Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (MCA)

Public Institution
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (MCA)
220 East Chicago Avenue
Chicago, IL 60611
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 312.280.2660
fax +1 312.397.4095
www.mcachicago.org
 
Opening hours:
We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00
Tu  10:00-20:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Bruce Nauman  3
Gerhard Richter  4
Joseph Beuys  5
Cindy Sherman  6



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3 15
Cindy Sherman  6 12
Andy Warhol  1 11
Jeff Koons  82 10
Claes Oldenburg  79 10



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 346 33
  Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), USA 259 116
  Pace Gallery - NY, USA 244 48
  Whitney Museum of American Art, USA 156 95
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 143 56



 
 Public exhibitions   6
10.12. - 19.03. (in 108 days)
  Solo showBasim Magdy: The Stars Were Aligned For A Century Of New Beginnings

29.10. - 08.01. (in 66 days)
  Solo showDiana Thater: The Sympathetic Imagination

16.07. - 04.12. (still more than 3 months)
  Group showThe Making Of A Fugitive

02.07. - 19.02. (still more than 5 months)
  Group showWitness

04.06. - 13.11. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showThe Propeller Group

23.04. - 25.09. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showKerry James Marshall: Mastry
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1945
 
 Art Fairs
NEXT Art Fair (10)
 
 Artists
Magdalena Abakanowicz  1930, PL
Vito Acconci  1940, US
John Ahearn  1951, US
Allora & Calzadilla  US, CU
Kai Althoff  1966, DE
Carl Andre  1935, US
Chiho Aoshima  1974, JP
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Francis Bacon  1909-1992, IE
John Baldessari  1931, US
Thomas Bang  1938, DK
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Bernd & Hilla Becher  DE
Hans Bellmer  1902-1975, DE
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Dawoud Bey  1953, US
Ashley Bickerton  1959, BB
Manon de Boer  1966, NL
Lee Bontecou  1931, US
Victor Brauner  1903-1966, RO
Brian Bress  1975, US
Marcel Broodthaers  1924-1976, BE
Roger Brown  1941-1997, US
Chris Burden  1946-2015, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Maurizio Cattelan  1960, IT
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Chuck Close  1940, US
Chema Cobo  1952, ES
William Conger  1937, US
Barbara Cooper  1949
Tony Cragg  1949, UK
John De Andrea  1941, US
Thomas Demand  1964, DE
Stan Douglas  1960, CA
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Marcel Duchamp  1887-1968, FR
Jeanne Dunning  1960, US
Elmgreen & Dragset  DK, NO
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Evru / Zush  1946, ES
Jackie Ferrara  1929, US
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Ellen Gallagher  1965, US
Ben Gest  1975, US
Gilbert & George  UK
Leon Golub  1922-2004, US
Felix Gonzalez-Torres  1957-1996, CU
Dan Graham  1942, US
Andreas Gursky  1955, DE
Ann Hamilton  1956, US
David Hammons  1943, US
Robert Heinecken  1931-2006, US
Thomas Hirschhorn  1957, CH
Jim Hodges  1957, US
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Roni Horn  1955, US
Richard Hunt  1935, US
Robert Irwin  1928, US
Alfredo Jaar  1956, CL
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Rashid Johnson  1977, US
