Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Museum of Contemporary Art Sydney - MCA

Public Institution
Museum of Contemporary Art Sydney - MCA
140 George Street (The Rocks)
NSW 2000 Sydney, NSW
Australia
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +61 02 9245 2400
fax +61 2 9252 4361
www.mca.com.au
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-17:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Joseph Beuys  4
Cindy Sherman  8
Ed Ruscha  10
Roy Lichtenstein  31



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Patricia Piccinini  1503 4
Rosemary Laing  1924 4
Sam Taylor-Wood  528 4
Tracey Moffatt  376 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 132 7
  Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Australia 120 22
  Metro Pictures Gallery, USA 73 4
  Gertrude contemporary art spaces, Australia 68 38
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 66 15



 
 Public exhibitions   3
24.07. - 26.10. (in 98 days)
  Solo showAnnette Messager - Motion/emotion

03.07. - 07.09. (in 77 days)
  Solo showTabaimo - Mekurumeku

21.03. - 09.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Group showYou Imagine What You Desire
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1991
 
 Artists
Marina Abramovic  1946, RS
Valerio Adami  1935, IT
Ah Xian  1960, CN
David Allen  1951, AU
Getulio Alviani  1939, IT
Peter Alwast  1975, AU
Brook Andrew  1970, AU
James Angus  1970, AU
Howard Arkley  1951-1999, AU
Hany Armanious  1962, AU, EG
Benjamin Armstrong  1975, AU
John Barbour  1954, AU
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Kate Beynon  1970, AU
Peter Booth  1940, UK
Daniel Boyd  1982, AU
Stephen Bush  1958, AU
Christo & Jeanne-Claude  FR, BG
Tony Clark  1954, AU
Aleks Danko  1950, AU
Jaki Middleton & David Lawrey  AU
Juan Dávila  1946, CL
Richard Dunn  1944
Farrell & Parkin  AU
John Firth-Smith  1943, AU
Emily Floyd  1972, AU
Hayden Fowler  1973
Gilbert & George  UK
Simryn Gill  1959, SG
Shaun Gladwell  1972, AU
Matthew Griffin  1976, AU
David Griggs  1975, AU
Richard Hamilton  1922-2011, UK
Keith Haring  1958-1990, US
Newell Harry  1972, AU
Patrick Hartigan  1977, AU
Gail Hastings  1965, AU
Robert Hunter  1947, AU
Michael Johnson  1938, AU
Peter Kennedy  1945, AU
Maria Kozic  1957
Barbara Kruger  1945, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Robert Longo  1953, US
Jess MacNeil  1977, CA
Laith McGregor  1977
Todd McMillan  1979, AU
Danie Mellor  1971, AU
James Morrison  1972, PG
Arlo Mountford  1978, UK
Dorota Mytych  1970
Nell  1975, AU
Simeon Nelson  1964, UK
Sidney Nolan  1917-1992, AU
David Noonan  1969, AU
Polixeni Papapetrou  1960, AU
Mike Parr  1945, AU
Patricia Piccinini  1965, AU
Kerrie Poliness  1962, AU
Ben Quilty  1973, AU
David Rosetzky  1970, AU
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Koji Ryui  1976, JP
Khaled Sabsabi  1965, AU, LB
Sangeeta Sandrasegar  1977, AU
Nike Savvas  1964, AU
Vivienne Shark LeWitt  1956, AU
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Tim Silver  1974, AU
Sally Smart  1960, AU
Andrew Sunley Smith  1969, UK
Ken Thaiday  1950, AU
Imants Tillers  1950, AU
Esme Timbery  
Ulay  1943, DE
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Dick Watkins  1937, AU
Jenny Watson  1951, AU
Louise Weaver  1966, AU
Simon Yates  1973, AU
John Young  1956, AU
 
 Previous Exhibitions   112
2013
  Solo showChuck Close
  Solo showWar Is Over! (If You Want It): Yoko Ono
  Solo showCraig Walsh: Embedded
  Group showPrimavera 2013: Young Australian Artists
  Solo showWangechi Mutu
  Solo showJeff Wall Photographs
  Group showSouth of no North

2012
  Solo showAnish Kapoor
  Group showTaboo
  Solo showClaire Healy and Sean Cordeiro
  Solo showKen Whisson: As If
  Group showMarking Time
  Solo showChristian Marclay: The Clock

2011
  Solo showRecorders
  Group showPrimavera 2011: Young Australian Artists
  Group showTell Me Tell Me: Australian and Korean Art 1976-2011
  Solo showMichael Stevenson

2010
  Solo showBardayal 'Lofty’ Nadjamerrek AO
  Solo showAnnie Leibovitz: A Photographer’s Life 1990 – 2005
  Group showIn the Balance: Art for a Changing World
  Solo showRuna Islam
  Solo showSylvie Blocher: What Is Missing?
  Group showWe Call Them Pirates Out Here: MCA Collection selected by David Elliott

