Peter Staechelin  1931-2004, DE
Anton Stankowski  1906-1998, DE
Klaus Staudt  1932, DE
Hans Steinbrenner  1928-2008, DE
Walter Stöhrer  1937-2000, DE
Douglas Swan  1930-2000, US
Antoni Tàpies  1923-2012, ES
Fred Thieler  1916-1999, DE
Hann Trier  1915-1999, DE
Trimpin  1951, DE
Friedhelm Tschentscher  1936, DE
James Turrell  1943, US
Günther Uecker  1930, DE
Günter Umberg  1942, DE
Georges Vantongerloo  1886-1965, BE
Felice Varini  1952, CH
Elisabeth Vary  1940, DE
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Michael Venezia  1935, US
Michel Verjux  1956, FR
Rudolf Vombek  1930, SI
Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart  1899-1962, DE
Hans D. Voss  1926-1980, DE
Jan Voss  1936, DE
Ludwig Wilding  1927-2010, DE
Martin Willing  1958, DE
Ryszard Winiarski  1936-2006, PL
Stefan Wissel  1960, DE
Gerhard Wittner  1926-1998, DE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   143
2013
  Solo showJoseph Marioni
  Group showWiedersehen - Eine Ausstellung mit ausgewählten Ankäufen aus den Jahren 2001–2013"
  Group showFarbe 3

2012
  Solo showGerwald Rockenschaub
  Solo showElisabeth Sonneck
  Solo showJudy Millar - Der Regenbogen Loop
  Solo showFritz Balthaus

2011
  Solo showPrudencio Irazabal - Omnia Pervia - works on paper
  Solo showPhilipp Geist
  Solo showJan Meyer-Rogge
  Solo showPaul Schwer

2010
  Solo showGerold Miller
  Solo showJulien Maire
  Solo showHartmut Böhm: Wandarbeiten
  Solo showAUGENblicke

2009
  Group showOut of Shanghai
Description and image Group showPaar weise Günter Umberg und Elisabeth Vary
  Solo showMark Sheinkman

2008
  Solo showKarin Sander
  Solo showNikola Ukic
  Solo showGary Kuehn – Assertive Figures/Subverted Gestures

2007
  Solo showAndreas Schmid
  Solo showWerner Haypeter
  Solo showKirstin Arndt

2006
  Solo showHåkan Rehnberg
  Solo showMichael Venezia
  Group showBärbel Messmann/Heiner Binding
Description Solo showMarkus Huemer

2005
  Solo showYuji Takeoka
  Solo showMalte Spohr
  Solo showChristian Andersson
  Solo showDanuta Karsten

2004
  Solo showFelice Varini
  Solo showDirk Reinartz

2003
  Solo showAdolf Luther
  Solo showChristian F. Kintz
  Solo showIngo Meller
  Solo showBernard Frize

2002
  Solo showRagna Róbertsdóttir
  Solo showMartin Willing
  Solo showDominique Figarella
  Solo showRita Blumenthal

2001
  Solo showVictor Vasarely
  Solo showMichel Verjux - Kern oder Schale?
  Solo showPia Fries

2000
  Solo showPerry Roberts
  Solo showLarry Bell -Part II
  Solo showCécile Bart

1999
  Solo showUlrich Erben
  Solo showLarry Bell
  Solo showVerena Loewensberg

1998
  Solo showSol LeWitt
  Solo showG.K. Pfahler
  Solo showMax Cole
  Solo showNorbert Kricke

1997
  Solo showAlan Charlton
  Solo showMichael Venezia
  Solo showRichard Paul Lohse

1996
  Solo showRaimund Girke
  Solo showAlf Lechner
  Solo showBridget Riley
  Solo showRussell Maltz

1995
  Solo showGünter Uecker
  Solo showErnst Geitlinger
  Solo showAlf Schuler
  Solo showThomas Deyle

1994
  Solo showKlaus Staudt
  Solo showJohannes Geccelli
  Group showMarcia Hafif, Eric Saxon
  Solo showJohn Carter

1993
  Solo showAlfons Lachauer – Malerei
  Solo showIngólfur Arnarsson
  Solo showHans Jörg Glattfelder – Malerei
  Solo showElisabeth Vary – Objekte
  Solo showMax H. Mahlmann – Zeichnung und Objekte

1992
  Group showDirections in abstract painting
  Solo showGünter Umberg – Malerei
  Solo showCamille Graeser
  Solo showLeo Erb
  Solo showSigurd Rompza

1991
  Solo showFrank Badur
  Solo showEdgar Gutbub
  Solo showCarlos Cruz-Diez

1990
  Solo showEric Snell
  Solo showBruno Erdmann
  Solo showFranz Mon
  Group showVera Molnar, Torsten Ridell
  Solo showFrançois Morellet

1989
  Group showGloria Brand, Christa von Schnitzler
  Group showLoni Liebermann, Siegfried Ijewski
  Solo showKlaus J. Schoen
  Solo showAntonio Calderara
  Solo showSiebe Hansma

1988
  Solo showHeinz Gappmayr
  Solo showPeter Roehr
  Solo showPetra Falk
  Solo showWolfgang Finck
  Solo showJohannes Schreiter
  Group showBerthold Kampa, Wilhelm Peters, Karin Radoy

1987
  Group showErdmut Bramke, Christoph Freimann
  Group showMechthild Frisch, Gudrun Piper
  Solo showLudwig Wilding
  Solo showAlmir Mavignier
  Group showChristian Megert, Diet Sayler
  Solo showHeiner Thiel

1986
  Solo showVincenco Baviera
  Group showHans Arp, Ernst Hermanns
  Group showAxel Knipschild, Imre Kocsis
  Group showKilian Breier, Dora Maurer, Antoni Mikolayczyk, Wolfgang Schmidt, Anton Stankowski, Marie-Thérése Vacossin, Ryszard Wask
  Group showHartmut Böhm, Ryszard Winiarski

1985
  Group showSigurd Rompza, Victor Sanovec
  Group showArnulf Letto, Günter Neusel
  Group showRoland Helmer, Ben Muthofer

1984
  Solo showFelix Schlenker
  Group showHerbert Brühl, Raimund Girke
  Solo showRobert Häusser
  Group showPeter Marggraf, Karl Bohrmann
  Solo showRaimer Jochims

1983
  Solo showDouglas Swan
  Group showAndreas Brandt und Michael Croissant
  Group showBarbara Boidol und Richard Wenzel

1982
  Group showMarcel Floris und Jiri Hilmar
  Group showAxel Heibel und Hans Steinbrenner
  Group showAstrid Lincke-Zukunft und Dieter Lincke
  Group showGruppenausstellung
  Group showWerner Krieglstein und Peter Staechelin
  Solo showGerhard Wittner

1981
  Solo showRupprecht Geiger
  Solo showJan Meyer-Rogge
  Group showKlaus Basset und Horacio Garcia-Rossi
  Group showFriedhelm Tschentscher und Rudolf Vombeck

1980
  Solo showBruno Erdmann
  Solo showKurt Steinel
  Solo showErnst Geitlinger

1979
  Solo showKlaus Staudt
  Solo showUli Pohl

1978
  Solo showLudwig Wilding
  Group showOskar Holweck und Jo Enzweiler

1977
  Solo showOtto Herbert Hajek
  Solo showHans Laabs

1976
  Solo showFritz Winter
  Solo showHann Trier

1975
  Group showGudrun Piper und Max H. Mahlmann
 
Last update: 2 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.