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Mary Kelly  1941, US
Anselm Kiefer  1945, DE
Jin Soo Kim  1950, KR
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Jeff Koons  1955, US
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Barbara Kruger  1945, US
Wifredo Lam  1902-1982, CU
Louise Lawler  1947, US
June Leaf  1929, US
Judy Ledgerwood  1959, US
Laura Letinsky  1962, CA
Sherrie Levine  1947, US
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Peter Liversidge  1973, UK
Sharon Lockhart  1964, US
Richard Long  1945, UK
René Magritte  1898-1967, BE
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle  1961, ES
Brice Marden  1938, US
Marisol  1930, US
Kerry James Marshall  1955, US
Kris Martin  1972, BE
Maria Martinez-Cañas  1960, CU
Roberto Matta  1911-2002, CL
Gordon Matta-Clark  1943-1978, US
Aernout Mik  1962, NL
Tatsuo Miyajima  1957, JP
Mariko Mori  1967, JP
Rebecca Morris  1969, US
Robert Morris  1931, US
Wangechi Mutu  1972, KE
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Shirin Neshat  1957, IR
Cady Noland  1956, US
Jim Nutt  1938, US
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
João Onofre  1976, PT
Catherine Opie  1961, US
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
Tony Oursler  1957, US
Jorge Pardo  1963, CU
Ed Paschke  1939-2004, US
Dan Peterman  1960, US
Raymond Pettibon  1957, US
Paul Pfeiffer  1966, US
Jack Pierson  1960, US
Adrian Piper  1948, US
Sigmar Polke  1941-2010, DE
Richard Prince  1949, US
Christina Ramberg  1946-1995, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Ad Reinhardt  1913-1967, US
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Pipilotti Rist  1962, CH
David Robbins  1957, US
Dieter Roth  1930-1998, DE, CH
Thomas Ruff  1958, DE
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Robert Ryman  1930, US
Jason Salavon  1970, US
David Salle  1952, US
Fred Sandback  1943-2003, US
Peter Saul  1934, US
Joe Scanlan  1961, US
Melanie Schiff  1977, US
Julian Schnabel  1951, US
Gregor Schneider  1969, DE
Thomas Schütte  1954, DE
George Segal  1924-2000, US
Richard Serra  1939, US
Andrés Serrano  1950, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Yinka Shonibare  1962, UK
Hollis Sigler  1948-2001, US
Lorna Simpson  1960, US
Robert Smithson  1938-1973, US
Deb Sokolow  1974, US
Nedko Solakov  1957, BG
Buzz Spector  1948, US
Serge Spitzer  1951-2012, US
Haim Steinbach  1944, IL
Greg Stimac  1976, US
Rudolf Stingel  1956, US
Thomas Struth  1954, DE
Hiroshi Sugimoto  1948, JP
Fiona Tan  1966, NL
Tony Tasset  1960, US
Richard Tuttle  1941, US
Chris Vasell  1974, US
Kara Walker  1969, US
Jeff Wall  1946, CA
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Ken Warneke  1958, US
H. C. Westermann  1922-1981, US
William T. Wiley  1937, US
Anne Wilson  1949, US
Jackie Winsor  1941, CA
David Wojnarowicz  1954-1992, US
Jordan Wolfson  1980, US
Scott Wolniak  1971, US
Claire Zeisler  1903-1991, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   549
2015
  Group showThe Street, The Store, And The Silver Screen: Pop Art From The Mca Collection
  Solo showAscendant Artists: Kathryn Andrews: Run For President
  Group showSurrealism: The Conjured Life
  Solo showRafael Ferrer
  Group showThe Freedom Principle: Experiments in Art and Music, 1965 to Now
  Group showS, M, L, XL
  Solo showKeren Cytter
  Solo showChicago Works: Faheem Majeed
  Solo showDoris Salcedo

