Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Mu.ZEE

Public Institution
Mu.ZEE
Romestraat 11
8400 Oostende
Belgium
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +32 (0) 59 50 81 18
fax +32 (0) 59 80 56 26
muzee.be/
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su  10:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Marcel Broodthaers  47
Jan Fabre  216
Wim Delvoye  247
René Magritte  281
Mark Manders  308



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Hans Vandekerckhove  13547 5
William Sweetlove  26112 5
Jean Brusselmans  11423 5
Robert Devriendt  2937 5



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  SMAK Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst, Belgium 54 48
  MuHKA Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen, Belgium 53 20
  Zeno X Gallery, Belgium 43 3
  Deweer Art Gallery, Belgium 38 8
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 31 8



 
 Public exhibitions   2
01.03. - 15.06. (still more than 1 month)
  Solo showCinema Joostens - Episode I

14.12. - 29.06. (still more than 2 months)
  Group showConversation Piece
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1986
 
 Artists
Pierre Alechinsky  1927, BE
Evelyne Axell  1936-1972, BE
Frits van den Berghe  1883-1939, BE
Gaston Bertrand  1910-1994, BE
Fred Bervoets  1942, BE
Bram Bogart  1921-2012, NL
Guy van Bossche  1952, BE
Philippe Bouttens  
Camiel van Breedam  1936, BE
Marcel Broodthaers  1924-1976, BE
Jean Brusselmans  1884-1953, BE
Patrick van Caeckenbergh  1960, BE
Dale Chihuly  1941, US
Antoon de Clerck  1923-2001, BE
Amedée Cortier  1921-1976, BE
Johan Creten  1963, BE
Gilbert Decock  1928, BE
Guy Degobert  1914
Paul Delvaux  1897-1994, BE
Wim Delvoye  1965, BE
Denmark  1950, BE
Robert Devriendt  1955, BE
Christian Dotremont  1922-1979, BE
Carmen Dyonise  
Etienne Elias  1936-2007, BE
James Ensor  1860-1949, BE
Jan Fabre  1958, BE
Bert Frijns  1953, NL
Johan Gelper  1980, BE
Frans Gentils  1951, BE
Fik Van Gestel  
Jef Geys  1934, BE
Duane Hanson  1925-1996, US
Kati Heck  1979, DE
Wout Hoeboer  1910-1983
Paul van Hoeydonck  1925, BE
Raoul de Keyser  1930-2012, BE
Joseph Lacasse  1894-1975, BE
Marie-Jo Lafontaine  1950, BE
Walter Leblanc  1932-1986, BE
Louis van Lint  1909-1986, BE
Reinier Lucassen  1939, NL
Paul Maas  1890-1962, BE
Marcel Maeyer  1920, BE
René Magritte  1898-1967, BE
Mark Manders  1968, NL
Pol Mara  1920-1998, BE
Marcel Mariën  1920-1993, BE
Marc Mendelson  1915, BE
Antoine Mortier  1908-1999, BE
Panamarenko  1940, BE
Wilfried Pas  
Luc Peire  1916-1994, BE
Constant Permeke  1886-1952, BE
Roger Raveel  1921-2013, BE
Pjeroo Roobjee  1945, BE
Emile Salkin  
Jules Schmalzigaug  1882-1917, BE
Albert Servaes  1883-1966, BE
Dan van Severen  1927-2009, BE
Gustave de Smet  1877-1943, BE
Ettore Sottsass  1917-2007, IT
Léon Spilliaert  1881-1946, BE
Johan Tahon  1965, BE
Englebert Van Anderlecht  1918-1961, BE
Philippe Vandenberg  1952, BE
Guy Vandenbranden  1926, BE
Serge Vandercam  1924-2005, DK
Armand Vanderlick  
Jacques Verduyn  1946, BE
Jef Verheyen  1932-1984, BE
José Vermeersch  1922-1997
Rik Vermeersch  
Henri-Victor Wolvens  1896-1977, BE
Betty Woodman  1930, US
Maurice Wyckaert  1923-1996, BE
 
 Previous Exhibitions   178
2013
  Solo showHugo Claus - Omdat ik geen beeld ben
  Solo showThe Star Alphabet Of E.l.t. Mesens
  Solo showDocumenting Cadere, 1972 - 1978
  Solo showPhilip Aguirre Y Otegui