2009
  Solo showTake your time: Olafur Eliasson
  Group showAlmanac: The Gift of Ann Lewis AO
  Solo showForbidden: Fiona Foley
  Group showMaking it New: Focus on Contemporary Australian Art
Description Group showLouisa Bufardeci & Zon Ito
  Group showRising Tide: Film & Video works from the MCA Collection
  Solo showRicky Maynard: Portrait of a Distant Land
  Group showI Walk the Line: New Australian Drawing
Description and image Solo showYayoi Kusama - Mirrored Years

2008
  Solo showSimryn Gill - Gathering
  Group showTo Make a Work of Timeless Art: Primavera Acquisitions
Description and image Solo showYinka Shonibare MBE
  Group showPrimavera 2008: Exhibition by young australian artists
  Group showVideo Logic
  Group showSouthern Exposure
  Solo showFiona Hall - Force Field

2007
  Solo showTim Hawkinson - Mapping the Marvellous
  Solo showCallum Innes - from memory
  Solo showShahzia Sikander
  Group showCross Currents: Focus on contemporary Australian art
   JULIE RRAP: BODY DOUBLE
  Group showPrimavera 07
  Group showThe Hours: Visual art of contemporary latinamerican art
  Solo showMatthew Ngui - Points of View
  Group showNew Acquisitions 2007
  Group showGifts to the MCA Collection
  Solo showCraigie Horsfield
  Solo showStephen Birch

2006
  Group showCentre Pompidou Video Art - 1965-2005
  Solo showPaddy Bedford
  Group showMultiplicity
  Solo showJames Angus
  Group showPrimavera 2006
  Solo showJuan Davila - Works 1974-2006
  Group showBangu Yilbara - works from the MCA Collection
  Solo showSam Taylor-Wood
  Group showMasquerade
  Solo showMike Parr - Volte Face

2005
  Solo showKienholz
  Solo showErwin Wurm
  Solo showJacky Redgate - Life of the system: 1980 - 2005
  Group show1967 - Selected works from the MCA Collection
  Solo showRicky Maynard - Portrait of a distant land
  Group showInteresting Times - Focus on contemporary Australian art
  Group showPrimavera 2005 - exhibition by young Australian artists
  Solo showKüba
  Group showSituation: Collaborations, collectives and artist networks from Sydney, Singapore and Berlin
Description Solo showMona Hatoum
Description Solo showRosemary Laing

2004
Description and image Solo showBridget Riley
Description and image Solo showLee Bul
  Solo showDestiny Deacon - Walk & don't look blak
Description and image Solo showPrimavera 2004 - Exhibition by young Australian artists
Description and image Solo showWilliam Kentridge
Description Group showJan Nelson + Liza May Post
Description and image Solo showAmbitious? Who, me? Newish work by Rodney Glick

2003
Description and image Solo showTracey Moffat
Description and image Solo showCallum Morton
Description and image Solo showHoward Taylor - PHENOMENA
Description and image Solo showSusan Norrie - notes from underground
Description Solo showAvis Newman
Description and image Group showThe Stage of Drawing: Gesture & Act - Selected from the Tate Collection
Description and image Solo showWim Wenders - Pictures of the Surface of the Earth

2002
Description and image Solo showRon Mueck - Sculpture
Description and image Group showMERIDIAN - Focus on contemporary Australian art
Description Group showMathew Jones / Simon Starling
Description and image Group showArte Povera - From the Castello di Rivoli Collection
Description and image Solo showCall of the Wild - Patricia Piccinini
Description and image Solo showReporting the World - John Pilger´s Great Eyewitness Photographers
Description and image Group show13th Biennale of Sydney - The World May Be (Fantastic)
Description Solo showEllen Gallagher - Watery Ecstatic
Description and image Group showMaterial World - From Lichtenstein to Viola 25 Years of The Fabric Workshop and
Description and image Solo showTracing the Shadow - Hossein Valamanesh Recent Works

2001
Description and image Solo showLyndal Jones - Up to and including... Deep Water/Aqua Profunda
Description and image Solo showSharpies
Description Group showPrimavera 2001 - The 10th Anniversary Belinda Jackson Exhibition of Young Artist
Description and image Group showSwallowswenson
Description and image Solo showRobert Macpherson
  Group showArt /Music

2000
  Solo showMikala Dwyer
Description and image Group showVeronica's Revenge - Contemporary Perspectives on Photography
Description and image Group showSporting Life
Description and image Solo showUrban Dingo: The art of Lin Onus (1948 - 1996)
  Solo showDale Frank - ecstasy

1999
  Solo showCindy Sherman : retrospective

1998
  Group showPictura Britannica: Art from Britain

1997
  Solo showYves Klein

1996
  Group showBurning the Interface: Recent work by Artists on CD-Rom

1992
  Solo showLyndal Jones - the prediction pieces, 1981-1991
 
Last update: 17 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.