2014
  Solo showAnne Collier
Description Group showBody Doubles
  Group showEarthly Delights
  Solo showSimon Starling - Metamorphology
  Solo showLeslie Hewitt
  Group showUnbound: Contemporary Art After Frida Kahlo
  Solo showWilliam J. O’Brien

2013
  Group showCity Self
  Group showThe Way of the Shovel: Art as Archaeology
  Solo showMiller & Shellabarger
  Solo showPaul Sietsema
Description Solo showBmo Harris Bank Chicago Works: José Lerma
  Solo showModern Cartoonist: The Art of Daniel Clowes
  Group showHomebodies
  Solo showGaylen Gerber
  Solo showTheaster Gates: 13th Ballad
  Solo showAmalia Pica
  Group showEmerge Selections 2013
  Group showDestroy the Picture: Painting the Void, 1949–1962

2012
  Solo showGoshka Macuga
  Solo showJohn Cage
  Solo showJimmy Robert
  Solo showHeidi Norton
  Solo showMartin Creed
  Group showSkyscraper: Art and Architecture Against Gravity
  Solo showRashid Johnson: Message to Our Folks
  Group showEmerge Selections 2012
  Group showThis Will Have Been: Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s

2011
Description Solo showMCA Screen: David Hartt
  Solo showGordon Matta-Clark
Description Solo showMCA DNA: Dieter Roth
  Solo showRon Terada: Being There
  Solo showIAIN BAXTER: Works 1958-2011
  Solo showChicago Works: Scott Reeder
  Solo show12 × 12: Ann Toebbe
  Group showThe Language of Less (Then and Now)
  Solo showMark Handforth
  Solo showEiko & Koma: Time is Not Even, Space is Not Empty
  Solo showMark Bradford
  Solo show12 x 12 - Matthew Metzger
  Solo show12 x 12 - Alex Lehnerer
  Solo show12 x 12 - Takeshi Moro
  Solo showSusan Philipsz: We Shall Be All
  Solo showMCA DNA: Thomas Ruff
  Solo show12 x 12 - Melika Bass
  Solo showJim Nutt: Coming Into Character

2010
  Solo show12 x 12 - Jessica Labatte
  Group showWithout You I'm Nothing: Art and Its Audience
  Solo show12 x 12 - Derek Chan
  Solo showLuc Tuymans
  Solo show12 x 12 - Tim Louis Graham
  Solo show12 x 12 - Ben Russell
  Solo show12 x 12 - Carrie Gundersdorf
  Group showHere / Not There
  Group showAlexander Calder and Contemporary Art: Form, Balance, Joy
  Solo show12 x 12 - Caleb J. Lyons
  Group showEarthworks: Robert Smithson, Sam Durant, and Mary Brogger
  Solo show12 x 12 - Daniel Everett
  Group show12x12 - White/Light
  Group showHide and Seek
  Solo show12x12 - Aspen Mays
  Group showProduction Site: The Artist’s Studio Inside-Out

2009
  Solo show12x12 - Carrie Schneider
  Group showItalics: Italian Art between Tradition and Revolution 1968–2008
  Group show12x12 - Haptic and Lisa Slodki
  Solo showLiam Gillick: Three Perspectives and a Short Scenario
  Solo showJeremy Deller: It Is What It Is: Conversations About Iraq
  Solo showDaria Martin: Minotaur
  Solo show12x12 - Maria Gaspar
  Solo show12x12 - Rob Davis / Mike Langlois
  Solo show12x12 - Jill Frank
Description and image Group showConstellations: Paintings from the MCA Collection
  Group showElements of Photography
  Solo show12x12 - Edra Soto
Description Group showThe Craft of Collecting
  Solo show12x12 - Armita Raafat
Description Solo showTake your time: Olafur Eliasson
  Solo show12x12 - Jill Frank
  Solo show12x12 - Tiffany Holmes
  Solo showBuckminster Fuller: Starting with the Universe
  Solo show12x12 - Paul Preissner
  Solo show12x12 - Curtis Mann

2008
  Solo showDon Baum: In Memoriam
  Solo show12 x 12 - Tan Wee Lit
  Solo showJoseph Grigely: St. Cecilia
  Solo show12 x 12 - Harold Mendez
  Group showUSA Today
Description and image Solo showJenny Holzer: PROTECT PROTECT
  Solo show12 x 12 - Industry of the Ordinary
  Solo show12 x 12 - Von Kommanivanh
  Solo show12 x 12 - Howard Henry Chen
  Group showArtists in Depth: Works from the MCA Collection
  Solo show12 x 12 - Mark Booth
  Solo showJeff Koons
  Solo show12 x 12 - Jan Tichy
  Solo show12x12 - Irena Knezevic
  Solo show12x12 - Craig Doty
  Solo showKaren Kilimnik
  Solo showGordon Matta-Clark: You Are the Measure
  Solo show12x12 - Jeni Spota
  Group showRecent Acquisitions: Focus on Chicago
  Solo show12x12 - Paula Henderson

2007
  Solo show12x12 - Sara Schnadt
  Group showMapping the Self
Description Solo showComplaints Choir
  Solo show12x12 - Philip von Zweck
  Solo showTino Sehgal - Kiss
  Group showSympathy for the Devil: Art and Rock and Roll Since 1967
  Solo show12x12 - Nathan Butler
  Solo show12x12 - Greg Stimac
  Solo showAlexander Calder in Focus
  Group showEscultura Social: A New Generation of Art from Mexico City
  Solo show12x12 - Noelle Allen
  Group showUpon an Ether Sea: Water and Ship Imagery from the MCA Collection
  Solo show12x12 - Melanie Schiff
  Solo showSol LeWitt in Memoriam
  Solo show12x12 - Amy Mayfield
  Solo show12x12 - David Schutter
  Group showMCA Exposed: Defining Moments in Photography, 1967-2007
  Group showLessons in Learning: Art and Aducation from the Artists Book Collection
  Solo show12x12 - Terence Hannum
  Solo showRudolf Stingel
  Solo show12x12 - Steven Husby
  Solo showTakashi Murakami: Jellyfish Eyes