2012
  Solo showMu.Zee committee presents : Peter Van Ammel
  Group showJohn Berger en tekeningen Catharina van Eetvelde
  Solo showLéon Spilliaert
  Solo showJoe Scanlan - Part II Truffle Finds Pig
  Solo showVictor Servranckx - The 1920s
  Solo showHarald Thys & Jos de Gruyter - Objects As Friends
  Solo showJoe Scanlan - Part I Object Lesson
  Group showBelgian painting from 1920 to 1970
  Group showTe Kust en te Keur
  Solo showAnne-Mie Van Kerckhoven - Mistress of the Horizon
  Solo showPieterjan Ginckels - 1000 Beats

2011
  Group showValéry Proust Museum/ White Cube Fever
  Group showThe Self-portrait, the House and the Seasons
  Solo showJean Brusselmans
  Solo showGuy Mees, deel 2
  Solo showJan Kempenaers

2010
  Group showThe Responsive Subject
  Solo showHonoré Daumier – Götter, Helden - und Juristen
  Group showPublic Private Paintings
  Solo showHommage Louise Bourgeois
  Solo showBij Ensor op bezoek

2009
  Group show4X Mu.ZEE
  Solo showHommage aan Philippe Vandenberg
  Group showKoenraad Dedobbeleer & Rita McBride

2008
  Solo showMarc Camille Chaimowicz
  Solo showGeorges Vantongerloo

2007
  Solo showBernardi Roig

2006
  Solo showGijs Bakker
  Group showEnsor and the avantgardes by the sea
  Solo showJean Raine
  Solo showJean Miotte

2005
  Group showSoul
  Solo showEtienne Elias: Rétrospective

2004
  Solo showFloris Jespers: Rétrospective
  Solo showMassimo Vitali
  Solo showClark Clarysse
  Solo showVic Gentils
  Solo showCarl De Keyzer - Unvarnished

2003
  Solo showAnselm Kiefer - De Zee
  Solo showHans Vandekerckhove - Stalking H? eronymus
  Solo showA.R. Penck - Wereldblik 1968 - 2002
  Solo showGerardo Rueda: Rétrospective
  Solo showBeaufort 2003 Seascapes in Confrontation

2002
  Solo showClaudi Casanovas
  Solo showClovis Trouille
  Solo showDesmond Morris
  Solo showEmile Salkin
  Solo showErgin Inan

2001
  Solo showJosé Vermeersch 1922 - 1997

2000
  Solo showKristien Buyse - Walk on de wide side - Foto's
  Solo showSatoru Hoshino - 'Ancient Wood-Lands' Keramiek
  Solo showPierre Alechinsky - Rétrospective
  Solo showMario Molinari - Juwelen
  Solo showAntoine Mortier - Het naakte teken
  Solo showMaurice Wyckaert - Het rusteloos landschap

1999
  Solo showCamiel Van Breedam - Associaties
  Solo showFrits Van den Berghe - Rétrospective
  Solo showTeun Hocks - Het late uur
  Solo showEvelyne Axell en de jaren ’60
  Solo showSerge Vandercam - Retrospectieve
  Solo showCharif Benhelima - Tussen stompzinnigheid en waanzin - Fotografie
  Solo showJean Bilquin

1998
  Solo showThomas Lange - De verdrijving van het Paradijs
  Solo showAlbert Rubens - Geometrisch in- en uitzicht
  Solo showDan Van Severen Retrospectieve
  Solo showArmand Vanderlick - Retrospectieve
  Solo showBetty Woodman
  Solo showEdgard Tytgat
  Group showRené Magritte en de hedendaagse kunst

1997
  Solo showMc Dermott and Mc Gough : Paintings, Photographs & Time Experiments
  Solo showWouter Deruytter : Knights of the impossible
  Solo showRetrospectieve Emile Claus
  Solo showAntoon de Clerck : Highlights
  Solo showRiera I Arago
  Solo showMiguel Barcelo : Stillevens = Stil lives
  Solo showAnh Duong

1996
  Group showVan Ensor tot Delvaux : Ensor, Spilliaert, Permeke, Magritte, Delvaux
  Solo showRetrospectieve Pol Bury
  Solo showWalter Leblanc : Reliëfs op papier 1957-1962
  Solo showRaoul De Keyser : Leervluchten 1992-1994
  Solo showPaul De Vylder : Beelprojecten 1980-1994
  Solo showRaymond Minnen

1995
  Solo showRetrospectieve Paul van Hoeydonck
  Solo showAstrid
  Solo showRetrospectieve Marc Mendelson
  Solo showRetrospectieve Constant Lambrecht
  Solo showKarl Meersman
  Solo showAlain Girel
  Solo showRetrospectieve Jozef Peeters
  Solo showRetrospectieve Bram Bogart
  Solo showFrans Gentils : Pastels
  Solo showWainer Vaccari