2006
  Solo show12x12 - OODA Group
  Solo showThe Art of Richard Tuttle
  Solo show12x12 - Material Exchange
  Solo show12x12 - Christine Tarkowski
  Solo show12x12 - People Powered
  Group showDrawn into the World
  Solo show12x12 - Julia Oldham
  Solo show12x12 - D. Denenge Akpem
  Solo showWolfgang Tillmans
  Solo showPatty Chang - Shangri-La
  Solo showCatherine Opie - Chicago (American Cities)
  Solo showChris Ware
  Solo show12x12 - Mike Andrews
  Solo show12x12 - Jason Lazarus
  Solo showJason Lazarus
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Supernova - Stars, Deaths, and Disasters,
  Solo show12x12 - Scott Fortino
  Solo showScott Fortino
  Solo showJim Isermann
  Group showFigures in the Field - Figurative Sculpture and Abstract Painting from Chicago C
  Solo showHIM
  Solo showDianna Frid
  Solo show12x12 - Dianna Frid
  Group showNot I - A Samuel Beckett Centenary Celebration
  Solo show12x12 - Lora Fosberg

2005
  Solo show12x12 - Stan Shellabarger
  Group showThe Fluidity of Time - Selections from the MCA Collection
  Solo showAlexander Calder in Focus - Works from the Leonard and Ruth Horwich Family Loan
Description and image Solo showMequitta Ahuja
  Solo show12x12 - Mequitta Ahuja
  Group showTropicália - A Revolution in Brazilian Culture
  Solo show12x12 - William J. O’Brien
  Solo show12x12 - Chris Uphues
  Solo show12x12 - Deb Sokolow
  Group showTrials and Terrors
  Solo showCircle of Influence
  Solo show12x12 - Scott Wolniak
Description Solo showDan Flavin: A Retrospective
Description Solo showAernout Mik: Bus Accident
  Solo show12x12 - Nathaniel Robinson
  Solo show12x12 - William Staples
  Solo showShoppers, 12x12 New Artists, New Work
  Solo show12x12 - Brian Ulrich
Description and image Group showUniversal Experience - Art, Life, and the Tourist’s Eye
  Solo show12x12 - Angelina Gualdoni
  Solo show12x12 - Olivia Block

2004
  Solo show12x12 - Ken Fandell
Description Solo showFiona Tan: Correction
  Solo show12x12 - Huong Ngo
  Group showBetween Past and Future: New Photography and Video from China
  Solo show12x12 - Sam Salisbury
Description Solo showKai Althoff: Kai Kein Respekt (Kai No Respect)
  Solo show12x12 - Saya Woolfalk
  Solo show12x12 - Anna Jóelsdóttir
  Solo show12x12 - CarianaCarianne
  Solo show12x12 - New Catalogue
  Solo show12x12 - Susan Giles
  Solo show12x12 - Sumakshi Singh
  Solo show12x12 - Anna Shteynshleyger
  Solo show12x12 - Deva Maitland
Description and image Solo showJosé Damasceno:Observation Plan

2003
  Solo show12x12 - John Parot
  Solo show12x12 - Siebren Versteeg
  Solo show12x12 - Diana Guerrero-Maciá
  Group showStrange Days
  Solo show12x12 - Academy Records
  Solo show12x12 - Jeff Zimmermann
Description and image Group showSTAMP! Artists' Postage Stamps and Books from the Collections of MCA & Bad Press
  Solo show12x12 - Rena Leinberger
Description and image Group showBasic Instinct: Minimalism Past, Present, and Future
Description and image Solo showJohn Currin
Description and image Group showSite Specific
Description and image Solo showPaul Pfeiffer
  Solo show12x12 - Andreas Fischer
Description and image Group showPicturing the Artist: Photography from the MCA Collection
  Solo show12x12 - Valerie Hegarty
  Solo show12x12 - Scott Anderson
Description and image Solo showHiroshi Sugimoto: Architecture
  Solo show12x12 - Ben Gest
Description Group showCategorically Speaking
Description and image Group showWar (What Is It Good for?)
  Solo show12x12 - Juan Angel Chavez

2002
  Solo show12x12 - Kerry Skarbakka
Description and image Solo showMaurizio Cattelan: Felix
  Solo show12x12 - Clare Rojas
Description and image Solo showGillian Wearing: Mass Observation
  Solo show12x12 - Cindy Loehr
Description Solo showGiuseppe Gabellone
  Solo show12x12 - Adam Scott
Description Group showRepresenting Nature
  Solo show12x12 - Georgina Valverde
Description and image Solo showAlexander Calder in Focus: Works from the Leonard and Ruth Horwich Family Loan
Description and image Solo showMatta in America: Paintings and Drawings of the 1940s
Description and image Group showMultiformity: Multiples from the MCA Collection
Description and image Solo showAndreas Gursky
Description and image Group showOut of Place: Contemporary Art and the Architectural Uncanny
  Group show12x12 - Danielle Gustafson-Sundell with special guest Carrie Gundersdorf: The Make-Out
Description and image Solo showDonald Moffett - What Barbara Jordan Wore
  Solo show12x12 - Paul Dickinson
Description and image Solo showLiz Larner - Untitled
Description and image Solo showD´nell Larson: Café Project
  Solo show12x12 - John White Cerasulo: Complete + Verified
  Solo show12x12 - Nicholas Brown
Description Solo showGary Simmons
Description Solo showMies in America
  Solo show12x12 - Paté Conaway
Description and image Group showThe Body Present: Effigies, Decoys, and Other Equivalents
Description and image Group showWanderings of the Mind’s Eye: Photographs by Illinois Artists from the MCA Colle
  Solo show12x12 - Rashid Johnson

2001
  Solo show12x12 - Melissa Oresky
  Solo show12x12 - Oli Watt
Description and image Solo showWilliam Kentridge
Description and image Group showThe Short Century: Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa 1945-1994
Description and image Solo showH. C. Westermann
Description and image Solo showWang Du: Défilé
Description and image Solo showNo Harm in Looking
Description and image Group showOriginal Language: Highlights from the MCA Collection
Description and image Solo showTony Fitzpatrick - Max and Gaby
Description and image Solo showSharon Lockhart
Description and image Solo showKatharina Fritsch
Description and image Solo showGilbert & George - Nineteen Ninety Nine
Description and image Solo showAA Bronson - Negative Thoughts
Description and image Group showLovesexy: Identity and Desire in the MCA Collection

2000
  Solo showCatherine Opie
Description and image Solo showEd Ruscha
  Solo showIsaac Julien
  Solo showGlenn Ligon: Runaways And Narratives
  Solo showSol LeWitt - a retrospective
Description and image Solo showAnne Wilson: Anatomy of Wear
Description and image Solo show Tom Friedman
Description and image Solo showWalk On, Works by Yoshitomo Nara
Description and image Group showDrawing on the Figure: Works on Paper of the 1990s from the Manilow Collection
Description Solo showPierre Huyghe
  Solo showIn Focus: Alexander Calders From The Leonard And Ruth Horwich Family Loan

1999
  Solo showLucky Debellevue - The Underneath
Description and image Solo showEncounter: Bruce Nauman and Kcho
  Solo showBeat Streuli
Description and image Solo showRoy Lichtenstein: Interiors
  Solo showRobert Heinecken: Photographist
  Group showTRANSMUTE
Description and image Solo showLaylah Ali - Agressions
Description and image Solo showEija-Lisa Ahtila
Description Solo showMalick Sidibé
Description and image Group showExamining Pictures - Exhibition of 56 artists links generations of painters
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein : interiors
Description and image Solo showCharles Ray
  Solo showCharles Ray
Description Solo showSarah Sze
  Solo showSol Lewitt, bands of color
  Solo showJim Nutt: Portraits
  Solo showMedi(t)Ations: Adrian Piper’s Videos, Etc.
Description and image Solo showUnfinished History
  Solo showWall Project: David Klamen
  Solo showJim Hodges: Every Way
  Solo showTheatre Of Drawing: Early Artworks Of Robert Wilson