1994
  Solo showJan Beekman
  Solo showMario Molinari
  Solo showRetrospectieve Rik Wouters
  Solo showRetrospectieve Jef Verheyen
  Solo showBenoit

1993
  Solo showSiegfried De Buck
  Group showEuropalia Mexico
  Solo showEric Vandepitte : Details
  Solo showEmmy Van Leersum : Gebroken lijnen
  Solo showWoody van Amen : Art means business
  Group showSeven Crimes, One Case
  Solo showJoseph Willaert
  Solo showHet Afrikaanse gezicht van Corneille
  Solo showRetrospectieve Henri-Victor Wolvens
  Solo showBert De Beul

1992
  Group showEnrico Baj & Kostabi
  Solo showDavid Palterer
  Solo showEnrico Baj : De tuin der lusten
  Solo showJacques Charlier
  Solo showDale Chihuly
  Group showModernism in Painting : 10 jaar schilderkunst in Vlaanderen
  Group showThe museum-watch : Warhol, Agam, Arman, Rosenquist
  Solo showRetrospectieve Fred Bervoets

1991
  Group showUniek en meervoudig : Piet Stockmans, Jan van der Vaart en Johan van Loon
  Solo showRoger Raveel 70
  Solo showGeorge Grard
  Group showCobra-Post-Cobra
  Solo showEmiel Hoorne 20 x 20
  Group showEugéne Dodeigne - Eugéne Leroy
  Solo showGeorges Carrey : het figuratieve voorbij
  Solo showLouis Le Brun
  Solo showFelix Labisse : Souvenirs d'Ostende
  Solo showKeith Haring
  Solo showDe koe in de verbeelding van Kraguly

1990
  Solo showChéri Samba
  Solo showFabiaan Van Severen
  Solo showRéne Magritte
  Group showAmerican Dreams, American Extremes
  Solo showWalter Leblanc
  Solo showDavid Diao
  Solo showFerdinand Schirren
  Group showPieter Dieleman & Marinus Boezem : Zuidnederlandse ontmoetingen Beeldende Kunst '90
  Solo showRhonda Zwillinger : Keep in touch
  Solo showLuc Tuymans

1989
  Solo showRetrospectieve Jo Delahaut
  Solo showRetrospectieve Paul Joostens
  Solo showImai
  Solo showPaul Van Hoeydonck : Kyotoscoop
  Solo showHenri Puvrez : 1893 - 1971
  Solo showReinhoud D'Haese : Overzichttentoonstelling : sculptuur, grafiek, tekeningen
  Solo showRetrospectieve Hippolyte Daeye
  Solo showOverzichttentoonstelling Jean Brusselmans : Grafiek
  Solo showRetrospectieve Gustave De Smet
  Solo showJan Fabre : tekeningen, modellen & objecten
  Solo showGiampaolo Babetto
  Solo showBarbara & Michael Leisgen : Köpfe

1988
  Solo showPanamarenko : Multiples
  Group showEuropa Prize for Painting 1988 Oostende
  Solo showJan Cremer 1955-1988
  Solo showGaston Bertrand
  Group showSchatten der Liebe : Thomas Lange Frank Dornseif
  Group showCostellazione Transavanguardia
  Solo showOscar Jespers
  Group showHet officie van de vier jaargetijden
  Solo showYves De Smet 1979-1987 : Resolving contradictions
  Group showedendaagse schilderkunst in Marokko
  Group showBriksteen at Koramic-Terca
  Solo showJosé Vermeersch
  Group showVierentwinitg Westvlaamse kunstenaars uit het PMMK
  Solo showFelicien Rops : geschilderd oeuvre

1987
  Group showNa Beervelde : Raoul De Keyser, Etienne Elias, Lucassen, Roger Raveel
  Group showProvinciale Prijs Beeldende Kunst West-Vlaanderen : Laureaten 1984-1986
  Solo showPainted Images van Paule Pia
  Group showPainted Clay
  Group showAnders Gezien
  Group showRond de groep Art Abstrait 1952-1956

1986
  Solo showPatrick Van Hoeydonck
  Solo showArchitect Gaston Eysselinck : De fatale ontgoocheling : Zijn werk te Oostende 1945-1953
  Solo showRetrospectieve Constant Permeke

1984
  Solo showJosé Vermeersch

1982
  Solo showEmile Veranneman

1981
  Solo showMaurice Anthony (1883 - 1963) : De zee en het vissersvolk gezien door de fotograaf
 
Last update: 24 March 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.