1998
  Solo showMariko Mori
  Solo showJana Sterbak
  Solo showWall Project: Damien Hirst
  Solo showDan Peterman: Accessories To An Event (Plaza)
  Solo showDara Friedman Total
  Solo showHenry Darger: Peering Into The Realms
  Solo showChuck Close
  Solo showIn Focus: Pipilotti Rist
  Solo showAlfredo Jaar: Geography = War
  Solo showAbigail Lane: Whether The Roast Burns The Train Leaves Or The Heavens Fall
  Solo showPeter Land: Step Ladder Blues
  Solo showCindy Sherman : retrospective
  Solo showRoger Brown Tribute
  Solo showWall Project: Byron Kim
  Solo showAdam Brooks: Denaturalized
  Solo showAndy Goldsworthy: Sculpture Garden Project
  Solo showJacob Hashimoto: An Infinite Expanse Of Sky (10,000 Kites)
  Solo showJoe Scanlan: Pay For Your Pleasure (Reprise)

1997
  Solo showDerek Jarman: Blue
  Solo showJasper Johns: In Memory Of My Feelings-Frank O'hara
  Solo showToshio Shibata
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois - Sculpture Garden Installation
  Solo showMiroslaw Rogala’s Divided We Speak
  Solo showHarry Callahan
  Solo showMary Brogger
  Solo showCarla Preiss
  Solo showMona Hatoum
  Solo showAlix Pearlstein
  Solo showWall Project: Tatsuya Mccoy
  Solo showTony Oursler
  Solo showWall Project: Uta Barth
  Solo showIn Focus: Lorna Simpson
  Solo showJorge Pardo
  Solo showIñigo Manglano-Ovalle: Balsero
  Solo showWall Project: Sophie Tottie

1996
  Solo showHirsch Perlman
  Solo showWall Project: Simon Patterson
  Solo showMeret Oppenheim : beyond the teacup
  Solo showSteve McQueen: Five Easy Pieces
  Solo showTony Oursler: Guilty
  Solo showJennifer Pastor
  Solo showWall Project: Gary Simmons
  Solo showPipilotti Rist: Sip My Ocean
  Solo showWall Project: Judy Ledgerwood
  Solo showJosef Paul Kleihues: Projecting The Museum Of Contemporary Art, Chicago

1995
  Solo showAndres Serrano: Works 1983–1993
  Solo showCarlos Capelan: Wall Project
  Solo showWall Project: Arturo Herrera
  Solo showOptions 50: Beverly Semmes
  Group showRobert Smithson / Tony Tasset: Site/nonsite
  Solo showJeff Wall
  Solo showJack Pierson: Traveling Show
  Solo showSylvie Fleury Glamour: Wall Project
  Solo showWesley Kilmer
  Solo showFranz Kline - black & white, 1950-1961
  Solo showBruce Nauman: Elliotts stones
  Group showSome went mad, some ran away ...

1994
  Solo showJim Lutes: The Development Of Style
  Solo showOptions 48: Dan Peterman
  Solo showJeanne Dunning
  Solo showGary Hill
  Solo showVincent Shine
  Solo showHollis Sigler: The Breast Cancer Journal
  Solo showKay Rosen: Home On The Range
  Solo showOptions 47: Gabriel Orozco
  Solo showOped: Fred Wilson

1993
  Solo showSusan Rothenberg - paintings and drawings
  Solo showOptions 46: Rachel Whiteread
  Solo showIlya Kabakov: Incident At The Museum, Or Water Music
  Solo showOptions 45: Libby Wadsworth

1992
  Solo showAlexander Calder: From The Ruth And Leonard J. Horwich Family Collection
  Solo showLorna Simpson: For The Sake Of The Viewer
  Solo showEmmet Gowin - photographs
  Solo showDonald Lipski: The Belles
  Solo showAlfredo Jaar - Geography = War
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg - the early 1950s
  Solo showJohn Cage : scores from the early 1950s
  Solo showOptions 44: Yasumasa Morimura

1991
  Solo showOptions 43: Lorie Novak
  Solo showAlan Rath
  Solo showRosemarie Trockel
  Solo showRomare Bearden
  Solo showSigmar Polke
  Solo showOptions 42: Daniel Senise
  Solo showRemy Zaugg
  Solo showJean-Pierre Raynaud
  Solo showOptions 41: Julia Wachtel
  Solo showOptions 40: Chéri Samba

1990
  Solo showJulian Schnabel - works on paper 1975-1988
  Group showSecrets, Dialogues, Revelations: The Art Of Betye And Alison Saar
  Solo showOptions 39: Willi Kopf
  Solo showRobert Longo
  Solo showOptions 38: Richard Rezac

1989
  Solo showOptions 37: Tunga
  Solo showPeter Saul Retrospective
  Solo showArnulf Rainer
  Solo showOptions 36: Mark Innerst: Landscape And Beyond
  Group showChicago artists in the European tradition
  Solo showRobert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Moment

1988
  Solo showTom Czarnopys
  Solo showOptions 34: Doug and Mike Starn
  Solo showGerhard Richter. Paintings
  Solo showForrest Bess
  Solo showOptions 33: Odd Nerdrum
  Solo showNancy Spero: Works Since 1950
  Solo showJeff Koons: Works 1979–1988
  Solo showChristian Boltanski: Lessons of darkness
  Solo showFrancesco Clemente: Stations Of The Cross
  Solo showEd Ruscha : recent paintings
  Group showCross-references : sculpture into photography

1987
  Solo showOptions 31: Nancy Chunn
  Solo showDavid Salle
  Group showImages for human conduct
  Solo showOptions 30: Jenny Holzer: Signs
  Solo showMichael Craig Martin: Wall Project
  Group showA Quiet Revolution: British Sculpture Since 1965

1986
  Solo showJannis Kounellis
  Solo showOptions 28: Jon Kessler
  Solo showMies Van Der Rohe Centennial Exhibition
  Solo showRobert Morris - Works of the eighties

1985
  Solo showEric Fischl: Paintings
  Solo showEdward And Nancy Kienholz: Human Scale And The Art Show
  Solo showGordon Matta-Clark - a retrospective
  Solo showOptions 26: Robert C. Peters: Man And Trout: The Manners Project
  Solo showOptions 23: Ken Warneke
  Solo showOptions 24: Jin Soo Kim
  Solo showOptions 22: Paul Rosin
  Solo showOptions 25: Jo Anne Carson
  Solo showLeon Golub

1984
  Solo showHockney Paints the Stage
  Solo showOptions 21: Guiseppe Penone
  Solo showOptions 20: Dieter Roth
  Solo showOptions 19: Rebecca Horn

1983
  Solo showMalcolm Morley
  Solo showOptions 17: Peter Joseph
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois
  Solo showKenneth Josephson
  Solo showPaintings By Gabriele Münter
  Solo showOptions 15: Alice Aycock

1982
  Solo showMagdalena Abakanowicz
  Solo showNam June Paik
  Solo showYves Klein - a retrospective
  Solo showOptions 12: Melvin Charney: Chicago Construction
  Solo showSophie Taueber-Arp

1981
  Solo showCharles Simonds: Circles and Towers Growing
  Solo showMargaret Wharton
  Solo showOptions 9: Shigeko Kubota
  Solo showJoan Miro
  Group showOptions 8: Ritzi & Peter Jacobi
  Solo showRobert Smithson: Sculpture
  Solo showRoger Brown
  Solo showChuck Close: Close Portraits
  Solo showOptions 7: Jane Wenger

1980
  Solo showHare Toddy Kong Tamari: Karl Wirsum
  Solo showOptions VI - Hyong Nam Ahn
  Solo showPhilip Guston
  Solo showBalthus In Chicago
  Solo showOptions V: Steve Keister
  Solo showOptions IV: Helen And Newton Harrison/talking Water
  Solo showVito Acconci: A Retrospective 1969 - 1980
  Solo showOptions III - Lawrence Weiner
  Solo showOptions II: Martin Puryear

1979
  Solo showMurals Without Walls: Arshille Gorky’s Aviation Murals Rediscovered
  Solo showThe Complete Drawings Of Barnett Newman
  Solo showOptions I: Elyn Zimmerman
  Solo showSol LeWitt
  Solo showMichael Asher Installation
  Group showWall painting

1978
  Solo showAdolf Wolfli
  Solo showLlyn Foulkes
  Solo showAlfred Jensen: Paintings And Diagrams From The Years 1957-1977
  Solo showJune Leaf - a retrospective
  Solo showFrida Kahlo

1977
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: The Mouse Museum And Ray Gun Wing
  Solo showWalker Evans
  Solo showRichard Lindner : a retrospective exhibition
  Solo showAntoni Tàpies
  Solo showAlfred Leslie

1976
  Solo showJohn Storrs, 1885-1956 : a retrospective exhibition of sculpture
  Solo showCharles Ross: The Substance Of Light
  Group showManierre Dawson And John Storrs
  Group showDavid Gilhooly, Will Insley, Joel Shapiro
  Solo showRichard Diebenkorn Monotypes
  Solo showClarence John Laughlin Photographs
  Solo showPeter Blume : a retrospective exhibition
  Group showDrawings by five abstract expressionist painters
  Group showAlternative realities

1975
  Solo showJeremy Anderson : a survey of work from 1951 to 1975
  Solo showRobert Irwin
  Solo showBruce Conner - Drawings
  Solo showMan Ray Photographs
  Solo showHans Bellmer - Drawings And Sculpture
  Solo showGaston Lachaise

1974
  Solo showAlexander Calder - A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showLeon Golub - a retrospective exhibition of paintings from 1947 to 1973
  Solo showGeorge Tooker
  Group showThe real and ideal in figurative sculpture
  Solo showStephen Von Huene: Sculpture-Sound-Motion
  Group showFive artists : a logic of vision
  Solo showJacob Epstein
  Solo showJim Nutt
  Solo showJack Beal Retrospective
  Solo showJoseph Raffael: Water Paintings
  Solo showRobert Arneson

1973
  Solo showJoseph Cornell In Chicago
  Solo showNorman Rockwell Retrospective
  Solo showDon Potts: My First Car
  Solo showEva Hesse: Retrospective: A Memorial Exhibition
  Solo showDiane Arbus
  Solo showAlan Shields
  Solo showRichard Artschwager
  Solo showPiero Manzoni Retrospective

1972
  Solo showJess - paste-ups
  Solo showRafael Ferrer: Tierra Del Fuego
  Solo showGeorges Braque: Graphic Art
  Solo showJames Rosenquist
  Solo showLee Bontecou
  Solo showPaul Sarkisian
  Solo showChuck Close

1971
  Solo showTerry Allen : mixed-media drawings
  Solo showLucas Samaras: boxes
  Group showSix sculptors: extended structures
  Solo showBaj
  Solo showJasper Johns: Graphic
  Solo showAllan D'arcangelo Paintings
  Solo showCosmo Campoli
  Solo showJesus Rafael Soto

1970
  Solo showThe Architectural Vision Of Paolo Soleri
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Graphics And Sculpture
  Group showFour Color Artists: Kelly/louis/noland/stella
  Solo showAndy Warhol
  Group showPermutations: light and color
  Solo showLillian Florsheim
  Solo showRichard Koppe
  Solo showKasys Varnelis
  Solo showRoy Lichtenstein
  Solo showWolf Vostell: Concrete Traffic

1969
  Group showArt by Telephone
  Solo showPaul van Hoeydonck : spaced out
  Solo showSteven Jay Urry: Dribblescape
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: Frayed Wire
  Solo showLaszlo Moholy-Nagy Retrospective
  Solo showLes Levine: Contact
  Solo showFranz Kline, 1910-1962
  Solo showBeverly Pepper
  Solo showH. C. Westermann
  Solo showChristo, wrap in wrap out

1968
  Group showViolence! In Recent American Art
  Solo showTom Wesselmann - The Great American Nude
  Solo showMauricio Lasansky: The Nazi Drawings
  Solo showJackson Pollock: Works On Paper
  Solo showRobert Whitman: 4 Cinema Pieces
  Solo showGeorge Segal - 12 human situations
  Solo showAlain Jacquet
  Solo showJean Tinguely
  Solo showMartial Raysse

1967
  Solo showDan Flavin, pink and gold
  Group showTwo Happening Concepts: Allan Kaprow And Wolf Vostell
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: Pop Tart
  Group showPictures To Be Read/poetry To Be Seen
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: Projects For Monuments
 
Last update: 27 July 2016
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.